1. Home » News » Road » Tour Down Under, stage 3: Gerrans moves into lead

Tour Down Under, stage 3: Gerrans moves into lead

Orica-GreenEdge’s Simon Gerrans flew past Rohan Dennis (BMC) in a thrilling finish to win stage 3 of the Tour Down Under Thursday and take the overall lead of the race he’s won three times. Overnight leader Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff) finished fourth.

After a slow and largely uneventful day of racing in the 139-kilometer stage to Campbelltown, things blew apart on four-kilometer climb of Corkscrew Hill, which toped out just 5.7 kilometers from the finish. A high-powered lead group of 10 riders — including Gerrans, Dennis, McCarthy, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R), and Richie Porte (Sky) — formed on the descent and hit speeds of 105 kilometers per hour. The tricky downhill ended abruptly with a right-hand turn onto the 500-meter finishing straight. Dennis went early and looked to have things locked up, but Gerrans came around him right at the line to steal the stage.

Top 10, stage 3

  • 1. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – AIS, in 3:37:34
  • 2. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 5. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :00
  • 6. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 7. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 9. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00

 

Top 10, overall

  • 1. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – AIS, in 10:28:12
  • 2. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :03
  • 3. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :05
  • 4. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :11
  • 5. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :15
  • 6. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :15
  • 7. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :15
  • 8. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :15
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :15
  • 10. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15
  •  

Astana’s Laurens De Vreese, who started the day 10 seconds behind McCarthy, attacked right from the gun and quickly built a three-minute gap, as the peloton took things easy for most of the day. The heat (nearly 100 Fahrenheit) certainly could have played a factor in the relaxed racing, but mainly the teams were watching each other and saving themselves for the tense finale.

McCarthy’s Tinkoff team kept De Vreese close — his gap peaked at four minutes — but left him out in front for more than 100 kilometers. Along the way, Tinkoff did manage to set McCarthy up to take third in both intermediate sprints, giving him two extra seconds on the day.

With 30 kilometers to go, Sky, Astana, BMC, AG2R, IAM, and UniSA joined Tinkoff at the front in the fight for position ahead of Corkscrew Hill, and quickly started eating into De Vreese’s lead. The swallowed him up 10 kilometers later, and the race was finally on, with Tinkoff and IAM pushing a brutal pace.

McCarthy hit the base of Corkscrew, at nine kilometers to go, in third wheel, tucked in behind two Tinkoff teammates who paced him up the first half of the climb, until the attacks started going. The first came from Porte, who drew Gerrans, Dennis, McCarthy, and Pozzivivo with him. After a small group caught back on, Cannondale’s Michael Woods unexpectedly came to the front and then attacked 500 meters from the summit. Only Sky’s Sergio Henao was able to follow, and the two had a seven-second gap over the summit.

They were caught about two kilometers into the descent, right at the moment when the speeds topped 105 kilometers per hour. It was a nervous run from there to the right hander onto the finishing straight, where Gerrans made strides toward a fourth overall title at the Tour Down Under. He now leads McCarthy by three seconds, with defending TDU champion Dennis in third at five seconds.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – AIS, in 3:37:34
  • 2. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 5. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :00
  • 6. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 7. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 9. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :13
  • 12. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :13
  • 13. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :22
  • 14. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :22
  • 15. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 16. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :22
  • 17. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 18. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :22
  • 19. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :22
  • 20. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :22
  • 21. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :22
  • 22. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :22
  • 23. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :22
  • 24. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :22
  • 25. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :22
  • 26. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :22
  • 27. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :22
  • 28. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :22
  • 29. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :22
  • 30. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :22
  • 31. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :22
  • 32. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :22
  • 33. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :22
  • 34. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :22
  • 35. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :22
  • 36. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :22
  • 37. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :22
  • 38. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :22
  • 39. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :43
  • 40. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :43
  • 41. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :43
  • 42. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:16
  • 43. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:16
  • 44. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:21
  • 45. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:21
  • 46. Patrick SHAW, AUS, at 1:21
  • 47. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:21
  • 48. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21
  • 49. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:21
  • 50. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:21
  • 51. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:21
  • 52. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:43
  • 53. Patrick LANE, AUS, at 1:51
  • 54. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:51
  • 55. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 1:51
  • 56. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:32
  • 57. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:32
  • 58. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:32
  • 59. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – AIS, at 3:01
  • 60. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – AIS, at 3:01
  • 61. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:01
  • 62. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, at 3:01
  • 63. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:01
  • 64. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 3:09
  • 65. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:47
  • 66. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 3:47
  • 67. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:47
  • 68. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:47
  • 69. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:45
  • 70. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:45
  • 71. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:45
  • 72. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:45
  • 73. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:45
  • 74. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at 4:45
  • 75. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:02
  • 76. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:02
  • 77. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 5:02
  • 78. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:02
  • 79. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:02
  • 80. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:34
  • 81. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:34
  • 82. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:34
  • 83. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:34
  • 84. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – AIS, at 5:58
  • 85. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 6:00
  • 86. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 6:39
  • 87. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 6:39
  • 88. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 6:39
  • 89. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:58
  • 90. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:58
  • 91. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:58
  • 92. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 7:30
  • 93. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 7:32
  • 94. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 7:35
  • 95. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 7:35
  • 96. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:35
  • 97. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:35
  • 98. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 7:35
  • 99. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 7:35
  • 100. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – AIS, at 7:35
  • 101. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 7:35
  • 102. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:35
  • 103. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:41
  • 104. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:30
  • 105. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – AIS, at 8:30
  • 106. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:30
  • 107. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:30
  • 108. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:30
  • 109. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:30
  • 110. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:30
  • 111. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 8:30
  • 112. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:30
  • 113. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:30
  • 114. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:43
  • 115. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:58
  • 116. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:01
  • 117. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:01
  • 118. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:01
  • 119. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:01
  • 120. Anthony Giacoppo, AUS, at 9:01
  • 121. Sean LAKE, AUS, at 9:01
  • 122. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:01
  • 123. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 9:01
  • 124. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 9:01
  • 125. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 9:01
  • 126. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:01
  • 127. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:01
  • 128. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:01
  • 129. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:40
  • 130. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – AIS, at 9:40
  • 131. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 10:22
  • 132. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:22
  • 133. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:30
  • 134. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:30
  • 135. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:07
  • 136. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 13:11
  • 137. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:11

General classification

  • 1. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – AIS, in 10:28:12
  • 2. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :03
  • 3. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :05
  • 4. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :11
  • 5. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :15
  • 6. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :15
  • 7. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :15
  • 8. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :15
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :15
  • 10. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15
  • 11. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :28
  • 12. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28
  • 13. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :31
  • 14. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :37
  • 15. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :37
  • 16. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :37
  • 17. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :37
  • 18. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 19. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :37
  • 20. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 21. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :37
  • 22. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :37
  • 23. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :37
  • 24. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :37
  • 25. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 26. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :37
  • 27. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :37
  • 28. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :37
  • 29. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :37
  • 30. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :37
  • 31. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :37
  • 32. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :37
  • 33. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 34. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :37
  • 35. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :37
  • 36. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :37
  • 37. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :37
  • 38. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :58
  • 39. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :58
  • 40. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :58
  • 41. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:31
  • 42. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:31
  • 43. Patrick SHAW, AUS, at 1:36
  • 44. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:36
  • 45. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:36
  • 46. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:36
  • 47. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:36
  • 48. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:36
  • 49. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:36
  • 50. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:58
  • 51. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:06
  • 52. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 2:06
  • 53. Patrick LANE, AUS, at 2:06
  • 54. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:47
  • 55. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:47
  • 56. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:47
  • 57. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:15
  • 58. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:16
  • 59. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – AIS, at 3:16
  • 60. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – AIS, at 3:16
  • 61. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 3:24
  • 62. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:27
  • 63. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 4:02
  • 64. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:02
  • 65. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:02
  • 66. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:02
  • 67. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, at 4:40
  • 68. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:00
  • 69. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at 5:00
  • 70. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:00
  • 71. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:12
  • 72. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:17
  • 73. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:49
  • 74. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:49
  • 75. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:49
  • 76. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 6:54
  • 77. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 6:54
  • 78. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 6:54
  • 79. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:08
  • 80. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:13
  • 81. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – AIS, at 7:18
  • 82. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:43
  • 83. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 7:47
  • 84. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:56
  • 85. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:27
  • 86. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:30
  • 87. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:39
  • 88. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:58
  • 89. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:14
  • 90. Anthony Giacoppo, AUS, at 9:16
  • 91. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 9:16
  • 92. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:16
  • 93. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:16
  • 94. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:16
  • 95. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 9:26
  • 96. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 9:55
  • 97. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:16
  • 98. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 10:37
  • 99. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 10:53
  • 100. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 10:58
  • 101. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 11:21
  • 102. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:49
  • 103. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:51
  • 104. Sean LAKE, AUS, at 12:21
  • 105. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:28
  • 106. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:45
  • 107. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:45
  • 108. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 13:01
  • 109. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:16
  • 110. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:23
  • 111. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:23
  • 112. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 13:26
  • 113. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:48
  • 114. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:54
  • 115. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:57
  • 116. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:11
  • 117. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 14:40
  • 118. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:12
  • 119. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:39
  • 120. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 15:49
  • 121. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – AIS, at 16:01
  • 122. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:06
  • 123. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 16:06
  • 124. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – AIS, at 16:29
  • 125. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:44
  • 126. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:44
  • 127. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:09
  • 128. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 17:35
  • 129. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:32
  • 130. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:23
  • 131. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 19:28
  • 132. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:13
  • 133. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:25
  • 134. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:44
  • 135. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 22:58
  • 136. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – AIS, at 24:40
  • 137. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:00

Best young rider

  • 1. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, in 10:28:15
  • 2. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :12
  • 3. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 4. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :34
  • 5. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 6. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 7. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :34
  • 8. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :34
  • 9. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33
  • 10. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:33
  • 11. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:55
  • 12. Patrick LANE, AUS, at 2:03
  • 13. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 3:21
  • 14. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:24
  • 15. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 3:59
  • 16. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at 4:57
  • 17. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:14
  • 18. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 6:51
  • 19. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:10
  • 20. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:13
  • 21. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:13
  • 22. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 10:50
  • 23. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:48
  • 24. Sean LAKE, AUS, at 12:18
  • 25. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:45
  • 26. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:08
  • 27. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – AIS, at 15:58
  • 28. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – AIS, at 16:26
  • 29. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:06
  • 30. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – AIS, at 24:37

Points classification

  • 1. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 31 points
  • 2. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 27 points
  • 3. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – AIS, 23 points
  • 4. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – AIS, 23 points
  • 5. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 6. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 7. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 8. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 13 points
  • 9. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 13 points
  • 10. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 11. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 12 points
  • 12. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 13. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, 11 points
  • 14. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 11 points
  • 15. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, 11 points
  • 16. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 17. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 18. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 19. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 10 points
  • 20. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 10 points
  • 21. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 22. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 23. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, 8 points
  • 24. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 7 points
  • 25. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, 7 points
  • 26. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 27. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 28. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 29. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 30. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 5 points
  • 31. Sean LAKE, AUS, 5 points
  • 32. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 33. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points

Mountains classification

  • 1. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 16 points
  • 2. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  • 3. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 10 points
  • 4. Sean LAKE, AUS, 10 points
  • 5. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 6. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  • 7. Patrick LANE, AUS, 6 points
  • 8. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 9. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – AIS, 4 points
  • 10. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 11. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 12. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 13. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, 2 points
  • 14. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – AIS, 2 points

Teams classification

  • 1. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, in 31:25:56
  • 2. Lotto Soudal, at :09
  • 3. Movistar Team, at :09
  • 4. Astana Pro Team, at :22
  • 5. Team Sky, at :30
  • 6. Etixx – Quick Step, at :31
  • 7. Team Katusha, at :31
  • 8. Bmc Racing Team, at :41
  • 9. Lampre – Merida, at 1:30
  • 10. Drapac Professional Cycling, at 1:51
  • 11. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 2:37
  • 12. Australia, at 2:59
  • 13. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 3:02
  • 14. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 3:56
  • 15. Dimension Data, at 4:09
  • 16. Fdj, at 4:49
  • 17. Trek Factory Racing, at 4:54
  • 18. Orica Greenedge, at 5:27
  • 19. Tinkoff, at 7:16
  • 20. Iam Cycling, at 9:37