Menu

Results: 2014 Vuelta a Espana, stage 2

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 24, 2014
  • Updated Aug. 27, 2014 at 3:31 PM EST

  • 1. Alejandro Valverde, Movistar Team, 4:15:43
  • 2. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Movistar Team, s.t.
  • 3. Andrey Amador, Movistar Team, s.t.
  • 4. Jonathan Castroviejo, Movistar Team, s.t.
  • 5. Imanol Erviti, Movistar Team, s.t.
  • 6. Gorka Izagirre, Movistar Team, s.t.
  • 7. Oscar Gatto, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 0:06
  • 8. Michael Matthews, Orica-GreenEdge, at 0:06
  • 9. Damiano Caruso, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 0:06
  • 10. Maciej Bodnar, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 0:06
  • 11. Adam Yates, Orica-GreenEdge, at 0:06
  • 12. Peter Sagan, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 0:06
  • 13. Esteban Chaves Rubio, Orica-GreenEdge, at 0:06
  • 14. Ivan Santaromita, Orica-GreenEdge, at 0:06
  • 15. Alessandro DeMarchi, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 0:06
  • 16. Jasper Stuyven, Trek Factory Racing, at 0:09
  • 17. George Bennett, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 0:09
  • 18. Fabian Cancellara, Trek Factory Racing, at 0:09
  • 19. Haimar Zubeldia, Trek Factory Racing, at 0:09
  • 20. Julian David Arredondo Moreno, Trek Factory Racing, at 0:09
  • 21. Jesse Sergent, Trek Factory Racing, at 0:09
  • 22. Bob Jungels, Trek Factory Racing, at 0:09
  • 23. John Degenkolb, Team Giant-Shimano, at 0:10
  • 24. Tom Boonen, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, at 0:11
  • 25. Rigoberto Uran, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, at 0:11
  • 26. Wouter Poels, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, at 0:11
  • 27. Carlos Verona, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, at 0:11
  • 28. Tony Martin, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, at 0:11
  • 29. Gianluca Brambilla, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, at 0:11
  • 30. Pieter Serry, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, at 0:11
  • 31. Nikolas Maes, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, at 0:12
  • 32. Tobias Ludvigsson, Team Giant-Shimano, at 0:16
  • 33. Koen DeKort, Team Giant-Shimano, at 0:16
  • 34. Alberto Contador, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 0:19
  • 35. Wilco Kelderman, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 0:19
  • 36. Warren Barguil, Team Giant-Shimano, at 0:19
  • 37. Robert Gesink, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 0:19
  • 38. Ivan Rovny, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 0:19
  • 39. Oliver Zaugg, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 0:19
  • 40. Sergio Miguel Paulinho, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 0:19
  • 41. Samuel Sánchez, BMC Racing Team, at 0:21
  • 42. Dominik Nerz, BMC Racing Team, at 0:21
  • 43. Steve Morabito, BMC Racing Team, at 0:21
  • 44. Cadel Evans, BMC Racing Team, at 0:21
  • 45. Danilo Wyss, BMC Racing Team, at 0:21
  • 46. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, Lampre Merida, at 0:25
  • 47. Winner Anacona, Lampre Merida, at 0:25
  • 48. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre Merida, at 0:25
  • 49. Jose Rodolfo SerpaPerez, Lampre Merida, at 0:25
  • 50. Jacques VanRensburg, Mtn-Qhubeka, at 0:25
  • 51. Martin Velits, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, at 0:26
  • 52. Christopher Froome, Team Sky, at 0:27
  • 53. Mikel Nieve, Team Sky, at 0:27
  • 54. Peter Kennaugh, Team Sky, at 0:27
  • 55. Philip Deignan, Team Sky, at 0:27
  • 56. José Herrada, Movistar Team, at 0:28
  • 57. Gerald Ciolek, Mtn-Qhubeka, at 0:29
  • 58. Daniel Teklehaimanot, Mtn-Qhubeka, at 0:29
  • 59. Sergio Pardilla, Mtn-Qhubeka, at 0:29
  • 60. Merhawi Kudus, Mtn-Qhubeka, at 0:29
  • 61. Jacopo Guarnieri, Astana Pro Team, at 0:30
  • 62. Fabio Aru, Astana Pro Team, at 0:30
  • 63. Maxime Monfort, Lotto Belisol, at 0:30
  • 64. Tanel Kangert, Astana Pro Team, at 0:30
  • 65. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Lotto Belisol, at 0:30
  • 66. Mikel Landa, Astana Pro Team, at 0:30
  • 67. Alexey Lutsenko, Astana Pro Team, at 0:30
  • 68. Guillaume Boivin, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 0:31
  • 69. Yauheni Hutarovich, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:33
  • 70. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:33
  • 71. Sébastien Turgot, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:33
  • 72. Maxime Bouet, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:33
  • 73. Hubert Dupont, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:33
  • 74. Damien Gaudin, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:33
  • 75. Nacer Bouhanni, FDJ.fr, at 0:35
  • 76. Alexandr Kolobnev, Team Katusha, at 0:38
  • 77. Joaquin Rodriguez, Team Katusha, at 0:38
  • 78. Daniel Moreno, Team Katusha, at 0:38
  • 79. Matthias Krizek, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 0:38
  • 80. Lawson Craddock, Team Giant-Shimano, at 0:38
  • 81. Vicente Reynes, IAM Cycling, at 0:40
  • 82. Johann Tschopp, IAM Cycling, at 0:40
  • 83. Daniel Martin, Garmin-Sharp, at 0:41
  • 84. Koldo Fernández, Garmin-Sharp, at 0:41
  • 85. Andrew Talansky, Garmin-Sharp, at 0:41
  • 86. Andre Fernando Cardoso, Garmin-Sharp, at 0:41
  • 87. Ryder Hesjedal, Garmin-Sharp, at 0:41
  • 88. Chris Anker Sörensen, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 0:41
  • 89. Valerio Conti, Lampre Merida, at 0:42
  • 90. Patrick Gretsch, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:43
  • 91. Philippe Gilbert, BMC Racing Team, at 0:43
  • 92. Mitchell Docker, Orica-GreenEdge, at 0:43
  • 93. Geoffrey Soupe, FDJ.fr, at 0:45
  • 94. Murilo Fischer, FDJ.fr, at 0:45
  • 95. Kenny Elissonde, FDJ.fr, at 0:45
  • 96. Anthony Roux, FDJ.fr, at 0:45
  • 97. Johan LeBon, FDJ.fr, at 0:45
  • 98. Filippo Pozzato, Lampre Merida, at 0:47
  • 99. Elia Favilli, Lampre Merida, at 0:47
  • 100. David Arroyo, Caja Rural Seguros, at 0:48
  • 101. Amets Txurruka, Caja Rural Seguros, at 0:48
  • 102. Luis León Sánchez, Caja Rural Seguros, at 0:48
  • 103. Karol Domagalski, Caja Rural Seguros, at 0:48
  • 104. Luis MasBonet, Caja Rural Seguros, at 0:48
  • 105. Adriano Malori, Movistar Team, at 0:48
  • 106. Romain Hardy, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, at 0:49
  • 107. Gregory Henderson, Lotto Belisol, at 0:50
  • 108. Romain Zingle, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, at 0:51
  • 109. Daniel Navarro, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, at 0:51
  • 110. Christophe LeMevel, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, at 0:51
  • 111. Jerome Coppel, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, at 0:51
  • 112. Luis Angel Mate, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, at 0:51
  • 113. Yohan Bagot, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, at 0:51
  • 114. Kristian Sbaragli, Mtn-Qhubeka, at 0:51
  • 115. Paolo Tiralongo, Astana Pro Team, at 0:52
  • 116. Adam Hansen, Lotto Belisol, at 0:52
  • 117. Chad Haga, Team Giant-Shimano, at 0:54
  • 118. Bart DeClercq, Lotto Belisol, at 0:56
  • 119. Michael Valgren Andersen, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 0:57
  • 120. Javier Moreno, Movistar Team, at 0:57
  • 121. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing Team, at 0:59
  • 122. Rohan Dennis, BMC Racing Team, at 59
  • 123. Sergei Chernetski, Team Katusha, at 1:00
  • 124. Yury Trofimov, Team Katusha, at 1:00
  • 125. Matteo Pelucchi, IAM Cycling, at 1:03
  • 126. Yannick Martinez, Team Europcar, at 1:03
  • 127. Romain Sicard, Team Europcar, at 1:03
  • 128. Jimmy Engoulvent, Team Europcar, at 1:03
  • 129. Natnael Berhane, Team Europcar, at 1:03
  • 130. Dan Craven, Team Europcar, at 1:03
  • 131. Maxime Mederel, Team Europcar, at 1:03
  • 132. Nathan Haas, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:03
  • 133. Jens Debusschere, Lotto Belisol, at 1:03
  • 134. Johan Vansummeren, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:07
  • 135. Alberto Losada, Team Katusha, at 1:07
  • 136. Guillaume Levarlet, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, at 1:08
  • 137. Jonathan Fumeaux, IAM Cycling, at 1:08
  • 138. Daniele Bennati, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 1:09
  • 139. Antonio Piedra, Caja Rural Seguros, at 1:10
  • 140. Peio Bilbao, Caja Rural Seguros, at 1:10
  • 141. Nathan Brown, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:10
  • 142. Simon Clarke, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:10
  • 143. Rinaldo Nocentini, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:11
  • 144. Dario Cataldo, Team Sky, at 1:11
  • 145. Gert Joeaar, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, at 1:12
  • 146. Paolo Longo Borghini, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 1:12
  • 147. Eduard Vorganov, Team Katusha, at 1:13
  • 148. Lawrence Warbasse, BMC Racing Team, at 1:14
  • 149. Vegard Breen, Lotto Belisol, at 1:14
  • 150. Paul Martens, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 1:20
  • 151. Damiano Cunego, Lampre Merida, at 1:21
  • 152. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Team Katusha, at 1:23
  • 153. Jay Robert Thomson, Mtn-Qhubeka, at 1:23
  • 154. Louis Meintjes, Mtn-Qhubeka, at 1:23
  • 155. Roberto Ferrari, Lampre Merida, at 1:24
  • 156. Vasil Kiryienka, Team Sky, at 1:24
  • 157. Bryan Nauleau, Team Europcar, at 1:25
  • 158. Matteo Tosatto, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 1:26
  • 159. Fabio Felline, Trek Factory Racing, at 1:26
  • 160. Maarten Tjallingii, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 1:27
  • 161. Andrea Guardini, Astana Pro Team, at 1:28
  • 162. Laurens Ten Dam, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 1:31
  • 163. Pim Ligthart, Lotto Belisol, at 1:33
  • 164. Aleksejs Saramotins, IAM Cycling, at 1:35
  • 165. Kanstantsin Siutsou, Team Sky, at 1:42
  • 166. Cédric Pineau, FDJ.fr, at 1:42
  • 167. Brett Lancaster, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:42
  • 168. Marcel Aregger, IAM Cycling, at 1:44
  • 169. David Millar, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:45
  • 170. Johannes Fröhlinger, Team Giant-Shimano, at 1:45
  • 171. Daniil Fominykh, Astana Pro Team, at 1:47
  • 172. Carlos Alberto Betancur, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:48
  • 173. Moreno Hofland, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 1:49
  • 174. Martijn Keizer, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 1:49
  • 175. Sander Armee, Lotto Belisol, at 1:58
  • 176. Yaroslav Popovych, Trek Factory Racing, at 1:59
  • 177. Andrey Zeits, Astana Pro Team, at 1:59
  • 178. Jesús Hernández, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 2:00
  • 179. Ramon Sinkeldam, Team Giant-Shimano, at 2:00
  • 180. Sébastien Hinault, IAM Cycling, at 2:07
  • 181. Cameron Meyer, Orica-GreenEdge, at 2:09
  • 182. Francesco Lasca, Caja Rural Seguros, at 2:10
  • 183. Christian Knees, Team Sky, at 2:12
  • 184. Kristof Vandewalle, Trek Factory Racing, at 2:16
  • 185. Giampaolo Caruso, Team Katusha, at 2:17
  • 186. Jerome Cousin, Team Europcar, at 2:20
  • 187. Sam Bewley, Orica-GreenEdge, at 2:21
  • 188. Pirmin Lang, IAM Cycling, at 2:22
  • 189. Nikias Arndt, Team Giant-Shimano, at 2:27
  • 190. Vincent Jerome, Team Europcar, at 2:35
  • 191. Luke Rowe, Team Sky, at 2:37
  • 192. Thibaut Pinot, FDJ.fr, at 2:51
  • 193. Laurent Mangel, FDJ.fr, at 3:03
  • 194. Francisco Javier Aramendia, Caja Rural Seguros, at 3:12
  • 195. Jaco Venter, Mtn-Qhubeka, at 3:15
  • 196. Robert Wagner, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 3:17
  • 197. Dominic Klemme, IAM Cycling, at 4:35
  • 198. Stef Clement, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 5:45
« Previous Next »

FILED UNDER: News / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter