1. Home » News » Road » San Luis: Mareczko pips teammate Viviani for stage 7 win

San Luis: Mareczko pips teammate Viviani for stage 7 win

SAN LUIS, Argentina (VN) — Jakub Mareczko, riding for the Italian national team, nabbed a sprint victory in the final stage of the Tour de San Luis on Sunday, pipping teammate Elia Viviani at the line. Jason Lowndes of Drapac took third in the sprint ahead of reigning world champion Peter Sagan.

Finishing safely in the peloton behind the sprinters, Movistar’s Dayer Quintana sealed the overall victory.

Stage 7, Top 10

  • 1. Jakub MARECZKO, ITA, in 2:36:51
  • 2. Elia VIVIANI, ITA, at :00
  • 3. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 5. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 6. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at :00
  • 7. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 8. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 10. Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO, LOS MATANCEROS, at :00

 

General Classification

    • 1. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 22:52:12
    • 2. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :20
    • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :35
    • 4. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :38
    • 5. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:42
    • 6. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:15
    • 7. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:31
    • 8. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at 2:44
    • 9. Roman VILLALOBOS, CRC, at 2:59
    • 10. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:31

 

With only a single third-category climb on the menu and a flat finish awaiting at the end of the day, stage 7 presented an opportunity for the sprinters. That did not bode well for breakaway riders Robin Carpenter (Holowesko – Citadel), Elías Tello (Chile), Mauricio Muller (SEP – San Juan), and Juan Curuchet (Argentina).

The quartet escaped after an hour of racing, and the peloton made sure to keep the move on a tight leash. The breakaway’s advantage topped out at around one minute, with the sprint teams riding hard in anticipation of a bunch kick.

The pack reeled in the breakers eight kilometers from the finish line.. Riding for Maxiliano Richeze, Etixx – Quick-Step led the peloton into the final kilometer, with Tinkoff’s Peter Sagan and several Team Italy riders close behind.

In the ensuing sprint, Richeze was the first to launch, but he was quickly passed from by the Sagan, the Italian duo, and Lowndes.

Inside the final 200 meters, Mareczko and Viviani jumped around Sagan. Both Italians sailed past the rainbow jersey, and Mareczko just beat Viviani to the line. Lowndes pipped Sagan for third.

Mareczko, who rides for Southeast – Venezuela for most of the season, has won the general classification and seven stages at the Tour of Taihu Lake, but the victory in San Luis was his first outside the UCI Asia Tour.

After the stage, Mareczko did not provide many details on the confusing circumstances of the finish.

The GC top 5 all finished on the same time, giving 23-year-old Dayer Quintana the overall Tour de San Luis victory. Edúardo Sepúlveda (Fortuneo – Vital Concept), who spent two days in the race leader’s jersey, had to settle for second overall. He did, however, grab a consolation prize as the king of mountains by taking the KOM sprint on the final stage. Dayer Quintana’s brother and Movistar teammate Nairo Quintana closed out the race in third overall.

Dayer Quintana finished 20 seconds ahead of Eduardo Sepulveda (Fortuneo-Vital Concept), with his older brother, Nairo, finishing third. The win is the younger Quintana’s first major victory since 2014, when he won the Tour of Austria . When asked if he could one day surpass his older brother, Dayer Quintana was diplomatic.

“It’s complicated. It’s like comparing a car from 2016 with a car from the 1980s,” he said. “But one has to dream of that. If it’s not possible, at least I’m going to try.”

Stage 7 results

        • 1. Jakub MARECZKO, ITA, in 2:36:51
        • 2. Elia VIVIANI, ITA, at :00
        • 3. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
        • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
        • 5. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
        • 6. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at :00
        • 7. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
        • 8. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
        • 9. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
        • 10. Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO, LOS MATANCEROS, at :00
        • 11. Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID, CHI, at :00
        • 12. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
        • 13. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
        • 14. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
        • 15. LUCAS GADAY OROZCO, ARG, at :00
        • 16. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
        • 17. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
        • 18. Fernando GRIJALBA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
        • 19. Pablo MUDARRA, CRC, at :00
        • 20. Miguel BRYON, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
        • 21. Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
        • 22. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
        • 23. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
        • 24. Maxime DANIEL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
        • 25. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
        • 26. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
        • 27. Felix NODARSE, CUB, at :00
        • 28. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, MEX, at :00
        • 29. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at :00
        • 30. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
        • 31. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
        • 32. Rene CORELLA, MEX, at :00
        • 33. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
        • 34. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
        • 35. Stiven CALDERON PORRAS, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at :00
        • 36. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
        • 37. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :00
        • 38. Joel GARCÍA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
        • 39. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
        • 40. Jonathan MILLAN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at :00
        • 41. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
        • 42. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
        • 43. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
        • 44. Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
        • 45. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
        • 46. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
        • 47. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
        • 48. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
        • 49. Israel NUNO ARGUELLES, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
        • 50. Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at :00
        • 51. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
        • 52. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
        • 53. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
        • 54. Andres Giuliano MINI, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at :00
        • 55. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
        • 56. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
        • 57. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
        • 58. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
        • 59. Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
        • 60. Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at :00
        • 61. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
        • 62. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
        • 63. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
        • 64. Ignacio PEREZ, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at :00
        • 65. Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ, URU, at :00
        • 66. Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ, MEX, at :00
        • 67. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
        • 68. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
        • 69. Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA, MEX, at :00
        • 70. Filippo POZZATO, ITA, at :00
        • 71. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
        • 72. José MOGICA, CUB, at :00
        • 73. Nicolas NAVARO, ARG, at :00
        • 74. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at :00
        • 75. Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at :00
        • 76. Walter Gaston TRILLINI, LOS MATANCEROS, at :00
        • 77. Anderson MALDONADO, URU, at :00
        • 78. Flavio DE LUNA, MEX, at :00
        • 79. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
        • 80. Francisco MORENO CORNEJO, CHI, at :00
        • 81. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at :00
        • 82. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
        • 83. Enzo MOYANO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at :00
        • 84. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
        • 85. Riccardo MINALI, ITA, at :00
        • 86. Matias Pérez, URU, at :00
        • 87. Josué GONZÁLEZ, CRC, at :00
        • 88. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
        • 89. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
        • 90. Roman VILLALOBOS, CRC, at :18
        • 91. Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at :20
        • 92. Edoardo AFFINI, ITA, at :25
        • 93. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :25
        • 94. Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER, MEX, at :25
        • 95. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :29
        • 96. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :29
        • 97. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :29
        • 98. Andre Eduardo GOHR, BRA, at :29
        • 99. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at :29
        • 100. Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at :29
        • 101. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :29
        • 102. Gaston Emiliano JAVIER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at :32
        • 103. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :32
        • 104. Marco ARRIAGADA, CHI, at :32
        • 105. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at :32
        • 106. Richard CARAPAZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at :32
        • 107. Rubén RAMOS, ARG, at :32
        • 108. Jorge BRAVO, URU, at :32
        • 109. Matias ARRIAGADA, CHI, at :32
        • 110. Roderick ASCONEGUI, URU, at :32
        • 111. Richard MASCARANAS, URU, at :32
        • 112. Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at :37
        • 113. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :32
        • 114. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :46
        • 115. Elias TELLO BOLVARAN, CHI, at :47
        • 116. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :49
        • 117. Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA, CHI, at :49
        • 118. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at :49
        • 119. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :49
        • 120. Alejandro Antonio DURAN, ARG, at :49
        • 121. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :49
        • 122. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :49
        • 123. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :49
        • 124. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :49
        • 125. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, CUB, at :49
        • 126. Emiliano IBARRA, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at :49
        • 127. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :49
        • 128. Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at :49
        • 129. Sebastian Jose TOLOSA, LOS MATANCEROS, at :49
        • 130. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at :49
        • 131. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :49
        • 132. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :49
        • 133. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :49
        • 134. Mauricio MULLER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at :49
        • 135. Yasmany VIAMONTE, CUB, at :49
        • 136. Sergio Daniel GODOY, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at :49
        • 137. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at :49
        • 138. Paul BETANCOURT, CRC, at 1:00
        • 139. German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ, ARG, at 1:00
        • 140. Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 1:00
        • 141. Daniele RATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:04
        • 142. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:04
        • 143. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:04
        • 144. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:04
        • 145. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
        • 146. Lucas MOTTA, BRA, at 1:33
        • 147. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:12
        • 148. Juan Ignacio CURUCHET, ARG, at 4:24
        • DNF Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
        • DNF Ariel SIVORI, LOS MATANCEROS
        • DNF Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS
        • DNF Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR
        • DNF Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ, CUB

 

General Classification

      • 1. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 22:52:12
      • 2. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :20
      • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :35
      • 4. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :38
      • 5. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:42
      • 6. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:15
      • 7. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:31
      • 8. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at 2:44
      • 9. Roman VILLALOBOS, CRC, at 2:59
      • 10. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:31
      • 11. Jonathan MILLAN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 4:09
      • 12. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:25
      • 13. Stiven CALDERON PORRAS, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 4:38
      • 14. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:13
      • 15. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 5:34
      • 16. Josué GONZÁLEZ, CRC, at 6:01
      • 17. Ignacio PEREZ, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 6:05
      • 18. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 6:07
      • 19. Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ, MEX, at 6:10
      • 20. Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER, MEX, at 6:12
      • 21. Flavio DE LUNA, MEX, at 7:15
      • 22. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 8:10
      • 23. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:40
      • 24. Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 8:55
      • 25. Anderson MALDONADO, URU, at 9:40
      • 26. Gaston Emiliano JAVIER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 10:03
      • 27. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 10:59
      • 28. Andres Giuliano MINI, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 11:10
      • 29. Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 11:31
      • 30. Walter Gaston TRILLINI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 11:37
      • 31. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:46
      • 32. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:30
      • 33. Matias Pérez, URU, at 12:42
      • 34. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 12:48
      • 35. Enzo MOYANO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 12:49
      • 36. Elias TELLO BOLVARAN, CHI, at 12:53
      • 37. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 13:10
      • 38. Jorge BRAVO, URU, at 14:35
      • 39. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 15:31
      • 40. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 16:29
      • 41. Alejandro Antonio DURAN, ARG, at 16:32
      • 42. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:55
      • 43. Pablo MUDARRA, CRC, at 16:56
      • 44. José MOGICA, CUB, at 17:44
      • 45. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at 17:52
      • 46. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 20:06
      • 47. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at 20:31
      • 48. Rubén RAMOS, ARG, at 20:41
      • 49. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:54
      • 50. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 21:55
      • 51. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at 22:02
      • 52. Fernando GRIJALBA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 22:09
      • 53. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:50
      • 54. Marco ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 23:13
      • 55. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at 23:13
      • 56. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:55
      • 57. Sergio Daniel GODOY, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 24:05
      • 58. Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 24:15
      • 59. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 24:27
      • 60. Emiliano IBARRA, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 24:44
      • 61. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 26:26
      • 62. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:48
      • 63. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 27:24
      • 64. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 27:39
      • 65. Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 28:08
      • 66. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 28:32
      • 67. Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA, MEX, at 29:10
      • 68. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 31:02
      • 69. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 31:18
      • 70. Israel NUNO ARGUELLES, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 32:39
      • 71. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 33:04
      • 72. Filippo POZZATO, ITA, at 33:31
      • 73. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 34:13
      • 74. Richard MASCARANAS, URU, at 34:55
      • 75. Mauricio MULLER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 35:34
      • 76. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 35:45
      • 77. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, CUB, at 35:47
      • 78. Richard CARAPAZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 35:51
      • 79. Paul BETANCOURT, CRC, at 36:06
      • 80. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 36:08
      • 81. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 36:44
      • 82. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:57
      • 83. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 37:14
      • 84. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 37:43
      • 85. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 39:40
      • 86. German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ, ARG, at 39:55
      • 87. Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 40:11
      • 88. Matias ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 40:28
      • 89. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 41:10
      • 90. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 41:27
      • 91. Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 41:46
      • 92. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 41:54
      • 93. Rene CORELLA, MEX, at 42:22
      • 94. Maxime DANIEL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 42:28
      • 95. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 42:45
      • 96. Nicolas NAVARO, ARG, at 43:44
      • 97. Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 44:07
      • 98. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 44:21
      • 99. Andre Eduardo GOHR, BRA, at 44:30
      • 100. Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ, URU, at 44:38
      • 101. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at 44:54
      • 102. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 45:14
      • 103. Roderick ASCONEGUI, URU, at 46:48
      • 104. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 46:49
      • 105. Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 47:05
      • 106. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 47:18
      • 107. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 47:22
      • 108. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 48:03
      • 109. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, MEX, at 48:38
      • 110. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 48:48
      • 111. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 48:52
      • 112. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 49:22
      • 113. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 49:45
      • 114. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 50:16
      • 115. Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 52:44
      • 116. Felix NODARSE, CUB, at 53:06
      • 117. Daniele RATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 53:30
      • 118. Francisco MORENO CORNEJO, CHI, at 54:16
      • 119. Edoardo AFFINI, ITA, at 54:21
      • 120. Elia VIVIANI, ITA, at 54:51
      • 121. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 55:13
      • 122. Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 55:40
      • 123. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 57:08
      • 124. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 57:42
      • 125. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 58:06
      • 126. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 58:13
      • 127. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 58:21
      • 128. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 58:42
      • 129. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 59:09
      • 130. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 59:22
      • 131. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 59:34
      • 132. LUCAS GADAY OROZCO, ARG, at 59:42
      • 133. Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA, CHI, at 1:00:18
      • 134. Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO, LOS MATANCEROS, at 1:00:54
      • 135. Riccardo MINALI, ITA, at 1:02:27
      • 136. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:03:35
      • 137. Miguel BRYON, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:03:47
      • 138. Jakub MARECZKO, ITA, at 1:03:52
      • 139. Joel GARCÍA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:03:54
      • 140. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:09:42
      • 141. Sebastian Jose TOLOSA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 1:09:59
      • 142. Lucas MOTTA, BRA, at 1:10:02
      • 143. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:11:21
      • 144. Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:11:33
      • 145. Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID, CHI, at 1:13:23
      • 146. Juan Ignacio CURUCHET, ARG, at 1:13:23
      • 147. Yasmany VIAMONTE, CUB, at 1:29:25
      • 148. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:39:07