1. Home » News » Road » Cavendish claims second Tour of Qatar title

Cavendish claims second Tour of Qatar title

DOHA, Qatar (AFP) — Mark Cavendish won the Tour of Qatar for a second time Friday as Alexander Kristoff sprinted to victory on the fifth and final stage.

“Obviously it’s nice to be wearing gold now, but I know I am only wearing it on behalf of Edvald [Boasson Hagen],” said Cavendish. “He only lost it because of bad luck and not through any other kind of cause. He should be the guy wearing this gold jersey but we are just super happy to keep it in Team Dimension Data. The team made the step up to WorldTour this year and we’ve already won a GC.”

Stage 5, top 10

  • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, in 2:56:16
  • 2. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 3. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 4. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 5. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 6. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 7. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 8. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 9. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 10. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, in 13:47:23
  • 2. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 3. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 4. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
  • 5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :25
  • 6. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :36
  • 7. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :47
  • 8. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :55
  • 9. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :56
  • 10. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04

Katusha’s Kristoff held off Cavendish to take his third stage win of the week and the points classification, matching his efforts in the 2015 edition of the event. Cavendish previously won the Tour of Qatar in 2013.

With Cavendish wearing the golden leader’s jersey, Dimension Data kept the day’s three-man breakaway in check. Katusha also pitched in at the front of the peloton, bringing the race back together with 10 kilometers to go to the finish in Doha Corniche.

“We were really motivated for today, and I have won this stage before a couple of times,” Cavendish continued. “The wind was always going to make it difficult today, it was a block head wind, and we thought it was going to be cross. Actually it was more a cross/head wind so you were never really comfortable. We knew we were going to have to take control, and the team were really motivated after yesterday.”

Edvald Boasson Hagen led out Cavendish in the sprint, but Kristoff prevailed in the final 200 hundred meters to win in a photo finish. Roy Jans of Wanty – Groupe Gobert finished second on the day. Because of time bonuses, Cavendish was able to finish five seconds ahead of Kristoff in the general classification to claim the final gold jersey. BMC’s Greg Van Avermaet was third overall, eight seconds back, though he didn’t factor in stage 5’s sprint.

“That sprint was pretty hectic,” Kristoff said. “A lot of teams were trying to take the lead. We did actually a very good job all day. We controlled the break and were able in the end to be in front at the last corner. There, we had a good position. Dimension Data overtook us a little bit. We managed to stay together, more or less. The last 500 meters were for [Dimension Data], but I passed them again with 200 meters to go. Then Cavendish came by my side. I thought he got me but then … I think my body is just a little bit longer … That made the difference.”

The triumph signals a return to form for Cavendish with his new Dimension Data team after a stop-start 2015 season that ended with him leaving Etixx – Quick-Step.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, in 2:56:16
  • 2. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 3. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 4. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 5. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 6. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 7. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 8. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 9. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 10. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Andrea PALINI, SKD, at :00
  • 12. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 13. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 14. Mads PEDERSEN, SSG, at :00
  • 15. Scott THWAITES, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 16. Grzegorz STEPNIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 17. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 18. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD, SSG, at :00
  • 20. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 21. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 23. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 24. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 25. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 26. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 27. Brenton JONES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 28. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 30. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 31. Kenny DE HAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 32. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 33. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 34. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Kamberaj XHULIANO, SKD, at :00
  • 36. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 37. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 38. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 39. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Tomasz KIENDYS, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 41. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 42. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 43. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 44. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 45. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 46. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 47. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 48. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :08
  • 49. Soufiane HADDI, SKD, at :08
  • 50. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :08
  • 51. Tim KERKHOF, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :08
  • 52. Fabian WEGMANN, SSG, at :08
  • 53. Stijn STEELS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :08
  • 54. Christian Mager, SSG, at :08
  • 55. Johan VANSUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 56. Meher HASNAOUI, SKD, at :08
  • 57. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 58. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 59. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :08
  • 60. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 61. Wesley KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :08
  • 62. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 63. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :08
  • 64. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 65. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :08
  • 66. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :08
  • 67. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 68. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA, at :08
  • 69. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 70. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 71. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :08
  • 72. Tim DECLERCQ, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :08
  • 73. Kenneth VAN ROOY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :08
  • 74. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 75. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at :15
  • 76. Karl MENZIES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :16
  • 77. Luke KEOUGH, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :19
  • 78. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :19
  • 79. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :19
  • 80. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :22
  • 81. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 82. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :22
  • 83. Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :22
  • 84. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 85. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :22
  • 86. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 87. Bernard SULZBERGER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :22
  • 88. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :22
  • 89. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :22
  • 90. Bradley WHITE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 91. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :29
  • 92. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :31
  • 93. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :31
  • 94. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :31
  • 95. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at :31
  • 96. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :31
  • 97. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :31
  • 98. Adil JELLOUL, SKD, at :31
  • 99. Ivan SANTAROMITA, SKD, at :31
  • 100. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :34
  • 101. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :34
  • 102. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :37
  • 103. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :37
  • 104. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :39
  • 105. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :39
  • 106. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :46
  • 107. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :46
  • 108. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at :48
  • 109. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at :48
  • 110. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :48
  • 111. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :48
  • 112. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :48
  • 113. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :48
  • 114. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :59
  • 115. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :59
  • 116. Alex KIRSCH, SSG, at :59
  • 117. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :59
  • 118. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:04
  • 119. Michael REIHS, SSG, at 1:04
  • 120. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19
  • 121. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:26
  • 122. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:27
  • 123. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:09
  • 124. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:32
  • 125. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:32
  • 126. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:32
  • 127. Ivar SLIK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:32
  • 128. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:32
  • DNF Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNS Thomas KOEP, SSG

 

General classification

  • 1. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, in 13:47:23
  • 2. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 3. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 4. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
  • 5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :25
  • 6. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :36
  • 7. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :47
  • 8. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :55
  • 9. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :56
  • 10. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 11. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 12. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:19
  • 13. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:22
  • 14. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:36
  • 15. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:50
  • 16. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:09
  • 17. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:12
  • 18. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:48
  • 19. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:48
  • 20. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:51
  • 21. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:10
  • 22. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:20
  • 23. Scott THWAITES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:22
  • 24. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:38
  • 25. Johan VANSUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:45
  • 26. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:48
  • 27. Soufiane HADDI, SKD, at 3:54
  • 28. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:59
  • 29. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:02
  • 30. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:09
  • 31. Kamberaj XHULIANO, SKD, at 4:12
  • 32. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:13
  • 33. Andrea PALINI, SKD, at 4:15
  • 34. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:17
  • 35. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:22
  • 36. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:23
  • 37. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:23
  • 38. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:35
  • 39. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:37
  • 40. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:47
  • 41. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:13
  • 42. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:32
  • 43. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:03
  • 44. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:05
  • 45. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:31
  • 46. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 7:00
  • 47. Michael REIHS, SSG, at 8:09
  • 48. Stijn STEELS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:21
  • 49. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:02
  • 50. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:09
  • 51. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:19
  • 52. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 9:47
  • 53. Tim DECLERCQ, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:49
  • 54. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:00
  • 55. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:55
  • 56. Fabian WEGMANN, SSG, at 11:00
  • 57. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 11:38
  • 58. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:23
  • 59. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:35
  • 60. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:09
  • 61. Kenneth VAN ROOY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 13:16
  • 62. Tomasz KIENDYS, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:39
  • 63. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 13:41
  • 64. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:48
  • 65. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:53
  • 66. Brenton JONES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 13:54
  • 67. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:56
  • 68. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:57
  • 69. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:57
  • 70. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 13:58
  • 71. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:05
  • 72. Wesley KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 14:12
  • 73. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:12
  • 74. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 14:12
  • 75. Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD, SSG, at 14:12
  • 76. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:16
  • 77. Tim KERKHOF, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 14:26
  • 78. Grzegorz STEPNIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:39
  • 79. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:42
  • 80. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:47
  • 81. Adil JELLOUL, SKD, at 14:51
  • 82. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:05
  • 83. Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 15:05
  • 84. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 15:17
  • 85. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 15:18
  • 86. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 15:18
  • 87. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:22
  • 88. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:24
  • 89. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 15:33
  • 90. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:49
  • 91. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 15:57
  • 92. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:02
  • 93. Mads PEDERSEN, SSG, at 16:04
  • 94. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:09
  • 95. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 16:16
  • 96. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:00
  • 97. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 17:06
  • 98. Alex KIRSCH, SSG, at 17:12
  • 99. Bernard SULZBERGER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 17:22
  • 100. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 17:25
  • 101. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 17:25
  • 102. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:38
  • 103. Ivar SLIK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 17:46
  • 104. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:07
  • 105. Jason LOWNDES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 18:13
  • 106. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 18:27
  • 107. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:48
  • 108. Meher HASNAOUI, SKD, at 18:49
  • 109. Ivan SANTAROMITA, SKD, at 18:51
  • 110. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 18:59
  • 111. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:07
  • 112. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:19
  • 113. Kenny DE HAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 19:41
  • 114. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:00
  • 115. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 20:11
  • 116. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:43
  • 117. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 22:16
  • 118. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 22:22
  • 119. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 22:35
  • 120. Luke KEOUGH, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:49
  • 121. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:11
  • 122. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 24:21
  • 123. Bradley WHITE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 26:25
  • 124. Karl MENZIES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 26:29
  • 125. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 26:33
  • 126. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 27:20
  • 127. Christian Mager, SSG, at 27:24
  • 128. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:38