1. Home » News » Road » Contador climbs to victory as Thomas claims Algarve GC

Contador climbs to victory as Thomas claims Algarve GC

Geraint Thomas (Sky) won the war, defending his overall title at the Volta ao Algarve, but Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) won the battle, taking his first win of 2016 in dramatic fashion Sunday.

After struggling earlier in the week at the five-day Algarve race in southern Portugal, Contador came to life during the 169km mountaintop stage finish at the Alto do Malhao summit. Contador attacked furiously, dropping Fabio Aru (Astana) and Thibaut Pinot (FDR), two rivals he’ll face this summer at the Tour de France, to win 20 seconds clear of the chasing Aru.

Top 10, stage 5

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 4:24:47
  • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :20
  • 4. Manuel Antures AMARO, LAA, at :21
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 6. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :28
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :28
  • 8. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :30
  • 9. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :30
  • 10. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :31

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, in 18:34:15
  • 2. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :19
  • 3. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :26
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :32
  • 5. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :49
  • 6. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :50
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:03
  • 8. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:04
  • 9. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:25
  • 10. Manuel Antures AMARO, LAA, at 1:27

Thomas crossed the line 28 seconds in arrears to win the general classification for the second year in a row.

Contador started the day intent on winning, but was more than one minute behind Thomas. Overnight leader Tony Martin (Etixx — Quick–Step) couldn’t keep the pace when things heated up during the first passage over Malhao, and dropped out of contention, leaving the stronger climbers to battle for the overall win.

The final ascent was just under 3km, and simply wasn’t long enough for Contador to erase the time gap to challenge for the GC, but he was happy to take the stage win, his first victory of the year. He settled into third on overall at 26 seconds back. Ion Izagirre (Movistar) was 12th on the stage, earning GC runner-up honors at 19 seconds back.

“I knew I was coming to Portugal in good form,” Contador said. “I hadn’t raced since a number of months and on the second stage, I probably lacked a bit of energy in the final part, that’s why I lost more time than I would have lost under normal conditions. For that reason, for me, today was an important day.

“I had the legs and I was feeling I could win. That’s why the squad worked together with Movistar and we clinched the win.”

The victory is also a boon for Thomas, who announced this year he will not race in the northern classics in what’s a renewed focus on stage racing. Contador and Thomas will face off next month at Paris-Nice.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 4:24:47
  • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :20
  • 4. Manuel Antures AMARO, LAA, at :20
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 6. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :28
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :28
  • 8. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :30
  • 9. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :30
  • 10. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :30
  • 11. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :30
  • 12. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :30
  • 13. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :40
  • 14. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :40
  • 15. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :40
  • 16. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :46
  • 17. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :46
  • 18. Joao BENTA, LHL, at :46
  • 19. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFP, at :55
  • 20. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 1:00
  • 21. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:00
  • 22. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:00
  • 23. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:00
  • 24. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:04
  • 25. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:04
  • 26. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:04
  • 27. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 28. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 1:07
  • 29. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, TAV, at 1:07
  • 30. Daniel MESTRE, EFP, at 1:13
  • 31. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:16
  • 32. Rui VINHAS, W52, at 1:16
  • 33. Frederico FIGUEIREDO, RPB, at 1:25
  • 34. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:28
  • 35. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 36. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 37. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFP, at 1:28
  • 38. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:28
  • 39. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 1:28
  • 40. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:28
  • 41. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:41
  • 42. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:46
  • 43. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:48
  • 44. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:53
  • 45. David BELDA GARCIA, TEAM ROTH, at 1:59
  • 46. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:59
  • 47. César FONTE, RPB, at 2:02
  • 48. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RPB, at 2:12
  • 49. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 2:18
  • 50. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:20
  • 51. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:30
  • 52. Valter PEREIRA, TAV, at 2:30
  • 53. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:32
  • 54. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 2:33
  • 55. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:04
  • 56. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 3:09
  • 57. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, TAV, at 3:11
  • 58. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:17
  • 59. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:21
  • 60. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:22
  • 61. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 3:52
  • 62. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:11
  • 63. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:11
  • 64. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:04
  • 65. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 5:04
  • 66. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:04
  • 67. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, EFP, at 5:51
  • 68. Rafael SILVA, EFP, at 5:51
  • 69. Luis AFONSO, LAA, at 5:51
  • 70. Nuno Alexandre FERREIRA DE ALMEIDA, EFP, at 5:51
  • 71. Jose Antonio DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA, LHL, at 5:51
  • 72. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAA, at 5:51
  • 73. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:51
  • 74. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:51
  • 75. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:51
  • 76. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:51
  • 77. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:51
  • 78. Luis FERNANDES, TAV, at 5:51
  • 79. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:51
  • 80. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:51
  • 81. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 5:51
  • 82. David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES, RPB, at 5:51
  • 83. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:51
  • 84. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:51
  • 85. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:51
  • 86. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 6:33
  • 87. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 7:18
  • 88. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:26
  • 89. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:15
  • 90. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:38
  • 91. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFP, at 8:38
  • 92. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:38
  • 93. William BONNET, FDJ, at 9:16
  • 94. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 9:18
  • 95. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 9:18
  • 96. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:07
  • 97. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:07
  • 98. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, W52, at 11:08
  • 99. Ricardo MESTRE, W52, at 11:08
  • 100. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 11:08
  • 101. Rafael Ferreira REIS, W52, at 11:08
  • 102. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:08
  • 103. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:08
  • 104. Hernani BROCO, LAA, at 11:08
  • 105. Hélder Fernandes FERREIRA, EFP, at 11:08
  • 106. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RPB, at 11:08
  • 107. Phil BAUHAUS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:08
  • 108. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, TAV, at 11:08
  • 109. Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO, LHL, at 11:08
  • 110. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 11:08
  • 111. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:08
  • 112. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 11:08
  • 113. Nuno MEIRELES, LAA, at 11:08
  • 114. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 11:08
  • 115. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 12:02
  • 116. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:04
  • 117. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 12:04
  • 118. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 12:04
  • 119. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:04
  • 120. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 12:45
  • 121. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 12:47
  • 122. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:58
  • 123. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:17
  • 124. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:19
  • 125. Rui RODRIGUES, LHL, at 19:46
  • 126. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:53
  • 127. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:53
  • 128. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 21:53
  • 129. Grischa JANORSCHKE, TEAM ROTH, at 21:53
  • 130. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 21:53
  • 131. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 21:53
  • 132. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 21:53
  • 133. Francisco Javier CANTERO, LHL, at 21:53
  • 134. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:53
  • 135. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:53
  • 136. Joao RODRIGUES, W52, at 21:53
  • 137. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:53
  • 138. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:53
  • 139. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at 21:53
  • 140. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:53
  • 141. Guillaume DE ALMEIDA, RPB, at 21:53
  • 142. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:53
  • 143. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 21:53
  • 144. Lukasz BODNAR, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:53
  • 145. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:53
  • 146. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:53
  • 147. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 21:53
  • 148. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 21:53
  • 149. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at 22:01
  • DNF Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Stig BROECKX, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF
  • DNF Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Ralf MATZKA, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ
  • DNF Viktor MANAKOV, GAZ
  • DNF Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Leonel sousa COUTINHO, LAA
  • DNF Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAA
  • DNF Cristian CARRALERO, LHL
  • DNF Carlos JIMENEZ LOZANO, RPB
  • DNF Joaquim DA SILVA, W52

 

General classification

  • 1. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, in 18:34:15
  • 2. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :19
  • 3. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :26
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :32
  • 5. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :49
  • 6. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :50
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:03
  • 8. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:04
  • 9. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:25
  • 10. Manuel Antures AMARO, LAA, at 1:27
  • 11. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:32
  • 12. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:37
  • 13. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:54
  • 14. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:21
  • 15. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:34
  • 16. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:39
  • 17. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:45
  • 18. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:27
  • 19. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:30
  • 20. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:40
  • 21. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:43
  • 22. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:53
  • 23. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:28
  • 24. Daniel MESTRE, EFP, at 4:32
  • 25. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:35
  • 26. Joao BENTA, LHL, at 4:37
  • 27. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:53
  • 28. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:01
  • 29. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, TAV, at 5:03
  • 30. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 5:50
  • 31. Rui VINHAS, W52, at 6:10
  • 32. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:30
  • 33. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 7:39
  • 34. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:14
  • 35. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 9:32
  • 36. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:48
  • 37. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:53
  • 38. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:04
  • 39. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 11:13
  • 40. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:20
  • 41. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 11:42
  • 42. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:43
  • 43. Frederico FIGUEIREDO, RPB, at 11:46
  • 44. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 11:47
  • 45. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 11:51
  • 46. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 12:13
  • 47. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 12:23
  • 48. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:40
  • 49. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFP, at 12:47
  • 50. César FONTE, RPB, at 12:56
  • 51. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:28
  • 52. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:28
  • 53. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RPB, at 13:49
  • 54. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 14:01
  • 55. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 14:19
  • 56. David BELDA GARCIA, TEAM ROTH, at 14:30
  • 57. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:38
  • 58. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 15:13
  • 59. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:15
  • 60. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, TAV, at 15:42
  • 61. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:22
  • 62. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 16:42
  • 63. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:13
  • 64. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:46
  • 65. Luis FERNANDES, TAV, at 17:50
  • 66. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 18:34
  • 67. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 18:52
  • 68. Luis AFONSO, LAA, at 19:00
  • 69. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 19:01
  • 70. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAA, at 19:16
  • 71. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:30
  • 72. Nuno Alexandre FERREIRA DE ALMEIDA, EFP, at 19:50
  • 73. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:38
  • 74. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 20:48
  • 75. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, TAV, at 20:56
  • 76. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 21:14
  • 77. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 21:19
  • 78. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 21:31
  • 79. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:35
  • 80. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 21:39
  • 81. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:56
  • 82. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 24:22
  • 83. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFP, at 24:39
  • 84. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 25:41
  • 85. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:04
  • 86. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 26:59
  • 87. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:00
  • 88. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 27:09
  • 89. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:44
  • 90. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:49
  • 91. Jose Antonio DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA, LHL, at 28:02
  • 92. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 28:26
  • 93. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 29:16
  • 94. Valter PEREIRA, TAV, at 30:34
  • 95. David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES, RPB, at 30:42
  • 96. Rafael SILVA, EFP, at 31:01
  • 97. William BONNET, FDJ, at 31:09
  • 98. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 31:18
  • 99. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, EFP, at 31:19
  • 100. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 32:53
  • 101. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 32:55
  • 102. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:09
  • 103. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:58
  • 104. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFP, at 34:10
  • 105. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 34:15
  • 106. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, W52, at 34:26
  • 107. Ricardo MESTRE, W52, at 34:47
  • 108. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 35:09
  • 109. Nuno MEIRELES, LAA, at 35:19
  • 110. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 35:21
  • 111. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:55
  • 112. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 36:11
  • 113. Rafael Ferreira REIS, W52, at 36:12
  • 114. Phil BAUHAUS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 36:53
  • 115. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 37:50
  • 116. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 38:04
  • 117. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RPB, at 38:25
  • 118. Hernani BROCO, LAA, at 38:28
  • 119. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 39:15
  • 120. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 39:19
  • 121. Joao RODRIGUES, W52, at 39:29
  • 122. Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO, LHL, at 40:13
  • 123. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 40:48
  • 124. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 41:08
  • 125. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 41:34
  • 126. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 43:03
  • 127. Hélder Fernandes FERREIRA, EFP, at 43:10
  • 128. Grischa JANORSCHKE, TEAM ROTH, at 44:15
  • 129. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 44:15
  • 130. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 44:37
  • 131. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 44:43
  • 132. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 44:56
  • 133. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:04
  • 134. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:04
  • 135. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 45:25
  • 136. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 46:00
  • 137. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 46:01
  • 138. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 46:57
  • 139. Rui RODRIGUES, LHL, at 47:50
  • 140. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 49:05
  • 141. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 49:35
  • 142. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at 49:57
  • 143. Lukasz BODNAR, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 50:15
  • 144. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 50:31
  • 145. Guillaume DE ALMEIDA, RPB, at 51:42
  • 146. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 56:26
  • 147. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 56:41
  • 148. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at 58:05
  • 149. Francisco Javier CANTERO, LHL, at 59:19