Menu

Argentinian podium sweep in San Luis stage 5

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jan. 22, 2016
  • Updated Jan. 23, 2016 at 10:03 AM EDT
German Tivani won his first professional race on Friday in Tour de San Luis stage 5, riding for the Argentinian national team. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

JUANA KOSLAY, Argentina (VN) — An Argentinian escape group made its mark on Tour de San Luis stage 5, with national team rider German Tivani nabbing the victory in a three-man sprint Friday. Last year’s overall winner Daniel Díaz (Delko – Marseille) settled for second behind his 20-year-old countryman, denied a chance at redemption after falling out of GC contention earlier this week. SEP – San Juan’s Emiliano Ibarra finished third in the 168.7km stage.

Stage 5, top 10

  • 1. German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ, ARG, in 3:37:39
  • 2. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 3. Emiliano IBARRA, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at :00
  • 4. Elia VIVIANI, ITA, at 1:34
  • 5. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:34
  • 6. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:34
  • 7. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:34
  • 8. Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:34
  • 9. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 10. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:34

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, in 15:39:29
  • 2. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 3. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :38
  • 4. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :42
  • 5. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :51
  • 6. Roman VILLALOBOS, CRC, at 1:06
  • 7. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:09
  • 8. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:22
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:36
  • 10. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:37

 

With a flat finish on tap, stage 5 looked set for a big bunch sprint, but things didn’t quite go as planned for the quick men in Juana Koslay, Argentina.

Tivani, Diaz, Ibarra, and Uruguay’s Ramiro Cabrera escaped early on in the action, but for much of the stage, the peloton appeared to have things under control, with Tinkoff, the Italian national team, Movistar, and Fortuneo – Vital Concept all pitching in at the front of the pack.

Cabrera fell off the pace in the break inside the final 40km, but the rest of the escapees pressed on. The gap stood at a little over three minutes with 35km left in the stage.

Then, a massive crash about 30 kilometers from the finish threw the chase into disarray.

Movistar’s Adriano Malori, at the very head of the peloton, rode over a crack in the asphalt and came down hard, causing a domino effect behind him. Dozens of riders hit the deck, including race leader Eduardo Sepúlveda (Fortuneo-Vital Concept).

The chase fell to pieces in the ensuing chaos, as riders looked around for teammates and GC hopefuls, allowing the break to start building the advantage once again.

“It almost felt like we gave up and just said, ‘Some of the bigger guys went down, we don’t need to push it from here on out. Let those four guys go for the win.’ They worked hard today,” Eric Marcotte (Jamis) told VeloNews.

As the breakaway made it into the final 10km with four minutes in hand, it became clear that the three remaining escapees would fight for the stage victory amongst themselves—inspiring Daniel Díaz to go on the attack.

The former race winner made his first attempt to get clear with just under 10km to go, but Tivani reeled him in quickly. Díaz tried again inside the last three kilometers, and this time he was able to open up a bit of an advantage—but he was unable to maintain the gap. Tivani and Ibarra closed down the move as the escapees reached the 1km-to-go banner, setting up a three-way sprint for the stage.

Díaz was the first to launch his sprint, but Tivani responded moments later, sailing past Díaz to take a convincing win. Ibarra crossed the line a distant third.

“We spent a lot of energy to be in the break today,” Tivani said. “I knew that I was faster than Dani and I waited for the sprint. I felt really good.”

The stage winner also noted that he had been battling stomach problems earlier in the race, almost abandoning the race—but he recovered in time to take the biggest victory of his career.

“I felt very sick yesterday but I tried to continue with the race,” he said. “I’m glad for that!”

The peloton arrived just over a minute and a half behind the break, led by Elia Viviani in a sprint for fourth place.

The crash left Sepúlveda’s left leg a bit worse for the wear, but he crossed the line with the peloton and maintained his control on the race lead. The rest of the top 5 also held onto their GC positions, though third-placed Rodrigo Contreras (Etixx – Quick-Step) suffered a leg injury of his own.

Malori, the first to go down in the crash, was transferred to a nearby hospital for further evaluation.

Saturday’s 159.5km stage 6 should prove more decisive in the battle for the overall as it features a mountaintop finish on the 1,450-meter (4,757 feet) Mirador del Sol. With a flat final stage around San Luis on Sunday, the Mirador will be one last chance for the GC favorites to attack.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ, ARG, in 3:37:39
  • 2. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 3. Emiliano IBARRA, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at :00
  • 4. Elia VIVIANI, ITA, at 1:34
  • 5. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:34
  • 6. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:34
  • 7. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:34
  • 8. Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:34
  • 9. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 10. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:34
  • 11. Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO, LOS MATANCEROS, at 1:34
  • 12. Ariel SIVORI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 1:34
  • 13. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 1:34
  • 14. Maxime DANIEL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34
  • 15. Josué GONZÁLEZ, CRC, at 1:34
  • 16. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:34
  • 17. Rubén RAMOS, ARG, at 1:34
  • 18. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:34
  • 19. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:34
  • 20. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:34
  • 21. Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:34
  • 22. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:34
  • 23. Flavio DE LUNA, MEX, at 1:34
  • 24. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 25. Pablo MUDARRA, CRC, at 1:34
  • 26. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:34
  • 27. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:34
  • 28. Fernando GRIJALBA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 29. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:34
  • 30. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:34
  • 31. Stiven CALDERON PORRAS, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:34
  • 32. Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID, CHI, at 1:34
  • 33. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:34
  • 34. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34
  • 35. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:34
  • 36. Felix NODARSE, CUB, at 1:34
  • 37. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:34
  • 38. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 39. Matias Pérez, URU, at 1:34
  • 40. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 41. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:34
  • 42. Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ, MEX, at 1:34
  • 43. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 44. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:34
  • 45. Rene CORELLA, MEX, at 1:34
  • 46. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 1:34
  • 47. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:34
  • 48. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 49. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:34
  • 50. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:34
  • 51. Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA, MEX, at 1:34
  • 52. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:34
  • 53. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:34
  • 54. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:34
  • 55. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:34
  • 56. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:34
  • 57. Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ, CUB, at 1:34
  • 58. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:34
  • 59. Israel NUNO ARGUELLES, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 60. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:34
  • 61. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:34
  • 62. Jakub MARECZKO, ITA, at 1:34
  • 63. Jonathan MILLAN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:34
  • 64. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:34
  • 65. Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:34
  • 66. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:34
  • 67. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:34
  • 68. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34
  • 69. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:34
  • 70. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:34
  • 71. Ignacio PEREZ, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 1:34
  • 72. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:34
  • 73. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:34
  • 74. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at 1:34
  • 75. Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:34
  • 76. Enzo MOYANO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:34
  • 77. Alejandro Antonio DURAN, ARG, at 1:34
  • 78. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34
  • 79. Elias TELLO BOLVARAN, CHI, at 1:34
  • 80. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34
  • 81. Anderson MALDONADO, URU, at 1:34
  • 82. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, MEX, at 1:34
  • 83. Jorge BRAVO, URU, at 1:34
  • 84. Andres Giuliano MINI, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:34
  • 85. Marco ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 1:34
  • 86. Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 87. José MOGICA, CUB, at 1:34
  • 88. Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 89. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:34
  • 90. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at 1:34
  • 91. Richard MASCARANAS, URU, at 1:34
  • 92. Miguel BRYON, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:34
  • 93. Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 1:34
  • 94. Francisco MORENO CORNEJO, CHI, at 1:34
  • 95. Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER, MEX, at 1:34
  • 96. Roman VILLALOBOS, CRC, at 1:34
  • 97. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:34
  • 98. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:34
  • 99. Gaston Emiliano JAVIER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 1:34
  • 100. Walter Gaston TRILLINI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 1:34
  • 101. Nicolas NAVARO, ARG, at 1:34
  • 102. Filippo POZZATO, ITA, at 1:34
  • 103. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:34
  • 104. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:34
  • 105. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:34
  • 106. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:34
  • 107. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 1:34
  • 108. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:34
  • 109. Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 1:34
  • 110. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:34
  • 111. Andre Eduardo GOHR, BRA, at 1:34
  • 112. Mauricio MULLER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 1:34
  • 113. Matias ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 1:34
  • 114. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 115. Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:34
  • 116. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:34
  • 117. Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 1:34
  • 118. Edoardo AFFINI, ITA, at 1:34
  • 119. Guido Emanuel PALMA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 1:34
  • 120. Sergio Daniel GODOY, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:34
  • 121. Roderick ASCONEGUI, URU, at 1:34
  • 122. LUCAS GADAY OROZCO, ARG, at 1:34
  • 123. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 124. Richard CARAPAZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:34
  • 125. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 126. Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:57
  • 127. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:59
  • 128. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:04
  • 129. Paul BETANCOURT, CRC, at 2:12
  • 130. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:12
  • 131. Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA, CHI, at 2:15
  • 132. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:15
  • 133. Juan Ignacio CURUCHET, ARG, at 2:15
  • 134. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:15
  • 135. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 2:15
  • 136. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:15
  • 137. Daniele RATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:50
  • 138. Lucas MOTTA, BRA, at 5:23
  • 139. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, CUB, at 5:23
  • 140. Riccardo MINALI, ITA, at 5:31
  • 141. Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ, URU, at 7:07
  • 142. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:12
  • 143. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:12
  • 144. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:12
  • 145. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:12
  • 146. Joel GARCÍA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 10:12
  • 147. Sebastian Jose TOLOSA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 10:12
  • 148. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:12
  • 149. Rodrigo DOS SANTOS QUIRINO, BRA, at 10:12
  • 150. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 10:12
  • 151. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:28
  • 152. Endrigo DA ROSA PEREIRA, BRA, at 12:28
  • 153. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:28
  • 154. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:28
  • 155. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 12:28
  • 156. Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO, BRA, at 12:28
  • 157. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:28
  • 158. Yasmany VIAMONTE, CUB, at 12:28
  • 159. Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS, at 12:28
  • 160. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 16:46
  • 161. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:39
  • DNF Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Timothy ROE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
  • DNF Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR
  • DNF Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO, CUB

General classification

  • 1. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, in 15:39:29
  • 2. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 3. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :38
  • 4. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :42
  • 5. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :51
  • 6. Roman VILLALOBOS, CRC, at 1:06
  • 7. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:09
  • 8. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:22
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:36
  • 10. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:37
  • 11. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:37
  • 12. Jonathan MILLAN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:56
  • 13. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:17
  • 14. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:17
  • 15. Enzo MOYANO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 2:42
  • 16. Stiven CALDERON PORRAS, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 2:44
  • 17. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:08
  • 18. Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ, MEX, at 3:12
  • 19. Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER, MEX, at 3:16
  • 20. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:29
  • 21. Josué GONZÁLEZ, CRC, at 3:46
  • 22. Ignacio PEREZ, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 4:12
  • 23. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:18
  • 24. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 4:37
  • 25. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:51
  • 26. Gaston Emiliano JAVIER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 4:51
  • 27. Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 4:52
  • 28. Flavio DE LUNA, MEX, at 5:02
  • 29. Pablo MUDARRA, CRC, at 5:32
  • 30. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 5:39
  • 31. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:44
  • 32. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:55
  • 33. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:06
  • 34. Anderson MALDONADO, URU, at 6:19
  • 35. Jorge BRAVO, URU, at 6:21
  • 36. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 6:33
  • 37. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:37
  • 38. Andres Giuliano MINI, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 6:42
  • 39. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 7:31
  • 40. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:34
  • 41. Elias TELLO BOLVARAN, CHI, at 7:42
  • 42. Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 7:57
  • 43. Walter Gaston TRILLINI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 8:34
  • 44. José MOGICA, CUB, at 8:46
  • 45. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at 8:54
  • 46. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:34
  • 47. Matias Pérez, URU, at 10:11
  • 48. Alejandro Antonio DURAN, ARG, at 10:45
  • 49. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:55
  • 50. Marco ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 11:05
  • 51. Emiliano IBARRA, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 11:28
  • 52. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at 11:33
  • 53. Mauricio MULLER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 11:35
  • 54. Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA, MEX, at 12:59
  • 55. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at 13:04
  • 56. Sergio Daniel GODOY, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 13:09
  • 57. Fernando GRIJALBA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 13:11
  • 58. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:03
  • 59. Rubén RAMOS, ARG, at 14:10
  • 60. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 14:31
  • 61. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:57
  • 62. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 15:20
  • 63. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 15:23
  • 64. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 15:27
  • 65. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:40
  • 66. German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ, ARG, at 15:53
  • 67. Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ, CUB, at 16:07
  • 68. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:43
  • 69. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 16:59
  • 70. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 17:14
  • 71. Filippo POZZATO, ITA, at 17:16
  • 72. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 17:34
  • 73. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:50
  • 74. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 17:50
  • 75. Richard MASCARANAS, URU, at 18:04
  • 76. Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 18:53
  • 77. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 19:04
  • 78. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at 19:24
  • 79. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 20:49
  • 80. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:59
  • 81. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 21:15
  • 82. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:18
  • 83. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:28
  • 84. Matias ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 21:43
  • 85. Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 22:14
  • 86. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:18
  • 87. Israel NUNO ARGUELLES, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 22:32
  • 88. Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 22:56
  • 89. Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 23:03
  • 90. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 23:44
  • 91. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, CUB, at 23:50
  • 92. Paul BETANCOURT, CRC, at 23:52
  • 93. Daniele RATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 24:22
  • 94. Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 24:24
  • 95. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 24:26
  • 96. Richard CARAPAZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 24:39
  • 97. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 25:19
  • 98. Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ, URU, at 25:44
  • 99. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 25:49
  • 100. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:55
  • 101. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 25:57
  • 102. Rene CORELLA, MEX, at 26:07
  • 103. Maxime DANIEL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:13
  • 104. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at 26:15
  • 105. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:41
  • 106. Elia VIVIANI, ITA, at 26:53
  • 107. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:00
  • 108. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:10
  • 109. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 27:13
  • 110. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:25
  • 111. Nicolas NAVARO, ARG, at 27:29
  • 112. Edoardo AFFINI, ITA, at 27:43
  • 113. Andre Eduardo GOHR, BRA, at 27:46
  • 114. Francisco MORENO CORNEJO, CHI, at 28:14
  • 115. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 28:55
  • 116. Rodrigo DOS SANTOS QUIRINO, BRA, at 29:08
  • 117. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 29:38
  • 118. Roderick ASCONEGUI, URU, at 30:01
  • 119. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:02
  • 120. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 30:25
  • 121. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:34
  • 122. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 30:56
  • 123. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:08
  • 124. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:21
  • 125. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 31:30
  • 126. Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 31:33
  • 127. LUCAS GADAY OROZCO, ARG, at 31:38
  • 128. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:07
  • 129. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, MEX, at 32:23
  • 130. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:41
  • 131. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 33:01
  • 132. Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 33:26
  • 133. Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO, LOS MATANCEROS, at 33:26
  • 134. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 33:41
  • 135. Ariel SIVORI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 33:50
  • 136. Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 33:51
  • 137. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:01
  • 138. Miguel BRYON, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 34:46
  • 139. Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS, at 34:47
  • 140. Joel GARCÍA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 34:54
  • 141. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 35:31
  • 142. Felix NODARSE, CUB, at 35:32
  • 143. Jakub MARECZKO, ITA, at 35:58
  • 144. Riccardo MINALI, ITA, at 36:15
  • 145. Lucas MOTTA, BRA, at 36:43
  • 146. Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID, CHI, at 38:27
  • 147. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 39:25
  • 148. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 39:27
  • 149. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 39:33
  • 150. Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 39:41
  • 151. Guido Emanuel PALMA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 40:32
  • 152. Juan Ignacio CURUCHET, ARG, at 40:59
  • 153. Endrigo DA ROSA PEREIRA, BRA, at 41:29
  • 154. Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA, CHI, at 41:55
  • 155. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 42:03
  • 156. Sebastian Jose TOLOSA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 42:27
  • 157. Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO, BRA, at 43:28
  • 158. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 43:50
  • 159. Yasmany VIAMONTE, CUB, at 50:54
  • 160. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 51:30
  • 161. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:00:24

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Road TAGS: /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter