Menu

Results: 2014 Giro d’Italia, stage 9

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 18, 2014
  • Updated May. 18, 2014 at 3:21 PM EST

  • 1. Pieter WEENING, Orica-GreenEdge, in 4:25:51
  • 2. Davide MALACARNE, Europcar, at :00
  • 3. Domenico POZZOVIVO, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :42
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, Lampre-Merida, at 1:08
  • 5. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:08
  • 6. Wilco KELDERMAN, Belkin, at 1:08
  • 7. Cadel EVANS, BMC Racing, at 1:08
  • 8. Dario CATALDO, Sky, at 1:08
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 1:08
  • 10. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, Colombia, at 1:08
  • 11. Robert KISERLOVSKI, Trek Factory Racing, at 1:08
  • 12. Fabio ARU, Astana, at 1:08
  • 13. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, Movistar, at 1:08
  • 14. Ryder HESJEDAL, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:08
  • 15. Wouter POELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:08
  • 16. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:08
  • 17. Maxime MONFORT, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:08
  • 18. Hubert DUPONT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:08
  • 19. Pierre ROLLAND, Europcar, at 1:08
  • 20. Ivan BASSO, Cannondale, at 1:08
  • 21. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, Sky, at 1:08
  • 22. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, Sky, at 1:08
  • 23. Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing, at 1:08
  • 24. Mikel LANDA MEANA, Astana, at 1:08
  • 25. Jonathan MONSALVE, NRI, at 1:08
  • 26. Michael ROGERS, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 1:08
  • 27. Enrico BARBIN, Bardiani-CSF, at 1:25
  • 28. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, Colombia, at 1:36
  • 29. Bjorn THURAU, Europcar, at 1:41
  • 30. Matteo RABOTTINI, NRI, at 1:41
  • 31. Franco PELLIZOTTI, Androni Giocattoli, at 1:41
  • 32. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha, at 1:41
  • 33. Damiano CUNEGO, Lampre-Merida, at 1:41
  • 34. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha, at 1:41
  • 35. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ.fr, at 1:46
  • 36. Jackson RODRIGUEZ, Androni Giocattoli, at 1:52
  • 37. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:01
  • 38. Julien BERARD, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:05
  • 39. Matteo BONO, Lampre-Merida, at 2:20
  • 40. Jan POLANC, Lampre-Merida, at 2:20
  • 41. Jarlinson PANTANO, Colombia, at 2:35
  • 42. Georg PREIDLER, Giant-Shimano, at 2:46
  • 43. Ivan SANTAROMITA, Orica-GreenEdge, at 2:46
  • 44. Eduard VORGANOV, Katusha, at 2:49
  • 45. Salvatore PUCCIO, Sky, at 2:49
  • 46. José HERRADA LOPEZ, Movistar, at 3:24
  • 47. Serge PAUWELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 3:53
  • 48. Francis MOUREY, FDJ.fr, at 3:53
  • 49. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC Racing, at 3:53
  • 50. Nicolas ROCHE, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 3:53
  • 51. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, Garmin-Sharp, at 4:27
  • 52. Emanuele SELLA, Androni Giocattoli, at 4:43
  • 53. Mauro FINETTO, NRI, at 5:05
  • 54. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 5:05
  • 55. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-Merida, at 5:05
  • 56. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, Giant-Shimano, at 5:45
  • 57. Fumiyuki BEPPU, Trek Factory Racing, at 5:45
  • 58. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, Lotto-Belisol, at 5:45
  • 59. Sander ARMEE, Lotto-Belisol, at 5:45
  • 60. Pawel POLJANSKI, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 5:45
  • 61. Ivan ROVNY, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 5:45
  • 62. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at 5:45
  • 63. Enrico BATTAGLIN, Bardiani-CSF, at 7:53
  • 64. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, Bardiani-CSF, at 7:53
  • 65. Matteo MONTAGUTI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:07
  • 66. Valerio AGNOLI, Astana, at 8:07
  • 67. Michele SCARPONI, Astana, at 8:07
  • 68. Lars Ytting BAK, Lotto-Belisol, at 8:07
  • 69. Dennis VANENDERT, Lotto-Belisol, at 8:07
  • 70. Martijn KEIZER, Belkin, at 8:07
  • 71. Marc GOOS, Belkin, at 8:07
  • 72. Johan LE BON, FDJ.fr, at 8:07
  • 73. Julien VERMOTE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 9:15
  • 74. Eros CAPECCHI, Movistar, at 10:02
  • 75. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Movistar, at 10:02
  • 76. Philip DEIGNAN, Sky, at 10:02
  • 77. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, Colombia, at 10:02
  • 78. Albert TIMMER, Giant-Shimano, at 10:02
  • 79. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC Racing, at 10:02
  • 80. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ.fr, at 10:02
  • 81. Pieter SERRY, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 10:02
  • 82. Fabio FELLINE, Trek Factory Racing, at 10:02
  • 83. Ben HERMANS, BMC Racing, at 11:49
  • 84. Axel DOMONT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:49
  • 85. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI, Cannondale, at 11:49
  • 86. Evgeny PETROV, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 11:49
  • 87. Romain SICARD, Europcar, at 12:37
  • 88. David TANNER, Belkin, at 12:43
  • 89. Jay MCCARTHY, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 12:54
  • 90. Mattia CATTANEO, Lampre-Merida, at 15:28
  • 91. Adriano MALORI, Movistar, at 15:28
  • 92. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:28
  • 93. Nathan HAAS, Garmin-Sharp, at 15:28
  • 94. Danilo WYSS, BMC Racing, at 15:28
  • 95. Fabian WEGMANN, Garmin-Sharp, at 15:28
  • 96. Thomas DEKKER, Garmin-Sharp, at 15:28
  • 97. Dylan VAN BAARLE, Garmin-Sharp, at 15:28
  • 98. Maarten TJALLINGII, Belkin, at 15:28
  • 99. Yannick EIJSSEN, BMC Racing, at 15:28
  • 100. Simon GESCHKE, Giant-Shimano, at 17:53
  • 101. Oscar GATTO, Cannondale, at 18:17
  • 102. Alessandro PETACCHI, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 19:35
  • 103. Marco BANDIERA, Androni Giocattoli, at 19:35
  • 104. Patrick GRETSCH, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:35
  • 105. Marco FRAPPORTI, Androni Giocattoli, at 19:35
  • 106. Luca PAOLINI, Katusha, at 19:35
  • 107. Riccardo ZOIDL, Trek Factory Racing, at 19:35
  • 108. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, Movistar, at 20:56
  • 109. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC Racing, at 20:56
  • 110. Bernhard EISEL, Sky, at 20:56
  • 111. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 20:56
  • 112. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at 20:56
  • 113. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ.fr, at 20:56
  • 114. Thomas DE GENDT, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 20:56
  • 115. Rick FLENS, Belkin, at 20:56
  • 116. Bert DE BACKER, Giant-Shimano, at 20:56
  • 117. Yonder GODOY, Androni Giocattoli, at 20:56
  • 118. Gert DOCKX, Lotto-Belisol, at 20:56
  • 119. Jos VAN EMDEN, Belkin, at 20:56
  • 120. Maxim BELKOV, Katusha, at 20:56
  • 121. Perrig QUEMENEUR, Europcar, at 20:56
  • 122. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, Movistar, at 20:56
  • 123. Manuele MORI, Lampre-Merida, at 20:56
  • 124. Enrico GASPAROTTO, Astana, at 20:56
  • 125. Alan MARANGONI, Cannondale, at 20:56
  • 126. Angelo TULIK, Europcar, at 20:56
  • 127. Sonny COLBRELLI, Bardiani-CSF, at 20:56
  • 128. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, Colombia, at 20:56
  • 129. Roberto FERRARI, Lampre-Merida, at 20:56
  • 130. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Movistar, at 20:56
  • 131. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 20:56
  • 132. Marco CANOLA, Bardiani-CSF, at 21:17
  • 133. Daniel OSS, BMC Racing, at 21:42
  • 134. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, Movistar, at 22:02
  • 135. Vladimir GUSEV, Katusha, at 22:02
  • 136. Tim WELLENS, Lotto-Belisol, at 22:02
  • 137. Laurent PICHON, FDJ.fr, at 22:29
  • 138. Nacer BOUHANNI, FDJ.fr, at 22:29
  • 139. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ.fr, at 22:29
  • 140. Elia VIVIANI, Cannondale, at 22:29
  • 141. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ.fr, at 22:29
  • 142. Daniele RATTO, Cannondale, at 22:29
  • 143. Moreno MOSER, Cannondale, at 22:29
  • 144. Michel KOCH, Cannondale, at 22:29
  • 145. Ben SWIFT, Sky, at 22:29
  • 146. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, Colombia, at 22:29
  • 147. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, Sky, at 22:29
  • 148. Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR, Colombia, at 22:29
  • 149. Christopher SUTTON, Sky, at 22:29
  • 150. Nicola BOEM, Bardiani-CSF, at 22:29
  • 151. Tom STAMSNIJDER, Giant-Shimano, at 22:29
  • 152. Iljo KEISSE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 22:29
  • 153. Borut BOZIC, Astana, at 22:29
  • 154. Diego ROSA, Androni Giocattoli, at 22:29
  • 155. Eugenio ALAFACI, Trek Factory Racing, at 22:29
  • 156. Johnny HOOGERLAND, Androni Giocattoli, at 22:29
  • 157. Tom VEELERS, Giant-Shimano, at 22:29
  • 158. Tyler FARRAR, Garmin-Sharp, at 22:29
  • 159. Mitchell DOCKER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 22:29
  • 160. Luka MEZGEC, Giant-Shimano, at 22:29
  • 161. Svein TUFT, Orica-GreenEdge, at 22:29
  • 162. Boy VAN POPPEL, Trek Factory Racing, at 22:29
  • 163. Daniele COLLI, NRI, at 22:29
  • 164. Yukiya ARASHIRO, Europcar, at 22:29
  • 165. Manuel BELLETTI, Androni Giocattoli, at 22:29
  • 166. Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ, Colombia, at 22:29
  • 167. Stefano PIRAZZI, Bardiani-CSF, at 22:29
  • 168. Andrea FEDI, NRI, at 22:29
  • 169. Simone PONZI, NRI, at 22:29
  • 170. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, Trek Factory Racing, at 22:29
  • 171. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, Lampre-Merida, at 22:29
  • 172. Kenny DE HAES, Lotto-Belisol, at 22:29
  • 173. Jetse BOL, Belkin, at 22:29
  • 174. Tony HUREL, Europcar, at 22:29
  • 175. Giacomo NIZZOLO, Trek Factory Racing, at 22:29
  • 176. Danilo HONDO, Trek Factory Racing, at 22:29
  • 177. Davide APPOLLONIO, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:29
  • 178. Edoardo ZARDINI, Bardiani-CSF, at 22:29
  • 179. Nicola RUFFONI, Bardiani-CSF, at 22:29
  • 180. Michael MATTHEWS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 23:10
  • 181. Luke DURBRIDGE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 23:10
  • 182. Michael HEPBURN, Orica-GreenEdge, at 23:10
  • 183. Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS, Colombia, at 29:36
  • DNF Steven KRUIJSWIJK, Belkin
  • DNS Francesco CHICCHI, NRI
Next »

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / News / Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter