Menu

Road championships roundup: from Australia to Switzerland

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 29, 2014
  • Updated Jul. 1, 2014 at 12:02 PM EDT
Zdenek Stybar added the Czech Republic's national road title to his collection on Sunday. Photo: Jan Brychta | SvetCyklistiky.cz

Road race

Australia: Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge); Gracie Elvin (Orica-AIS)

Austria: Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing); Jacqueline Hahn (Bigla Cycling Team)

Belgium: Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol); Jolien D’Hoore (Lotto-Belisol)

Belarus: Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale); Alena Amialiusik (Astana BePink)

Canada: Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge); Leah Kirchmann (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies)

Czech Republic: Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step); Martina Sablikova (Dolmans-Boels)

Denmark: Michael Valgren (Tinkoff-Saxo); Amalie Dideriksen (Amager Cykle Ring)

Estonia: Alo Jakin (BigMat-Auber 93); Liisi Rist (S.C. Michela Fanini Rox)

Finland: Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr); Lotta Lepistö (Bigla)

France: Arnaud Démare (FDJ.fr); Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Rabobank-Liv/Giant)

Germany: Andre Greipel (Lotto); Lisa Brennauer (Specialized-lululemon)

Great Britain: Peter Kennaugh (Sky); Laura Trott (Wiggle-Honda)

Italy: Vincenzo Nibali (Astana); Elena Cecchini (Estado de México-Faren Kuota)

Luxembourg: Fränk Schleck (Trek); Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans)

Netherlands: Sebastian Langeveld (Garmin-Sharp); Iris Slappendel (Rabobank-Liv/Giant)

Poland: Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat Polkowice); Paulina Guz

Portugal: Nelson Oliveira (Lampre-Merida)

Russia: Alexander Porsev (Katusha); Tatiana Antoshina (RusVelo)

Slovakia: Peter Sagan (Cannondale); Monika Kadlecová

Spain: Ion Izagirre (Movistar); Anna Ramirez Bauxel (Bizkaia-Durango)

Sweden: Michael Olsson (Ringeriks-Kraft); Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS)

Switzerland: Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling); Mirjam Gysling

Time trial

Australia: Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge)

Austria: Matthias Brandle (IAM); Martina Ritter (BTC City Ljubljana)

Canada: Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge); Leah Kirchmann (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies)

Czech Republic: Jan Barta (Netapp); Martina Sablikova

Denmark: Rasmus Quaade (Tre-For); Julie Leth (Hitec Products)

Estonia: Gert Joeäär (Cofidis); Liisi Rist (S.C. Michela Fanini Rox)

France: Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling); Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Rabobank-Liv/Giant)

Germany: Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step); Lisa Brennauer (Specialized-lululemon)

Great Britain: Bradley Wiggins (Sky); Emma Pooley (Lotto-Belisol)

Italy: Adriano Malori (Movistar); Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products)

Japan: Fumiyuki Beppu (Trek Factory Racing)

Kazakhstan: Daniil Fominykh (Astana)

Latvia: Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)

Lithuania: Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)

Luxembourg: Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing); Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans)

Netherlands: Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano); Annemiek Van Vleuten (Rabobank-Liv/Giant)

Poland: Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step); Eugenia Bujak (BTC City Ljubljana)

Portugal: Nelson Oliveira (Lampre-Merida)

Russia: Anton Vorobyev (Katusha); Tatiana Antoshina (RusVelo)

Slovakia: Peter Velits (BMC Racing); Michaela Malarikova

Spain: Alejandro Valverde (Movistar); Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (FullGas)

Sweden: Alexander Gingsjö (People4you-Unaas Cycling); Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS)

Switzerland: Fabian Cancellara (Trek); Linda Indergand (Strüby-Bixs)

FILED UNDER: News / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter