Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » Andrea Guardini sprints to Langkawi stage 5 win

Andrea Guardini sprints to Langkawi stage 5 win

Astana continued a stellar Tour de Langkawi campaign Sunday as Andrea Guardini nabbed his 20th career Langkawi stage win. The 26-year-old Italian took stage 5 in a bunch sprint ahead of Andrea Palini (Skydive Dubai – Al Ahli Club) and Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (Dimension Data), giving Astana three victories so far in the Malaysian race.

Guardini’s Astana teammate Miguel Ángel López finished with the pack in the 148.8km stage to maintain his GC lead.

Top 10, stage 5

  • 1. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 3:18:50
  • 2. Andrea PALINI, SKD, at :00
  • 3. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 4. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 5. Brenton JONES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 6. Jakub MARECZKO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 7. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 8. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 9. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 10. Anuar MANAN, TSG, at :00

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 17:26:53
  • 2. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :23
  • 3. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 4. George HARPER, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :39
  • 5. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at :43
  • 6. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :45
  • 7. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :45
  • 8. Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ, SKD, at :45
  • 9. Ivan SANTAROMITA, SKD, at :45
  • 10. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at :45

 
With bonus seconds on offer at the early intermediate sprints, the day’s breakaway did not form until the pack had ridden 60km from the start in Tapah. Six riders comprised the main move.

The pack gave the escapees a maximum advantage of 3:20, but eventually the chase picked up in expectation of a sprint finale in Kuala Lumpur, dooming the breakaway.

Things came back together for the bunch kick, and Guardini won convincingly.

“It’s a wonderful day for me and a perfect fourth win here on my favorite finishing line of Le Tour de Langkawi,” Guardini said.

“Every time I come to Kuala Lumpur, I win, it’s fantastic. With 20km to go, my mind was all set on this finish location. I could feel a lot of adrenaline in the run in. I knew exactly where I needed to pass my adversaries to outsprint them. We took control of the race and I had a really good sprint.”

Fighting for bonus seconds all day, Janse van Rensburg did manage to cut into López’s GC lead. The Colombian will take an advantage of 23 seconds into the 147km stage 6, from Putrajaya to Rembau.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 3:18:50
  • 2. Andrea PALINI, SKD, at :00
  • 3. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 4. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 5. Brenton JONES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 6. Jakub MARECZKO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 7. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 8. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 9. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 10. Anuar MANAN, TSG, at :00
  • 11. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 12. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Shimpei FUKUDA, AISAN RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 14. Sung Baek PARK, KSPO, at :00
  • 15. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 16. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 18. Joon Yong SEO, KSPO, at :00
  • 19. Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ, SKD, at :00
  • 20. Luca CHIRICO, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 21. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 23. Ivan SANTAROMITA, SKD, at :00
  • 24. Ryan MACANALLY, PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN, TSG, at :00
  • 26. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Hyeonseok KIM, KSPO, at :00
  • 28. Burr HO, HKS, at :00
  • 29. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at :00
  • 30. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 31. Marcelo FELIPE, 7ES, at :00
  • 32. Patria RASTRA, PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 34. James ORAM, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 35. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 36. Marco BENFATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 37. Masakazu ITO, AISAN RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Wenlong ZHANG, MSS, at :00
  • 39. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 40. Zhao JINGBIAO, HEN, at :00
  • 41. Francisco CHAMORRO, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at :00
  • 42. Mohd Fauzan AHMAD LUTFI, MAS, at :00
  • 43. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 44. Kangeun JOO, KSPO, at :00
  • 45. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 46. Sofian Nabil MOHD BAKRI, NSC, at :00
  • 47. Mohd Azri AHMAD, MAS, at :00
  • 48. Siu Wai KO, HKS, at :00
  • 49. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 50. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 51. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 52. Alberto NARDIN, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 53. Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 54. Amir RUSLI, MAS, at :00
  • 55. Novardianto JAMALIDIN, PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Yoshimitsu HIRATSUKA, AISAN RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 57. Teten ROHENDI, PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 58. John Bohn EBSEN, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 59. Ma GUANGTONG, HEN, at :00
  • 60. Simone STERBINI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 61. Meher HASNAOUI, SKD, at :00
  • 62. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 63. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 64. George HARPER, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 65. Edgar NOHALES NIETO, 7ES, at :00
  • 66. Samuele CONTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 67. Kun-Soo KIM, KSPO, at :00
  • 68. Baler RAVINA, 7ES, at :00
  • 69. Meng YAN, HEN, at :00
  • 70. Ho San CHIU, HKS, at :14
  • 71. Ka Hoo Fung, HKS, at :14
  • 72. Ahmad Muazzam Iman MUSTAFA KAMAL, NSC, at :14
  • 73. Richard HANDLEY, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :14
  • 74. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at :14
  • 75. Choon Huat GOH, TSG, at :14
  • 76. Xiaolong SUN, MSS, at :14
  • 77. Jesse James EWART, 7ES, at :14
  • 78. Nur Amirul Fakhruddin MARZUKI, TSG, at :14
  • 79. Agung SAHBANA, PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at :14
  • 80. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at :14
  • 81. Jianpeng LIU, HEN, at :14
  • 82. Mark John Lexer GALEDO, 7ES, at :14
  • 83. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 84. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :14
  • 85. Matthew Harley GOSS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :14
  • 86. Giuseppe FONZI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :14
  • 87. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 88. Wenhui BI, MSS, at :20
  • 89. Hiu Fung CHOY, HKS, at :22
  • 90. Azman ZULKIFLI MOHD, MAS, at :22
  • 91. Wan Yau LAU, HKS, at :22
  • 92. Afiq Huznie OTHMAN, NSC, at :22
  • 93. Andrea DAL COL, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :25
  • 94. Luca PACIONI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :25
  • 95. Li Jun BAI, MSS, at :25
  • 96. Pablo URTASUN PEREZ, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at :25
  • 97. Irwandie LAKASEK, NSC, at :29
  • 98. Nur Aiman ZARIFF, MAS, at :29
  • 99. Thomas SCULLY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :31
  • 100. Tyler MAGNER, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :31
  • 101. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 102. Hyo Suk GONG, KSPO, at :49
  • 103. Mohd Nazri MUHAMAD, NSC, at :00
  • 104. Fuwen XUE, MSS, at :53
  • 105. Muhamad Zawawi AZMAN, NSC, at :00
  • 106. Arin ISWANA, PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 107. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at :53
  • 108. Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at :53
  • 109. Dias OMIRZAKOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :53
  • 110. Nick DOUGALL, DIMENSION DATA, at :53
  • 111. Tomohiro HAYAKAWA, AISAN RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 112. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:04
  • 113. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:07
  • 114. Takeaki AYABE, AISAN RACING TEAM, at 1:12
  • 115. Sea Keong LOH, MAS, at 1:18
  • 116. Jens MOURIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 2:02
  • 117. Mohd Harrif SALEH, TSG, at :00
  • 118. Mohd Shahrul MAT AMIN, TSG, at 2:06
  • 119. Meiyin WANG, HEN, at :00
  • 120. Otavio DIDIER BULGARELLI, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 3:08
  • 121. João GASPAR, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 3:08
  • 122. Zhang ZHENG, HEN, at :00
  • 123. Tristan MARGUET, TEAM ROTH, at 4:19
  • 124. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 4:19
  • 125. Shiki KUROEDA, AISAN RACING TEAM, at 4:30

 

General classification

  • 1. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 17:26:53
  • 2. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :23
  • 3. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 4. George HARPER, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :39
  • 5. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at :43
  • 6. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :45
  • 7. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :45
  • 8. Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ, SKD, at :45
  • 9. Ivan SANTAROMITA, SKD, at :45
  • 10. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at :45
  • 11. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :45
  • 12. Luca CHIRICO, BARDIANI CSF, at :46
  • 13. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :50
  • 14. John Bohn EBSEN, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :50
  • 15. Simone STERBINI, BARDIANI CSF, at :50
  • 16. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:00
  • 17. James ORAM, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:02
  • 18. Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:15
  • 19. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:18
  • 20. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 1:19
  • 21. Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN, TSG, at 1:22
  • 22. Masakazu ITO, AISAN RACING TEAM, at 1:28
  • 23. Zhao JINGBIAO, HEN, at 1:29
  • 24. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at 1:33
  • 25. Alberto NARDIN, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:33
  • 26. Richard HANDLEY, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:38
  • 27. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:38
  • 28. Marcelo FELIPE, 7ES, at 1:48
  • 29. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:50
  • 30. Samuele CONTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:50
  • 31. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:59
  • 32. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 3:06
  • 33. Meiyin WANG, HEN, at 3:26
  • 34. Yoshimitsu HIRATSUKA, AISAN RACING TEAM, at 3:48
  • 35. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 3:52
  • 36. Choon Huat GOH, TSG, at 4:02
  • 37. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:06
  • 38. Sofian Nabil MOHD BAKRI, NSC, at 4:15
  • 39. Ho San CHIU, HKS, at 4:19
  • 40. Nur Amirul Fakhruddin MARZUKI, TSG, at 4:24
  • 41. Mark John Lexer GALEDO, 7ES, at 4:24
  • 42. Tomohiro HAYAKAWA, AISAN RACING TEAM, at 4:51
  • 43. Kangeun JOO, KSPO, at 5:33
  • 44. Mohd Fauzan AHMAD LUTFI, MAS, at 5:50
  • 45. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:56
  • 46. Nick DOUGALL, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:07
  • 47. Jianpeng LIU, HEN, at 6:39
  • 48. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 6:42
  • 49. Joon Yong SEO, KSPO, at 6:49
  • 50. Edgar NOHALES NIETO, 7ES, at 6:49
  • 51. Thomas SCULLY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 7:05
  • 52. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:14
  • 53. Burr HO, HKS, at 7:22
  • 54. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:25
  • 55. Nur Aiman ZARIFF, MAS, at 7:31
  • 56. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 7:38
  • 57. Ka Hoo Fung, HKS, at 7:42
  • 58. Muhamad Zawawi AZMAN, NSC, at 7:50
  • 59. Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 7:52
  • 60. Giuseppe FONZI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 9:18
  • 61. Agung SAHBANA, PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:17
  • 62. Wenlong ZHANG, MSS, at 10:46
  • 63. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 10:48
  • 64. Amir RUSLI, MAS, at 11:54
  • 65. Baler RAVINA, 7ES, at 12:01
  • 66. Ma GUANGTONG, HEN, at 12:06
  • 67. Mohd Nazri MUHAMAD, NSC, at 12:29
  • 68. Meng YAN, HEN, at 12:59
  • 69. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 14:24
  • 70. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 14:27
  • 71. Jesse James EWART, 7ES, at 14:53
  • 72. Sea Keong LOH, MAS, at 14:55
  • 73. Luca PACIONI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 15:19
  • 74. Patria RASTRA, PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:38
  • 75. Teten ROHENDI, PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 16:13
  • 76. Hyo Suk GONG, KSPO, at 16:23
  • 77. Brenton JONES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 16:45
  • 78. Sung Baek PARK, KSPO, at 16:58
  • 79. Mohd Shahrul MAT AMIN, TSG, at 17:44
  • 80. Kun-Soo KIM, KSPO, at 18:25
  • 81. Novardianto JAMALIDIN, PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:43
  • 82. Hyeonseok KIM, KSPO, at 18:46
  • 83. Siu Wai KO, HKS, at 19:31
  • 84. Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 19:51
  • 85. Xiaolong SUN, MSS, at 20:41
  • 86. Wan Yau LAU, HKS, at 20:53
  • 87. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:09
  • 88. Andrea PALINI, SKD, at 21:21
  • 89. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:31
  • 90. Jakub MARECZKO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 21:37
  • 91. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 21:55
  • 92. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at 21:57
  • 93. Li Jun BAI, MSS, at 22:35
  • 94. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 23:00
  • 95. Zhang ZHENG, HEN, at 23:21
  • 96. Ahmad Muazzam Iman MUSTAFA KAMAL, NSC, at 23:23
  • 97. Afiq Huznie OTHMAN, NSC, at 23:25
  • 98. Wenhui BI, MSS, at 24:18
  • 99. Tyler MAGNER, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 24:19
  • 100. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:07
  • 101. Irwandie LAKASEK, NSC, at 25:31
  • 102. Mohd Azri AHMAD, MAS, at 25:34
  • 103. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 26:17
  • 104. Shimpei FUKUDA, AISAN RACING TEAM, at 26:44
  • 105. Mohd Harrif SALEH, TSG, at 26:44
  • 106. Ryan MACANALLY, PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 26:54
  • 107. Marco BENFATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 27:07
  • 108. Matthew Harley GOSS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 27:23
  • 109. Meher HASNAOUI, SKD, at 27:51
  • 110. Anuar MANAN, TSG, at 28:21
  • 111. Andrea DAL COL, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 31:18
  • 112. Takeaki AYABE, AISAN RACING TEAM, at 31:34
  • 113. Otavio DIDIER BULGARELLI, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 33:26
  • 114. João GASPAR, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 33:36
  • 115. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 34:16
  • 116. Azman ZULKIFLI MOHD, MAS, at 34:22
  • 117. Francisco CHAMORRO, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 34:32
  • 118. Arin ISWANA, PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 34:32
  • 119. Jens MOURIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 34:37
  • 120. Fuwen XUE, MSS, at 35:52
  • 121. Shiki KUROEDA, AISAN RACING TEAM, at 37:38
  • 122. Dias OMIRZAKOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:11
  • 123. Tristan MARGUET, TEAM ROTH, at 40:47
  • 124. Hiu Fung CHOY, HKS, at 51:28
  • 125. Pablo URTASUN PEREZ, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 52:52