Menu

Results: 2014 Vuelta a Espana, stage 5

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 27, 2014
  • Updated Aug. 27, 2014 at 3:24 PM EST

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, Orica-GreenEdge, in 18:12:31
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, Movistar, at :13
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, Movistar, at :20
  • 4. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :24
  • 5. Damiano CARUSO, Cannondale, at :26
  • 6. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, Orica-GreenEdge, at :26
  • 7. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, Trek Factory Racing, at :29
  • 8. Wilco KELDERMAN, Belkin, at :32
  • 9. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :32
  • 10. Robert GESINK, Belkin, at :32
  • 11. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC Racing, at :34
  • 12. Cadel EVANS, BMC Racing, at :34
  • 13. Christopher FROOME, Sky, at :38
  • 14. Warren BARGUIL, Giant-Shimano, at :39
  • 15. Lloyd MONDORY, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :41
  • 16. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-Merida, at :45
  • 17. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Katusha, at :47
  • 18. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, Sky, at :47
  • 19. Daniel MARTIN, Garmin-Sharp, at :48
  • 20. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, MTN-Qhubeka, at :49
  • 21. Fabio ARU, Astana, at :50
  • 22. Tanel KANGERT, Astana, at :50
  • 23. Mikel LANDA MEANA, Astana, at :50
  • 24. Oliver ZAUGG, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :50
  • 25. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha, at :51
  • 26. Pieter SERRY, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :54
  • 27. John DEGENKOLB, Giant-Shimano, at 1:01
  • 28. David ARROYO DURAN, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 1:01
  • 29. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:01
  • 30. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, Movistar, at 1:01
  • 31. Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing, at 1:04
  • 32. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, Lampre-Merida, at 1:08
  • 33. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, Cofidis, at 1:11
  • 34. Maxime MONFORT, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:13
  • 35. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM Cycling, at 1:15
  • 36. Wouter POELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:27
  • 37. Alexandr KOLOBNEV, Katusha, at 1:39
  • 38. Laurens TEN DAM, Belkin, at 1:51
  • 39. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at 2:08
  • 40. Elia FAVILLI, Lampre-Merida, at 2:22
  • 41. Giampaolo CARUSO, Katusha, at 2:37
  • 42. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 2:50
  • 43. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 3:28
  • 44. George BENNETT, Cannondale, at 3:43
  • 45. Eduard VORGANOV, Katusha, at 3:44
  • 46. Ryder HESJEDAL, Garmin-Sharp, at 4:15
  • 47. Christophe LE MEVEL, Cofidis, at 4:25
  • 48. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Movistar, at 4:25
  • 49. Valerio CONTI, Lampre-Merida, at 4:32
  • 50. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC Racing, at 4:46
  • 51. Andrew TALANSKY, Garmin-Sharp, at 4:47
  • 52. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:55
  • 53. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN-Qhubeka, at 5:00
  • 54. Romain SICARD, Europcar, at 5:05
  • 55. Paul MARTENS, Belkin, at 5:10
  • 56. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, Cofidis, at 5:16
  • 57. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ.fr, at 5:27
  • 58. Koen DE KORT, Giant-Shimano, at 5:40
  • 59. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 5:50
  • 60. José HERRADA LOPEZ, Movistar, at 6:11
  • 61. Dominik NERZ, BMC Racing, at 7:06
  • 62. Rohan DENNIS, BMC Racing, at 7:55
  • 63. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 8:12
  • 64. Romain HARDY, Cofidis, at 8:21
  • 65. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha, at 8:33
  • 66. Nacer BOUHANNI, FDJ.fr, at 9:07
  • 67. Ivan ROVNY, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 9:21
  • 68. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, Lotto-Belisol, at 9:37
  • 69. Amets TXURRUKA, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 10:17
  • 70. Danilo WYSS, BMC Racing, at 10:24
  • 71. Philip DEIGNAN, Sky, at 11:03
  • 72. Tom BOONEN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 11:13
  • 73. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 11:29
  • 74. Peter KENNAUGH, Sky, at 11:34
  • 75. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 11:55
  • 76. Bob JUNGELS, Trek Factory Racing, at 12:47
  • 77. Jerome COPPEL, Cofidis, at 13:12
  • 78. Alexey LUTSENKO, Astana, at 13:42
  • 79. Luis MAS BONET, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 13:59
  • 80. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 14:15
  • 81. Philippe GILBERT, BMC Racing, at 14:42
  • 82. Jasper STUYVEN, Trek Factory Racing, at 14:49
  • 83. Chad HAGA, Giant-Shimano, at 14:51
  • 84. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, Lotto-Belisol, at 15:43
  • 85. Peio BILBAO, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 15:59
  • 86. Alessandro DE MARCHI, Cannondale, at 16:01
  • 87. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, Sky, at 16:19
  • 88. Lawson CRADDOCK, Giant-Shimano, at 16:32
  • 89. Yury TROFIMOV, Katusha, at 16:48
  • 90. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Movistar, at 16:50
  • 91. Pim LIGTHART, Lotto-Belisol, at 17:16
  • 92. Tony MARTIN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 17:46
  • 93. Ivan SANTAROMITA, Orica-GreenEdge, at 17:51
  • 94. Simon CLARKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 18:03
  • 95. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN-Qhubeka, at 18:04
  • 96. Adam YATES, Orica-GreenEdge, at 18:18
  • 97. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI, Cannondale, at 18:22
  • 98. Filippo POZZATO, Lampre-Merida, at 18:28
  • 99. Lawrence WARBASSE, BMC Racing, at 18:31
  • 100. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:39
  • 101. Maxime MEDEREL, Europcar, at 18:46
  • 102. Greg HENDERSON, Lotto-Belisol, at 18:52
  • 103. Daniele BENNATI, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 18:53
  • 104. Javier MORENO BAZAN, Movistar, at 19:14
  • 105. Imanol ERVITI, Movistar, at 19:27
  • 106. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ.fr, at 20:26
  • 107. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, Giant-Shimano, at 20:50
  • 108. Nikolas MAES, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 20:57
  • 109. Koldo FERNANDEZ, Garmin-Sharp, at 20:58
  • 110. Hubert DUPONT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:58
  • 111. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-Qhubeka, at 21:48
  • 112. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, Lampre-Merida, at 21:54
  • 113. Moreno HOFLAND, Belkin, at 21:56
  • 114. Roberto FERRARI, Lampre-Merida, at 22:04
  • 115. Matthias KRIZEK, Cannondale, at 22:11
  • 116. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, Trek Factory Racing, at 22:45
  • 117. Martijn KEIZER, Belkin, at 22:48
  • 118. Francesco LASCA, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 22:51
  • 119. Romain ZINGLE, Cofidis, at 24:11
  • 120. Christian KNEES, Sky, at 24:13
  • 121. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN-Qhubeka, at 24:29
  • 122. Nikias ARNDT, Giant-Shimano, at 24:37
  • 123. Guillaume LEVARLET, Cofidis, at 24:40
  • 124. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, Trek Factory Racing, at 24:43
  • 125. Bart DE CLERCQ, Lotto-Belisol, at 25:53
  • 126. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at 25:59
  • 127. Yohan BAGOT, Cofidis, at 26:39
  • 128. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, Katusha, at 27:22
  • 129. Maciej BODNAR, Cannondale, at 27:43
  • 130. Johan LE BON, FDJ.fr, at 28:20
  • 131. Oscar GATTO, Cannondale, at 28:28
  • 132. Yannick MARTINEZ, Europcar, at 28:34
  • 133. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, Giant-Shimano, at 29:02
  • 134. Fabian CANCELLARA, Trek Factory Racing, at 29:05
  • 135. Guillaume BOIVIN, Cannondale, at 29:11
  • 136. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 29:14
  • 137. Sergei CHERNETSKI, Katusha, at 29:22
  • 138. Geoffrey SOUPE, FDJ.fr, at 29:34
  • 139. Sébastien HINAULT, IAM Cycling, at 29:44
  • 140. Nathan BROWN, Garmin-Sharp, at 29:58
  • 141. Marcel AREGGER, IAM Cycling, at 30:04
  • 142. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, Lampre-Merida, at 30:07
  • 143. Andrea GUARDINI, Astana, at 30:24
  • 144. Damien GAUDIN, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 30:24
  • 145. Sébastien TURGOT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 30:38
  • 146. Damiano CUNEGO, Lampre-Merida, at 30:52
  • 147. Peter SAGAN, Cannondale, at 31:07
  • 148. Dan CRAVEN, Europcar, at 31:11
  • 149. Vegard BREEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 31:22
  • 150. Ramon SINKELDAM, Giant-Shimano, at 31:40
  • 151. Johann TSCHOPP, IAM Cycling, at 31:41
  • 152. Patrick GRETSCH, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 31:44
  • 153. Karol DOMAGALSKI, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 32:00
  • 154. Jerome COUSIN, Europcar, at 32:00
  • 155. Nathan HAAS, Garmin-Sharp, at 32:48
  • 156. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, Garmin-Sharp, at 32:52
  • 157. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ.fr, at 32:52
  • 158. Anthony ROUX, FDJ.fr, at 33:09
  • 159. Kristof VANDEWALLE, Trek Factory Racing, at 33:13
  • 160. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 33:55
  • 161. David MILLAR, Garmin-Sharp, at 33:58
  • 162. Cameron MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 34:18
  • 163. Fabio FELLINE, Trek Factory Racing, at 34:19
  • 164. Matteo TOSATTO, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 34:23
  • 165. Martin VELITS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 34:25
  • 166. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM Cycling, at 34:28
  • 167. Gerald CIOLEK, MTN-Qhubeka, at 34:41
  • 168. Gert JOEAAR, Cofidis, at 35:22
  • 169. Dario CATALDO, Sky, at 35:23
  • 170. Michael Valgren ANDERSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 35:39
  • 171. Daniil FOMINYKH, Astana, at 35:59
  • 172. Mitchell DOCKER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 36:03
  • 173. Louis MEINTJES, MTN-Qhubeka, at 36:19
  • 174. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 36:20
  • 175. Jaco VENTER, MTN-Qhubeka, at 36:22
  • 176. Brett LANCASTER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 36:29
  • 177. Pirmin LANG, IAM Cycling, at 37:31
  • 178. Vincent JEROME, Europcar, at 37:40
  • 179. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ.fr, at 37:47
  • 180. Laurent MANGEL, FDJ.fr, at 37:59
  • 181. Vasil KIRYIENKA, Sky, at 38:01
  • 182. Maarten TJALLINGII, Belkin, at 43:21
  • 183. Jesse SERGENT, Trek Factory Racing, at 44:08
  • 184. Adriano MALORI, Movistar, at 44:15
  • 185. Sander ARMEE, Lotto-Belisol, at 47:12
  • 186. Jacopo GUARNIERI, Astana, at 47:40
  • 187. Natnael BERHANE, Europcar, at 48:13
  • 188. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM Cycling, at 48:18
  • 189. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN-Qhubeka, at 48:33
  • 190. Bryan NAULLEAU, Europcar, at 49:08
  • 191. Sam BEWLEY, Orica-GreenEdge, at 49:31
  • 192. Stef CLEMENT, Belkin, at 49:44
  • 193. Dominic KLEMME, IAM Cycling, at 50:08
  • 194. Robert WAGNER, Belkin, at 50:27
  • 195. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, Europcar, at 51:54
  • 196. Luke ROWE, Sky, at 52:40
  • 197. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 52:42
  • 198. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM Cycling, at 58:40
« Previous Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter