Menu

Vuelta: Rodriguez rides into red as Schleck wins stage 16

  • By Dane Cash
  • Published Sep. 7, 2015
  • Updated Sep. 8, 2015 at 10:22 AM EDT
Frank Schleck had time to celebrate his first ever Vuelta stage victory, crossing the line over a minute ahead of Rodolfo Torres on the final summit finish of the race. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

With the red jersey hopefuls squarely focused on each other on the final summit finish of the 2015 Vuelta a España, Fränk Schleck (Trek Factory Racing) took the stage 16 victory as the strongest rider out of the early breakaway move. Eight minutes and 51 seconds later, Joaquím Rodríguez (Katusha) was the first of the GC contenders to cross the line, a mere two seconds ahead of race leader Fabio Aru (Astana) — but the gap was enough to put Rodríguez into the red jersey by just one second.

The 185km stage from Luarca to Ermita de Alba involved seven categorized climbs, including a special-category climb to close out the stage. A 10-rider breakaway formed inside the first 20km, consisting of Schleck, Rodolfo Torres (Colombia), Omar Fraile (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Carlos Verona (Etixx-Quick-Step), Pierre Rolland (Europcar), Moreno Moser (Cannondale-Garmin), Larry Warbasse (IAM Cycling), Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis), George Bennett (Lotto NL-Jumbo) and Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida). With no GC threats in the move, the advantage of the breakaway group quickly grew out over 10 minutes as the peloton drove a more relaxed tempo through the first half of the stage, with the gap ultimately reaching over 21 minutes at one point.

Fraile, already leading the mountains classification, took the maximum KOM points over the first five climbs before Torres and Schleck left the rest of the group behind on the penultimate ascent. Schleck tried to drop Torres on the descent to the foot of the final climb, but Torres held his wheel until mid-way up the special-category Alto Ermita de Alba, when the 35-year-old from Luxembourg left the Colombian behind and rode on solo to victory. Torres finished 1:10 behind Schleck, with Moser taking third on the stage 38 seconds later.

Top 10, stage 16

  • 1. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, in 5:49:56
  • 2. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 1:10
  • 3. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:48
  • 4. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:42
  • 5. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:49
  • 6. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:05
  • 7. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:26
  • 8. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 6:02
  • 9. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:51
  • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:53

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, in 67:52:44
  • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :01
  • 3. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:35
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:51
  • 5. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:32
  • 6. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 2:38
  • 7. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:49
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:11
  • 9. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:58
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:22



Schleck’s stage victory was his first win outside the Luxembourg national championships since 2011.

“I have to be very happy with this victory,” said Schleck after the stage. “I was suffering the past few months with injuries, and I could not race the Tour. I had to give up on the GC here, and I was focused on winning this stage. It took a lot of character in the head to win today.

“The past 10 days of the Vuelta have been so fast. We’ve had some good teamwork and good team motivation. We have won three stages.”

The GC showdown was a battle of attrition, as the group of favorites was gradually whittled down on the steep gradients of the last few climbs. With the exception of a short-lived attempt by Mikel Nieve (Sky) on the penultimate climb, none of the riders inside the overall top 10 made an attack until the last kilometer of the stage, when Rodríguez finally went on the move on double-digit gradients. Aru initially looked to be in serious trouble, appearing to be barely holding on at the back of the group of favorites, but he worked his way through traffic and eventually finished just two seconds behind Rodríguez.

Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin), starting the day in fourth place overall, 1:25 behind Aru, hung with the main favorites until the final kilometer. He ultimately finished 27 seconds behind Rodríguez, putting him 1:51 behind in the general classification at the end of the day.

“It’s going to be very complicated to win,” said Rodríguez. “Dumoulin was looking good today, better than he was yesterday. We got back a little time, but he will have tomorrow to recover, and I think he will have a very good time trial. It was a very hard stage, and Tinkoff set a very hard pace, and then Astana, I think to try to gap Dumoulin, but it put everyone on their limits.

“It would be crazy to try to attack from far, so when I went with about 1km to go, I tried with what little spark I had in the legs. The breakaway got a lot of time, and no one was interested in making the chase. We would have liked to try to win the stage again, and take some bonuses, but we were not going to chase by ourselves. I will try to have the best time trial I can, but the differences between everyone for the podium are going to be close. I hope to be able to finish on the podium.”

Rodríguez and Aru will now hope to keep Dumoulin at bay in the stage 17 time trial Wednesday: Dumoulin won the bronze medal in the discipline at the 2014 world championships in Ponferrada, Spain.

First, though, the entire Vuelta peloton will enjoy a day off, as Tuesday is rest day.

 

Stage 16 results

  • 1. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, in 5:49:56
  • 2. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 1:10
  • 3. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:48
  • 4. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:42
  • 5. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:49
  • 6. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:05
  • 7. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:26
  • 8. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 6:02
  • 9. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:51
  • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:53
  • 11. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:03
  • 12. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:03
  • 13. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 9:05
  • 14. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:06
  • 15. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:07
  • 16. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:18
  • 17. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:33
  • 18. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:48
  • 19. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 9:54
  • 20. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 9:56
  • 21. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:25
  • 22. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:25
  • 23. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:25
  • 24. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:03
  • 25. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:12
  • 26. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:20
  • 27. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:40
  • 28. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:47
  • 29. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 13:27
  • 30. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 13:28
  • 31. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:48
  • 32. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 14:13
  • 33. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 15:37
  • 34. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 16:18
  • 35. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 16:18
  • 36. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:42
  • 37. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 16:56
  • 38. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:56
  • 39. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:08
  • 40. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:10
  • 41. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 17:53
  • 42. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:53
  • 43. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 18:28
  • 44. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:30
  • 45. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 20:21
  • 46. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:11
  • 47. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 22:11
  • 48. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:54
  • 49. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 23:16
  • 50. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 24:22
  • 51. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:01
  • 52. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:31
  • 53. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:31
  • 54. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:31
  • 55. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:31
  • 56. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 28:31
  • 57. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 28:31
  • 58. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 28:31
  • 59. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:31
  • 60. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 28:31
  • 61. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 28:31
  • 62. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:31
  • 63. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 28:31
  • 64. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:31
  • 65. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:31
  • 66. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 28:31
  • 67. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 28:31
  • 68. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 28:31
  • 69. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 28:31
  • 70. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 28:31
  • 71. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:31
  • 72. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:42
  • 73. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 28:42
  • 74. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:42
  • 75. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:42
  • 76. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:46
  • 77. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:52
  • 78. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 28:52
  • 79. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 28:52
  • 80. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:02
  • 81. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:02
  • 82. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 29:02
  • 83. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 29:05
  • 84. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 29:05
  • 85. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 29:05
  • 86. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 29:05
  • 87. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:05
  • 88. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 29:05
  • 89. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 29:05
  • 90. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 29:05
  • 91. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 29:05
  • 92. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:05
  • 93. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 29:05
  • 94. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 29:05
  • 95. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 29:05
  • 96. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 29:05
  • 97. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 29:05
  • 98. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 29:05
  • 99. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 29:05
  • 100. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 29:05
  • 101. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:05
  • 102. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 29:05
  • 103. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 29:05
  • 104. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:05
  • 105. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 29:05
  • 106. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 29:05
  • 107. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:05
  • 108. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 29:05
  • 109. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:05
  • 110. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:05
  • 111. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:05
  • 112. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 29:05
  • 113. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 29:05
  • 114. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:05
  • 115. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:05
  • 116. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:05
  • 117. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 29:05
  • 118. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 29:05
  • 119. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:05
  • 120. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 29:05
  • 121. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 29:05
  • 122. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 29:05
  • 123. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 29:05
  • 124. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:05
  • 125. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:05
  • 126. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:05
  • 127. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:05
  • 128. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 29:05
  • 129. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:05
  • 130. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 29:05
  • 131. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 29:05
  • 132. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:05
  • 133. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:05
  • 134. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:05
  • 135. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:05
  • 136. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 29:05
  • 137. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:25
  • 138. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:25
  • 139. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 29:25
  • 140. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 29:27
  • 141. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:32
  • 142. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 29:33
  • 143. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 29:33
  • 144. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:33
  • 145. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 29:33
  • 146. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 29:37
  • 147. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 29:38
  • 148. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:48
  • 149. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 30:44
  • 150. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 30:44
  • 151. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 30:44
  • 152. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 30:47
  • 153. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 31:23
  • 154. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 31:46
  • 155. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 31:48
  • 156. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 31:48
  • 157. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 32:29
  • 158. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 32:29
  • 159. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 32:29
  • 160. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 32:29
  • 161. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 32:33
  • 162. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, at 32:33
  • 163. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:33
  • 164. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:43
  • 165. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:07
  • 166. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:07
  • 167. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:07

 

General classification

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, in 67:52:44
  • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :01
  • 3. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:35
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:51
  • 5. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:32
  • 6. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 2:38
  • 7. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:49
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:11
  • 9. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:58
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:22
  • 11. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:46
  • 12. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:21
  • 13. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:20
  • 14. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:25
  • 15. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 14:18
  • 16. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 14:24
  • 17. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 14:36
  • 18. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:36
  • 19. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 24:23
  • 20. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 27:04
  • 21. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 30:03
  • 22. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:10
  • 23. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 31:20
  • 24. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:27
  • 25. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 36:10
  • 26. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 36:47
  • 27. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 42:47
  • 28. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 43:05
  • 29. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 44:17
  • 30. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 44:22
  • 31. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 52:18
  • 32. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 53:50
  • 33. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 56:02
  • 34. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:00:04
  • 35. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:02:13
  • 36. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:07:33
  • 37. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:08:23
  • 38. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:08:45
  • 39. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:11:33
  • 40. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:14:32
  • 41. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:21:11
  • 42. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:21:25
  • 43. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:22:00
  • 44. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:22:05
  • 45. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:25:31
  • 46. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:28:21
  • 47. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:29:28
  • 48. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:30:21
  • 49. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:32:05
  • 50. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:32:17
  • 51. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:34:14
  • 52. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:34:46
  • 53. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:36:54
  • 54. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 1:39:20
  • 55. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:39:46
  • 56. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:42:25
  • 57. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:42:44
  • 58. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:44:11
  • 59. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:49:50
  • 60. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:51:04
  • 61. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:54:28
  • 62. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:54:31
  • 63. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:55:15
  • 64. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:55:41
  • 65. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:57:51
  • 66. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:59:15
  • 67. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:00:48
  • 68. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:01:25
  • 69. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:02:09
  • 70. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 2:02:17
  • 71. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 2:03:06
  • 72. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:03:53
  • 73. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 2:03:55
  • 74. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:05:33
  • 75. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:06:20
  • 76. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:07:14
  • 77. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:07:54
  • 78. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:08:50
  • 79. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:10:09
  • 80. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:11:37
  • 81. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:12:00
  • 82. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 2:13:12
  • 83. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:15:33
  • 84. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:15:42
  • 85. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:16:21
  • 86. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:16:33
  • 87. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 2:16:41
  • 88. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:17:27
  • 89. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 2:19:30
  • 90. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:19:54
  • 91. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 2:20:32
  • 92. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 2:21:28
  • 93. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 2:25:46
  • 94. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, at 2:26:06
  • 95. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 2:26:35
  • 96. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:27:18
  • 97. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:29:46
  • 98. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:30:26
  • 99. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:30:58
  • 100. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:31:10
  • 101. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:31:36
  • 102. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:32:42
  • 103. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:34:18
  • 104. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:34:44
  • 105. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 2:34:59
  • 106. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:35:33
  • 107. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:36:09
  • 108. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:36:11
  • 109. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:37:21
  • 110. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:39:37
  • 111. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:39:59
  • 112. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 2:40:44
  • 113. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:41:39
  • 114. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:42:24
  • 115. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:42:41
  • 116. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 2:43:36
  • 117. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:43:51
  • 118. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 2:44:01
  • 119. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:44:19
  • 120. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:46:36
  • 121. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:48:19
  • 122. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:48:34
  • 123. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 2:48:54
  • 124. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:50:28
  • 125. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:50:58
  • 126. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:51:15
  • 127. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 2:51:26
  • 128. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:52:05
  • 129. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:52:53
  • 130. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:53:08
  • 131. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:53:30
  • 132. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:54:07
  • 133. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 2:54:55
  • 134. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:55:17
  • 135. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:56:49
  • 136. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:57:14
  • 137. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 2:57:21
  • 138. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 2:57:25
  • 139. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 2:57:41
  • 140. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:02:10
  • 141. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:02:14
  • 142. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:03:19
  • 143. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:03:49
  • 144. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:04:07
  • 145. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:04:28
  • 146. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:04:32
  • 147. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:04:54
  • 148. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:05:13
  • 149. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:05:27
  • 150. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:06:02
  • 151. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:07:09
  • 152. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:07:25
  • 153. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:10:56
  • 154. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:11:36
  • 155. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:12:20
  • 156. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:13:19
  • 157. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 3:15:20
  • 158. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:15:51
  • 159. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:17:23
  • 160. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:20:11
  • 161. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:20:35
  • 162. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:22:33
  • 163. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:25:03
  • 164. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 3:26:37
  • 165. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:35:53
  • 166. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:38:45
  • 167. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:01:35

 

Points Classification

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 106 points
  • 2. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 96 points
  • 3. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 86 points
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 84 points
  • 5. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 81 points
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 79 points
  • 7. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 72 points
  • 8. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 72 points
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 70 points
  • 10. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 68 points
  • 11. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, 65 points
  • 12. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 63 points
  • 13. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 51 points
  • 14. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 48 points
  • 15. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 45 points
  • 16. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, 39 points
  • 17. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 34 points
  • 18. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 34 points
  • 19. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 33 points
  • 20. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 33 points
  • 21. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 29 points
  • 22. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 29 points
  • 23. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 29 points
  • 24. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, 28 points
  • 25. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, 25 points
  • 26. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, 25 points
  • 27. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 25 points
  • 28. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, 23 points
  • 29. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 30. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 22 points
  • 31. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 21 points
  • 32. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 21 points
  • 33. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 20 points
  • 34. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 20 points
  • 35. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 18 points
  • 36. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 18 points
  • 37. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 38. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 17 points
  • 39. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, 16 points
  • 40. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 41. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 42. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 43. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 44. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 13 points
  • 45. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 46. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 47. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 48. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 49. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 50. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 10 points
  • 51. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 52. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 9 points
  • 53. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 54. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, 9 points
  • 55. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 56. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 57. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 8 points
  • 58. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, 8 points
  • 59. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 7 points
  • 60. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 61. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, 7 points
  • 62. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 63. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  • 64. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 5 points
  • 65. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 66. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 4 points
  • 67. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 4 points
  • 68. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 69. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 70. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 71. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 72. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 73. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 74. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 2 points
  • 75. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 76. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 2 points
  • 77. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 78. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 79. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, 1 points
  • 80. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 points
  • 81. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 1 points
  • 82. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 83. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 84. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 points
  • 85. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, 1 points
  • 86. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 points
  • 87. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 88. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, -5 points
  • 89. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, -5 points
  • 90. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, -5 points
  • 91. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, -5 points
  • 92. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, -5 points
  • 93. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, -14 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 82 points
  • 2. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, 30 points
  • 3. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 27 points
  • 4. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 5. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, 22 points
  • 6. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 7. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 20 points
  • 8. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 17 points
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 17 points
  • 10. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 16 points
  • 11. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 15 points
  • 12. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 13. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 14. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 13 points
  • 15. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 16. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 11 points
  • 17. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 18. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 19. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 10 points
  • 20. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 21. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 22. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 8 points
  • 23. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 24. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, 7 points
  • 25. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 26. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 27. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 28. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 6 points
  • 29. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 30. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 31. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 5 points
  • 32. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 33. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, 4 points
  • 34. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, 4 points
  • 35. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 36. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 37. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 38. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 39. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 40. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 41. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 42. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 3 points
  • 43. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 44. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 45. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 46. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 47. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 48. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 49. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 50. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 2 points
  • 51. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 52. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 53. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 54. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 points
  • 55. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 56. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 points

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 204:04:27
  • 2. Movistar Team, at 2:30
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at 6:32
  • 4. Team Katusha, at 28:02
  • 5. Team Europcar, at 41:40
  • 6. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 57:45
  • 7. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:02:50
  • 8. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1:08:13
  • 9. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:10:47
  • 10. Lotto Soudal, at 1:34:41
  • 11. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 1:44:28
  • 12. Colombia, at 2:03:48
  • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at 2:06:38
  • 14. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 2:26:32
  • 15. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 2:40:23
  • 16. Lampre – Merida, at 3:02:14
  • 17. Iam Cycling, at 3:06:20
  • 18. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 3:06:55
  • 19. Bmc Racing Team, at 3:08:01
  • 20. Orica Greenedge, at 3:44:55
  • 21. Fdj, at 3:46:59
  • 22. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 4:31:25

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS: / / /

Dane Cash

Dane Cash

Dane Cash took a roundabout route to cycling journalism. After his childhood bicycle was stolen, he started spending an unhealthy amount of time reading about bikes to ensure that he got his money’s worth on a replacement ride. From there, he fell further and further down the rabbit hole until he eventually found himself covering the pro peloton professionally. When he is not contributing to VeloNews, he is podcasting and writing about the pro road scene at VeloHuman.com.

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter