Menu

Results: 2014 Vuelta a Espana, stage 5

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 27, 2014
  • Updated Aug. 27, 2014 at 3:24 PM EST

  • 1. John DEGENKOLB, Giant-Shimano, in 4:41:47
  • 2. Nacer BOUHANNI, FDJ.fr, at :00
  • 3. Moreno HOFLAND, Belkin, at :00
  • 4. Jasper STUYVEN, Trek Factory Racing, at :00
  • 5. Paul MARTENS, Belkin, at :00
  • 6. Lloyd MONDORY, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :00
  • 7. Philippe GILBERT, BMC Racing, at :00
  • 8. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM Cycling, at :00
  • 9. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN-Qhubeka, at :00
  • 10. Roberto FERRARI, Lampre-Merida, at :00
  • 11. Michael MATTHEWS, Orica-GreenEdge, at :00
  • 12. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, Lotto-Belisol, at :00
  • 13. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :00
  • 14. Romain HARDY, Cofidis, at :05
  • 15. Christopher FROOME, Sky, at :05
  • 16. Peter KENNAUGH, Sky, at :05
  • 17. Damiano CARUSO, Cannondale, at :05
  • 18. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, Movistar, at :05
  • 19. Cadel EVANS, BMC Racing, at :05
  • 20. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, Garmin-Sharp, at :05
  • 21. Nikolas MAES, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :05
  • 22. Wilco KELDERMAN, Belkin, at :05
  • 23. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, Lampre-Merida, at :05
  • 24. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC Racing, at :05
  • 25. Maxime MONFORT, Lotto-Belisol, at :05
  • 26. Koen DE KORT, Giant-Shimano, at :05
  • 27. Robert GESINK, Belkin, at :05
  • 28. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, Movistar, at :05
  • 29. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :05
  • 30. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, MTN-Qhubeka, at :05
  • 31. Warren BARGUIL, Giant-Shimano, at :05
  • 32. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, Sky, at :05
  • 33. Alexandr KOLOBNEV, Katusha, at :05
  • 34. David ARROYO DURAN, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at :05
  • 35. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :05
  • 36. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, Orica-GreenEdge, at :05
  • 37. Jerome COPPEL, Cofidis, at :05
  • 38. Fabio ARU, Astana, at :05
  • 39. Tanel KANGERT, Astana, at :05
  • 40. Daniel MARTIN, Garmin-Sharp, at :05
  • 41. Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing, at :05
  • 42. Amets TXURRUKA, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at :05
  • 43. Wouter POELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :05
  • 44. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha, at :05
  • 45. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Katusha, at :05
  • 46. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Movistar, at :05
  • 47. Laurens TEN DAM, Belkin, at :05
  • 48. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, Movistar, at :05
  • 49. Johan LE BON, FDJ.fr, at :05
  • 50. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, Cofidis, at :05
  • 51. Mikel LANDA MEANA, Astana, at :05
  • 52. Tom BOONEN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :05
  • 53. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, Lampre-Merida, at :05
  • 54. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :05
  • 55. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, Trek Factory Racing, at :05
  • 56. Pieter SERRY, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :05
  • 57. Dominik NERZ, BMC Racing, at :05
  • 58. Romain SICARD, Europcar, at :05
  • 59. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at :05
  • 60. Eduard VORGANOV, Katusha, at :05
  • 61. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :05
  • 62. Danilo WYSS, BMC Racing, at :05
  • 63. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :05
  • 64. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at :05
  • 65. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :05
  • 66. Giampaolo CARUSO, Katusha, at :05
  • 67. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-Merida, at :05
  • 68. Luis MAS BONET, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at :05
  • 69. Valerio CONTI, Lampre-Merida, at :05
  • 70. Oliver ZAUGG, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :05
  • 71. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at :16
  • 72. Philip DEIGNAN, Sky, at :19
  • 73. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, Lotto-Belisol, at :21
  • 74. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :21
  • 75. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :21
  • 76. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, Sky, at :21
  • 77. Daniele BENNATI, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :21
  • 78. Elia FAVILLI, Lampre-Merida, at :31
  • 79. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha, at :31
  • 80. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ.fr, at :31
  • 81. Pim LIGTHART, Lotto-Belisol, at :35
  • 82. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC Racing, at :49
  • 83. Vasil KIRYIENKA, Sky, at 1:16
  • 84. Yury TROFIMOV, Katusha, at 1:16
  • 85. Alessandro DE MARCHI, Cannondale, at 1:33
  • 86. Ivan ROVNY, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 1:35
  • 87. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Movistar, at 1:45
  • 88. Rohan DENNIS, BMC Racing, at 2:14
  • 89. Christophe LE MEVEL, Cofidis, at 3:19
  • 90. Ryder HESJEDAL, Garmin-Sharp, at 3:19
  • 91. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, Cofidis, at 3:19
  • 92. George BENNETT, Cannondale, at 3:19
  • 93. Martijn KEIZER, Belkin, at 3:30
  • 94. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 3:30
  • 95. Greg HENDERSON, Lotto-Belisol, at 3:30
  • 96. José HERRADA LOPEZ, Movistar, at 3:42
  • 97. Imanol ERVITI, Movistar, at 3:42
  • 98. Alexey LUTSENKO, Astana, at 3:45
  • 99. Christian KNEES, Sky, at 3:49
  • 100. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ.fr, at 3:51
  • 101. Andrew TALANSKY, Garmin-Sharp, at 3:51
  • 102. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, Trek Factory Racing, at 3:53
  • 103. Sébastien HINAULT, IAM Cycling, at 11:27
  • 104. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN-Qhubeka, at 11:27
  • 105. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at 11:27
  • 106. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, Giant-Shimano, at 11:27
  • 107. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN-Qhubeka, at 11:27
  • 108. Ramon SINKELDAM, Giant-Shimano, at 11:27
  • 109. Marcel AREGGER, IAM Cycling, at 11:27
  • 110. Sébastien TURGOT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:27
  • 111. Andrea GUARDINI, Astana, at 11:27
  • 112. Jerome COUSIN, Europcar, at 11:27
  • 113. Dan CRAVEN, Europcar, at 11:27
  • 114. Romain ZINGLE, Cofidis, at 11:27
  • 115. Chad HAGA, Giant-Shimano, at 11:27
  • 116. Guillaume BOIVIN, Cannondale, at 11:27
  • 117. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI, Cannondale, at 11:27
  • 118. Damiano CUNEGO, Lampre-Merida, at 11:27
  • 119. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ.fr, at 11:27
  • 120. Maciej BODNAR, Cannondale, at 11:27
  • 121. Matteo TOSATTO, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 11:27
  • 122. Maarten TJALLINGII, Belkin, at 11:27
  • 123. Adriano MALORI, Movistar, at 11:27
  • 124. Simon CLARKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 11:27
  • 125. Luke ROWE, Sky, at 11:27
  • 126. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-Qhubeka, at 11:27
  • 127. Sergei CHERNETSKI, Katusha, at 11:27
  • 128. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, Katusha, at 11:27
  • 129. Fabian CANCELLARA, Trek Factory Racing, at 11:27
  • 130. Bob JUNGELS, Trek Factory Racing, at 11:27
  • 131. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN-Qhubeka, at 13:32
  • 132. Daniil FOMINYKH, Astana, at 13:32
  • 133. Nikias ARNDT, Giant-Shimano, at 13:32
  • 134. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, Garmin-Sharp, at 13:32
  • 135. Robert WAGNER, Belkin, at 13:32
  • 136. Tony MARTIN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 13:32
  • 137. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, Giant-Shimano, at 13:32
  • 138. Gert JOEAAR, Cofidis, at 13:32
  • 139. Stef CLEMENT, Belkin, at 13:32
  • 140. Michael Valgren ANDERSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 13:32
  • 141. Hubert DUPONT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:32
  • 142. Patrick GRETSCH, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:32
  • 143. Bart DE CLERCQ, Lotto-Belisol, at 13:32
  • 144. Dominic KLEMME, IAM Cycling, at 13:32
  • 145. Javier MORENO BAZAN, Movistar, at 13:32
  • 146. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ.fr, at 13:32
  • 147. Geoffrey SOUPE, FDJ.fr, at 13:32
  • 148. Francesco LASCA, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 13:32
  • 149. Lawrence WARBASSE, BMC Racing, at 13:32
  • 150. Jacopo GUARNIERI, Astana, at 13:32
  • 151. Jesse SERGENT, Trek Factory Racing, at 13:32
  • 152. Sam BEWLEY, Orica-GreenEdge, at 13:32
  • 153. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM Cycling, at 13:32
  • 154. Natnael BERHANE, Europcar, at 13:32
  • 155. Yohan BAGOT, Cofidis, at 13:32
  • 156. Adam YATES, Orica-GreenEdge, at 13:32
  • 157. Nathan BROWN, Garmin-Sharp, at 13:32
  • 158. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM Cycling, at 13:32
  • 159. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, Trek Factory Racing, at 13:32
  • 160. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:32
  • 161. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, Lampre-Merida, at 13:32
  • 162. Lawson CRADDOCK, Giant-Shimano, at 13:32
  • 163. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM Cycling, at 13:32
  • 164. Koldo FERNANDEZ, Garmin-Sharp, at 13:32
  • 165. Bryan NAULLEAU, Europcar, at 13:32
  • 166. Brett LANCASTER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 13:32
  • 167. Fabio FELLINE, Trek Factory Racing, at 13:32
  • 168. Martin VELITS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 13:32
  • 169. Ivan SANTAROMITA, Orica-GreenEdge, at 13:32
  • 170. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 13:32
  • 171. Filippo POZZATO, Lampre-Merida, at 13:32
  • 172. Guillaume LEVARLET, Cofidis, at 13:32
  • 173. Anthony ROUX, FDJ.fr, at 13:32
  • 174. Gerald CIOLEK, MTN-Qhubeka, at 13:32
  • 175. Laurent MANGEL, FDJ.fr, at 13:32
  • 176. Damien GAUDIN, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:32
  • 177. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:32
  • 178. Dario CATALDO, Sky, at 13:32
  • 179. Sander ARMEE, Lotto-Belisol, at 13:32
  • 180. Kristof VANDEWALLE, Trek Factory Racing, at 13:32
  • 181. Louis MEINTJES, MTN-Qhubeka, at 13:32
  • 182. Johann TSCHOPP, IAM Cycling, at 13:32
  • 183. Vegard BREEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 13:32
  • 184. Maxime MEDEREL, Europcar, at 13:32
  • 185. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, Europcar, at 13:32
  • 186. Peter SAGAN, Cannondale, at 13:32
  • 187. Oscar GATTO, Cannondale, at 13:32
  • 188. Matthias KRIZEK, Cannondale, at 13:32
  • 189. Pirmin LANG, IAM Cycling, at 13:32
  • 190. Nathan HAAS, Garmin-Sharp, at 13:32
  • 191. Yannick MARTINEZ, Europcar, at 13:32
  • 192. Jaco VENTER, MTN-Qhubeka, at 13:32
  • 193. Vincent JEROME, Europcar, at 13:32
  • 194. Mitchell DOCKER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 13:43
  • 195. Peio BILBAO, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 13:43
  • 196. Karol DOMAGALSKI, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 13:43
  • 197. Cameron MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 13:43
  • 198. David MILLAR, Garmin-Sharp, at 13:51
Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter