1. Home » News » Road » Kristoff beats Cavendish in Tour of Qatar stage 2

Kristoff beats Cavendish in Tour of Qatar stage 2

DOHA, Qatar (AFP) — Alexander Kristoff won a sprint finish ahead of Mark Cavendish in Tuesday’s second stage of the Tour of Qatar.

“It was a little uphill here at the finish. It suited me quite well,” said the Norwegian winner. “I could hold Cavendish behind me, but it was a very close sprint. After crossing the line, I was not sure about the win, maybe I had just few centimeters. This kind of hard sprint suit me really well, and I knew I had a chance today, but of course, after yesterday’s stage I was not sure I would be able to do it.”

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, in 3:11:26
  • 2. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 3. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 4. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 6. Andrea PALINI, SKD, at :00
  • 7. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 8. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 9. Tomasz KIENDYS, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 10. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, in 6:39:51
  • 2. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 3. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :14
  • 4. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
  • 5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :18
  • 6. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :18
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 8. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :21
  • 9. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :21
  • 10. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21

 

For the second day, the 135-kilometer stage traced a route around the campus of the University of Qatar, taking in the 15.3km circuit of the artificial island, The Pearl, and on a course prepared for October’s UCI Road World Championships.

Cavendish, who rides for Dimension Data, was victorious in stage 1 and still holds the overall race lead. Katusha’s Kristoff is five seconds behind and Lampre – Merida’s Sacha Modolo is third at 14 seconds.

Katusha tried to split the race early in the crosswinds, and was able to separate a group of 22 from the peloton, including Kristoff. However, race leader Cavendish was not in the front group, and the peloton brought back the 1:20 gap.

There was a second attempted breakaway by Belgian champion Preben Van Hecke and Katusha’s Gatis Smukulis, but they were also reeled in as the peloton set up a bunch sprint in the finale.

“It was neck-and-neck to the line, we were really going forward like this for the last 150 [meters], and I really didn’t know … I actually thought he’d die but he didn’t,” Cavendish said of Kristoff’s win. “He just got it in the end, he’s strong. I’m not majorly disappointed.

“I’m happy to keep [the leader’s jersey]. It was a difficult stage and a difficult finish, headwind slightly from the right. I wanted the inside line but Alex had it. Actually it was a good sprint, a long sprint. In the end he was just stronger over the last little bit. I can’t complain.”

Wednesday’s third stage is an 11.4km time trial on the Lusail circuit, north of Doha.

Gregor Brown contributed to this report.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, in 3:11:26
  • 2. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 3. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 4. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 6. Andrea PALINI, SKD, at :00
  • 7. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 8. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 9. Tomasz KIENDYS, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 10. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 11. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 12. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 14. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 15. Alex KIRSCH, SSG, at :00
  • 16. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 17. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 18. Kenneth VAN ROOY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 19. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 20. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 21. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 22. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Soufiane HADDI, SKD, at :00
  • 24. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 25. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 26. Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 27. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 28. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 30. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 31. Michael REIHS, SSG, at :00
  • 32. Kamberaj XHULIANO, SKD, at :00
  • 33. Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD, SSG, at :00
  • 34. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 35. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 36. Fabian WEGMANN, SSG, at :00
  • 37. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 38. Tim DECLERCQ, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 39. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 40. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 41. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 42. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 43. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 44. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 45. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 46. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 47. Scott THWAITES, BORA – ARGON18, at :00
  • 48. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 49. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 50. Stijn STEELS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 51. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 52. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 53. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 54. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA – ARGON18, at :00
  • 55. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Adil JELLOUL, SKD, at :00
  • 57. Rudiger SELIG, BORA – ARGON18, at :00
  • 58. Wesley KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 59. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 60. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 61. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 62. Grzegorz STEPNIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 63. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 64. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 65. Tim KERKHOF, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 66. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 67. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 68. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 69. Meher HASNAOUI, SKD, at :00
  • 70. Ivar SLIK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 71. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 72. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 73. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 74. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 75. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 76. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 77. Mads PEDERSEN, SSG, at :00
  • 78. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 79. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 80. Johan VANSUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 81. Thomas KOEP, SSG, at :00
  • 82. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 83. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA – ARGON18, at :00
  • 84. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 85. Ivan SANTAROMITA, SKD, at :00
  • 86. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 87. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 88. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 89. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 90. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 91. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 92. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 93. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 94. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 95. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 96. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07
  • 97. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:12
  • 98. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:14
  • 99. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 100. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 101. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:19
  • 102. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:26
  • 103. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 104. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 105. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:28
  • 106. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:34
  • 107. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:36
  • 108. Bernard SULZBERGER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 109. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 110. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 111. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:59
  • 112. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 113. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 114. Sam BENNETT, BORA – ARGON18, at 2:20
  • 115. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – ARGON18, at :00
  • 116. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – ARGON18, at :00
  • 117. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 118. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 119. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:37
  • 120. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 121. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 122. Brenton JONES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 123. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 4:48
  • 124. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – ARGON18, at :00
  • 125. Kenny DE HAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:34
  • 126. Luke KEOUGH, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 127. Karl MENZIES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 128. Bradley WHITE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 129. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 130. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 131. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 132. Christian Mager, SSG, at :00
  • 133. Barry MARKUS, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • DNF Alexander KAMP, SSG
  • DNF Sultan ALHAMMADI, SKD
  • DNF Khalid IBRAHIM, SKD

 

General classification

  • 1. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, in 6:39:51
  • 2. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 3. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :14
  • 4. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
  • 5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :18
  • 6. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :18
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 8. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :21
  • 9. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :21
  • 10. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 11. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 12. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA – ARGON18, at :21
  • 13. Sam BENNETT, BORA – ARGON18, at :21
  • 14. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :21
  • 15. Rudiger SELIG, BORA – ARGON18, at :26
  • 16. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :39
  • 17. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 2:01
  • 18. Andrea PALINI, SKD, at 2:04
  • 19. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:04
  • 20. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:04
  • 21. Soufiane HADDI, SKD, at 2:04
  • 22. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:04
  • 23. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 2:04
  • 24. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:04
  • 25. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:04
  • 26. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:04
  • 27. Michael REIHS, SSG, at 2:04
  • 28. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:04
  • 29. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:04
  • 30. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:04
  • 31. Kamberaj XHULIANO, SKD, at 2:04
  • 32. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:04
  • 33. Stijn STEELS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 2:04
  • 34. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:04
  • 35. Scott THWAITES, BORA – ARGON18, at 2:04
  • 36. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:04
  • 37. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:04
  • 38. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:04
  • 39. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:04
  • 40. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:04
  • 41. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:04
  • 42. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:04
  • 43. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:04
  • 44. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:04
  • 45. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:04
  • 46. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:04
  • 47. Johan VANSUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:04
  • 48. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:04
  • 49. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:16
  • 50. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:40
  • 51. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:03
  • 52. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:41
  • 53. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – ARGON18, at 7:15
  • 54. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:09
  • 55. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:11
  • 56. Tomasz KIENDYS, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:13
  • 57. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:13
  • 58. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:13
  • 59. Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:13
  • 60. Tim DECLERCQ, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:13
  • 61. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:13
  • 62. Fabian WEGMANN, SSG, at 8:13
  • 63. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:13
  • 64. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:13
  • 65. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:13
  • 66. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:20
  • 67. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:39
  • 68. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 9:49
  • 69. Kenneth VAN ROOY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 10:49
  • 70. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 12:14
  • 71. Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD, SSG, at 12:14
  • 72. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:14
  • 73. Adil JELLOUL, SKD, at 12:14
  • 74. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:14
  • 75. Alex KIRSCH, SSG, at 12:14
  • 76. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:14
  • 77. Tim KERKHOF, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 12:14
  • 78. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 12:14
  • 79. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:14
  • 80. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 12:14
  • 81. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:14
  • 82. Wesley KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 12:14
  • 83. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 12:14
  • 84. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA – ARGON18, at 12:14
  • 85. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 12:14
  • 86. Ivar SLIK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 12:14
  • 87. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:14
  • 88. Grzegorz STEPNIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:14
  • 89. Meher HASNAOUI, SKD, at 12:14
  • 90. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:14
  • 91. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:14
  • 92. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:14
  • 93. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 12:14
  • 94. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:14
  • 95. Thomas KOEP, SSG, at 12:14
  • 96. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 12:14
  • 97. Ivan SANTAROMITA, SKD, at 12:14
  • 98. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:14
  • 99. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:14
  • 100. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:14
  • 101. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:14
  • 102. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:14
  • 103. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:14
  • 104. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:14
  • 105. Mads PEDERSEN, SSG, at 12:14
  • 106. Brenton JONES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 12:14
  • 107. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 12:14
  • 108. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:14
  • 109. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:14
  • 110. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 12:14
  • 111. Barry MARKUS, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 12:14
  • 112. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:14
  • 113. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:28
  • 114. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 13:33
  • 115. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:40
  • 116. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 13:42
  • 117. Bernard SULZBERGER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 13:50
  • 118. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – ARGON18, at 14:34
  • 119. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – ARGON18, at 14:34
  • 120. Kenny DE HAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:02
  • 121. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:36
  • 122. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:36
  • 123. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 19:36
  • 124. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 19:36
  • 125. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 19:48
  • 126. Luke KEOUGH, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 19:48
  • 127. Bradley WHITE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 19:48
  • 128. Karl MENZIES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 19:48
  • 129. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 19:48
  • 130. Christian Mager, SSG, at 20:29
  • 131. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 21:10
  • 132. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 21:12
  • 133. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 27:10