1. Home » News » TDU stage 5: Porte takes Willunga, Gerrans hangs on to overall lead

TDU stage 5: Porte takes Willunga, Gerrans hangs on to overall lead

Richie Porte was unmatched up Old Willunga Hill, as the Australian attacked, and then attacked again, to take his first win in BMC colors in the Santos Tour Down Under’s fifth stage. Sergio Henao (Sky) crossed the line second, followed by Cannondale’s WorldTour rookie Mike Woods.

Wilunga Hill has become a favorite launchpad for Porte. The Tasmanian attacked there in 2014 and 2015, taking stage victories on both occasions. Last year, Porte’s raid on Wilunga Hill nearly dethroned eventual winner Rohan Dennis (BMC).

Top 10, stage 5

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, in 3:34:16
  • 2. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 3. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :17
  • 5. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :17
  • 6. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :17
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :17
  • 8. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :17
  • 9. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :17
  • 10. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :17

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 17:16:31
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 3. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :11
  • 4. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :20
  • 5. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 6. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :28
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 8. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :36
  • 9. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :49
  • 10. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50

 
But after Saturday’s win, Porte said he was surprised by his legs.

“To be honest, I never expected that one,” Porte said after the stage. “Today the BMC guys were absolutely incredible. They backed me here, which was nice, since it’s a new team. Its always nice to win in Australia.”

Porte took 17 seconds out of race leader Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge), but Gerrans will keep his ochre jersey by eight seconds. It was Porte’s third win on Willunga.

“You never discount Richie Porte, especially on a finish like that he loves,” Gerrans said.

With one sprinter’s stage remaining, the final will come down to bonus seconds. Porte is happy with second place he said, and doesn’t believe he can overhaul Gerrans, the superior sprinter.

“I couldn’t sprint out of sight on a dark night,” Porte said after the stage. “It’s nice to get the first win in the BMC jersey.”

The rolling 151km route began in McLaren Vale and finished with two climbs up the 3.5km Old Willunga Hill, first with 16.5km remaining and again at the finish.

Four riders struck out 15km into the 151km stage: Nelson Oliviera (Movistar), Lars Boom (Astana), Pim Lithgart (Lotto Soudal), and Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data). Their gap peaked at six minutes before BMC and Sky took up a concerted chase with 40km remaining.

The gap was down to 2:40 as the leading four hit Willunga Hill for the first time. Van Rensburg struck out alone and hit the top of the climb with a 15-second advantage.

Lieuwe Westra (Astana) and Jarlinson Pantano (IAM) attacked the main field half way up Willunga, earning minor separation, while BMC and Sky pulled at the front but made no real effort to isolate race leader Gerrans, who hit the top of the climb comfortably inside the top 15 riders, surrounded by three teammates.

Van Rensberg returned to his breakaway companions as the four plummeted down the steep backside of Willunga Hill, holding onto a gap of two minutes with 10km to go.

As the peloton closed in, Lithgart put on a final show for the TV cameras before all four pulled up and landed safely in the peloton.

Sky led onto Willunga for the final time, pulled by Peter Kennaugh and then Geraint Thomas. BMC’s Rohan Dennis, overall winner last year, made a brief effort before he was swallowed up. Lucas Hamilton (UniSA), just 19 years old, was the next to go before Porte took off under the red kite with 1km to go, charging past with Henao and Woods on his wheel.

Woods and Henao were unable to match Porte’s repeated accelerations in the final kilometer. Porte crossed the line alone, Henao kept his hold on the leader’s jersey, and Woods proved, once again, that he’s more than capable of mixing it up in the WorldTour.

The final stage, which starts and ends in Adelaide, is a 90km affair with no serious climbs.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, in 3:34:16
  • 2. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 3. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :17
  • 5. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :17
  • 6. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :17
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :17
  • 8. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :17
  • 9. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :17
  • 10. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  • 11. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :17
  • 12. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :17
  • 13. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :23
  • 14. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at :23
  • 15. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :23
  • 16. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :23
  • 17. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :34
  • 18. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :37
  • 19. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :38
  • 20. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  • 21. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :38
  • 22. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :38
  • 23. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  • 24. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :44
  • 25. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :54
  • 26. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :54
  • 27. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :54
  • 28. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :54
  • 29. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :54
  • 30. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :54
  • 31. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :54
  • 32. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :54
  • 33. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :54
  • 34. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:01
  • 35. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:05
  • 36. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:07
  • 37. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:08
  • 38. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:13
  • 39. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:13
  • 40. Patrick LANE, AUS, at 1:13
  • 41. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:13
  • 42. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:13
  • 43. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:13
  • 44. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:27
  • 45. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:35
  • 46. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:35
  • 47. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:48
  • 48. Anthony Giacoppo, AUS, at 1:48
  • 49. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:48
  • 50. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:57
  • 51. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:04
  • 52. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 2:07
  • 53. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:07
  • 54. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 2:07
  • 55. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 2:07
  • 56. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:19
  • 57. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:43
  • 58. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:43
  • 59. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:43
  • 60. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 2:43
  • 61. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:49
  • 62. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:03
  • 63. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:03
  • 64. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:03
  • 65. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:49
  • 66. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:49
  • 67. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:53
  • 68. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:00
  • 69. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 4:42
  • 70. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 4:42
  • 71. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 4:42
  • 72. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 4:42
  • 73. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 4:54
  • 74. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:54
  • 75. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:54
  • 76. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:54
  • 77. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:54
  • 78. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 4:54
  • 79. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:56
  • 80. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:56
  • 81. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:56
  • 82. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:56
  • 83. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:56
  • 84. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:56
  • 85. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 6:12
  • 86. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:12
  • 87. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:12
  • 88. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:00
  • 89. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:00
  • 90. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:38
  • 91. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:38
  • 92. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:38
  • 93. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:38
  • 94. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 7:38
  • 95. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:52
  • 96. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:14
  • 97. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:14
  • 98. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 10:14
  • 99. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:14
  • 100. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, at 10:14
  • 101. Patrick SHAW, AUS, at 10:14
  • 102. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:14
  • 103. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:21
  • 104. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:36
  • 105. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:36
  • 106. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:58
  • 107. Sean LAKE, AUS, at 11:58
  • 108. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:16
  • 109. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 17:06
  • 110. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 17:06
  • 111. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 17:06
  • 112. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 17:06
  • 113. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:06
  • 114. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:06
  • 115. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:06
  • 116. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:06
  • 117. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:06
  • 118. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 17:06
  • 119. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:06
  • 120. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:06
  • 121. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 17:06
  • 122. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 17:06
  • 123. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 17:06
  • 124. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 17:06
  • 125. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:06
  • 126. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:06
  • 127. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:06
  • 128. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:06
  • 129. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:06
  • 130. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:06
  • 131. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 17:06
  • 132. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:06
  • 133. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:06
  • 134. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:38
  • 135. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:54
  • DNF Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO

 

General classification

  • 1. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 17:16:31
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 3. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :11
  • 4. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :20
  • 5. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 6. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :28
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 8. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :36
  • 9. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :49
  • 10. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 11. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :52
  • 12. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :56
  • 13. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :58
  • 14. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :58
  • 15. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:02
  • 16. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:03
  • 17. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:04
  • 18. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:11
  • 19. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:11
  • 20. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:15
  • 21. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 22. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:18
  • 23. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:19
  • 24. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 1:27
  • 25. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:27
  • 26. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:27
  • 27. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:27
  • 28. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:35
  • 29. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:38
  • 30. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:40
  • 31. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:44
  • 32. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:46
  • 33. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:54
  • 34. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:54
  • 35. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:56
  • 36. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:08
  • 37. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 2:40
  • 38. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:41
  • 39. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:00
  • 40. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:15
  • 41. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:20
  • 42. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 3:39
  • 43. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:50
  • 44. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:05
  • 45. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:26
  • 46. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:40
  • 47. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at 5:27
  • 48. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:32
  • 49. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 5:44
  • 50. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:09
  • 51. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:15
  • 52. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:04
  • 53. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:07
  • 54. Patrick LANE, AUS, at 9:46
  • 55. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:00
  • 56. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:45
  • 57. Anthony Giacoppo, AUS, at 11:00
  • 58. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:28
  • 59. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:35
  • 60. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:56
  • 61. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:58
  • 62. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 11:58
  • 63. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 11:59
  • 64. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 12:04
  • 65. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 12:25
  • 66. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:45
  • 67. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:12
  • 68. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:54
  • 69. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 14:51
  • 70. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 16:04
  • 71. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:01
  • 72. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:13
  • 73. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:33
  • 74. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:43
  • 75. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 17:59
  • 76. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:15
  • 77. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:29
  • 78. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:46
  • 79. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:31
  • 80. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:01
  • 81. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:06
  • 82. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 20:59
  • 83. Patrick SHAW, AUS, at 21:10
  • 84. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:15
  • 85. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, at 21:21
  • 86. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:37
  • 87. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:47
  • 88. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 22:02
  • 89. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:04
  • 90. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:10
  • 91. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:20
  • 92. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 23:26
  • 93. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 24:18
  • 94. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:19
  • 95. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:53
  • 96. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:09
  • 97. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 25:39
  • 98. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:39
  • 99. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:44
  • 100. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:59
  • 101. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:16
  • 102. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:20
  • 103. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:49
  • 104. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:21
  • 105. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:33
  • 106. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:45
  • 107. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:52
  • 108. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 31:36
  • 109. Sean LAKE, AUS, at 32:05
  • 110. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 32:18
  • 111. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 32:59
  • 112. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 33:12
  • 113. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 33:42
  • 114. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 34:05
  • 115. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 34:10
  • 116. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 35:35
  • 117. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 36:24
  • 118. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 36:34
  • 119. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 36:56
  • 120. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 36:59
  • 121. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 37:30
  • 122. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 37:37
  • 123. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 37:44
  • 124. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 38:45
  • 125. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 39:34
  • 126. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 40:15
  • 127. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 40:31
  • 128. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 42:35
  • 129. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 44:12
  • 130. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 44:36
  • 131. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 47:42
  • 132. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 47:50
  • 133. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 50:12
  • 134. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 51:29
  • 135. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 53:59