1. Home » News » Road » Etixx wins San Luis opener, Richeze takes lead

Etixx wins San Luis opener, Richeze takes lead

On a hot Monday afternoon in El Durazno, Argentina, Etixx – Quick-Step won the team time trial that kicked off the Tour de San Luis. The Belgian team raced the 21-kilometer course in 23 minutes, 53 seconds, edging out runner-up Movistar by 8 seconds. Astana rounded out the podium in third, 17 seconds behind Etixx.

With the win, Argentine Max Richeze took the overall race lead in his very first day in an Etixx jersey. The 32-year-old journeyman has been in the peloton for 10 years, with two stage wins in the 2007 Giro d’Italia serving as his best career results so far.

Stage 1 top 10

  • 1. Etixx – Quick Step, in 23:53
  • 2. Movistar Team, at :08
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at :17
  • 4. Tinkoff, at :23
  • 5. Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team, at :54
  • 6. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :56
  • 7. Delko Marseille Provence Ktm, at :58
  • 8. Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec, at :59
  • 9. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :59
  • 10. Drapac Professional Cycling, at 1:00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 23:53
  • 2. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 3. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 4. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 5. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 6. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 7. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 8. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 9. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 10. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08

Drapac was the first team off the start line, registering a time of 24:53 that stood as the fastest through the early goings of the stage, before UnitedHealthcare came in six seconds faster. That lead held for a while, withstanding challenges from one national selection after another, and then even surviving several WorldTour teams, until Tinkoff set a new best time of 24:16.

However, Peter Sagan and company would not spend much time in the lead, as Etixx – Quick-Step knocked Tinkoff out of the hotseat a few minutes later.

After Astana and Cannondale failed to best Etixx, only Movistar remained, powered by TT specialist Adriano Malori and former overall winner Nairo Quintana. But the Spanish squad fell just short, handing Etixx its first win of 2016.

“Today was, let’s say, ‘a gift’ that the team gave me, allowing me to be first on the finish line, because this is my country,” Richeze said, emphasizing that moving forward, his objective is to help team sprinter Fernando Gaviria.

The team’s strong performance also sets up 21-year-old Rodrigo Contreras, winner of the youth classification in 2015, to do battle in the general classification.

Nairo Quintana said after the runner-up performance that the team had aimed to win the opening TTT, but he seemed pleased with the result, which put him ahead of all but Contreras among the potential overall contenders in San Luis.

“We are stronger in the heat, and we are hoping to continue in the same direction that we started,” Quintana said.

On Tuesday, stage 2 takes the race from San Luis to Villa Mercedes over 181.9km, a day that appears favorable for sprinters—though they’ll have to survive the heat. The forecast for the rest of the week calls for several days in the high 90s Fahrenheit.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Etixx – Quick Step, in 23:53
  • 2. Movistar Team, at :08
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at :17
  • 4. Tinkoff, at :23
  • 5. Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team, at :54
  • 6. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :56
  • 7. Delko Marseille Provence Ktm, at :58
  • 8. Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec, at :59
  • 9. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :59
  • 10. Drapac Professional Cycling, at 1:00
  • 11. Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear, at 1:04
  • 12. Fortuneo – Vital Concept, at 1:07
  • 13. Sindicato De Empleados Publicos De San Juan, at 1:13
  • 14. Costa Rica, at 1:15
  • 15. Lampre – Merida, at 1:15
  • 16. Strongman Campagnolo Wilier, at 1:20
  • 17. Team Jamis, at 1:22
  • 18. San Luis Somos Todos, at 1:23
  • 19. Italy, at 1:25
  • 20. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 1:30
  • 21. Uruguay, at 1:44
  • 22. Mexico, at 1:49
  • 23. Argentina, at 1:57
  • 24. Chile, at 2:00
  • 25. Brazil, at 2:20
  • 26. Los Matanceros, at 2:33
  • 27. Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team, at 3:10

General classification

  • 1. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 23:53
  • 2. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 3. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 4. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 5. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 6. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 7. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 8. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 9. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 10. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 11. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
  • 12. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
  • 13. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
  • 14. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
  • 15. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :22
  • 16. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at :23
  • 17. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :23
  • 18. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :23
  • 19. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :23
  • 20. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at :23
  • 21. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :39
  • 22. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :54
  • 23. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :54
  • 24. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :54
  • 25. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :54
  • 26. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :54
  • 27. Maxime DANIEL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 28. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 29. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 30. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 31. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 32. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :58
  • 33. Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :58
  • 34. Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :58
  • 35. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :58
  • 36. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :59
  • 37. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :59
  • 38. Daniele RATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :59
  • 39. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :59
  • 40. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :59
  • 41. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :59
  • 42. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :59
  • 43. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :59
  • 44. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :59
  • 45. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :59
  • 46. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:00
  • 47. Timothy ROE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:00
  • 48. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:00
  • 49. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:00
  • 50. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:04
  • 51. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:04
  • 52. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:04
  • 53. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:04
  • 54. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:07
  • 55. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:07
  • 56. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:07
  • 57. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:07
  • 58. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:08
  • 59. Gaston Emiliano JAVIER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 1:13
  • 60. Emiliano IBARRA, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 1:13
  • 61. Ignacio PEREZ, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 1:13
  • 62. Mauricio MULLER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 1:13
  • 63. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:13
  • 64. Josué GONZÁLEZ, CRC, at 1:15
  • 65. Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 1:15
  • 66. Paul BETANCOURT, CRC, at 1:15
  • 67. Pablo MUDARRA, CRC, at 1:15
  • 68. Roman VILLALOBOS, CRC, at 1:15
  • 69. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:15
  • 70. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:15
  • 71. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:15
  • 72. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:15
  • 73. Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 1:15
  • 74. Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:20
  • 75. Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:20
  • 76. Stiven CALDERON PORRAS, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:20
  • 77. Richard CARAPAZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:20
  • 78. Jonathan MILLAN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:20
  • 79. Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:20
  • 80. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:22
  • 81. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:22
  • 82. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:22
  • 83. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:22
  • 84. Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:22
  • 85. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:23
  • 86. Sergio Daniel GODOY, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:23
  • 87. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:23
  • 88. Enzo MOYANO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:23
  • 89. Edoardo AFFINI, ITA, at 1:25
  • 90. Riccardo MINALI, ITA, at 1:25
  • 91. Elia VIVIANI, ITA, at 1:25
  • 92. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at 1:25
  • 93. Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:25
  • 94. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:30
  • 95. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:30
  • 96. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:30
  • 97. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:30
  • 98. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:32
  • 99. Filippo POZZATO, ITA, at 1:34
  • 100. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:38
  • 101. Roderick ASCONEGUI, URU, at 1:44
  • 102. Richard MASCARANAS, URU, at 1:44
  • 103. Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ, URU, at 1:44
  • 104. Jorge BRAVO, URU, at 1:44
  • 105. Anderson MALDONADO, URU, at 1:44
  • 106. Matias Pérez, URU, at 1:44
  • 107. Andres Giuliano MINI, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:44
  • 108. Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA, MEX, at 1:49
  • 109. Flavio DE LUNA, MEX, at 1:49
  • 110. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, MEX, at 1:49
  • 111. Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER, MEX, at 1:49
  • 112. Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ, MEX, at 1:49
  • 113. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:49
  • 114. Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 1:55
  • 115. Juan Ignacio CURUCHET, ARG, at 1:57
  • 116. Rubén RAMOS, ARG, at 1:57
  • 117. Nicolas NAVARO, ARG, at 1:57
  • 118. Alejandro Antonio DURAN, ARG, at 1:57
  • 119. German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ, ARG, at 1:57
  • 120. Marco ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 2:00
  • 121. Francisco MORENO CORNEJO, CHI, at 2:00
  • 122. Elias TELLO BOLVARAN, CHI, at 2:00
  • 123. Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA, CHI, at 2:00
  • 124. Matias ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 2:00
  • 125. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:13
  • 126. Felix NODARSE, CUB, at 2:15
  • 127. Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ, CUB, at 2:15
  • 128. José MOGICA, CUB, at 2:15
  • 129. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, CUB, at 2:15
  • 130. Endrigo DA ROSA PEREIRA, BRA, at 2:20
  • 131. Andre Eduardo GOHR, BRA, at 2:20
  • 132. Rodrigo DOS SANTOS QUIRINO, BRA, at 2:20
  • 133. Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO, BRA, at 2:20
  • 134. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at 2:20
  • 135. Lucas MOTTA, BRA, at 2:20
  • 136. Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO, LOS MATANCEROS, at 2:33
  • 137. Walter Gaston TRILLINI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 2:33
  • 138. Sebastian Jose TOLOSA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 2:33
  • 139. Ariel SIVORI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 2:33
  • 140. Rene CORELLA, MEX, at 2:38
  • 141. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:45
  • 142. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:59
  • 143. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at 3:03
  • 144. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:05
  • 145. Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO, CUB, at 3:09
  • 146. Fernando GRIJALBA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 3:10
  • 147. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 3:10
  • 148. Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 3:10
  • 149. Israel NUNO ARGUELLES, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 3:10
  • 150. Joel GARCÍA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 3:10
  • 151. Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 3:13
  • 152. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:30
  • 153. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 3:45
  • 154. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:47
  • 155. Miguel BRYON, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 4:09
  • 156. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:25
  • 157. Guido Emanuel PALMA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 4:52
  • 158. LUCAS GADAY OROZCO, ARG, at 4:56
  • 159. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:05
  • 160. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:09
  • 161. Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID, CHI, at 5:16
  • 162. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 5:35
  • 163. Yasmany VIAMONTE, CUB, at 6:17
  • 164. Jakub MARECZKO, ITA, at 6:30
  • 165. Emiliano CONTRERAS, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 6:47
  • 166. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 7:03