Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » Persistence pays off for Peter Koning in San Luis stage 3

Persistence pays off for Peter Koning in San Luis stage 3

LA PUNTA, Argentina (VN) — The sprinters may have dashed the breakers’ hopes in the second stage of the Tour de San Luis, but the breakaway had its day in Wednesday’s stage 3. Drapac’s Peter Koning took a solo victory at the end of 131 kilometers of racing, crossing the line with a minute and a half to spare over the pack. Fernando Gaviria (Etixx – Quick-Step) bested Travis McCabe (Holowesko-Citadel Racing) in the battle for second place, with Tinkoff’s Peter Sagan just behind.

Stage 3, top 10

  • 1. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, in 3:08:41
  • 2. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:37
  • 3. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:37
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 1:37
  • 5. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:37
  • 6. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:37
  • 7. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:37
  • 8. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:37
  • 9. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:37
  • 10. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:37

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, in 7:57:43
  • 2. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :06
  • 3. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :22
  • 4. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :22
  • 5. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :30
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :30
  • 7. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :30
  • 8. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :39
  • 9. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :39
  • 10. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :39

 

Not long after the peloton rolled off the start line in Potrero de Los Funes, Koning, Elias Tello (Chile), Emanuel Guevara (San Luis), and Gonzalo Najar (SEP – San Juan) broke clear of the bunch. The quartet gradually built up an advantage of around five minutes, and the gap hovered in that range for the next hour as the break and the pack approached the day’s main challenge, the second-category Mirador del Potrero climb.

Tinkoff and Etixx, hoping to give their respective sprinters Peter Sagan and Fernando Gaviria a shot at the stage win, set the pace in the pack in an attempt the breakaway on a leash.

With around 30 kilometers to go, Koning made his solo bid for glory out of the break. Tello and Guevara tried to follow, but the 25-year-old Dutchman was too strong, leaving them in his wake as he neared the slopes of the climb.

Meanwhile, the pace of the harried pursuit started to split the peloton, with a group of about fifteen getting clear as the road tilted upwards. At one point, Nairo Quintana made an attempt to separate himself from the group and Vincenzo Nibali gave chase, but the move came to nothing.

Though his former breakaway companions were caught, Koning made it up and over the climb with room to spare. He then put in a strong performance on the downhill to maintain his advantage, despite an attempt by world-class descender Peter Sagan to chase him down. As the road evened out, it became clear that Koning would take the victory, giving him plenty time to enjoy the moment as he rolled down the finishing straight.

Over a minute later, Fernando Gaviria was the first to cross the line in the sprint for second, with Travis McCabe just pipping Peter Sagan to take third.

“I decided to go early to get time on the big boys like Quintana and Nibali,” Koning said. “As soon as the climb started, I had like three minutes and forty-five seconds [over the chasers], and my DS said, ‘try to keep a solid tempo, if you get to the top of the climb with one minute you’ll have a good chance to win.’ So I went on the climb with a solid pace and I got to the top with two minutes advantage and I thought, ‘Okay, I’m going to win the stage.’ ”

After his massive effort, Koning took over the GC lead by six seconds over Gaviria. On Thursday, the peloton will face the queen stage, which features a summit finish on Cerro El Amago at the end of 140 kilometers of racing.

Holding on to the leader’s jersey will be a tall order for Koning, who is more of a specialist in the time trials than on the slopes.

“I’m not a climber, so it’s going to be really hard to keep the jersey tomorrow as well,” he said. “I expect tomorrow the guys like Quintana will get a couple of minutes on me. I’ll really enjoy the jersey for now and I’m going to enjoy it tomorrow, but after tomorrow, it will be someone else.”

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, in 3:08:41
  • 2. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:37
  • 3. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:37
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 1:37
  • 5. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:37
  • 6. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:37
  • 7. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:37
  • 8. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:37
  • 9. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:37
  • 10. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:37
  • 11. Roman VILLALOBOS, CRC, at 1:37
  • 12. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:37
  • 13. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:37
  • 14. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:37
  • 15. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:37
  • 16. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:37
  • 17. Jonathan MILLAN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:37
  • 18. Ignacio PEREZ, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 1:37
  • 19. Stiven CALDERON PORRAS, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:37
  • 20. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:37
  • 21. Anderson MALDONADO, URU, at 1:37
  • 22. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:37
  • 23. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:37
  • 24. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:37
  • 25. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:37
  • 26. Josué GONZÁLEZ, CRC, at 1:37
  • 27. Enzo MOYANO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:37
  • 28. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:12
  • 29. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:12
  • 30. Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ, MEX, at 2:12
  • 31. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:12
  • 32. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at 2:12
  • 33. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:12
  • 34. Fernando GRIJALBA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 2:16
  • 35. Filippo POZZATO, ITA, at 2:16
  • 36. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:16
  • 37. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:16
  • 38. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:16
  • 39. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:16
  • 40. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 2:16
  • 41. Alejandro Antonio DURAN, ARG, at 2:16
  • 42. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:16
  • 43. Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER, MEX, at 2:16
  • 44. Gaston Emiliano JAVIER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 2:16
  • 45. Andres Giuliano MINI, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 2:16
  • 46. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:16
  • 47. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:16
  • 48. Pablo MUDARRA, CRC, at 2:16
  • 49. Flavio DE LUNA, MEX, at 2:16
  • 50. Marco ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 2:16
  • 51. Walter Gaston TRILLINI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 2:16
  • 52. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:16
  • 53. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:16
  • 54. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at 2:16
  • 55. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:16
  • 56. Rubén RAMOS, ARG, at 2:16
  • 57. Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:16
  • 58. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:16
  • 59. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:16
  • 60. Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 2:23
  • 61. Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 2:23
  • 62. Mauricio MULLER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 2:23
  • 63. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:23
  • 64. Sergio Daniel GODOY, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 2:23
  • 65. Jorge BRAVO, URU, at 2:23
  • 66. Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 3:25
  • 67. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:25
  • 68. Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 3:25
  • 69. Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA, MEX, at 3:25
  • 70. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:25
  • 71. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 3:25
  • 72. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:27
  • 73. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:27
  • 74. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:27
  • 75. Elias TELLO BOLVARAN, CHI, at 4:07
  • 76. José MOGICA, CUB, at 4:07
  • 77. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 4:07
  • 78. Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 4:07
  • 79. Richard CARAPAZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 4:07
  • 80. Paul BETANCOURT, CRC, at 4:10
  • 81. Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 4:11
  • 82. Daniele RATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 4:11
  • 83. Emiliano IBARRA, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 5:01
  • 84. Matias Pérez, URU, at 5:01
  • 85. Rodrigo DOS SANTOS QUIRINO, BRA, at 5:01
  • 86. Edoardo AFFINI, ITA, at 5:01
  • 87. Andre Eduardo GOHR, BRA, at 5:01
  • 88. Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ, URU, at 5:01
  • 89. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:01
  • 90. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:01
  • 91. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:01
  • 92. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at 5:01
  • 93. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 5:01
  • 94. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at 5:01
  • 95. Rene CORELLA, MEX, at 5:40
  • 96. Joel GARCÍA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 5:40
  • 97. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 5:53
  • 98. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:53
  • 99. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:53
  • 100. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at 5:53
  • 101. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 5:53
  • 102. Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA, CHI, at 5:53
  • 103. Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ, CUB, at 5:53
  • 104. Israel NUNO ARGUELLES, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 5:53
  • 105. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 5:53
  • 106. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:53
  • 107. Francisco MORENO CORNEJO, CHI, at 6:54
  • 108. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, CUB, at 6:54
  • 109. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at 6:54
  • 110. Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS, at 6:54
  • 111. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:43
  • 112. Nicolas NAVARO, ARG, at 7:43
  • 113. Sebastian Jose TOLOSA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 7:43
  • 114. Richard MASCARANAS, URU, at 7:43
  • 115. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:43
  • 116. Elia VIVIANI, ITA, at 7:43
  • 117. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:43
  • 118. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:43
  • 119. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:43
  • 120. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:43
  • 121. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:43
  • 122. LUCAS GADAY OROZCO, ARG, at 7:43
  • 123. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:43
  • 124. German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ, ARG, at 8:01
  • 125. Timothy ROE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 8:01
  • 126. Felix NODARSE, CUB, at 8:35
  • 127. Matias ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 8:35
  • 128. Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 8:48
  • 129. Lucas MOTTA, BRA, at 8:48
  • 130. Endrigo DA ROSA PEREIRA, BRA, at 8:48
  • 131. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, MEX, at 8:48
  • 132. Jakub MARECZKO, ITA, at 10:28
  • 133. Riccardo MINALI, ITA, at 10:28
  • 134. Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO, LOS MATANCEROS, at 10:28
  • 135. Roderick ASCONEGUI, URU, at 10:28
  • 136. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:28
  • 137. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 12:07
  • 138. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 12:07
  • 139. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:07
  • 140. Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO, BRA, at 12:07
  • 141. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 12:07
  • 142. Guido Emanuel PALMA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 12:07
  • 143. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 12:07
  • 144. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 12:07
  • 145. Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID, CHI, at 12:07
  • 146. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:07
  • 147. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 12:07
  • 148. Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 12:07
  • 149. Ariel SIVORI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 12:07
  • 150. Maxime DANIEL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:07
  • 151. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 12:07
  • 152. Miguel BRYON, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 12:07
  • 153. Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 12:07
  • 154. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 12:07
  • 155. Yasmany VIAMONTE, CUB, at 12:07
  • 156. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:07
  • 157. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:07
  • 158. Juan Ignacio CURUCHET, ARG, at 13:28
  • 159. Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 13:28
  • 160. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 14:33
  • 161. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 14:33
  • 162. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 14:33
  • 163. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 14:33
  • 164. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:34
  • 165. Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO, CUB, at 15:34

 

General classification

  • 1. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, in 7:57:43
  • 2. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :06
  • 3. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :22
  • 4. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :22
  • 5. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :30
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :30
  • 7. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :30
  • 8. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :39
  • 9. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :39
  • 10. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :39
  • 11. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:05
  • 12. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:18
  • 13. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:20
  • 14. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:21
  • 15. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:21
  • 16. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:21
  • 17. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:23
  • 18. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:24
  • 19. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:24
  • 20. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:26
  • 21. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:29
  • 22. Ignacio PEREZ, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 1:35
  • 23. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:37
  • 24. Josué GONZÁLEZ, CRC, at 1:37
  • 25. Roman VILLALOBOS, CRC, at 1:37
  • 26. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:37
  • 27. Jonathan MILLAN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:42
  • 28. Stiven CALDERON PORRAS, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:42
  • 29. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:45
  • 30. Enzo MOYANO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:45
  • 31. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:55
  • 32. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:56
  • 33. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:57
  • 34. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:59
  • 35. Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:59
  • 36. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:00
  • 37. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:00
  • 38. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:00
  • 39. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:01
  • 40. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:04
  • 41. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:08
  • 42. Gaston Emiliano JAVIER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 2:14
  • 43. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:16
  • 44. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at 2:19
  • 45. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:20
  • 46. Mauricio MULLER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 2:21
  • 47. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:24
  • 48. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:27
  • 49. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:31
  • 50. Sergio Daniel GODOY, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 2:31
  • 51. Filippo POZZATO, ITA, at 2:35
  • 52. Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 2:43
  • 53. Andres Giuliano MINI, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 2:45
  • 54. Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ, MEX, at 2:46
  • 55. Flavio DE LUNA, MEX, at 2:50
  • 56. Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER, MEX, at 2:50
  • 57. Pablo MUDARRA, CRC, at 2:56
  • 58. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:04
  • 59. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 3:10
  • 60. Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 3:29
  • 61. Walter Gaston TRILLINI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 3:34
  • 62. Rubén RAMOS, ARG, at 3:40
  • 63. Jorge BRAVO, URU, at 3:44
  • 64. Marco ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 3:53
  • 65. Daniele RATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:55
  • 66. Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA, MEX, at 3:59
  • 67. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:03
  • 68. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at 4:04
  • 69. Paul BETANCOURT, CRC, at 4:10
  • 70. Fernando GRIJALBA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 4:11
  • 71. Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 4:12
  • 72. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 4:15
  • 73. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:25
  • 74. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:40
  • 75. Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 4:48
  • 76. Elias TELLO BOLVARAN, CHI, at 4:49
  • 77. José MOGICA, CUB, at 5:07
  • 78. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at 5:08
  • 79. Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 5:20
  • 80. Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ, URU, at 5:30
  • 81. Alejandro Antonio DURAN, ARG, at 5:34
  • 82. Richard CARAPAZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 5:35
  • 83. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 5:42
  • 84. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:44
  • 85. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at 6:00
  • 86. Anderson MALDONADO, URU, at 6:03
  • 87. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at 6:33
  • 88. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:45
  • 89. Rodrigo DOS SANTOS QUIRINO, BRA, at 6:45
  • 90. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 6:45
  • 91. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:51
  • 92. Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ, CUB, at 6:53
  • 93. Rene CORELLA, MEX, at 7:03
  • 94. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:08
  • 95. Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 7:31
  • 96. Emiliano IBARRA, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 7:33
  • 97. Matias Pérez, URU, at 7:34
  • 98. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:37
  • 99. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 7:37
  • 100. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:43
  • 101. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 7:48
  • 102. Elia VIVIANI, ITA, at 7:49
  • 103. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:00
  • 104. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:06
  • 105. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:17
  • 106. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:21
  • 107. Nicolas NAVARO, ARG, at 8:25
  • 108. Edoardo AFFINI, ITA, at 8:31
  • 109. Andre Eduardo GOHR, BRA, at 8:42
  • 110. German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ, ARG, at 8:43
  • 111. Joel GARCÍA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 8:58
  • 112. Richard MASCARANAS, URU, at 9:04
  • 113. Matias ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 9:20
  • 114. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 9:26
  • 115. Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS, at 9:37
  • 116. Timothy ROE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 9:38
  • 117. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:47
  • 118. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, CUB, at 9:58
  • 119. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at 10:24
  • 120. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:52
  • 121. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:53
  • 122. Roderick ASCONEGUI, URU, at 10:57
  • 123. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 11:15
  • 124. Francisco MORENO CORNEJO, CHI, at 11:15
  • 125. LUCAS GADAY OROZCO, ARG, at 11:24
  • 126. Endrigo DA ROSA PEREIRA, BRA, at 11:31
  • 127. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:46
  • 128. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:51
  • 129. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 11:52
  • 130. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 11:56
  • 131. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 11:59
  • 132. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:05
  • 133. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 12:14
  • 134. Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 12:29
  • 135. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 13:06
  • 136. Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 13:11
  • 137. Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO, LOS MATANCEROS, at 13:11
  • 138. Felix NODARSE, CUB, at 13:11
  • 139. Riccardo MINALI, ITA, at 13:14
  • 140. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:18
  • 141. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, MEX, at 13:19
  • 142. Israel NUNO ARGUELLES, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 13:32
  • 143. Lucas MOTTA, BRA, at 13:50
  • 144. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 14:37
  • 145. Sebastian Jose TOLOSA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 14:45
  • 146. Ariel SIVORI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 14:46
  • 147. Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 14:47
  • 148. Miguel BRYON, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 15:01
  • 149. Maxime DANIEL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:08
  • 150. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:13
  • 151. Jakub MARECZKO, ITA, at 15:43
  • 152. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 16:03
  • 153. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 16:27
  • 154. Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO, BRA, at 16:48
  • 155. Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID, CHI, at 18:12
  • 156. Yasmany VIAMONTE, CUB, at 19:45
  • 157. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:45
  • 158. Juan Ignacio CURUCHET, ARG, at 20:03
  • 159. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 20:21
  • 160. Guido Emanuel PALMA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 21:28
  • 161. Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA, CHI, at 22:10
  • 162. Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 23:40
  • 163. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 24:05
  • 164. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 29:15
  • 165. Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO, CUB, at 33:00