Menu

Results: 2014 Vuelta a Espana, stage 4

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 26, 2014
  • Updated Aug. 27, 2014 at 3:25 PM EDT

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, Orica-GreenEdge, in 13:30:44
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, Movistar, at :08
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, Movistar, at :15
  • 4. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :19
  • 5. Damiano CARUSO, Cannondale, at :21
  • 6. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, Orica-GreenEdge, at :21
  • 7. George BENNETT, Cannondale, at :24
  • 8. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, Trek Factory Racing, at :24
  • 9. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :27
  • 10. Wilco KELDERMAN, Belkin, at :27
  • 11. Robert GESINK, Belkin, at :27
  • 12. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC Racing, at :29
  • 13. Cadel EVANS, BMC Racing, at :29
  • 14. Warren BARGUIL, Giant-Shimano, at :34
  • 15. Christopher FROOME, Sky, at :35
  • 16. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-Merida, at :40
  • 17. Lloyd MONDORY, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :41
  • 18. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Katusha, at :42
  • 19. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, Sky, at :42
  • 20. Daniel MARTIN, Garmin-Sharp, at :43
  • 21. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, MTN-Qhubeka, at :44
  • 22. Fabio ARU, Astana, at :45
  • 23. Tanel KANGERT, Astana, at :45
  • 24. Mikel LANDA MEANA, Astana, at :45
  • 25. Oliver ZAUGG, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :45
  • 26. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha, at :46
  • 27. Pieter SERRY, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :49
  • 28. David ARROYO DURAN, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at :56
  • 29. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, Garmin-Sharp, at :56
  • 30. Andrew TALANSKY, Garmin-Sharp, at :56
  • 31. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, Movistar, at :56
  • 32. Ryder HESJEDAL, Garmin-Sharp, at :56
  • 33. Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing, at :59
  • 34. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, Lampre-Merida, at 1:03
  • 35. Christophe LE MEVEL, Cofidis, at 1:06
  • 36. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, Cofidis, at 1:06
  • 37. Maxime MONFORT, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:08
  • 38. John DEGENKOLB, Giant-Shimano, at 1:11
  • 39. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM Cycling, at 1:15
  • 40. Bob JUNGELS, Trek Factory Racing, at 1:20
  • 41. Wouter POELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:22
  • 42. Alexandr KOLOBNEV, Katusha, at 1:34
  • 43. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ.fr, at 1:36
  • 44. Laurens TEN DAM, Belkin, at 1:46
  • 45. Elia FAVILLI, Lampre-Merida, at 1:51
  • 46. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, Cofidis, at 1:57
  • 47. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at 2:03
  • 48. Peio BILBAO, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 2:16
  • 49. José HERRADA LOPEZ, Movistar, at 2:29
  • 50. Giampaolo CARUSO, Katusha, at 2:32
  • 51. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 2:45
  • 52. Lawson CRADDOCK, Giant-Shimano, at 3:00
  • 53. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 3:07
  • 54. Chad HAGA, Giant-Shimano, at 3:24
  • 55. Eduard VORGANOV, Katusha, at 3:39
  • 56. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC Racing, at 3:57
  • 57. Tony MARTIN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 4:06
  • 58. Ivan SANTAROMITA, Orica-GreenEdge, at 4:19
  • 59. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Movistar, at 4:20
  • 60. Valerio CONTI, Lampre-Merida, at 4:27
  • 61. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 4:42
  • 62. Adam YATES, Orica-GreenEdge, at 4:46
  • 63. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:50
  • 64. Filippo POZZATO, Lampre-Merida, at 4:56
  • 65. Lawrence WARBASSE, BMC Racing, at 4:59
  • 66. Romain SICARD, Europcar, at 5:00
  • 67. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN-Qhubeka, at 5:00
  • 68. Paul MARTENS, Belkin, at 5:10
  • 69. Maxime MEDEREL, Europcar, at 5:14
  • 70. Koen DE KORT, Giant-Shimano, at 5:35
  • 71. Rohan DENNIS, BMC Racing, at 5:41
  • 72. Javier MORENO BAZAN, Movistar, at 5:42
  • 73. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 5:45
  • 74. Simon CLARKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 6:36
  • 75. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN-Qhubeka, at 6:37
  • 76. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI, Cannondale, at 6:55
  • 77. Dominik NERZ, BMC Racing, at 7:01
  • 78. Koldo FERNANDEZ, Garmin-Sharp, at 7:26
  • 79. Hubert DUPONT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:26
  • 80. Ivan ROVNY, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 7:46
  • 81. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha, at 8:02
  • 82. Romain HARDY, Cofidis, at 8:16
  • 83. Matthias KRIZEK, Cannondale, at 8:39
  • 84. Nacer BOUHANNI, FDJ.fr, at 9:14
  • 85. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, Lotto-Belisol, at 9:16
  • 86. Francesco LASCA, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 9:19
  • 87. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, Giant-Shimano, at 9:23
  • 88. Alexey LUTSENKO, Astana, at 9:57
  • 89. Amets TXURRUKA, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 10:12
  • 90. Danilo WYSS, BMC Racing, at 10:19
  • 91. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-Qhubeka, at 10:21
  • 92. Philip DEIGNAN, Sky, at 10:44
  • 93. Nikias ARNDT, Giant-Shimano, at 11:05
  • 94. Tom BOONEN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 11:08
  • 95. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 11:08
  • 96. Guillaume LEVARLET, Cofidis, at 11:08
  • 97. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, Trek Factory Racing, at 11:11
  • 98. Peter KENNAUGH, Sky, at 11:29
  • 99. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 11:50
  • 100. Bart DE CLERCQ, Lotto-Belisol, at 12:21
  • 101. Romain ZINGLE, Cofidis, at 12:44
  • 102. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN-Qhubeka, at 13:02
  • 103. Jerome COPPEL, Cofidis, at 13:07
  • 104. Yohan BAGOT, Cofidis, at 13:07
  • 105. Luis MAS BONET, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 13:54
  • 106. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 14:10
  • 107. Alessandro DE MARCHI, Cannondale, at 14:28
  • 108. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at 14:32
  • 109. Philippe GILBERT, BMC Racing, at 14:42
  • 110. Jasper STUYVEN, Trek Factory Racing, at 14:49
  • 111. Oscar GATTO, Cannondale, at 14:56
  • 112. Yannick MARTINEZ, Europcar, at 15:02
  • 113. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Movistar, at 15:05
  • 114. Greg HENDERSON, Lotto-Belisol, at 15:22
  • 115. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, Giant-Shimano, at 15:30
  • 116. Yury TROFIMOV, Katusha, at 15:32
  • 117. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 15:42
  • 118. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, Lotto-Belisol, at 15:43
  • 119. Imanol ERVITI, Movistar, at 15:45
  • 120. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, Katusha, at 15:55
  • 121. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, Sky, at 15:58
  • 122. Geoffrey SOUPE, FDJ.fr, at 16:02
  • 123. Maciej BODNAR, Cannondale, at 16:16
  • 124. Nathan BROWN, Garmin-Sharp, at 16:26
  • 125. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, Lampre-Merida, at 16:35
  • 126. Pim LIGTHART, Lotto-Belisol, at 16:47
  • 127. Damien GAUDIN, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 16:52
  • 128. Peter SAGAN, Cannondale, at 17:35
  • 129. Fabian CANCELLARA, Trek Factory Racing, at 17:38
  • 130. Guillaume BOIVIN, Cannondale, at 17:44
  • 131. Vegard BREEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 17:50
  • 132. Sergei CHERNETSKI, Katusha, at 17:55
  • 133. Johann TSCHOPP, IAM Cycling, at 18:09
  • 134. Patrick GRETSCH, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:12
  • 135. Sébastien HINAULT, IAM Cycling, at 18:17
  • 136. Karol DOMAGALSKI, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 18:17
  • 137. Daniele BENNATI, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 18:32
  • 138. Marcel AREGGER, IAM Cycling, at 18:37
  • 139. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:39
  • 140. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, Trek Factory Racing, at 18:52
  • 141. Andrea GUARDINI, Astana, at 18:57
  • 142. Sébastien TURGOT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:11
  • 143. Nathan HAAS, Garmin-Sharp, at 19:16
  • 144. Martijn KEIZER, Belkin, at 19:18
  • 145. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, Garmin-Sharp, at 19:20
  • 146. Damiano CUNEGO, Lampre-Merida, at 19:25
  • 147. Anthony ROUX, FDJ.fr, at 19:37
  • 148. Kristof VANDEWALLE, Trek Factory Racing, at 19:41
  • 149. Dan CRAVEN, Europcar, at 19:44
  • 150. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ.fr, at 19:55
  • 151. David MILLAR, Garmin-Sharp, at 20:07
  • 152. Ramon SINKELDAM, Giant-Shimano, at 20:13
  • 153. Christian KNEES, Sky, at 20:25
  • 154. Jerome COUSIN, Europcar, at 20:33
  • 155. Cameron MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 20:35
  • 156. Fabio FELLINE, Trek Factory Racing, at 20:47
  • 157. Nikolas MAES, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 20:52
  • 158. Martin VELITS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 20:53
  • 159. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM Cycling, at 20:56
  • 160. Gerald CIOLEK, MTN-Qhubeka, at 21:09
  • 161. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ.fr, at 21:25
  • 162. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, Lampre-Merida, at 21:49
  • 163. Gert JOEAAR, Cofidis, at 21:50
  • 164. Dario CATALDO, Sky, at 21:51
  • 165. Moreno HOFLAND, Belkin, at 22:00
  • 166. Roberto FERRARI, Lampre-Merida, at 22:04
  • 167. Michael Valgren ANDERSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 22:07
  • 168. Mitchell DOCKER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 22:20
  • 169. Daniil FOMINYKH, Astana, at 22:27
  • 170. Louis MEINTJES, MTN-Qhubeka, at 22:47
  • 171. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:48
  • 172. Jaco VENTER, MTN-Qhubeka, at 22:50
  • 173. Matteo TOSATTO, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 22:56
  • 174. Brett LANCASTER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 22:57
  • 175. Pirmin LANG, IAM Cycling, at 23:59
  • 176. Vincent JEROME, Europcar, at 24:08
  • 177. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ.fr, at 24:15
  • 178. Laurent MANGEL, FDJ.fr, at 24:27
  • 179. Johan LE BON, FDJ.fr, at 28:15
  • 180. Jesse SERGENT, Trek Factory Racing, at 30:36
  • 181. Maarten TJALLINGII, Belkin, at 31:54
  • 182. Adriano MALORI, Movistar, at 32:48
  • 183. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 33:39
  • 184. Sander ARMEE, Lotto-Belisol, at 33:40
  • 185. Jacopo GUARNIERI, Astana, at 34:08
  • 186. Natnael BERHANE, Europcar, at 34:41
  • 187. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM Cycling, at 34:46
  • 188. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN-Qhubeka, at 35:01
  • 189. Bryan NAULLEAU, Europcar, at 35:36
  • 190. Sam BEWLEY, Orica-GreenEdge, at 35:59
  • 191. Stef CLEMENT, Belkin, at 36:12
  • 192. Dominic KLEMME, IAM Cycling, at 36:36
  • 193. Vasil KIRYIENKA, Sky, at 36:45
  • 194. Robert WAGNER, Belkin, at 36:55
  • 195. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, Europcar, at 38:22
  • 196. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 39:10
  • 197. Luke ROWE, Sky, at 41:13
  • 198. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM Cycling, at 45:08
« PreviousNext »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter