Velo News

Live: Longsjo Classic | Sunday, June 26 | Women's race: 1:45 p.m. EDT; Men at 3 p.m. Read More »

  1. Home » News » Road » TDU stage 4: Back-to-back wins for Gerrans

TDU stage 4: Back-to-back wins for Gerrans

Simon Gerrans made it two in a row at Tour Down Under on Thursday, sprinting to victory in stage 4 ahead of Sky’s Ben Swift. Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo) was third. Gerrans extended his overall lead with the 10-second bonus on offer for a stage win and three additional seconds he won in the first intermediate sprint.

“I’m actually thrilled with that,” said Gerrans, who also won stage 3. “We just had a really good run-in to the finish. The team are really making my life as easy as possible.”

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 3:13:59
  • 2. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 5. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 6. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 8. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 9. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 10. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 13:41:58
  • 2. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 3. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :26
  • 4. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 5. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :28
  • 6. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :28
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 8. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :32
  • 9. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :36
  • 10. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36

Three riders went off the front early in the 138-kilometer day: David Tanner (IAM Cycling), Patrick Shaw (UniSA-Australia), and Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r La Mondiale). After enjoying several minutes’ advantage for much of the day, the trio’s lead was cut to less than one minute by the second intermediate sprint in Goolwa.

The catch was made with about 24 kilometers to go. Teams were anxious to put their leaders in good position before the category 2 Crow’s Nest climb. BMC’s Danilo Wyss did a massive turn at the front, stringing out the peloton up the gradual start of the climb.

BMC’s Richie Porte attacked ahead of the KOM line, but Sky’s Sergio Henao pipped him at the line. The two sat up at the top of the hill, a false flat, allowing the race to regroup.

With 16 kilometers to go, Movistar’s Jesus Herrada tried his luck with a solo attack. But the select front group was not about to let him get away — the catch was made with 12km to go as Sky pushed the pace on the road to the finish in Victor Harbor.

Lieuwe Westra was next to attack, just outside of the final 10 kilometers. Sky continued to ride tempo, and the Astana man was soon caught.

A number of riders who’d been dropped on the Crow’s Nest climb were able to rejoin the front group on the flat run-in in the final 10 kilometers, making for a much larger group heading into the final kilometers.

Under the red kite, Gerrans sat comfortably in fifth wheel with Sky driving the final lead-out. Tinkoff’s Jay McCarthy was poised in third position, but Daryl Impey blasted up the left side with teammate Gerrans in tow. For a moment, McCarthy was boxed out, and Gerrans slipped around Swift along the barriers to claim the win.

“I do know that finish quite well. That really worked in our favor,” Gerrans added.

On Saturday, the race tackles the famous Willunga Hill finish at the end of a 152-kilometer day, the race’s fifth and penultimate stage.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 3:13:59
  • 2. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 5. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 6. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 8. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 9. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 10. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 11. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 12. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 14. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 15. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 16. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 17. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 19. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :00
  • 20. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 21. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :00
  • 22. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 23. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 24. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 26. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 27. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 28. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 29. Anthony Giacoppo, AUS, at :00
  • 30. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 31. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 32. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 33. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 34. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 36. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 37. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 39. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 41. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 42. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 43. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :08
  • 44. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :08
  • 45. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :08
  • 46. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 47. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 48. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 49. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :08
  • 50. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :08
  • 51. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :08
  • 52. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :08
  • 53. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 54. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :08
  • 55. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 56. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 57. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 58. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 59. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :08
  • 60. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :08
  • 61. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :08
  • 62. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :08
  • 63. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at :08
  • 64. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 65. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :08
  • 66. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 67. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :15
  • 68. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at :15
  • 69. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :15
  • 70. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :15
  • 71. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :30
  • 72. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :30
  • 73. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:33
  • 74. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:07
  • 75. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:31
  • 76. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:31
  • 77. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 6:31
  • 78. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 6:31
  • 79. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:31
  • 80. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 6:31
  • 81. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:31
  • 82. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:31
  • 83. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:31
  • 84. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:31
  • 85. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 6:31
  • 86. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 6:31
  • 87. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 6:31
  • 88. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:31
  • 89. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:31
  • 90. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:31
  • 91. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:31
  • 92. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:31
  • 93. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:31
  • 94. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:31
  • 95. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, at 6:31
  • 96. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 6:31
  • 97. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 6:31
  • 98. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:31
  • 99. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 6:31
  • 100. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 6:31
  • 101. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:31
  • 102. Patrick LANE, AUS, at 6:31
  • 103. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:31
  • 104. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:31
  • 105. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:31
  • 106. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:54
  • 107. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:54
  • 108. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:54
  • 109. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 6:54
  • 110. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:54
  • 111. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:54
  • 112. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:50
  • 113. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 7:50
  • 114. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:50
  • 115. Sean LAKE, AUS, at 7:50
  • 116. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:50
  • 117. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 7:50
  • 118. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:50
  • 119. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:50
  • 120. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:50
  • 121. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:50
  • 122. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:50
  • 123. Patrick SHAW, AUS, at 9:27
  • 124. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:27
  • 125. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:27
  • 126. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 9:27
  • 127. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 9:27
  • 128. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:27
  • 129. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:27
  • 130. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:14
  • 131. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:14
  • 132. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 11:45
  • 133. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:45
  • 134. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:45
  • 135. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 11:45
  • 136. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:45
  • DNS Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM

General classification

  • 1. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 13:41:58
  • 2. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 3. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :26
  • 4. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 5. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :28
  • 6. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :28
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 8. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :32
  • 9. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :36
  • 10. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36
  • 11. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :41
  • 12. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :41
  • 13. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 14. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :50
  • 15. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :50
  • 16. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :50
  • 17. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 18. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :50
  • 19. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :50
  • 20. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :50
  • 21. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :50
  • 22. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :50
  • 23. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :50
  • 24. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :50
  • 25. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :50
  • 26. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :52
  • 27. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :58
  • 28. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :58
  • 29. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :58
  • 30. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :58
  • 31. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :58
  • 32. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :58
  • 33. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :58
  • 34. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :58
  • 35. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :58
  • 36. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :58
  • 37. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :58
  • 38. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:19
  • 39. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:19
  • 40. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:19
  • 41. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:44
  • 42. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:49
  • 43. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
  • 44. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:49
  • 45. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:57
  • 46. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:19
  • 47. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:19
  • 48. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:00
  • 49. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:00
  • 50. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:28
  • 51. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:28
  • 52. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:29
  • 53. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:15
  • 54. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:30
  • 55. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:13
  • 56. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at 5:21
  • 57. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:33
  • 58. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:17
  • 59. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 7:22
  • 60. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:34
  • 61. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 8:00
  • 62. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:15
  • 63. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:20
  • 64. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 8:50
  • 65. Patrick LANE, AUS, at 8:50
  • 66. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:55
  • 67. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:27
  • 68. Anthony Giacoppo, AUS, at 9:29
  • 69. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:59
  • 70. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 10:08
  • 71. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:11
  • 72. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 10:46
  • 73. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:46
  • 74. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:50
  • 75. Patrick SHAW, AUS, at 11:13
  • 76. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, at 11:24
  • 77. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:01
  • 78. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:04
  • 79. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 12:04
  • 80. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:07
  • 81. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:36
  • 82. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:41
  • 83. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 13:33
  • 84. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 13:38
  • 85. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 13:38
  • 86. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:52
  • 87. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:52
  • 88. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:02
  • 89. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:15
  • 90. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:40
  • 91. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 14:47
  • 92. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:50
  • 93. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 15:14
  • 94. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:23
  • 95. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:29
  • 96. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 16:10
  • 97. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 16:23
  • 98. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:23
  • 99. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:23
  • 100. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:53
  • 101. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 17:21
  • 102. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 17:37
  • 103. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:10
  • 104. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:15
  • 105. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:33
  • 106. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 19:01
  • 107. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 19:35
  • 108. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 19:41
  • 109. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 19:45
  • 110. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:00
  • 111. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:07
  • 112. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 20:10
  • 113. Sean LAKE, AUS, at 20:24
  • 114. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:41
  • 115. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:48
  • 116. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:48
  • 117. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:55
  • 118. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:55
  • 119. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:26
  • 120. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:56
  • 121. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:45
  • 122. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:28
  • 123. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:42
  • 124. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 25:38
  • 125. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 25:46
  • 126. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:07
  • 127. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 26:35
  • 128. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 27:33
  • 129. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 27:47
  • 130. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:34
  • 131. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:28
  • 132. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 30:53
  • 133. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 31:01
  • 134. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:23
  • 135. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:40
  • 136. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 36:38

Best young rider

  • 1. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, in 13:42:12
  • 2. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 3. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  • 4. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :36
  • 5. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :36
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :44
  • 7. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :44
  • 8. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :44
  • 9. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:35
  • 10. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:05
  • 11. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at 5:07
  • 12. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:20
  • 13. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:06
  • 14. Patrick LANE, AUS, at 8:36
  • 15. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 9:54
  • 16. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:57
  • 17. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 10:32
  • 18. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:47
  • 19. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:50
  • 20. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:22
  • 21. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 13:24
  • 22. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:09
  • 23. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 17:23
  • 24. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:01
  • 25. Sean LAKE, AUS, at 20:10
  • 26. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:41
  • 27. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:41
  • 28. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:31
  • 29. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:20
  • 30. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 36:24

Points classification

  • 1. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 46 points
  • 2. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 43 points
  • 3. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 27 points
  • 4. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 23 points
  • 5. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 23 points
  • 6. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 23 points
  • 7. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 8. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 9. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 10. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 13 points
  • 11. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 13 points
  • 12. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 13 points
  • 13. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 12 points
  • 14. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, 12 points
  • 15. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 16. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 12 points
  • 17. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 18. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, 11 points
  • 19. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 11 points
  • 20. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, 11 points
  • 21. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, 11 points
  • 22. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 23. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 24. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 10 points
  • 25. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 9 points
  • 26. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 27. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, 8 points
  • 28. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, 8 points
  • 29. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 7 points
  • 30. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, 7 points
  • 31. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 32. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, 7 points
  • 33. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 34. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 35. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 5 points
  • 36. Patrick SHAW, AUS, 5 points
  • 37. Sean LAKE, AUS, 5 points
  • 38. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 39. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 2 points
  • 40. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, 2 points

Mountains classification

  • 1. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 26 points
  • 2. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 4. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 10 points
  • 5. Sean LAKE, AUS, 10 points
  • 6. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 7. Patrick LANE, AUS, 6 points
  • 8. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 9. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  • 10. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, 4 points
  • 11. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 12. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 13. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 14. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 2 points
  • 15. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, 2 points
  • 16. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 2 points

Teams classification

  • 1. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, in 41:08:01
  • 2. Movistar Team, at :01
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at :14
  • 4. Lotto Soudal, at :17
  • 5. Team Sky, at :22
  • 6. Team Katusha, at :23
  • 7. Etixx – Quick Step, at :23
  • 8. Lampre – Merida, at 1:38
  • 9. Drapac Professional Cycling, at 1:59
  • 10. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 2:37
  • 11. Australia, at 3:07
  • 12. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 3:10
  • 13. Dimension Data, at 4:01
  • 14. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 4:03
  • 15. Fdj, at 4:41
  • 16. Trek Factory Racing, at 4:54
  • 17. Orica Greenedge, at 6:52
  • 18. Bmc Racing Team, at 7:20
  • 19. Tinkoff, at 13:54
  • 20. Iam Cycling, at 16:23