Menu

Tour Down Under, stage 2: McCarthy opens WorldTour account

  • By Spencer Powlison
  • Published Jan. 19, 2016
  • Updated Jan. 20, 2016 at 12:58 PM EDT
Jay McCarthy celebrated his win in stage 2 of the Santos Tour Down Under. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Australian Jay McCarthy celebrated his first WorldTour win in stage 2 of the Tour Down Under, but he had to fight tooth and nail at the end of 132 kilometers of racing from Unley to Stirling. Lampre-Merida’s Diego Ulissi was closing fast on the steep uphill finish. With one final lunge, the 23-year-old Tinkoff rider won the day and claimed the overall race lead.

“I’ve been eyeing this stage for a few years now,” said McCarthy. “I knew, coming into this race, I was in really good shape. I was hoping I’d get my chance. The team sat down before the race and said they’d support me, and I’m glad to deliver for them.”

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, in 3:26:40
  • 2. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 3. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 6. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 9. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 10. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, in 6:50:43
  • 2. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :04
  • 3. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 4. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 5. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 6. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 7. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :10
  • 8. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 9. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TFR, at :10
  • 10. Patrick SHAW, AUS, at :10

 

Lotto-Soudal’s Adam Hansen was the primary animator on another hot day, attacking early and riding nearly all of the five Stirling circuits alone, off the front. However, Orica-GreenEdge and BMC kept him in check, and with a little less than 19 kilometers to go, the Aussie was caught.

Team Sky massed at the front with about six kilometers left, and riders were quickly popped from the bunch, including the day’s GC leader, Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEdge). Then, Giant-Alpecin and Cannondale moved to the front, inside of the final three kilometers.

With one kilometer to go, Sky’s Peter Kennaugh opened up the hostilities, followed by Lotto-Soudal’s Pim Ligthart.

After the finale’s initial steep pitch, a crash in disrupted the peloton, taking down a number of Astana riders and scuttling Simon Gerrans’s plans — the Orica-GreenEdge rider had been chasing bonus seconds all day in hopes of padding a GC lead, were he to win. To wit, the punchy finale would have suited him well.

After the confusion, Tinkoff-Saxo moved to the front to wind up the sprint. With 300 to go, Cannondale’s Patrick Bevin jumped, but McCarthy was quick to counter. Ulissi clearly had plans to follow the Aussie and pip him at the line, but he couldn’t quite pull past on McCarthy’s right side, and as the road gradually bent to the left, the Tinkoff rider had the upper hand.

Now, McCarthy leads the race overall, and he says he’ll defend it. “I had the chance to go for the GC this week as well. It’s great to come out and get the victory, but the week’s not over yet.”

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, in 3:26:40
  • 2. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 3. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 6. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 9. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 10. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 11. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TFR, at :00
  • 12. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 13. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 14. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 15. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 16. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Patrick SHAW, AUS, at :00
  • 20. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 21. Jack BOBRIDGE, TFR, at :00
  • 22. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 24. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 25. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 26. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 27. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 28. Peter STETINA, TFR, at :00
  • 29. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 30. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 31. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 33. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 34. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 35. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 36. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 37. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 38. Patrick LANE, AUS, at :00
  • 39. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 40. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 41. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 42. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 43. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :00
  • 44. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 45. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 46. Anthony Giacoppo, AUS, at :00
  • 47. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at :00
  • 49. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 50. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 51. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 52. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 53. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 54. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :00
  • 55. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 56. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 57. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 58. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 59. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 60. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 61. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 62. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 63. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 64. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 65. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 66. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 67. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 68. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 69. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 70. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 71. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 72. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 73. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 74. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 75. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 76. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 77. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – AIS, at :00
  • 78. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 79. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 80. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :00
  • 81. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 82. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 83. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, at 1:24
  • 84. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 85. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 86. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 87. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at :00
  • 88. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 1:41
  • 89. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:51
  • 90. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:51
  • 91. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – AIS, at :00
  • 92. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – AIS, at :00
  • 93. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – AIS, at :00
  • 94. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:16
  • 95. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:26
  • 96. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:26
  • 97. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 2:26
  • 98. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 99. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 3:08
  • 100. Sean LAKE, AUS, at 3:08
  • 101. Boy VAN POPPEL, TFR, at 3:08
  • 102. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 103. Ryder HESJEDAL, TFR, at 4:16
  • 104. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 4:16
  • 105. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 4:16
  • 106. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:16
  • 107. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:38
  • 108. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:38
  • 109. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:38
  • 110. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:38
  • 111. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:38
  • 112. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 4:38
  • 113. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 4:38
  • 114. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:38
  • 115. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:01
  • 116. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – AIS, at 6:21
  • 117. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 6:50
  • 118. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:50
  • 119. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:50
  • 120. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 6:50
  • 121. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:50
  • 122. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – AIS, at 7:59
  • 123. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:59
  • 124. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – AIS, at 7:59
  • 125. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TFR, at 7:59
  • 126. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:59
  • 127. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:59
  • 128. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:59
  • 129. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:59
  • 130. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:59
  • 131. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 7:59
  • 132. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:59
  • 133. Kiel REIJNEN, TFR, at 10:12
  • 134. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 10:12
  • 135. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:38
  • 136. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:27
  • 137. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:47
  • OTL Brenton JONES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 26:33
  • DNF Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING

General classification

  • 1. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, in 6:50:43
  • 2. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :04
  • 3. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – AIS, at :05
  • 4. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 5. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :09
  • 6. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 7. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 8. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 9. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :10
  • 10. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 11. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TFR, at :10
  • 12. Patrick SHAW, AUS, at :10
  • 13. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 14. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 15. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 16. Anthony Giacoppo, AUS, at :10
  • 17. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 18. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 19. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 20. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 21. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 22. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 23. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 24. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 25. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 26. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 27. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 28. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 29. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 30. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 31. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :10
  • 32. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 33. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 34. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 35. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – AIS, at :10
  • 36. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 37. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 38. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 39. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 40. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 41. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 42. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 43. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at :10
  • 44. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 45. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 46. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 47. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 48. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 49. Peter STETINA, TFR, at :10
  • 50. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 51. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 52. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 53. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 54. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 55. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at :10
  • 56. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 57. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 58. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 59. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 60. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 61. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 62. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 63. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 64. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 65. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 66. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 67. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 68. Jack BOBRIDGE, TFR, at :10
  • 69. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 70. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 71. Patrick LANE, AUS, at :10
  • 72. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 73. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 74. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 75. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 76. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 77. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 78. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 79. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – AIS, at :10
  • 80. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 81. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :10
  • 82. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 83. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 84. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 85. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 86. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 87. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 88. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :10
  • 89. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 90. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :50
  • 91. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – AIS, at 1:15
  • 92. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, at 1:34
  • 93. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 1:51
  • 94. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:01
  • 95. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:01
  • 96. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:36
  • 97. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:36
  • 98. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:14
  • 99. Sean LAKE, AUS, at 3:15
  • 100. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 3:18
  • 101. Boy VAN POPPEL, TFR, at 3:37
  • 102. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 3:41
  • 103. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 4:26
  • 104. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:26
  • 105. Ryder HESJEDAL, TFR, at 4:26
  • 106. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:45
  • 107. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:48
  • 108. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:48
  • 109. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 4:48
  • 110. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 4:48
  • 111. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:48
  • 112. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:48
  • 113. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:48
  • 114. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – AIS, at 6:18
  • 115. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:33
  • 116. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:54
  • 117. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 7:00
  • 118. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:00
  • 119. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 7:00
  • 120. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:01
  • 121. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:03
  • 122. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:05
  • 123. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TFR, at 8:09
  • 124. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:09
  • 125. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 8:09
  • 126. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:09
  • 127. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:09
  • 128. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:09
  • 129. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – AIS, at 8:49
  • 130. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 9:55
  • 131. Kiel REIJNEN, TFR, at 10:22
  • 132. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 10:22
  • 133. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:48
  • 134. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:38
  • 135. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:23
  • 136. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:57
  • 137. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – AIS, at 16:05

Points classification

  • 1. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, in 6:50:43
  • 2. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 3. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 4. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 5. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 6. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 7. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 8. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 9. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 11. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 12. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at :10
  • 13. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 14. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 15. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 16. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :10
  • 17. Patrick LANE, AUS, at :10
  • 18. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 19. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :10
  • 20. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:01
  • 21. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:36
  • 22. Sean LAKE, AUS, at 3:15
  • 23. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:26
  • 24. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:48
  • 25. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 4:48
  • 26. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – AIS, at 6:18
  • 27. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:03
  • 28. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:09
  • 29. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – AIS, at 8:49
  • 30. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – AIS, at 16:05

Mountains classification

  • 1. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 10 points
  • 2. Sean LAKE, AUS, 10 points
  • 3. Patrick LANE, AUS, 6 points
  • 4. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 5. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 6. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 7. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, 2 points
  • 8. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – AIS, 2 points

Teams classification

  • 1. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, in 20:32:39
  • 2. Bmc Racing Team, at :00
  • 3. Orica Greenedge, at :00
  • 4. Movistar Team, at :00
  • 5. Australia, at :00
  • 6. Trek Factory Racing, at :00
  • 7. Dimension Data, at :00
  • 8. Lampre – Merida, at :00
  • 9. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :00
  • 10. Tinkoff, at :00
  • 11. Iam Cycling, at :00
  • 12. Etixx – Quick Step, at :00
  • 13. Astana Pro Team, at :00
  • 14. Team Katusha, at :00
  • 15. Fdj, at :00
  • 16. Team Sky, at :00
  • 17. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :00
  • 18. Lotto Soudal, at :00
  • 19. Drapac Professional Cycling, at :00
  • 20. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :00

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Road TAGS: /

Spencer Powlison

Spencer Powlison

When it comes to bike racing, Spencer is a jack-of-all-trades. He loves pinning on a number, whether it’s in a local criterium, a mountain bike enduro, a cyclocross national championship, or a gran fondo. Name any cycling discipline, and more likely than not, Spencer has ridden or raced it. He has been lucky enough to work in the bike industry for the majority of his adult life, from his time turning wrenches in a Vermont bike shop to his five-year tenure at the International Mountain Bicycling Association (IMBA).

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter