Menu

Results: 2014 Vuelta a Espana, stage 2

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 24, 2014
  • Updated Aug. 27, 2014 at 3:31 PM EST

  • 1. Nacer Bouhanni, FDJ.fr, in 4:01:30
  • 2. John Degenkolb, Team Giant-Shimano, same time
  • 3. Roberto Ferrari, Lampre-Merida, s.t.
  • 4. Jasper Stuyven, Trek Factory Racing, s.t.
  • 5. Francesco Lasca, Caja Rural Seguros, s.t.
  • 6. Oscar Gatto, Cannondale Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 7. Yauheni Hutarovich, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 8. Tom Boonen, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, s.t.
  • 9. Moreno Hofland, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 10. Matteo Pelucchi, IAM Cycling, s.t.
  • 11. Gerald Ciolek, MTN-Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 12. Michael Matthews, Orica-GreenEdge, s.t.
  • 13. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 14. Yannick Martinez, Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 15. Geoffrey Soupe, FDJ.fr, s.t.
  • 16. Pim Ligthart, Lotto Belisol, s.t.
  • 17. Christopher Froome, Team Sky, s.t.
  • 18. Nikolas Maes, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, s.t.
  • 19. Jacopo Guarnieri, Astana Pro Team, s.t.
  • 20. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, Lampre Merida, s.t.
  • 21. Alejandro Valverde, Movistar Team, s.t.
  • 22. Samuel SÁnchez, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 23. Damiano Caruso, Cannondale Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 24. Alberto Contador, Tinkoff-Saxo, s.t.
  • 25. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Movistar Team, s.t.
  • 26. Maciej Bodnar, Cannondale Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 27. Daniel Martin, Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 28. Fabio Aru, Astana Pro Team, s.t.
  • 29. Dominik Nerz, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 30. Wilco Kelderman, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 31. George Bennett, Cannondale Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 32. Mikel Nieve, Team Sky, s.t.
  • 33. Rigoberto Uran, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, s.t.
  • 34. Romain Sicard, Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 35. Romain Zingle, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, s.t.
  • 36. Koldo Fernández, Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 37. Warren Barguil, Team Giant-Shimano, s.t.
  • 38. Robert Gesink, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 39. Alexandr Kolobnev, Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 40. David Arroyo, Caja Rural Seguros, s.t.
  • 41. Maxime Monfort, Lotto Belisol, s.t.
  • 42. Adam Yates, Orica-GreenEdge, s.t.
  • 43. Laurens Ten Dam, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 44. Joaquin Rodriguez, Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 45. Steve Morabito, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 46. Peter Sagan, Cannondale Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 47. Daniel Navarro, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, s.t.
  • 48. Esteban Chaves Rubio, Orica-GreenEdge, s.t.
  • 49. Ivan Santaromita, Orica-GreenEdge, s.t.
  • 50. Peter Kennaugh, Team Sky, s.t.
  • 51. Sébastien Turgot, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 52. Andrey Amador, Movistar Team, s.t.
  • 53. Tanel Kangert, Astana Pro Team, s.t.
  • 54. Daniel Teklehaimanot, MTN-Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 55. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Lotto Belisol, s.t.
  • 56. Daniel Moreno, Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 57. Sergio Pardilla, MTN-Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 58. Gregory Henderson, Lotto Belisol, s.t.
  • 59. Wouter Poels, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, s.t.
  • 60. Andrew Talansky, Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 61. Andre Fernando Cardoso, Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 62. Martin Velits, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, s.t.
  • 63. Matthias Krizek, Cannondale Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 64. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 65. Maxime Bouet, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 66. Fabian Cancellara, Trek Factory Racing, s.t.
  • 67. Haimar Zubeldia, Trek Factory Racing, s.t.
  • 68. Eduard Vorganov, Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 69. Giampaolo Caruso, Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 70. Cadel Evans, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 71. Ivan Rovny, Tinkoff-Saxo, s.t.
  • 72. Mikel Landa, Astana Pro Team, s.t.
  • 73. Christophe LeMevel, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, s.t.
  • 74. Bart DeClercq, Lotto Belisol, s.t.
  • 75. Jimmy Engoulvent, Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 76. Hubert Dupont, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 77. Carlos Verona, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, s.t.
  • 78. Jerome Coppel, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, s.t.
  • 79. Guillaume Levarlet, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, s.t.
  • 80. Luis Angel Mate, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, s.t.
  • 81. Philip Deignan, Team Sky, s.t.
  • 82. Merhawi KudusGhebremedhin, MTN-Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 83. Julian David Arredondo Moreno, Trek Factory Racing, s.t.
  • 84. Winner Anacona, Lampre Merida, s.t.
  • 85. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre Merida, s.t.
  • 86. Murilo Fischer, FDJ.fr, s.t.
  • 87. Jesse Sergent, Trek Factory Racing, s.t.
  • 88. Jose Rodolfo SerpaPerez, Lampre Merida, s.t.
  • 89. Martijn Keizer, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 90. Tony Martin, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, s.t.
  • 91. Kenny Elissonde, FDJ.fr, s.t.
  • 92. Gianluca Brambilla, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, s.t.
  • 93. Alexey Lutsenko, Astana Pro Team, s.t.
  • 94. Damiano Cunego, Lampre Merida, s.t.
  • 95. Sander Armee, Lotto Belisol, s.t.
  • 96. Anthony Roux, FDJ.fr, s.t.
  • 97. Sébastien Hinault, IAM Cycling, s.t.
  • 98. Gert Joeaar, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, s.t.
  • 99. Tobias Ludvigsson, Team Giant-Shimano, s.t.
  • 100. Jonathan Castroviejo, Movistar Team, s.t.
  • 101. Patrick Gretsch, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 102. Johan LeBon, FDJ.fr, s.t.
  • 103. Ryder Hesjedal, Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 104. Oliver Zaugg, Tinkoff-Saxo, s.t.
  • 105. Alessandro DeMarchi, Cannondale Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 106. Imanol Erviti, Movistar Team, s.t.
  • 107. Amets Txurruka, Caja Rural Seguros, s.t.
  • 108. Luis León Sánchez, Caja Rural Seguros, s.t.
  • 109. Guillaume Boivin, Cannondale Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 110. Jacques Van Rensburg, MTN-Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 111. Vicente Reynes, IAM Cycling, s.t.
  • 112. Natnael Berhane, Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 113. Johan Vansummeren, Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 114. Dan Craven, Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 115. Pieter Serry, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, s.t.
  • 116. Bob Jungels, Trek Factory Racing, s.t.
  • 117. Alberto Losada, Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 118. Gorka Izagirre, Movistar Team, s.t.
  • 119. Karol Domagalski, Caja Rural Seguros, s.t.
  • 120. Johann Tschopp, IAM Cycling, s.t.
  • 121. Romain Hardy, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, s.t.
  • 122. Luis MasBonet, Caja Rural Seguros, s.t.
  • 123. Yohan Bagot, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, s.t.
  • 124. Damien Gaudin, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 125. Danilo Wyss, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 126. Maxime Mederel, Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 127. Jesús Hernández, Tinkoff-Saxo, s.t.
  • 128. Koen DeKort, Team Giant-Shimano, s.t.
  • 129. Sergio Miguel Paulinho, Tinkoff-Saxo, s.t.
  • 130. Kanstantsin Siutsou, Team Sky, at 0:22
  • 131. Antonio Piedra, Caja Rural Seguros, at 0:22
  • 132. Lawson Craddock, Team Giant-Shimano, at 0:22
  • 133. Jonathan Fumeaux, IAM Cycling, at 0:22
  • 134. Bryan Nauleau, Team Europcar, at 0:22
  • 135. José Herrada, Movistar Team, at 0:22
  • 136. Sergei Chernetski, Team Katusha, at 0:22
  • 137. Peio Bilbao, Caja Rural Seguros, at 0:22
  • 138. Lawrence Warbasse, BMC Racing Team, at 0:22
  • 139. Paolo Tiralongo, Astana Pro Team, at 0:22
  • 140. Filippo Pozzato, Lampre Merida, at 0:22
  • 141. Nathan Brown, Garmin-Sharp, at 0:22
  • 142. Valerio Conti, Lampre Merida, at 0:22
  • 143. Nathan Haas, Garmin-Sharp, at 0:22
  • 144. Jay Robert Thomson, MTN-Qhubeka, at 0:22
  • 145. Yury Trofimov, Team Katusha, at 0:22
  • 146. Paolo Longo Borghini, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 0:22
  • 147. Chris Anker Sörensen, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 0:22
  • 148. Philippe Gilbert, BMC Racing Team, at 0:22
  • 149. Kristian Sbaragli, MTN-Qhubeka, at 0:22
  • 150. Elia Favilli, Lampre Merida, at 0:22
  • 151. Louis Meintjes, MTN-Qhubeka, at 0:22
  • 152. Adam Hansen, Lotto Belisol, at 0:22
  • 153. Mitchell Docker, Orica-GreenEdge, at 0:22
  • 154. Jens Debusschere, Lotto Belisol, at 0:33
  • 155. Andrea Guardini, Astana Pro Team, at 0:38
  • 156. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing Team, at 0:38
  • 157. David Millar, Garmin-Sharp, at 0:38
  • 158. Rinaldo Nocentini, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:38
  • 159. Rohan Dennis, BMC Racing Team, at 0:38
  • 160. Michael Valgren Andersen, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 0:38
  • 161. Dario Cataldo, Team Sky, at 0:38
  • 162. Chad Haga, Team Giant-Shimano, at 0:38
  • 163. Vegard Breen, Lotto Belisol, at 0:44
  • 164. Adriano Malori, Movistar Team, at 0:44
  • 165. Daniele Bennati, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 0:50
  • 166. Nikias Arndt, Team Giant-Shimano, at 0:52
  • 167. Yaroslav Popovych, Trek Factory Racing, at 0:54
  • 168. Aleksejs Saramotins, IAM Cycling, at 0:55
  • 169. Vasil Kiryienka, Team Sky, at 0:57
  • 170. Matteo Tosatto, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 0:57
  • 171. Cédric Pineau, FDJ.fr, at 0:57
  • 172. Javier Moreno, Movistar Team, at 0:57
  • 173. Brett Lancaster, Orica-GreenEdge, at 0:57
  • 174. Paul Martens, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 1:01
  • 175. Robert Wagner, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 1:01
  • 176. Johannes Fröhlinger, Team Giant-Shimano, at 1:02
  • 177. Marcel Aregger, IAM Cycling, at 1:04
  • 178. Maarten Tjallingii, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 1:08
  • 179. Christian Knees, Team Sky, at 1:15
  • 180. Carlos Alberto Betancur, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:15
  • 181. Thibaut Pinot, FDJ.fr, at 1:17
  • 182. Laurent Mangel, FDJ.fr, at 1:17
  • 183. Ramon Sinkeldam, Team Giant-Shimano, at 1:17
  • 184. Luke Rowe, Team Sky, at 1:17
  • 185. Daniil Fominykh, Astana Pro Team, at 1:17
  • 186. Kristof Vandewalle, Trek Factory Racing, at 1:17
  • 187. Jerome Cousin, Team Europcar, at 1:17
  • 188. Vincent Jerome, Team Europcar, at 1:17
  • 189. Fabio Felline, Trek Factory Racing, at 1:17
  • 190. Simon Clarke, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:04
  • 191. Cameron Meyer, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:21
  • 192. Sam Bewley, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:04
  • 193. Andrey Zeits, Astana Pro Team, at 1:29
  • 194. Pirmin Lang, IAM Cycling, at 1:42
  • 195. Dominic Klemme, IAM Cycling, at 2:17
  • 196. Jaco Venter, MTN-Qhubeka, at 2:22
  • 197. Francisco Javier Aramendia, Caja Rural Seguros, at 2:25
  • 198. Stef Clement, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 5:26
Next »

FILED UNDER: News / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter