Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » San Luis stage 4: Sepulveda out-climbs the Quintanas

San Luis stage 4: Sepulveda out-climbs the Quintanas

CERRO DEL AMAGO, Argentina (VN) — Riding in front of a home crowd, on one of Argentina’s most famous climbs, Eduardo Sepúlveda attacked a group of elite GC riders on the slopes of Cerro del Amago to win Tour de San Luis stage 4 on Thursday. The Fortuneo-Vital Concept rider crossed the line 54 seconds ahead of Jamis’s Janier Acevedo. Roman Villalobos rounded out the podium in third.

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, in 4:00:35
  • 2. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at :54
  • 3. Roman VILLALOBOS, CRC, at 1:31
  • 4. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:31
  • 5. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:43
  • 6. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:10
  • 7. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:10
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:10
  • 9. Jonathan MILLAN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 2:12
  • 10. Anderson MALDONADO, URU, at 2:14

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, in 12:00:36
  • 2. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 3. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :38
  • 4. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :42
  • 5. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :51
  • 6. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :56
  • 7. Roman VILLALOBOS, CRC, at 1:06
  • 8. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:09
  • 9. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:22
  • 10. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:36

 

A sizable breakaway composed of 12 riders escaped from the peloton early on in what was another very hot, albeit windy, day in Argentina’s San Luis province. The group worked well together on the mostly flat terrain of the first 110 kilometers of the stage, but the peloton made sure to keep the gap manageable, with a crucial climb ahead and bonus seconds on offer at the line.

With around 30 kilometers left to the finish, SEP – San Juan’s Gonzalo Najar put the hammer down in the break as the escapees made their way up a third-category appetizer to the first-category final climb, and 12 riders up front became seven. But a charging peloton was closing the gap quickly, bringing the deficit down under a minute before the leaders even reached the foot of the Alto del Amago, 10.5km in length at a 7.2% average gradient.

Najar jumped clear of the lead group on the lower slopes of the final climb, but he did not last long. Although he outlasted the rest of his former breakaway companions, Najar was soon caught by the bunch, with Movistar, Astana, and Etixx – Quick-Step imposing themselves at the head of affairs. Drapac’s Peter Koning, whose breakaway stage 3 victory earned him the leader’s jersey Wednesday, dropped off the pace as the road tilted upward.

Movistar’s Dayer Quintana was the first to launch a bona fide attack some 8 kilometers from the finish line, quickly opening up a gap of 30 seconds. Meanwhile, Vincenzo Nibali was struggling with the tempo of the lead group, and before long he found himself shelled out the back, leaving teammate Miguel Ángel López to carry the Astana banner on the climb.

Janier Acevedo, taking on his first race as a Jamis rider, was the next to make a move out of the group, which was quickly falling to pieces. Acevedo caught Dayer Quintana after two minutes in pursuit, but they were both overtaken moments later as Sepúlveda made his move. The Argentine caught and passed the Colombian duo 3km from the top of the switchback-laden climb (5km from the stage finish) and he pressed on alone to the summit.

“There was a lot of wind, but I think I attacked in the right moment,” Sepúlveda said.

Dayer Quintana attempted to close the gap on his own, but Sepúlveda only increased his advantage going up and over the summit, while Quintana faltered, passed by Acevedo near the top of the climb. Sepúlveda ultimately crossed the finish line with nearly a minute to spare over Acevedo, with Villalobos pipping Dayer Quintana at the line for third.

Dayer’s Quintana’s brother and Movistar teammate Nairo Quintana crossed the line 2:10 down on Sepúlveda, alongside López and Tinkoff’s Rafal Majka.

Sepúlveda’s ride earned him the race leader’s jersey, though only just. He will take a 3-second advantage over Dayer Quintana into Friday’s 169km stage 5, whose flatter profile will give the climbers a chance to recover before stage 6, which finishes with the demanding Comechingones climb in the village of Merlo.

“I think that I can compete against the favorites in Merlo,” Sepúlveda said—though he emphasized that it won’t be easy facing off again against Dayer Quintana and a strong Movistar squad.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, in 4:00:35
  • 2. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at :54
  • 3. Roman VILLALOBOS, CRC, at 1:31
  • 4. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:31
  • 5. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:43
  • 6. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:10
  • 7. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:10
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:10
  • 9. Jonathan MILLAN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 2:12
  • 10. Anderson MALDONADO, URU, at 2:14
  • 11. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:14
  • 12. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:14
  • 13. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:14
  • 14. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:14
  • 15. Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER, MEX, at 2:24
  • 16. Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ, MEX, at 2:24
  • 17. Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 2:24
  • 18. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:24
  • 19. Enzo MOYANO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 2:55
  • 20. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:57
  • 21. Stiven CALDERON PORRAS, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 3:00
  • 22. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:45
  • 23. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:45
  • 24. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 4:07
  • 25. Josué GONZÁLEZ, CRC, at 4:07
  • 26. Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 4:07
  • 27. Flavio DE LUNA, MEX, at 4:10
  • 28. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 4:16
  • 29. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 4:19
  • 30. Pablo MUDARRA, CRC, at 4:34
  • 31. Matias Pérez, URU, at 4:35
  • 32. Jorge BRAVO, URU, at 4:35
  • 33. Gaston Emiliano JAVIER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 4:35
  • 34. Ignacio PEREZ, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 4:35
  • 35. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 4:35
  • 36. Elias TELLO BOLVARAN, CHI, at 4:51
  • 37. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:37
  • 38. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:37
  • 39. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 5:37
  • 40. José MOGICA, CUB, at 5:37
  • 41. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at 5:44
  • 42. Andres Giuliano MINI, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 5:55
  • 43. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 6:13
  • 44. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 6:13
  • 45. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at 6:58
  • 46. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 6:58
  • 47. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 6:58
  • 48. Walter Gaston TRILLINI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 6:58
  • 49. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:58
  • 50. Alejandro Antonio DURAN, ARG, at 7:09
  • 51. Emiliano IBARRA, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 7:35
  • 52. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:35
  • 53. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:38
  • 54. Marco ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 9:10
  • 55. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 9:12
  • 56. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:36
  • 57. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:58
  • 58. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:58
  • 59. German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ, ARG, at 10:58
  • 60. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:58
  • 61. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at 10:58
  • 62. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:58
  • 63. Fernando GRIJALBA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 10:58
  • 64. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at 10:58
  • 65. Israel NUNO ARGUELLES, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 10:58
  • 66. Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA, MEX, at 10:58
  • 67. Richard MASCARANAS, URU, at 10:58
  • 68. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:58
  • 69. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:58
  • 70. Mauricio MULLER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 11:12
  • 71. Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ, CUB, at 11:12
  • 72. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 11:24
  • 73. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, CUB, at 12:01
  • 74. Rubén RAMOS, ARG, at 12:28
  • 75. Sergio Daniel GODOY, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 12:36
  • 76. Maxime DANIEL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:03
  • 77. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:58
  • 78. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:58
  • 79. Matias ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 14:21
  • 80. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 15:21
  • 81. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 15:21
  • 82. Rodrigo DOS SANTOS QUIRINO, BRA, at 15:43
  • 83. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 15:57
  • 84. Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS, at 16:14
  • 85. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:14
  • 86. Filippo POZZATO, ITA, at 16:39
  • 87. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 16:39
  • 88. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:39
  • 89. Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ, URU, at 16:39
  • 90. Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 16:39
  • 91. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:32
  • 92. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 17:32
  • 93. Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO, BRA, at 17:44
  • 94. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:44
  • 95. Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 17:59
  • 96. Francisco MORENO CORNEJO, CHI, at 18:57
  • 97. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:16
  • 98. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 19:16
  • 99. Joel GARCÍA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 19:16
  • 100. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 20:09
  • 101. Daniele RATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 20:09
  • 102. Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 20:09
  • 103. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:02
  • 104. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 21:02
  • 105. Rene CORELLA, MEX, at 21:02
  • 106. Lucas MOTTA, BRA, at 21:02
  • 107. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:02
  • 108. Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 21:02
  • 109. Paul BETANCOURT, CRC, at 21:02
  • 110. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 21:02
  • 111. Nicolas NAVARO, ARG, at 21:02
  • 112. Elia VIVIANI, ITA, at 21:02
  • 113. Guido Emanuel PALMA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 21:02
  • 114. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, MEX, at 21:02
  • 115. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:02
  • 116. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 21:02
  • 117. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:02
  • 118. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:02
  • 119. Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 21:02
  • 120. Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 21:02
  • 121. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 21:02
  • 122. Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 21:02
  • 123. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 21:02
  • 124. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:02
  • 125. Andre Eduardo GOHR, BRA, at 21:02
  • 126. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 21:02
  • 127. Ariel SIVORI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 21:02
  • 128. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:02
  • 129. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 21:02
  • 130. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:02
  • 131. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 21:02
  • 132. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 21:02
  • 133. Riccardo MINALI, ITA, at 21:02
  • 134. Roderick ASCONEGUI, URU, at 21:02
  • 135. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 21:02
  • 136. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:02
  • 137. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 21:02
  • 138. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 21:02
  • 139. Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA, CHI, at 21:02
  • 140. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:02
  • 141. Sebastian Jose TOLOSA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 21:02
  • 142. Endrigo DA ROSA PEREIRA, BRA, at 21:02
  • 143. Richard CARAPAZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 21:02
  • 144. Edoardo AFFINI, ITA, at 21:10
  • 145. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 21:43
  • 146. Miguel BRYON, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 21:43
  • 147. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 21:43
  • 148. Timothy ROE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 21:43
  • 149. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 22:13
  • 150. Jakub MARECZKO, ITA, at 22:13
  • 151. Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID, CHI, at 22:13
  • 152. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:13
  • 153. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:13
  • 154. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 22:13
  • 155. Juan Ignacio CURUCHET, ARG, at 22:13
  • 156. LUCAS GADAY OROZCO, ARG, at 22:13
  • 157. Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO, LOS MATANCEROS, at 22:13
  • 158. Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 22:13
  • 159. Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 22:13
  • 160. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at 22:13
  • 161. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 22:13
  • 162. Yasmany VIAMONTE, CUB, at 22:13
  • 163. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 22:13
  • 164. Felix NODARSE, CUB, at 24:19
  • 165. Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO, CUB, at 25:58

 

General classification

  • 1. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, in 12:00:16
  • 2. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 3. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :38
  • 4. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :42
  • 5. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :51
  • 6. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :56
  • 7. Roman VILLALOBOS, CRC, at 1:06
  • 8. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:09
  • 9. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:22
  • 10. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:36
  • 11. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:37
  • 12. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:37
  • 13. Jonathan MILLAN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:56
  • 14. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:17
  • 15. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:17
  • 16. Enzo MOYANO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 2:42
  • 17. Stiven CALDERON PORRAS, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 2:44
  • 18. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:08
  • 19. Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ, MEX, at 3:12
  • 20. Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER, MEX, at 3:16
  • 21. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:29
  • 22. Josué GONZÁLEZ, CRC, at 3:46
  • 23. Ignacio PEREZ, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 4:12
  • 24. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:18
  • 25. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 4:37
  • 26. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:51
  • 27. Gaston Emiliano JAVIER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 4:51
  • 28. Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 4:52
  • 29. Flavio DE LUNA, MEX, at 5:02
  • 30. Pablo MUDARRA, CRC, at 5:32
  • 31. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 5:39
  • 32. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:44
  • 33. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:55
  • 34. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:06
  • 35. Anderson MALDONADO, URU, at 6:19
  • 36. Jorge BRAVO, URU, at 6:21
  • 37. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 6:33
  • 38. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:37
  • 39. Andres Giuliano MINI, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 6:42
  • 40. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:34
  • 41. Elias TELLO BOLVARAN, CHI, at 7:42
  • 42. Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 7:57
  • 43. Walter Gaston TRILLINI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 8:34
  • 44. José MOGICA, CUB, at 8:46
  • 45. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at 8:54
  • 46. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 9:13
  • 47. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:05
  • 48. Matias Pérez, URU, at 10:11
  • 49. Alejandro Antonio DURAN, ARG, at 10:45
  • 50. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:55
  • 51. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:56
  • 52. Marco ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 11:05
  • 53. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:20
  • 54. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at 11:33
  • 55. Mauricio MULLER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 11:35
  • 56. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 12:37
  • 57. Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA, MEX, at 12:59
  • 58. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at 13:04
  • 59. Sergio Daniel GODOY, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 13:09
  • 60. Emiliano IBARRA, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 13:10
  • 61. Fernando GRIJALBA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 13:11
  • 62. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:22
  • 63. Rubén RAMOS, ARG, at 14:10
  • 64. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 14:31
  • 65. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:57
  • 66. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 15:20
  • 67. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 15:23
  • 68. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 15:27
  • 69. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:40
  • 70. Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ, CUB, at 16:07
  • 71. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:43
  • 72. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 16:59
  • 73. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 17:09
  • 74. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 17:14
  • 75. Filippo POZZATO, ITA, at 17:16
  • 76. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 17:34
  • 77. German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ, ARG, at 17:43
  • 78. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:50
  • 79. Richard MASCARANAS, URU, at 18:04
  • 80. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:44
  • 81. Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 18:53
  • 82. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 19:04
  • 83. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at 19:24
  • 84. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, CUB, at 20:01
  • 85. Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ, URU, at 20:11
  • 86. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:27
  • 87. Rodrigo DOS SANTOS QUIRINO, BRA, at 20:30
  • 88. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:37
  • 89. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 20:49
  • 90. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 21:11
  • 91. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:28
  • 92. Matias ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 21:43
  • 93. Daniele RATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 22:06
  • 94. Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 22:14
  • 95. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:18
  • 96. Israel NUNO ARGUELLES, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 22:32
  • 97. Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 22:40
  • 98. Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 22:56
  • 99. Paul BETANCOURT, CRC, at 23:14
  • 100. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:29
  • 101. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 23:44
  • 102. Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS, at 23:53
  • 103. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:03
  • 104. Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 24:24
  • 105. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 24:26
  • 106. Richard CARAPAZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 24:39
  • 107. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 25:19
  • 108. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 25:27
  • 109. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 25:49
  • 110. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:55
  • 111. Rene CORELLA, MEX, at 26:07
  • 112. Maxime DANIEL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:13
  • 113. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at 26:15
  • 114. Joel GARCÍA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 26:16
  • 115. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:41
  • 116. Elia VIVIANI, ITA, at 26:53
  • 117. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:00
  • 118. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:10
  • 119. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 27:13
  • 120. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:25
  • 121. Nicolas NAVARO, ARG, at 27:29
  • 122. Edoardo AFFINI, ITA, at 27:43
  • 123. Andre Eduardo GOHR, BRA, at 27:46
  • 124. Francisco MORENO CORNEJO, CHI, at 28:14
  • 125. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 28:30
  • 126. Timothy ROE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 29:23
  • 127. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:56
  • 128. Roderick ASCONEGUI, URU, at 30:01
  • 129. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:02
  • 130. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 30:25
  • 131. Endrigo DA ROSA PEREIRA, BRA, at 30:35
  • 132. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 30:49
  • 133. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 30:55
  • 134. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 30:56
  • 135. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:08
  • 136. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 31:09
  • 137. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 31:30
  • 138. Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 31:33
  • 139. LUCAS GADAY OROZCO, ARG, at 31:38
  • 140. Riccardo MINALI, ITA, at 32:18
  • 141. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, MEX, at 32:23
  • 142. Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO, BRA, at 32:34
  • 143. Lucas MOTTA, BRA, at 32:54
  • 144. Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 33:26
  • 145. Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO, LOS MATANCEROS, at 33:26
  • 146. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 33:41
  • 147. Sebastian Jose TOLOSA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 33:49
  • 148. Ariel SIVORI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 33:50
  • 149. Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 33:51
  • 150. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:01
  • 151. Miguel BRYON, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 34:46
  • 152. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 35:31
  • 153. Felix NODARSE, CUB, at 35:32
  • 154. Jakub MARECZKO, ITA, at 35:58
  • 155. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 36:18
  • 156. Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID, CHI, at 38:27
  • 157. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 39:25
  • 158. Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 39:41
  • 159. Yasmany VIAMONTE, CUB, at 40:00
  • 160. Juan Ignacio CURUCHET, ARG, at 40:18
  • 161. Guido Emanuel PALMA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 40:32
  • 162. Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA, CHI, at 41:14
  • 163. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 43:09
  • 164. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 49:30
  • 165. Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO, CUB, at 57:00