Menu

Boasson Hagen doubles up in Oman

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 20, 2016
  • Updated Feb. 20, 2016 at 2:02 PM EDT
Edvald Boasson Hagen celebrated his second stage victory of the 2016 Tour of Oman Saturday. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

MUSCAT, Oman (AFP) — Edvald Boasson Hagen may have lost the Tour of Oman leader’s jersey to Vincenzo Nibali in Friday’s queen stage, but he was back on the podium Saturday.

The Dimension Data rider edged Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) and Marco Canola (UnitedHealthcare) at the end of a lumpy 119.5km stage 5 from Sifah to the Tourism Ministry building, nabbing his second Oman stage win after already claiming Wednesday’s stage 2.

Top 10, stage 5

  • 1. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, in 3:05:32
  • 2. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 5. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 6. Gerald CIOLEK, SSG, at :00
  • 7. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 8. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 9. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 10. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 19:24:07
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :15
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :40
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :54
  • 6. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:06
  • 7. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:31
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:38
  • 9. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:41
  • 10. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:59

 

Boasson Hagen, Van Avermaet, and Canola almost missed their chance to sprint for the win, as the morning breakaway nearly survived to the end of the stage.

Boasson Hagen’s Dimension Data teammate Jacques Janse Van Rensburg, Pieter Weening of Roompot – Oranje Peloton, and Hugo Houle of Ag2r La Mondiale formed the early escape and rode to an advantage of over six minutes before Astana and Lampre – Merida finally picked up the pace in the peloton.

Houle was dropped from the break with around 30km to go as the parcours turned hilly, but Janse Van Rensburg and Weening fought on, making it up and over a trio of late climbs and taking 38 seconds into the final 10km. Facing a headwind, however, they saw their gap brought down slowly but surely as the line approached. The pack made the catch 2km from the finish, setting up a reduced sprint from a peloton of about 30 riders.

With several teammates among the select group, Boasson Hagen enjoyed a well-executed lead out in the finale, helping him take a convincing victory in the sprint.

“My goal is to be in good form for the classics,” said the 28-year-old stage winner. He’s off to a fine start in pursuit of that goal: Saturday’s win marked his third victory of 2016 in just 12 racing days so far this year.

Astana’s Vincenzo Nibail finished in the lead group to retain the overall lead, 15 seconds ahead of Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale) and 24 seconds better than his Astana teammate Jakob Fuglsang.

“We were able to block any attacks, we were very careful,” Nibali said.

The Tour of Oman concludes Sunday with a 130.5km stage 6 that starts at The Wave Muscat and ends on the Matrah Corniche.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, in 3:05:32
  • 2. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 5. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 6. Gerald CIOLEK, SSG, at :00
  • 7. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 8. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 9. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 10. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 11. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 12. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 14. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 15. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 16. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 17. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 18. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 19. Tim DECLERCQ, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 20. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 21. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 22. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 23. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 24. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 26. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 27. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 28. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 29. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 30. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 33. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 34. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :07
  • 36. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :07
  • 37. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :07
  • 38. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :07
  • 39. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :18
  • 40. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :20
  • 41. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:18
  • 42. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:18
  • 43. Linus GERDEMANN, SSG, at 1:18
  • 44. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:18
  • 45. Kenneth VAN ROOY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:46
  • 46. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:46
  • 47. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:46
  • 48. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:46
  • 49. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:46
  • 50. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:46
  • 51. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:46
  • 52. Christian Mager, SSG, at 1:46
  • 53. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:48
  • 54. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:48
  • 55. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:48
  • 56. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:48
  • 57. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:48
  • 58. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:48
  • 59. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:48
  • 60. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:48
  • 61. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:48
  • 62. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:48
  • 63. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:41
  • 64. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:41
  • 65. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:41
  • 66. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:41
  • 67. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 5:41
  • 68. Gregor MUHLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:41
  • 69. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:34
  • 70. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 6:34
  • 71. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:34
  • 72. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:34
  • 73. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:34
  • 74. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:34
  • 75. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:34
  • 76. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:34
  • 77. Rasmus GULDHAMMER, SSG, at 6:34
  • 78. Fabian WEGMANN, SSG, at 6:34
  • 79. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:34
  • 80. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:24
  • 81. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 8:24
  • 82. Grzegorz STEPNIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:24
  • 83. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:24
  • 84. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:24
  • 85. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:24
  • 86. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 8:24
  • 87. Tim KERKHOF, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:24
  • 88. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:24
  • 89. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 8:24
  • 90. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:24
  • 91. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 8:51
  • 92. Tomasz KIENDYS, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:55
  • 93. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:55
  • 94. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:55
  • 95. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:55
  • 96. Bartlomiej MATYSIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:55
  • 97. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:55
  • 98. Romain LEMARCHAND, SSG, at 8:55
  • 99. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:55
  • 100. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:55
  • 101. Wesley KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 11:59
  • 102. Bradley WHITE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:59
  • 103. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 11:59
  • 104. Michael REIHS, SSG, at 11:59
  • 105. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:59
  • 106. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 11:59
  • 107. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 11:59
  • 108. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:59
  • 109. Alexander KAMP, SSG, at 11:59
  • 110. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 11:59
  • 111. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 11:59
  • 112. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:59
  • 113. Karl MENZIES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:59
  • 114. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:59
  • 115. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:59
  • 116. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:59
  • 117. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:59
  • 118. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:59
  • 119. Kenny DE HAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:59
  • 120. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 11:59
  • 121. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 11:59
  • 122. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 11:59
  • 123. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:59
  • 124. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 11:59
  • 125. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:59
  • 126. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:59
  • 127. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:59
  • 128. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 11:59
  • 129. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 11:59
  • 130. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:59
  • 131. Dias OMIRZAKOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:59
  • 132. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:59
  • 133. Travis MEYER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 11:59
  • 134. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:59
  • 135. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:59
  • 136. Ivar SLIK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 11:59
  • DNF Stijn STEELS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE

 

General classification

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 19:24:07
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :15
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :40
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :54
  • 6. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:06
  • 7. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:31
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:38
  • 9. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:41
  • 10. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:59
  • 11. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:04
  • 12. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:15
  • 13. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:34
  • 14. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:39
  • 15. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:45
  • 16. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:05
  • 17. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:13
  • 18. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:18
  • 19. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:18
  • 20. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:21
  • 21. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:45
  • 22. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:51
  • 23. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:06
  • 24. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:20
  • 25. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:00
  • 26. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 6:29
  • 27. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:38
  • 28. Tim DECLERCQ, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 7:42
  • 29. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:00
  • 30. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:08
  • 31. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 8:36
  • 32. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:01
  • 33. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:08
  • 34. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:18
  • 35. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:32
  • 36. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:32
  • 37. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:18
  • 38. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:30
  • 39. Gerald CIOLEK, SSG, at 13:06
  • 40. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:08
  • 41. Christian Mager, SSG, at 13:12
  • 42. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 13:16
  • 43. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:52
  • 44. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:00
  • 45. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:27
  • 46. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:44
  • 47. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:44
  • 48. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:14
  • 49. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:16
  • 50. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:33
  • 51. Fabian WEGMANN, SSG, at 16:14
  • 52. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:15
  • 53. Kenneth VAN ROOY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 17:22
  • 54. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 17:32
  • 55. Rasmus GULDHAMMER, SSG, at 19:30
  • 56. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:53
  • 57. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:55
  • 58. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 20:08
  • 59. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 20:19
  • 60. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:19
  • 61. Linus GERDEMANN, SSG, at 20:25
  • 62. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:50
  • 63. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 20:57
  • 64. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 21:01
  • 65. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:30
  • 66. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:33
  • 67. Tomasz KIENDYS, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:52
  • 68. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 22:02
  • 69. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:15
  • 70. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 22:21
  • 71. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:25
  • 72. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:30
  • 73. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:33
  • 74. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:35
  • 75. Tim KERKHOF, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 25:04
  • 76. Bartlomiej MATYSIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 25:30
  • 77. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 25:44
  • 78. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:56
  • 79. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:05
  • 80. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:13
  • 81. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:14
  • 82. Romain LEMARCHAND, SSG, at 26:23
  • 83. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 26:59
  • 84. Grzegorz STEPNIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 27:21
  • 85. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 27:43
  • 86. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 28:51
  • 87. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 28:56
  • 88. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:21
  • 89. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:10
  • 90. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 30:10
  • 91. Gregor MUHLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 30:11
  • 92. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 30:19
  • 93. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 31:10
  • 94. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:31
  • 95. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 31:47
  • 96. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 31:51
  • 97. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:00
  • 98. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:04
  • 99. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:16
  • 100. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 32:21
  • 101. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:01
  • 102. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:03
  • 103. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 33:16
  • 104. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 33:45
  • 105. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:51
  • 106. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 34:08
  • 107. Michael REIHS, SSG, at 34:18
  • 108. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 34:30
  • 109. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 35:44
  • 110. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 35:51
  • 111. Wesley KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 36:20
  • 112. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 36:29
  • 113. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 36:41
  • 114. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 37:55
  • 115. Alexander KAMP, SSG, at 37:57
  • 116. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 38:33
  • 117. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 39:25
  • 118. Karl MENZIES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 39:35
  • 119. Bradley WHITE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 40:16
  • 120. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 40:26
  • 121. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 41:38
  • 122. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 41:45
  • 123. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 42:05
  • 124. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 42:26
  • 125. Ivar SLIK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 42:57
  • 126. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 43:55
  • 127. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 44:13
  • 128. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 44:51
  • 129. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 45:02
  • 130. Travis MEYER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 45:15
  • 131. Dias OMIRZAKOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 45:26
  • 132. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:35
  • 133. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 46:41
  • 134. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 47:49
  • 135. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 50:53
  • 136. Kenny DE HAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 54:16

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Road TAGS: / / /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter