Menu

Results: 2014 Giro d’Italia, stage 8

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 17, 2014
  • Updated May. 17, 2014 at 1:09 PM EDT

  • 1. Cadel EVANS, BMC Racing, in 34:22:35
  • 2. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :57
  • 3. Rafal MAJKA, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 1:10
  • 4. Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing, at 1:31
  • 5. Fabio ARU, Astana, at 1:39
  • 6. Diego ULISSI, Lampre-Merida, at 1:43
  • 7. Wilco KELDERMAN, Belkin, at 1:44
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, Movistar, at 1:45
  • 9. Robert KISERLOVSKI, Trek Factory Racing, at 1:49
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:50
  • 11. Ivan BASSO, Cannondale, at 2:01
  • 12. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:52
  • 13. Pierre ROLLAND, Europcar, at 2:56
  • 14. Wouter POELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 3:03
  • 15. Maxime MONFORT, Lotto-Belisol, at 3:41
  • 16. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC Racing, at 3:52
  • 17. Matteo RABOTTINI, NRI, at 4:03
  • 18. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:25
  • 19. Ryder HESJEDAL, Garmin-Sharp, at 4:30
  • 20. Franco PELLIZOTTI, Androni Giocattoli, at 5:03
  • 21. Francis MOUREY, FDJ.fr, at 5:07
  • 22. Hubert DUPONT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:36
  • 23. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, Sky, at 5:42
  • 24. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ.fr, at 5:58
  • 25. Damiano CUNEGO, Lampre-Merida, at 6:02
  • 26. Jarlinson PANTANO, Colombia, at 6:33
  • 27. José HERRADA LOPEZ, Movistar, at 6:37
  • 28. Diego ROSA, Androni Giocattoli, at 8:06
  • 29. Michael ROGERS, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 8:27
  • 30. Ivan SANTAROMITA, Orica-GreenEdge, at 8:38
  • 31. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha, at 9:15
  • 32. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:26
  • 33. Davide MALACARNE, Europcar, at 9:27
  • 34. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, Giant-Shimano, at 9:32
  • 35. Georg PREIDLER, Giant-Shimano, at 10:05
  • 36. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, Colombia, at 10:06
  • 37. Mauro FINETTO, NRI, at 10:08
  • 38. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-Merida, at 10:42
  • 39. Serge PAUWELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 10:56
  • 40. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 11:02
  • 41. Michele SCARPONI, Astana, at 11:38
  • 42. Riccardo ZOIDL, Trek Factory Racing, at 13:03
  • 43. Pawel POLJANSKI, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 13:04
  • 44. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, Garmin-Sharp, at 14:48
  • 45. Matteo MONTAGUTI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:07
  • 46. Bjorn THURAU, Europcar, at 15:55
  • 47. Romain SICARD, Europcar, at 19:32
  • 48. Yonder GODOY, Androni Giocattoli, at 20:51
  • 49. Nicolas ROCHE, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 21:32
  • 50. Jan POLANC, Lampre-Merida, at 22:03
  • 51. Mikel LANDA MEANA, Astana, at 22:20
  • 52. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, Trek Factory Racing, at 22:31
  • 53. Julien BERARD, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:42
  • 54. Pieter SERRY, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 23:02
  • 55. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, Colombia, at 23:22
  • 56. Dario CATALDO, Sky, at 23:59
  • 57. Ivan ROVNY, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 25:44
  • 58. Pieter WEENING, Orica-GreenEdge, at 26:18
  • 59. Evgeny PETROV, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 26:22
  • 60. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, Bardiani-CSF, at 26:23
  • 61. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at 26:46
  • 62. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, Sky, at 27:38
  • 63. Marc GOOS, Belkin, at 28:00
  • 64. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, Movistar, at 28:31
  • 65. Sander ARMEE, Lotto-Belisol, at 28:57
  • 66. Jackson RODRIGUEZ, Androni Giocattoli, at 29:24
  • 67. Tim WELLENS, Lotto-Belisol, at 30:05
  • 68. Ben HERMANS, BMC Racing, at 31:34
  • 69. Enrico BATTAGLIN, Bardiani-CSF, at 31:56
  • 70. Johan LE BON, FDJ.fr, at 32:13
  • 71. Valerio AGNOLI, Astana, at 32:14
  • 72. Mattia CATTANEO, Lampre-Merida, at 33:06
  • 73. Thomas DE GENDT, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 33:24
  • 74. Michael MATTHEWS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 33:50
  • 75. Axel DOMONT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 34:06
  • 76. Vladimir GUSEV, Katusha, at 34:22
  • 77. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha, at 34:44
  • 78. Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ, Colombia, at 34:56
  • 79. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, Sky, at 35:09
  • 80. Stefano PIRAZZI, Bardiani-CSF, at 35:28
  • 81. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, Colombia, at 36:01
  • 82. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, Lampre-Merida, at 36:14
  • 83. Eros CAPECCHI, Movistar, at 36:15
  • 84. Eduard VORGANOV, Katusha, at 36:46
  • 85. Johnny HOOGERLAND, Androni Giocattoli, at 36:55
  • 86. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, Colombia, at 37:08
  • 87. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Movistar, at 37:51
  • 88. Sonny COLBRELLI, Bardiani-CSF, at 38:32
  • 89. Dylan VAN BAARLE, Garmin-Sharp, at 38:35
  • 90. Perrig QUEMENEUR, Europcar, at 39:00
  • 91. Philip DEIGNAN, Sky, at 39:22
  • 92. Lars Ytting BAK, Lotto-Belisol, at 39:43
  • 93. Salvatore PUCCIO, Sky, at 39:52
  • 94. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, Colombia, at 40:05
  • 95. Dennis VANENDERT, Lotto-Belisol, at 40:54
  • 96. Jonathan MONSALVE, NRI, at 41:05
  • 97. Oscar GATTO, Cannondale, at 41:36
  • 98. Luke DURBRIDGE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 41:39
  • 99. Matteo BONO, Lampre-Merida, at 42:25
  • 100. Danilo WYSS, BMC Racing, at 43:07
  • 101. Daniel OSS, BMC Racing, at 43:14
  • 102. Julien VERMOTE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 43:33
  • 103. Emanuele SELLA, Androni Giocattoli, at 43:43
  • 104. Fumiyuki BEPPU, Trek Factory Racing, at 43:52
  • 105. Alessandro PETACCHI, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 45:08
  • 106. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ.fr, at 45:43
  • 107. Maarten TJALLINGII, Belkin, at 46:08
  • 108. Martijn KEIZER, Belkin, at 46:19
  • 109. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at 46:34
  • 110. Simone PONZI, NRI, at 46:49
  • 111. Simon GESCHKE, Giant-Shimano, at 46:56
  • 112. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI, Cannondale, at 47:50
  • 113. Yukiya ARASHIRO, Europcar, at 47:56
  • 114. Fabio FELLINE, Trek Factory Racing, at 48:19
  • 115. Moreno MOSER, Cannondale, at 48:44
  • 116. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 49:16
  • 117. Edoardo ZARDINI, Bardiani-CSF, at 49:18
  • 118. Yannick EIJSSEN, BMC Racing, at 49:20
  • 119. Fabian WEGMANN, Garmin-Sharp, at 49:34
  • 120. Albert TIMMER, Giant-Shimano, at 49:54
  • 121. Maxim BELKOV, Katusha, at 49:54
  • 122. Patrick GRETSCH, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 50:39
  • 123. Thomas DEKKER, Garmin-Sharp, at 50:41
  • 124. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Movistar, at 50:51
  • 125. Enrico GASPAROTTO, Astana, at 51:24
  • 126. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, Belkin, at 52:48
  • 127. Angelo TULIK, Europcar, at 52:50
  • 128. Manuele MORI, Lampre-Merida, at 54:01
  • 129. Adriano MALORI, Movistar, at 54:02
  • 130. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, Lotto-Belisol, at 54:07
  • 131. Jos VAN EMDEN, Belkin, at 54:17
  • 132. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC Racing, at 54:35
  • 133. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC Racing, at 55:05
  • 134. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, Movistar, at 55:30
  • 135. Danilo HONDO, Trek Factory Racing, at 56:52
  • 136. Borut BOZIC, Astana, at 57:01
  • 137. Luca PAOLINI, Katusha, at 57:53
  • 138. Marco CANOLA, Bardiani-CSF, at 58:11
  • 139. Tom VEELERS, Giant-Shimano, at 58:38
  • 140. Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS, Colombia, at 58:55
  • 141. Alan MARANGONI, Cannondale, at 59:04
  • 142. David TANNER, Belkin, at 59:40
  • 143. Bert DE BACKER, Giant-Shimano, at 59:52
  • 144. Marco FRAPPORTI, Androni Giocattoli, at 1:00:01
  • 145. Davide APPOLLONIO, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:00:16
  • 146. Laurent PICHON, FDJ.fr, at 1:00:16
  • 147. Nicola BOEM, Bardiani-CSF, at 1:01:12
  • 148. Jay MCCARTHY, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 1:01:41
  • 149. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, Movistar, at 1:01:51
  • 150. Iljo KEISSE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:01:54
  • 151. Enrico BARBIN, Bardiani-CSF, at 1:02:37
  • 152. Giacomo NIZZOLO, Trek Factory Racing, at 1:02:46
  • 153. Gert DOCKX, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:03:01
  • 154. Daniele RATTO, Cannondale, at 1:03:03
  • 155. Boy VAN POPPEL, Trek Factory Racing, at 1:03:33
  • 156. Francesco CHICCHI, NRI, at 1:03:50
  • 157. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 1:03:59
  • 158. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ.fr, at 1:04:39
  • 159. Elia VIVIANI, Cannondale, at 1:04:42
  • 160. Marco BANDIERA, Androni Giocattoli, at 1:04:49
  • 161. Nacer BOUHANNI, FDJ.fr, at 1:04:57
  • 162. Roberto FERRARI, Lampre-Merida, at 1:05:15
  • 163. Tony HUREL, Europcar, at 1:05:43
  • 164. Manuel BELLETTI, Androni Giocattoli, at 1:06:23
  • 165. Daniele COLLI, NRI, at 1:06:26
  • 166. Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR, Colombia, at 1:07:07
  • 167. Tyler FARRAR, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:07:20
  • 168. Ben SWIFT, Sky, at 1:07:33
  • 169. Rick FLENS, Belkin, at 1:07:47
  • 170. Andrea FEDI, NRI, at 1:07:55
  • 171. Bernhard EISEL, Sky, at 1:07:55
  • 172. Eugenio ALAFACI, Trek Factory Racing, at 1:08:21
  • 173. Mitchell DOCKER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:08:28
  • 174. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ.fr, at 1:08:32
  • 175. Luka MEZGEC, Giant-Shimano, at 1:10:12
  • 176. Nathan HAAS, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:12:48
  • 177. Michel KOCH, Cannondale, at 1:13:09
  • 178. Tom STAMSNIJDER, Giant-Shimano, at 1:17:06
  • 179. Nicola RUFFONI, Bardiani-CSF, at 1:20:04
  • 180. Christopher SUTTON, Sky, at 1:23:27
  • 181. Michael HEPBURN, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:25:11
  • 182. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ.fr, at 1:27:33
  • 183. Kenny DE HAES, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:27:39
  • 184. Svein TUFT, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:29:38
  • 185. Jetse BOL, Belkin, at 1:31:11
« PreviousNext »

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / News / Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter