Menu

Jungels takes stage 1 at Tour of Oman

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 16, 2016
  • Updated Feb. 17, 2016 at 10:45 AM EDT
Bob Jungels won the opening stage in Oman by 6 seconds. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

AL-BUSTAN, Oman (AFP) — Bob Jungels of Etixx – Quick-Step won the first stage of the Tour of Oman on Tuesday, a 145-kilometer run between the Oman Exhibition Center and Al Bustan.

“I saw this finish last week online and then we previewed it yesterday,” the 23-year-old Jungels told VeloNews. “I knew it was for me with its fast finish, which I could use my time trial skills to stay clear. It’s nice to confirm to the team that they didn’t sign me for nothing.”

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 3:37:33
  • 2. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :06
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 4. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :08
  • 8. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :08
  • 9. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :08
  • 10. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :08

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 3:37:23
  • 2. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 4. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :18
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :18
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :18
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :18
  • 8. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :18
  • 9. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :18
  • 10. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :18

 

Five riders made the early break, which had a six-minute advantage at one point: Berden De Vries (Roompot), Kenny Dehaes (Wanty – Groupe Gobert), Peter Koning (Drapac), Christoph Pfingsten (Bora – Argon 18), and Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen).

With about 20 kilometers to go, at the start of the Al Hamriyah climb, the escape was caught. A few riders tried their hands at late attacks on this and the day’s final climb of Al Jissah, but nothing stuck.

Finally, Jungels made his winning move with less than two kilometers remaining, powering away on a downhill with a 55-tooth chainring, which he specifically requested his mechanics install. “We noticed that the descent can be the ideal terrain to attack, so I talked with the team and decided together with the mechanics to use a 55-tooth chainring on my bike, which proved to be really helpful, because I could slip away on that fast downhill,” he said.”

Stage 2 is a 162km ride between Omantel Head Office and Quriyat, with an uphill finish that rises about 200 meters in the final three kilometers.

Gregor Brown contributed to this report.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 3:37:33
  • 2. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :06
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 4. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :08
  • 8. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :08
  • 9. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :08
  • 10. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :08
  • 11. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :08
  • 12. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 13. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :08
  • 14. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 15. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :08
  • 16. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :08
  • 17. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :22
  • 18. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :24
  • 19. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :32
  • 20. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :32
  • 21. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :32
  • 22. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :40
  • 23. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :40
  • 24. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :40
  • 25. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :40
  • 26. Gerald CIOLEK, SSG, at :40
  • 27. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :40
  • 28. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :40
  • 29. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :40
  • 30. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :40
  • 31. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :40
  • 32. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 33. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :40
  • 34. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :40
  • 35. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :54
  • 36. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :54
  • 37. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:04
  • 38. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:04
  • 39. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:04
  • 40. Fabian WEGMANN, SSG, at 1:07
  • 41. Gregor MUHLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:07
  • 42. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07
  • 43. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:07
  • 44. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:07
  • 45. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:07
  • 46. Tim DECLERCQ, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:07
  • 47. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:07
  • 48. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:07
  • 49. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:07
  • 50. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:07
  • 51. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07
  • 52. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07
  • 53. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:07
  • 54. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:07
  • 55. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:07
  • 56. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07
  • 57. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:07
  • 58. Rasmus GULDHAMMER, SSG, at 1:07
  • 59. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:07
  • 60. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:07
  • 61. Romain LEMARCHAND, SSG, at 1:36
  • 62. Johan VANSUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:36
  • 63. Linus GERDEMANN, SSG, at 1:36
  • 64. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:36
  • 65. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:36
  • 66. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:46
  • 67. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:46
  • 68. Tomasz KIENDYS, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:46
  • 69. Bartlomiej MATYSIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:46
  • 70. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:46
  • 71. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:46
  • 72. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:46
  • 73. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:46
  • 74. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:01
  • 75. Grzegorz STEPNIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:33
  • 76. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:53
  • 77. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 3:00
  • 78. Tim KERKHOF, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:00
  • 79. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:24
  • 80. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:24
  • 81. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:24
  • 82. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:24
  • 83. Michael REIHS, SSG, at 3:24
  • 84. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:24
  • 85. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:24
  • 86. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:24
  • 87. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:24
  • 88. Kenneth VAN ROOY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:24
  • 89. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:24
  • 90. Christian Mager, SSG, at 3:24
  • 91. Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:24
  • 92. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:24
  • 93. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:24
  • 94. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:34
  • 95. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:37
  • 96. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:52
  • 97. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:52
  • 98. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 3:52
  • 99. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:52
  • 100. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:52
  • 101. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:52
  • 102. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:52
  • 103. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:52
  • 104. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:52
  • 105. Bradley WHITE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:52
  • 106. Karl MENZIES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:52
  • 107. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:52
  • 108. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:06
  • 109. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:40
  • 110. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:40
  • 111. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:40
  • 112. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:40
  • 113. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:40
  • 114. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:40
  • 115. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:40
  • 116. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:40
  • 117. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 6:51
  • 118. Alexander KAMP, SSG, at 7:34
  • 119. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:47
  • 120. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:47
  • 121. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:07
  • 122. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:07
  • 123. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:07
  • 124. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:07
  • 125. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 10:07
  • 126. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:07
  • 127. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:07
  • 128. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:07
  • 129. Ivar SLIK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 10:07
  • 130. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 10:07
  • 131. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:07
  • 132. Wesley KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 10:07
  • 133. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 10:07
  • 134. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:07
  • 135. Stijn STEELS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 10:07
  • 136. Dias OMIRZAKOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:07
  • 137. Bernard SULZBERGER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 10:07
  • 138. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 10:07
  • 139. Travis MEYER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 13:54
  • 140. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 15:01
  • 141. Kenny DE HAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 15:52

 

General classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 3:37:23
  • 2. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 4. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :18
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :18
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :18
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :18
  • 8. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :18
  • 9. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :18
  • 10. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :18
  • 11. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :18
  • 12. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :18
  • 13. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :18
  • 14. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :18
  • 15. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :18
  • 16. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :18
  • 17. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :32
  • 18. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :34
  • 19. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :42
  • 20. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :42
  • 21. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :42
  • 22. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :50
  • 23. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 24. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :50
  • 25. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :50
  • 26. Gerald CIOLEK, SSG, at :50
  • 27. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :50
  • 28. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :50
  • 29. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :50
  • 30. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :50
  • 31. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 32. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :50
  • 33. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :50
  • 34. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 35. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:04
  • 36. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:04
  • 37. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:14
  • 38. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:14
  • 39. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:14
  • 40. Fabian WEGMANN, SSG, at 1:17
  • 41. Gregor MUHLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:17
  • 42. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:17
  • 43. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:17
  • 44. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17
  • 45. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:17
  • 46. Tim DECLERCQ, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:17
  • 47. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17
  • 48. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17
  • 49. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17
  • 50. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:17
  • 51. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:17
  • 52. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:17
  • 53. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:17
  • 54. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:17
  • 55. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:17
  • 56. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:17
  • 57. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
  • 58. Rasmus GULDHAMMER, SSG, at 1:17
  • 59. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:17
  • 60. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:17
  • 61. Romain LEMARCHAND, SSG, at 1:46
  • 62. Johan VANSUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:46
  • 63. Linus GERDEMANN, SSG, at 1:46
  • 64. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:46
  • 65. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:46
  • 66. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:56
  • 67. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:56
  • 68. Tomasz KIENDYS, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:56
  • 69. Bartlomiej MATYSIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:56
  • 70. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:56
  • 71. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:56
  • 72. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:56
  • 73. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:56
  • 74. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:11
  • 75. Grzegorz STEPNIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:43
  • 76. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:03
  • 77. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 3:10
  • 78. Tim KERKHOF, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:10
  • 79. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:33
  • 80. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:34
  • 81. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:34
  • 82. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:34
  • 83. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:34
  • 84. Michael REIHS, SSG, at 3:34
  • 85. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:34
  • 86. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:34
  • 87. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:34
  • 88. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:34
  • 89. Kenneth VAN ROOY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:34
  • 90. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:34
  • 91. Christian Mager, SSG, at 3:34
  • 92. Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:34
  • 93. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:34
  • 94. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:44
  • 95. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:47
  • 96. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:59
  • 97. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:02
  • 98. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:02
  • 99. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:02
  • 100. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:02
  • 101. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:02
  • 102. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:02
  • 103. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:02
  • 104. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:02
  • 105. Bradley WHITE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:02
  • 106. Karl MENZIES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:02
  • 107. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:02
  • 108. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:16
  • 109. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:48
  • 110. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:50
  • 111. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:50
  • 112. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:50
  • 113. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:50
  • 114. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:50
  • 115. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:50
  • 116. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:50
  • 117. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 7:01
  • 118. Alexander KAMP, SSG, at 7:44
  • 119. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:57
  • 120. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:57
  • 121. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 10:14
  • 122. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 10:16
  • 123. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:17
  • 124. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:17
  • 125. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:17
  • 126. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:17
  • 127. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 10:17
  • 128. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:17
  • 129. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:17
  • 130. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:17
  • 131. Ivar SLIK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 10:17
  • 132. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 10:17
  • 133. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:17
  • 134. Wesley KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 10:17
  • 135. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:17
  • 136. Stijn STEELS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 10:17
  • 137. Dias OMIRZAKOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:17
  • 138. Bernard SULZBERGER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 10:17
  • 139. Travis MEYER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 14:04
  • 140. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 15:11
  • 141. Kenny DE HAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 16:00

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Road TAGS: /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter