Menu

Tour de San Luis: Gaviria dashes breakaway’s dreams

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jan. 19, 2016
  • Updated Jan. 20, 2016 at 12:18 AM EDT
Fernando Gaviria galloped to victory ahead of world champion Peter Sagan in stage 2 of Tour de San Luis. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Just like he did in 2015, Fernando Gaviria found the finish line first in Villa Mercedes, Argentina, winning stage 2 of Tour de San Luis on Tuesday after 181.9km of racing.

It was a nail-biting finale, with Gaviria’s Etixx – Quick-Step squad leading a chase that caught a three-man breakaway with the finish line in sight. World champion Peter Sagan (Tinoff) finished second, and Elia Viviani (riding for the Italian national selection) rounded out the podium in third.

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:23:54
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 3. Elia VIVIANI, ITA, at :00
  • 4. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 5. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
  • 6. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at :00
  • 7. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 8. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 9. Jakub MARECZKO, ITA, at :00
  • 10. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:37:37
  • 2. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 3. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 4. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 5. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 7. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 8. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 9. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :27
  • 10. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :27

 
Juan Curuchet (Argentina), Ariel Sivori (Los Matanceros), Emiliano Ibarra (SEP San Juan), Israel Nuño (Inteja – MMR), Genki Yamamoto (Nippo – Vini Fantini), and Caio Godoy (Brazil) comprised a six-man group that escaped the peloton inside the first few minutes of the stage. They quickly built up sizable advantage that had already grown to around four minutes after only 20 kilometers.

The gap to an Etixx-led peloton stabilized at about five minutes, and it held there or thereabouts as the break and the bunch rolled on for two hours in oppressive heat, though the six-man break became a five-man break when Nuño fell off the pace with 50km to go.

Godoy attacked his breakaway companions with around 30km to go, splintering the group. Only Sivori and Yamamoto were able to respond and reattach themselves to Godoy’s wheel. At around the same time, the peloton whipped up the pace, quickly cutting into the break’s advantage—but Godoy, Sivori, and Yamamoto still enjoyed a gap of over two minutes coming into the final 10km.

Knowing that cooperation offered the best shot at success, the escapees settled in to pedaling in unison, working well together as they drew closer and closer to the finish. They took an advantage of one minute into the final five kilometers, a substantial enough lead that any one of them could have been forgiven for expecting to contest the win. They even made it onto the long, wide finishing straight with a small gap over their pursuers—but the bunch was not to be denied. With race leader Maximiliano Richeze at the head of the pack piloting Gaviria for a potential sprint, the peloton sailed past the trio inside the final kilometer.

Richeze’s lead out work left Gaviria perfectly positioned for the ensuing bunch kick. He launched his move inside the final 200 meters, and none of the other quick men came close to catching him.

“The team worked really hard,” Gaviria said. “Richeze and [Fabio] Sabatini, they were at their best, they were very strong, and they left me in the best position at the front.”

In last year’s edition of the race, Gaviria bested Mark Cavendish in Villa Mercedes, and Tuesday, he was the clear winner ahead of reigning world champion Peter Sagan—but he tried not to relish in those accomplishments too much after the race.

“In order to be at the same level [as Cavendish and Sagan], I need to win the same things they won,” he said. “Sagan is the world champion. Cavendish was. He also has won San Remo. They have won stages in the Tour de France and the Giro d’Italia and the Vuelta a España. I need to keep collecting more victories.”

With the time bonus earned at the line, Gaviria moved into the GC lead, two days into the seven-stage race. On Wednesday, the Tour de San Luis heads to hills for a 131km stage from Potrero de Los Funes to La Punta, but the day ends with a downhill to the finish town, so it may not be a race for pure climbers.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:23:54
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 3. Elia VIVIANI, ITA, at :00
  • 4. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 5. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
  • 6. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at :00
  • 7. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 8. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 9. Jakub MARECZKO, ITA, at :00
  • 10. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 12. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 13. Miguel BRYON, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 14. Roderick ASCONEGUI, URU, at :00
  • 15. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 16. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Enzo MOYANO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at :00
  • 18. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 20. Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ, CUB, at :00
  • 21. Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA, MEX, at :00
  • 22. Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 23. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 24. Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at :00
  • 25. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Flavio DE LUNA, MEX, at :00
  • 27. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
  • 28. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 29. LUCAS GADAY OROZCO, ARG, at :00
  • 30. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 31. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 34. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 35. Jonathan MILLAN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at :00
  • 36. Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ, MEX, at :00
  • 37. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 39. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Fernando GRIJALBA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 42. Mauricio MULLER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at :00
  • 43. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 45. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 46. Stiven CALDERON PORRAS, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at :00
  • 47. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 48. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 49. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 50. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 51. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 52. Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER, MEX, at :00
  • 53. Josué GONZÁLEZ, CRC, at :00
  • 54. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 55. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 57. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 58. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 59. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 60. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 61. Pablo MUDARRA, CRC, at :00
  • 62. German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ, ARG, at :00
  • 63. Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ, URU, at :00
  • 64. Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 65. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 66. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 67. Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at :00
  • 68. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 69. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 70. Elias TELLO BOLVARAN, CHI, at :00
  • 71. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 72. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 73. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 74. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 75. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 76. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 77. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 78. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 79. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
  • 80. Matias ARRIAGADA, CHI, at :00
  • 81. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 82. Gaston Emiliano JAVIER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at :00
  • 83. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 84. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
  • 85. Roman VILLALOBOS, CRC, at :00
  • 86. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 87. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at :00
  • 88. Filippo POZZATO, ITA, at :00
  • 89. Walter Gaston TRILLINI, LOS MATANCEROS, at :00
  • 90. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 91. Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 92. José MOGICA, CUB, at :00
  • 93. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 94. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 95. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 96. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 97. Nicolas NAVARO, ARG, at :00
  • 98. Daniele RATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 99. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 100. Paul BETANCOURT, CRC, at :00
  • 101. Andres Giuliano MINI, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at :00
  • 102. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 103. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 104. Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at :15
  • 105. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :23
  • 106. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :26
  • 107. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at :27
  • 108. Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at :39
  • 109. Rodrigo DOS SANTOS QUIRINO, BRA, at :39
  • 110. Rubén RAMOS, ARG, at :42
  • 111. Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at :42
  • 112. Sergio Daniel GODOY, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at :00
  • 113. Richard MASCARANAS, URU, at :52
  • 114. Marco ARRIAGADA, CHI, at :52
  • 115. Jorge BRAVO, URU, at :52
  • 116. Ignacio PEREZ, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at :00
  • 117. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:10
  • 118. Richard CARAPAZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:23
  • 119. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:23
  • 120. Joel GARCÍA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:23
  • 121. Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO, LOS MATANCEROS, at 1:25
  • 122. Ariel SIVORI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 1:25
  • 123. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 124. Endrigo DA ROSA PEREIRA, BRA, at 1:38
  • 125. Timothy ROE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:52
  • 126. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:52
  • 127. Matias Pérez, URU, at 2:04
  • 128. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:04
  • 129. Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID, CHI, at 2:04
  • 130. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, CUB, at 2:04
  • 131. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
  • 132. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:36
  • 133. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 2:36
  • 134. Emiliano IBARRA, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 2:36
  • 135. Alejandro Antonio DURAN, ARG, at 2:36
  • 136. Yasmany VIAMONTE, CUB, at 2:36
  • 137. Andre Eduardo GOHR, BRA, at 2:36
  • 138. Riccardo MINALI, ITA, at 2:36
  • 139. Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS, at 2:36
  • 140. Rene CORELLA, MEX, at :00
  • 141. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at 3:20
  • 142. Edoardo AFFINI, ITA, at 3:20
  • 143. Maxime DANIEL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:20
  • 144. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:20
  • 145. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:27
  • 146. Francisco MORENO CORNEJO, CHI, at 3:36
  • 147. Felix NODARSE, CUB, at 3:36
  • 148. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:36
  • 149. Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO, BRA, at 3:36
  • 150. Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 3:36
  • 151. Anderson MALDONADO, URU, at 3:57
  • 152. Lucas MOTTA, BRA, at 3:57
  • 153. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, MEX, at 3:57
  • 154. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 155. Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 5:08
  • 156. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:27
  • 157. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:38
  • 158. Guido Emanuel PALMA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 5:44
  • 159. Sebastian Jose TOLOSA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 5:44
  • 160. Israel NUNO ARGUELLES, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 5:44
  • 161. Juan Ignacio CURUCHET, ARG, at 5:59
  • 162. Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 11:33
  • 163. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 14:50
  • 164. Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA, CHI, at 15:32
  • 165. Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO, CUB, at 15:32
  • DNF Emiliano CONTRERAS, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN

 

General classification

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:47:37
  • 2. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 3. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 4. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 5. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 6. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 7. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 8. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 9. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 10. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :27
  • 11. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :27
  • 12. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :27
  • 13. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :27
  • 14. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :27
  • 15. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :32
  • 16. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :33
  • 17. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :33
  • 18. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at :33
  • 19. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :49
  • 20. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 21. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 22. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 23. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 24. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 25. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:06
  • 26. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:06
  • 27. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:06
  • 28. Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:08
  • 29. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:08
  • 30. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:08
  • 31. Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:08
  • 32. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:09
  • 33. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 34. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:09
  • 35. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 36. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:09
  • 37. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 38. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:09
  • 39. Daniele RATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:09
  • 40. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 41. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:10
  • 42. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:10
  • 43. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:14
  • 44. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:14
  • 45. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:14
  • 46. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:17
  • 47. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:17
  • 48. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:17
  • 49. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:18
  • 50. Mauricio MULLER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 1:23
  • 51. Gaston Emiliano JAVIER, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 1:23
  • 52. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:23
  • 53. Ignacio PEREZ, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 1:23
  • 54. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:25
  • 55. Josué GONZÁLEZ, CRC, at 1:25
  • 56. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:25
  • 57. Roman VILLALOBOS, CRC, at 1:25
  • 58. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:25
  • 59. Paul BETANCOURT, CRC, at 1:25
  • 60. Jonathan MILLAN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:30
  • 61. Stiven CALDERON PORRAS, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:30
  • 62. Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:30
  • 63. Elia VIVIANI, ITA, at 1:31
  • 64. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:32
  • 65. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:32
  • 66. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:32
  • 67. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at 1:32
  • 68. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:33
  • 69. Enzo MOYANO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:33
  • 70. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:33
  • 71. Sergio Daniel GODOY, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:33
  • 72. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:33
  • 73. Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:35
  • 74. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:36
  • 75. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:40
  • 76. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:40
  • 77. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:42
  • 78. Filippo POZZATO, ITA, at 1:44
  • 79. Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 1:45
  • 80. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:48
  • 81. Roderick ASCONEGUI, URU, at 1:54
  • 82. Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ, URU, at 1:54
  • 83. Andres Giuliano MINI, SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS, at 1:54
  • 84. Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA, MEX, at 1:59
  • 85. Flavio DE LUNA, MEX, at 1:59
  • 86. Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ, MEX, at 1:59
  • 87. Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER, MEX, at 1:59
  • 88. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:59
  • 89. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:03
  • 90. Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 2:04
  • 91. Pablo MUDARRA, CRC, at 2:05
  • 92. German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ, ARG, at 2:07
  • 93. Nicolas NAVARO, ARG, at 2:07
  • 94. Elias TELLO BOLVARAN, CHI, at 2:10
  • 95. Matias ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 2:10
  • 96. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:23
  • 97. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:24
  • 98. Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ, CUB, at 2:25
  • 99. José MOGICA, CUB, at 2:25
  • 100. Walter Gaston TRILLINI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 2:43
  • 101. Richard MASCARANAS, URU, at 2:46
  • 102. Jorge BRAVO, URU, at 2:46
  • 103. Rene CORELLA, MEX, at 2:48
  • 104. Rubén RAMOS, ARG, at 2:49
  • 105. Richard CARAPAZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 2:53
  • 106. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:55
  • 107. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at 2:57
  • 108. Marco ARRIAGADA, CHI, at 3:02
  • 109. Timothy ROE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 3:02
  • 110. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:09
  • 111. Rodrigo DOS SANTOS QUIRINO, BRA, at 3:09
  • 112. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 3:09
  • 113. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at 3:13
  • 114. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:15
  • 115. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 3:20
  • 116. Fernando GRIJALBA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 3:20
  • 117. Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 3:20
  • 118. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:29
  • 119. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:32
  • 120. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:42
  • 121. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 3:55
  • 122. Emiliano IBARRA, SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 3:57
  • 123. Matias Pérez, URU, at 3:58
  • 124. Ariel SIVORI, LOS MATANCEROS, at 4:04
  • 125. Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 4:05
  • 126. Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO, LOS MATANCEROS, at 4:08
  • 127. Endrigo DA ROSA PEREIRA, BRA, at 4:08
  • 128. Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS, at 4:08
  • 129. Riccardo MINALI, ITA, at 4:11
  • 130. Miguel BRYON, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 4:19
  • 131. Maxime DANIEL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:26
  • 132. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, CUB, at 4:29
  • 133. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:35
  • 134. Joel GARCÍA, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 4:43
  • 135. Alejandro Antonio DURAN, ARG, at 4:43
  • 136. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 4:45
  • 137. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at 4:55
  • 138. Edoardo AFFINI, ITA, at 4:55
  • 139. LUCAS GADAY OROZCO, ARG, at 5:06
  • 140. Andre Eduardo GOHR, BRA, at 5:06
  • 141. Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ, STRONGMAN CAMPAGNOLO WILIER, at 5:06
  • 142. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 5:45
  • 143. Francisco MORENO CORNEJO, CHI, at 5:46
  • 144. Anderson MALDONADO, URU, at 5:51
  • 145. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, MEX, at 5:56
  • 146. Felix NODARSE, CUB, at 6:01
  • 147. Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO, BRA, at 6:06
  • 148. Lucas MOTTA, BRA, at 6:27
  • 149. Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 6:33
  • 150. Jakub MARECZKO, ITA, at 6:40
  • 151. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:00
  • 152. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 7:13
  • 153. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 7:24
  • 154. Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID, CHI, at 7:30
  • 155. Juan Ignacio CURUCHET, ARG, at 8:00
  • 156. Sebastian Jose TOLOSA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 8:27
  • 157. Yasmany VIAMONTE, CUB, at 9:03
  • 158. Israel NUNO ARGUELLES, INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 9:04
  • 159. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:42
  • 160. Guido Emanuel PALMA, LOS MATANCEROS, at 10:46
  • 161. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:57
  • 162. Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS, CRC, at 12:58
  • 163. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 16:07
  • 164. Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA, CHI, at 17:42
  • 165. Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO, CUB, at 18:51

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Road TAGS: /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter