Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » Gilbert outsprints Valverde at Vuelta a Murcia

Gilbert outsprints Valverde at Vuelta a Murcia

Belgian Philippe Gilbert sprinted to his first win of the new season, taking victory at Vuelta a Murcia in Spain on Saturday ahead of Movistar’s Alejandro Valverde.

Gilbert of BMC Racing was the best out of a group of heavy hitters at the end of the 199.3-kilometer race. Katusha’s Ilnur Zakarin, winner of last year’s Tour of Romandie, finished third, and Astana’s Luis Leon Sanchez was the fourth and final finisher from the front group.

Top 10

  • 1. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, in 5:02:19
  • 2. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 4. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :04
  • 6. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 7. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :18
  • 8. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:05
  • 9. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:06
  • 10. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:09

“Today was just a great day. I won but it was really a win for the whole team,” Gilbert said. “We really raced perfectly together. I’ve done a lot of races but I’ve never really seen anything like this in my life. There were 20 guys left at the top of the climb with 20 kilometers to go and I was suffering, but I was still there with the guys. To have all seven of us out of 20 guys was really amazing to see.”

On the day’s final climb, BMC’s Tejay van Garderen attacked with 13km left to race. He was eventually reeled back in, but a trio of BMC riders — including Gilbert — found themselves in the lead group.

Approaching the finish line, Ben Hermans led Gilbert to the victory.

“We rode full gas to the last climb and kept a high tempo, almost at max speed,” Gilbert said. “Tejay attacked two kilometers from the top, at which point we were only six or seven guys left. We caught him with two kilometers to go and then I took my chance in the sprint. So there was no way we were going to lose the race, either with Tejay winning solo or me in the sprint. I want to thank all of my teammates because we really raced together and it was so nice.”

Full results

  • 1. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, in 5:02:19
  • 2. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 4. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :04
  • 6. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 7. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :18
  • 8. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:05
  • 9. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:06
  • 10. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:09
  • 11. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:09
  • 12. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:06
  • 13. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:06
  • 14. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:06
  • 15. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:06
  • 16. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 2:06
  • 17. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:06
  • 18. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:23
  • 19. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:23
  • 20. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:06
  • 21. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 5:06
  • 22. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:16
  • 23. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:16
  • 24. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:16
  • 25. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:16
  • 26. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:16
  • 27. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:16
  • 28. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 6:16
  • 29. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:16
  • 30. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:16
  • 31. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:16
  • 32. Dries VAN GESTEL, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 6:16
  • 33. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 6:16
  • 34. Alexey KURBATOV, GAZ, at 6:16
  • 35. Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO, LHL, at 6:16
  • 36. Kleber DA SILVA RAMOS, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 6:16
  • 37. Francisco GOMEZ, LHL, at 6:21
  • 38. Cristian TORRES CUENCA, ESP, at 6:23
  • 39. Xavier SAN SEBASTIAN, ESP, at 6:23
  • 40. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:37
  • 41. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:37
  • 42. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, ESP, at 7:37
  • 43. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 7:37
  • 44. Thomas SPRENGERS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 7:37
  • 45. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:37
  • 46. Joao BENTA, LHL, at 7:37
  • 47. Ibai SALAS, BUR, at 8:54
  • 48. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 8:54
  • 49. José Manuel DÍAZ, ESP, at 8:54
  • 50. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:54
  • 51. Murilo AFFONSO, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 8:54
  • 52. Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 8:54
  • 53. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 8:54
  • 54. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:54
  • 55. Imanol ESTEVEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 8:54
  • 56. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:54
  • 57. Mikel bizkarra, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 8:54
  • 58. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:54
  • 59. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 8:54
  • 60. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:54
  • 61. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:54
  • 62. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:54
  • 63. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:54
  • 64. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 8:54
  • 65. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:54
  • 66. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 8:54
  • 67. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:54
  • 68. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 8:54
  • 69. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:54
  • 70. Johnny HOOGERLAND, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:54
  • 71. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:54
  • 72. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:54
  • 73. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:54
  • 74. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:54
  • 75. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:54
  • 76. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:54
  • 77. Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 8:54
  • 78. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:58
  • 79. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 10:58
  • 80. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:58
  • 81. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:58
  • 82. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:58
  • 83. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:58
  • 84. Magno Prado NAZARET, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 10:58
  • 85. Eliot LIETAER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 10:58
  • 86. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:58
  • 87. Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 10:58
  • 88. João GASPAR, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 11:47
  • 89. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 11:47
  • 90. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:47
  • 91. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:47
  • 92. Arnau SOE VALL, BUR, at 11:47
  • 93. Pablo TORRES MUINO, BUR, at 11:47
  • 94. Alexander EVTUSHENKO, GAZ, at 11:47
  • 95. Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 13:30
  • 96. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 17:28
  • 97. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:28
  • 98. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:38
  • 99. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:38
  • 100. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 17:38
  • 101. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 17:38
  • 102. Miguel Angel BALLESTEROS, ESP, at 17:38
  • OTL Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 28:22
  • OTL Antonio Jesus SOTO, ESP, at 30:09
  • OTL Ruben POLS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 35:20
  • OTL Hayato YOSHIDA, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 35:20
  • OTL Sander HELVEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 35:20
  • OTL Gotzon UDONDO, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 35:20
  • OTL Pablo URTASUN PEREZ, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 37:25
  • OTL Rubén MONTOYA LÓPEZ, ESP, at 37:40
  • OTL Kenji TAKUBO, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 38:38
  • DNF Junya SANO, MATRIX POWERTAG
  • DNF Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA, LHL
  • DNF Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Alvaro ROBREDO CRESPO, BUR
  • DNF Victor MARTIN HERNANDEZ, BUR
  • DNF Igor MERINO CORTAZAR, BUR
  • DNF Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Ralf MATZKA, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Daiki YASUHARA, MATRIX POWERTAG
  • DNF Ander BARRENETXEA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS
  • DNF Juan carlos RIUTORT MARTINEZ, BUR
  • DNF Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Jose Antonio DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA, LHL
  • DNF Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM