Menu

Results: 2014 Vuelta a Espana, stage 8

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 30, 2014

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, Movistar, in 31:21:20
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, Movistar, at :15
  • 3. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :18
  • 4. Christopher FROOME, Sky, at :20
  • 5. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, Orica-GreenEdge, at :41
  • 6. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Katusha, at :45
  • 7. Robert GESINK, Belkin, at :55
  • 8. Fabio ARU, Astana, at :58
  • 9. Warren BARGUIL, Giant-Shimano, at 1:02
  • 10. Wilco KELDERMAN, Belkin, at 1:06
  • 11. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, Sky, at 1:09
  • 12. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC Racing, at 1:11
  • 13. Damiano CARUSO, Cannondale, at 1:12
  • 14. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:18
  • 15. Daniel MARTIN, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:34
  • 16. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, MTN-Qhubeka, at 2:12
  • 17. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, Cofidis, at 2:19
  • 18. Laurens TEN DAM, Belkin, at 2:25
  • 19. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, Garmin-Sharp, at 2:30
  • 20. Maxime MONFORT, Lotto-Belisol, at 2:46
  • 21. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, Lampre-Merida, at 2:50
  • 22. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha, at 2:59
  • 23. Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing, at 3:10
  • 24. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, Trek Factory Racing, at 3:28
  • 25. David ARROYO DURAN, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 3:37
  • 26. Oliver ZAUGG, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 3:45
  • 27. Wouter POELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 3:47
  • 28. Mikel LANDA MEANA, Astana, at 4:10
  • 29. Giampaolo CARUSO, Katusha, at 4:47
  • 30. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-Merida, at 4:52
  • 31. Pieter SERRY, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 5:48
  • 32. Christophe LE MEVEL, Cofidis, at 6:56
  • 33. Romain SICARD, Europcar, at 7:03
  • 34. Tanel KANGERT, Astana, at 8:01
  • 35. Dominik NERZ, BMC Racing, at 8:19
  • 36. Alexandr KOLOBNEV, Katusha, at 8:22
  • 37. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, Cofidis, at 8:22
  • 38. Cadel EVANS, BMC Racing, at 8:38
  • 39. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ.fr, at 8:59
  • 40. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, Movistar, at 9:01
  • 41. Lloyd MONDORY, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:02
  • 42. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:05
  • 43. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at 9:15
  • 44. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 10:10
  • 45. Ryder HESJEDAL, Garmin-Sharp, at 10:13
  • 46. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Movistar, at 11:10
  • 47. Eduard VORGANOV, Katusha, at 12:40
  • 48. Michael MATTHEWS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 12:52
  • 49. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha, at 14:28
  • 50. Paul MARTENS, Belkin, at 14:45
  • 51. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, Lotto-Belisol, at 15:07
  • 52. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC Racing, at 16:51
  • 53. Romain HARDY, Cofidis, at 17:06
  • 54. Jerome COPPEL, Cofidis, at 17:18
  • 55. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 18:08
  • 56. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM Cycling, at 18:18
  • 57. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 18:29
  • 58. Danilo WYSS, BMC Racing, at 18:41
  • 59. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 19:41
  • 60. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 20:05
  • 61. Philippe GILBERT, BMC Racing, at 21:24
  • 62. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 22:18
  • 63. Valerio CONTI, Lampre-Merida, at 22:55
  • 64. José HERRADA LOPEZ, Movistar, at 23:00
  • 65. Amets TXURRUKA, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 23:16
  • 66. Philip DEIGNAN, Sky, at 23:32
  • 67. Koen DE KORT, Giant-Shimano, at 23:59
  • 68. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, Sky, at 24:10
  • 69. Andrew TALANSKY, Garmin-Sharp, at 24:25
  • 70. Jasper STUYVEN, Trek Factory Racing, at 24:31
  • 71. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN-Qhubeka, at 24:46
  • 72. Chad HAGA, Giant-Shimano, at 24:53
  • 73. Hubert DUPONT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 25:34
  • 74. George BENNETT, Cannondale, at 25:44
  • 75. Ivan ROVNY, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 26:34
  • 76. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, Giant-Shimano, at 26:45
  • 77. Adam YATES, Orica-GreenEdge, at 27:36
  • 78. Tom BOONEN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 28:26
  • 79. Peter KENNAUGH, Sky, at 30:02
  • 80. Lawrence WARBASSE, BMC Racing, at 30:34
  • 81. Rohan DENNIS, BMC Racing, at 31:31
  • 82. John DEGENKOLB, Giant-Shimano, at 31:37
  • 83. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN-Qhubeka, at 31:56
  • 84. Alessandro DE MARCHI, Cannondale, at 31:58
  • 85. Maxime MEDEREL, Europcar, at 32:13
  • 86. Filippo POZZATO, Lampre-Merida, at 32:32
  • 87. Tony MARTIN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 33:11
  • 88. Romain ZINGLE, Cofidis, at 33:54
  • 89. Simon CLARKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 34:45
  • 90. Bart DE CLERCQ, Lotto-Belisol, at 35:20
  • 91. Imanol ERVITI, Movistar, at 35:20
  • 92. Daniele BENNATI, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 35:20
  • 93. Yury TROFIMOV, Katusha, at 35:39
  • 94. Martijn KEIZER, Belkin, at 35:59
  • 95. Koldo FERNANDEZ, Garmin-Sharp, at 36:14
  • 96. Elia FAVILLI, Lampre-Merida, at 36:36
  • 97. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Movistar, at 36:39
  • 98. Nikolas MAES, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 37:39
  • 99. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at 38:30
  • 100. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ.fr, at 38:45
  • 101. Johan LE BON, FDJ.fr, at 39:11
  • 102. Guillaume LEVARLET, Cofidis, at 39:52
  • 103. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-Qhubeka, at 40:24
  • 104. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, Lotto-Belisol, at 42:22
  • 105. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, Lampre-Merida, at 43:14
  • 106. Luis MAS BONET, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 43:17
  • 107. Bob JUNGELS, Trek Factory Racing, at 43:27
  • 108. Jerome COUSIN, Europcar, at 43:59
  • 109. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 44:03
  • 110. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, Giant-Shimano, at 44:11
  • 111. Peio BILBAO, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 44:26
  • 112. Karol DOMAGALSKI, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 44:27
  • 113. Sébastien HINAULT, IAM Cycling, at 45:54
  • 114. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, Katusha, at 46:38
  • 115. Yannick MARTINEZ, Europcar, at 46:42
  • 116. Lawson CRADDOCK, Giant-Shimano, at 47:32
  • 117. Pim LIGTHART, Lotto-Belisol, at 47:50
  • 118. Greg HENDERSON, Lotto-Belisol, at 48:00
  • 119. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN-Qhubeka, at 48:01
  • 120. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, Trek Factory Racing, at 48:07
  • 121. Johann TSCHOPP, IAM Cycling, at 48:24
  • 122. Oscar GATTO, Cannondale, at 48:34
  • 123. Marcel AREGGER, IAM Cycling, at 48:41
  • 124. Vasil KIRYIENKA, Sky, at 49:10
  • 125. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI, Cannondale, at 49:37
  • 126. Christian KNEES, Sky, at 50:04
  • 127. Nacer BOUHANNI, FDJ.fr, at 50:37
  • 128. Javier MORENO BAZAN, Movistar, at 51:12
  • 129. Maciej BODNAR, Cannondale, at 52:21
  • 130. Alexey LUTSENKO, Astana, at 52:33
  • 131. Matteo TOSATTO, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 52:52
  • 132. Matthias KRIZEK, Cannondale, at 53:15
  • 133. Michael Valgren ANDERSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 53:59
  • 134. Peter SAGAN, Cannondale, at 54:14
  • 135. Fabian CANCELLARA, Trek Factory Racing, at 54:18
  • 136. Louis MEINTJES, MTN-Qhubeka, at 55:15
  • 137. Ramon SINKELDAM, Giant-Shimano, at 56:33
  • 138. Roberto FERRARI, Lampre-Merida, at 56:43
  • 139. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, Trek Factory Racing, at 56:56
  • 140. Moreno HOFLAND, Belkin, at 56:57
  • 141. Stef CLEMENT, Belkin, at 57:04
  • 142. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, Lampre-Merida, at 57:26
  • 143. David MILLAR, Garmin-Sharp, at 57:36
  • 144. Nikias ARNDT, Giant-Shimano, at 57:39
  • 145. Sergei CHERNETSKI, Katusha, at 57:43
  • 146. Cameron MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 57:49
  • 147. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 58:11
  • 148. Fabio FELLINE, Trek Factory Racing, at 59:12
  • 149. Adriano MALORI, Movistar, at 59:13
  • 150. Geoffrey SOUPE, FDJ.fr, at 59:23
  • 151. Nathan BROWN, Garmin-Sharp, at 59:37
  • 152. Damien GAUDIN, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 59:44
  • 153. Guillaume BOIVIN, Cannondale, at 1:00:07
  • 154. Damiano CUNEGO, Lampre-Merida, at 1:00:31
  • 155. Kristof VANDEWALLE, Trek Factory Racing, at 1:00:35
  • 156. Gerald CIOLEK, MTN-Qhubeka, at 1:00:50
  • 157. Sander ARMEE, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:01:43
  • 158. Francesco LASCA, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 1:02:26
  • 159. Vegard BREEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:02:26
  • 160. Yohan BAGOT, Cofidis, at 1:02:58
  • 161. Patrick GRETSCH, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:03:53
  • 162. Vincent JEROME, Europcar, at 1:04:15
  • 163. Jaco VENTER, MTN-Qhubeka, at 1:04:23
  • 164. Martin VELITS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:04:58
  • 165. Nathan HAAS, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:05:04
  • 166. Dan CRAVEN, Europcar, at 1:06:19
  • 167. Sébastien TURGOT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:06:20
  • 168. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ.fr, at 1:06:38
  • 169. Dario CATALDO, Sky, at 1:07:53
  • 170. Maarten TJALLINGII, Belkin, at 1:08:04
  • 171. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 1:08:52
  • 172. Mitchell DOCKER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:08:59
  • 173. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:11:17
  • 174. Brett LANCASTER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:11:30
  • 175. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:12:54
  • 176. Gert JOEAAR, Cofidis, at 1:13:27
  • 177. Pirmin LANG, IAM Cycling, at 1:14:05
  • 178. Jesse SERGENT, Trek Factory Racing, at 1:14:09
  • 179. Sam BEWLEY, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:14:43
  • 180. Andrea GUARDINI, Astana, at 1:15:46
  • 181. Daniil FOMINYKH, Astana, at 1:15:51
  • 182. Jacopo GUARNIERI, Astana, at 1:18:33
  • 183. Laurent MANGEL, FDJ.fr, at 1:19:03
  • 184. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM Cycling, at 1:20:45
  • 185. Robert WAGNER, Belkin, at 1:21:06
  • 186. Natnael BERHANE, Europcar, at 1:23:06
  • 187. Luke ROWE, Sky, at 1:25:34
  • 188. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, Europcar, at 1:26:32
  • 189. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN-Qhubeka, at 1:28:10
  • 190. Dominic KLEMME, IAM Cycling, at 1:37:11
  • 191. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:37:31
  • 192. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM Cycling, at 1:44:59
« PreviousNext »

FILED UNDER: News / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter