Menu

Ewan sprints into Tour Down Under leader’s jersey

  • By Spencer Powlison
  • Published Jan. 18, 2016
  • Updated Jan. 19, 2016 at 4:48 PM EDT
Caleb Ewan bided his time in a windy sprint finish to win stage 1 of the Santos Tour Down Under. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Bent over his front wheel in an impossibly aerodynamic position, Caleb Ewan cut a familiar figure as he sprinted to victory in stage 1 of the Santos Tour Down Under on Tuesday. He looked — and sprinted — a lot like Mark Cavendish. The 21-year-old Aussie performed a brilliant turn of speed to win by a couple bike lengths at the end of 130.8km of hot racing in Australia.

“I felt really good all day, and the team obviously backed me all day. I’m super happy that I could finish it off for them,” the winner said.

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORICA-GREENEDGE, in 3:24:13
  • 2. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 3. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 5. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 6. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 8. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, at :00
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORICA-GREENEDGE, in 3:24:03
  • 2. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :04
  • 3. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :04
  • 4. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :06
  • 5. Sean LAKE, AUS, at :07
  • 6. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 7. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 8. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 9. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 10. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, at :10

 

Temperatures reached 104 degrees Fahrenheit throughout the day, while riders also had to deal with strong winds and high humidity.

The early breakaway included three riders: LottoNL-Jumbo’s Martijn Keizer, Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r La Mondiale), and UniSA-Australia’s Sean Lake. But the peloton, led by ORICA GreenEdge’s Michael Hepburn, never let them get away and slowly began to reel the trio in. Keizer was first to drop back to the peloton; then, Gougeard gave up on the move, with around 20 kilometers left.

Lake clung valiantly to his lead, which held between 40 and 60 seconds, but he was finally caught with six kilometers remaining.

In windy conditions, the sprinters’ teams were slow to initiate the lead-out. Team Sky took charge with about 1.5km left in the race. Impey brought Ewan up to the front and dropped him off around about fifth wheel. Ewan was momentarily swamped in the run-in, but he picked a good wheel to follow — Mark Renshaw’s. The young Aussie burst ahead in the final few hundred meters to win convincingly. Dimension Data’s Renshaw finished second, and Cannondale’s Wouter Wippert was third.

“You have to be super-conservative because the sprinters are so fast these days; it’s usually the guy with the freshest legs and the strongest team who wins,” said Ewan, who will now wear the ochre leader’s jersey. “It’s a really proud moment for me. I’ve never led a WorldTour race and to lead my first one in my own country is a real honor for me.”

On Wednesday, the race tackles a lumpy 132-kilometer stage from Unley to Stirling.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORICA-GREENEDGE, in 3:24:13
  • 2. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 3. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 5. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 6. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 8. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, at :00
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 11. Brenton JONES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 12. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 13. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 14. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 15. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 16. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 17. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 18. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 19. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 20. Anthony Giacoppo, AUS, at :00
  • 21. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at :00
  • 22. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 23. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 25. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at :00
  • 26. Simon GERRANS, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at :00
  • 27. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 28. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 29. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 30. Patrick SHAW, AUS, at :00
  • 31. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 32. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 34. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 35. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 36. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 37. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 38. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 39. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 40. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 42. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 43. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 44. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 45. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 46. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 48. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 49. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 50. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 51. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 52. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 53. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :00
  • 54. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 55. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 56. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 57. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 58. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 59. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 60. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 61. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 62. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 63. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at :00
  • 64. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 65. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 66. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at :00
  • 67. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 68. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 69. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 70. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 71. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 72. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 73. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at :00
  • 74. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 75. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 76. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 77. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 78. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 79. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 80. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 81. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 82. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 83. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 84. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 85. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 87. Peter STETINA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 88. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 89. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 90. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 91. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 92. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 93. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 94. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 95. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 96. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 97. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 98. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 99. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 100. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 101. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 102. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 103. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 104. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 105. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 106. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 107. Patrick LANE, AUS, at :00
  • 108. Sean LAKE, AUS, at :00
  • 109. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 110. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 111. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :00
  • 112. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 113. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 114. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 115. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :00
  • 116. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 117. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at :00
  • 118. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 119. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 120. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 121. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 122. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 123. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 124. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 125. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 126. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 127. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 128. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :19
  • 129. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :22
  • 130. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at :40
  • 131. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 132. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :48
  • 133. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:01
  • 134. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 1:05
  • 135. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:05
  • 136. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:46
  • 137. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:29
  • 138. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 5:29
  • 139. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:32
  • 140. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 7:56

General classification

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORICA-GREENEDGE, in 3:24:03
  • 2. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :04
  • 3. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :04
  • 4. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :06
  • 5. Sean LAKE, AUS, at :07
  • 6. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 7. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 8. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 9. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 10. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, at :10
  • 11. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 12. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 13. Brenton JONES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 14. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 15. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 16. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 17. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 18. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 19. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 20. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 21. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 22. Anthony Giacoppo, AUS, at :10
  • 23. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at :10
  • 24. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 25. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 26. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :10
  • 27. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at :10
  • 28. Simon GERRANS, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at :10
  • 29. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 30. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 31. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 32. Patrick SHAW, AUS, at :10
  • 33. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 34. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 35. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 36. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 37. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 38. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 39. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 40. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 41. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 42. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 43. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 44. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 45. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 46. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 47. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 48. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 49. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 50. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 51. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 52. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 53. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 54. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 55. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :10
  • 56. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 57. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 58. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 59. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 60. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 61. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 62. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 63. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 64. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 65. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at :10
  • 66. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 67. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 68. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at :10
  • 69. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 70. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 71. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 72. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 73. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 74. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 75. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at :10
  • 76. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 77. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 78. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 79. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 80. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 81. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 82. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 83. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 84. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 85. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 86. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 87. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 88. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 89. Peter STETINA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 90. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 91. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 92. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 93. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 94. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 95. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 96. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 97. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 98. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 99. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 100. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 101. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 102. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 103. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 104. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 105. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 106. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 107. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 108. Patrick LANE, AUS, at :10
  • 109. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 110. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 111. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :10
  • 112. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 113. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 114. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 115. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :10
  • 116. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 117. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at :10
  • 118. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 119. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 120. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 121. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 122. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 123. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 124. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 125. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :10
  • 126. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 127. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 128. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :29
  • 129. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :32
  • 130. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at :50
  • 131. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :50
  • 132. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :58
  • 133. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:11
  • 134. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 1:15
  • 135. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
  • 136. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:56
  • 137. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:39
  • 138. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 5:39
  • 139. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:39
  • 140. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 8:06

Best young rider

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORICA-GREENEDGE, in 3:24:03
  • 2. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :04
  • 3. Sean LAKE, AUS, at :07
  • 4. Brenton JONES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 5. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 6. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 7. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 8. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 9. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 10. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 11. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 12. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 13. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 14. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 15. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 16. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 17. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 18. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 19. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 20. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 21. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 22. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at :10
  • 23. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 24. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 25. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 26. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 27. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 28. Patrick LANE, AUS, at :10
  • 29. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :10
  • 30. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at :50
  • 31. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 8:06

Points classification

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORICA-GREENEDGE, 15 points
  • 2. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 3. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 13 points
  • 4. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 5. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, 11 points
  • 6. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 7. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, 10 points
  • 8. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 9. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, 8 points
  • 10. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 11. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 12. Sean LAKE, AUS, 5 points
  • 13. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points

Mountains classification

  • 1. Sean LAKE, AUS, 10 points
  • 2. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 3. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 4. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA-GREENEDGE, 2 points

Teams classification

  • 1. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, in 10:12:39
  • 2. Orica Greenedge, at :00
  • 3. Australia, at :00
  • 4. Dimension Data, at :00
  • 5. Lampre – Merida, at :00
  • 6. Iam Cycling, at :00
  • 7. Astana Pro Team, at :00
  • 8. Trek Factory Racing, at :00
  • 9. Movistar Team, at :00
  • 10. Fdj, at :00
  • 11. Team Sky, at :00
  • 12. Drapac Professional Cycling, at :00
  • 13. Lotto Soudal, at :00
  • 14. Tinkoff, at :00
  • 15. Etixx – Quick Step, at :00
  • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :00
  • 17. Team Katusha, at :00
  • 18. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :00
  • 19. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :00
  • 20. Bmc Racing Team, at :00

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Road TAGS: /

Spencer Powlison

Spencer Powlison

When it comes to bike racing, Spencer is a jack-of-all-trades. He loves pinning on a number, whether it’s in a local criterium, a mountain bike enduro, a cyclocross national championship, or a gran fondo. Name any cycling discipline, and more likely than not, Spencer has ridden or raced it. He has been lucky enough to work in the bike industry for the majority of his adult life, from his time turning wrenches in a Vermont bike shop to his five-year tenure at the International Mountain Bicycling Association (IMBA).

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter