1. Home » News » Road » Kittel beats Greipel in Algarve shootout

Kittel beats Greipel in Algarve shootout

Providing a first taste of one of this season’s most anticipated sprinter duels, Marcel Kittel prevailed over fellow German André Greipel in the stage 1 sprint at Volta ao Algarve Wednesday in Portugal.

“It wasn’t an easy day, and we were aware of that, but we took it as a challenge, because we wanted to prove that we can win also on such a finish,” said Kittel. “We stayed calm, came at the front before the last roundabout, and it all worked well in the end.”

Kittel, riding in his first season with Etixx – Quick-Step, got the better of his Lotto-Soudal rival at the end of a 163.6km stage from Lagos to Albufeira. Trek – Segafredo’s Jasper Stuyven rounded out the podium in third.

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 3:52:35
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 3. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 6. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 7. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 8. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at :00
  • 10. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 3:52:25
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :04
  • 3. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :06
  • 4. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 5. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 6. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 7. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 8. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 9. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at :10
  • 10. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10

 

At one point, the day’s three-man breakaway of Domingos Gonçalves (Caja Rural – Seguros RGA), Alexandr Kolobnev (Gazprom – Rusvelo), and Kamil Gradek (Verva ActiveJet) had a lead of more than six minutes. They were brought back inside of the final 10 kilometers as the top teams jockeyed to set up a sprint. There was a crash in the final kilometer, but it did not upset sharp end of the peloton.

On Thursday, the attention will shift from the sprinters to the climbers as the race offers an uphill finish at Alto da Fóia after 198.6km of racing, starting in Lagoa.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 3:52:35
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 3. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 6. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 7. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 8. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at :00
  • 10. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 12. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 14. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, TAV, at :00
  • 15. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 16. Manuel Antures AMARO, LAA, at :00
  • 17. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 18. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 21. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 22. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 23. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, TAV, at :00
  • 24. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 26. Joao BENTA, LHL, at :00
  • 27. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 28. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 29. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 30. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 31. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 32. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 33. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 34. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 35. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 36. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 37. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 38. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 39. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 40. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 41. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 42. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 43. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 44. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at :00
  • 45. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 46. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 47. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 48. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, TAV, at :00
  • 49. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 50. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 51. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 52. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 53. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 54. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 55. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 57. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :00
  • 58. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 59. César FONTE, RPB, at :00
  • 60. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 61. Luis FERNANDES, TAV, at :00
  • 62. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 63. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 64. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 65. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 66. Daniel MESTRE, EFP, at :00
  • 67. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 68. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 69. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 70. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 71. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 72. Frederico FIGUEIREDO, RPB, at :00
  • 73. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 74. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at :00
  • 75. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 76. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 77. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 78. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, W52, at :00
  • 79. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 80. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 81. Ricardo MESTRE, W52, at :00
  • 82. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 83. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 84. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 85. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 87. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFP, at :00
  • 88. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 89. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at :00
  • 90. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 91. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 92. Grischa JANORSCHKE, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 93. Jose Antonio DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA, LHL, at :00
  • 94. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :00
  • 95. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 96. Rafael SILVA, EFP, at :00
  • 97. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 98. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 99. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 100. Mario GONZALEZ SALAS, TAV, at :00
  • 101. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, EFP, at :00
  • 102. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFP, at :00
  • 103. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at :00
  • 104. David BELDA GARCIA, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 105. Carlos JIMENEZ LOZANO, RPB, at :00
  • 106. Rui VINHAS, W52, at :00
  • 107. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RPB, at :00
  • 108. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 109. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 110. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 111. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 112. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RPB, at :00
  • 113. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 114. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, TAV, at :00
  • 115. Valter PEREIRA, TAV, at :00
  • 116. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 117. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAA, at :17
  • 118. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at :17
  • 119. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFP, at :18
  • 120. Rafael Ferreira REIS, W52, at :18
  • 121. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAA, at :18
  • 122. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :18
  • 123. Rui RODRIGUES, LHL, at :18
  • 124. Guillaume DE ALMEIDA, RPB, at :18
  • 125. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :18
  • 126. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at :18
  • 127. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at :18
  • 128. Joao RODRIGUES, W52, at :18
  • 129. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :18
  • 130. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :18
  • 131. António CARVALHO, W52, at :18
  • 132. Luis AFONSO, LAA, at :18
  • 133. Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA, RPB, at :18
  • 134. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :18
  • 135. Nuno Alexandre FERREIRA DE ALMEIDA, EFP, at :18
  • 136. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :18
  • 137. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :18
  • 138. William BONNET, FDJ, at :18
  • 139. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, TAV, at :18
  • 140. Hernani BROCO, LAA, at :18
  • 141. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :18
  • 142. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :18
  • 143. Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO, LHL, at :18
  • 144. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :18
  • 145. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at :18
  • 146. Nuno MEIRELES, LAA, at :18
  • 147. David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES, RPB, at :18
  • 148. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :18
  • 149. Hélder Fernandes FERREIRA, EFP, at :38
  • 150. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at :38
  • 151. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :46
  • 152. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :50
  • 153. Francisco Javier CANTERO, LHL, at :50
  • 154. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at :50
  • 155. Joaquim DA SILVA, W52, at :50
  • 156. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :50
  • 157. Cristian CARRALERO, LHL, at :50
  • 158. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :50
  • 159. Viktor MANAKOV, GAZ, at :50
  • 160. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :50
  • 161. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at :50
  • 162. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :56
  • 163. Mamyr STASH, GAZ, at :58
  • 164. Lukasz BODNAR, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :58
  • 165. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :58
  • 166. Stig BROECKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:03
  • 167. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:21
  • 168. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 1:25
  • 169. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:25
  • 170. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48
  • 171. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48
  • 172. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:06
  • 173. Corentin CHERHAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:09
  • 174. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:24
  • 175. Leonel sousa COUTINHO, LAA, at 2:42
  • 176. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52, at 2:42
  • 177. Phil BAUHAUS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:56
  • 178. Alberto CECCHIN, TEAM ROTH, at 2:56
  • 179. Ralf MATZKA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:56
  • 180. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:58
  • 181. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:11
  • 182. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 5:11
  • 183. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:11
  • 184. Pedro PAULINHO, LAA, at 5:11
  • 185. Samuel MAGALHÃES, LHL, at 5:11
  • 186. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 7:21
  • 187. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 7:21
  • 188. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:40
  • 189. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:40

 

General Classification

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 3:52:25
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :04
  • 3. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :06
  • 4. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 5. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 6. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 7. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 8. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 9. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at :10
  • 10. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 11. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 12. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 13. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 14. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, TAV, at :10
  • 15. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 16. Manuel Antures AMARO, LAA, at :10
  • 17. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 18. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 19. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 20. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 21. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :10
  • 22. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 23. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, TAV, at :10
  • 24. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 25. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 26. Joao BENTA, LHL, at :10
  • 27. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 28. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at :10
  • 29. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 30. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 31. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 32. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 33. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 34. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 35. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 36. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :10
  • 37. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at :10
  • 38. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 39. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at :10
  • 40. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 41. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 42. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 43. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 44. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at :10
  • 45. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 46. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 47. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 48. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, TAV, at :10
  • 49. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 50. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 51. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 52. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 53. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :10
  • 54. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 55. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 56. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 57. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :10
  • 58. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 59. César FONTE, RPB, at :10
  • 60. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 61. Luis FERNANDES, TAV, at :10
  • 62. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 63. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :10
  • 64. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 65. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 66. Daniel MESTRE, EFP, at :10
  • 67. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 68. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :10
  • 69. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 70. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 71. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 72. Frederico FIGUEIREDO, RPB, at :10
  • 73. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 74. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at :10
  • 75. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :10
  • 76. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 77. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :10
  • 78. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, W52, at :10
  • 79. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 80. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 81. Ricardo MESTRE, W52, at :10
  • 82. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 83. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 84. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :10
  • 85. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 86. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 87. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFP, at :10
  • 88. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 89. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at :10
  • 90. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 91. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 92. Grischa JANORSCHKE, TEAM ROTH, at :10
  • 93. Jose Antonio DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA, LHL, at :10
  • 94. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :10
  • 95. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 96. Rafael SILVA, EFP, at :10
  • 97. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :10
  • 98. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 99. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 100. Mario GONZALEZ SALAS, TAV, at :10
  • 101. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, EFP, at :10
  • 102. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFP, at :10
  • 103. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at :10
  • 104. David BELDA GARCIA, TEAM ROTH, at :10
  • 105. Carlos JIMENEZ LOZANO, RPB, at :10
  • 106. Rui VINHAS, W52, at :10
  • 107. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RPB, at :10
  • 108. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 109. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :10
  • 110. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at :10
  • 111. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 112. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RPB, at :10
  • 113. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 114. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, TAV, at :10
  • 115. Valter PEREIRA, TAV, at :10
  • 116. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 117. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :23
  • 118. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAA, at :27
  • 119. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at :27
  • 120. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFP, at :28
  • 121. Rafael Ferreira REIS, W52, at :28
  • 122. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAA, at :28
  • 123. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :28
  • 124. Rui RODRIGUES, LHL, at :28
  • 125. Guillaume DE ALMEIDA, RPB, at :28
  • 126. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at :28
  • 127. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at :28
  • 128. Joao RODRIGUES, W52, at :28
  • 129. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :28
  • 130. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :28
  • 131. António CARVALHO, W52, at :28
  • 132. Luis AFONSO, LAA, at :28
  • 133. Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA, RPB, at :28
  • 134. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :28
  • 135. Nuno Alexandre FERREIRA DE ALMEIDA, EFP, at :28
  • 136. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :28
  • 137. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :28
  • 138. William BONNET, FDJ, at :28
  • 139. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, TAV, at :28
  • 140. Hernani BROCO, LAA, at :28
  • 141. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :28
  • 142. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 143. Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO, LHL, at :28
  • 144. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :28
  • 145. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at :28
  • 146. Nuno MEIRELES, LAA, at :28
  • 147. David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES, RPB, at :28
  • 148. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :28
  • 149. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at :44
  • 150. Hélder Fernandes FERREIRA, EFP, at :48
  • 151. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :56
  • 152. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 1:00
  • 153. Francisco Javier CANTERO, LHL, at 1:00
  • 154. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 1:00
  • 155. Joaquim DA SILVA, W52, at 1:00
  • 156. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:00
  • 157. Cristian CARRALERO, LHL, at 1:00
  • 158. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:00
  • 159. Viktor MANAKOV, GAZ, at 1:00
  • 160. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:00
  • 161. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 1:00
  • 162. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:06
  • 163. Mamyr STASH, GAZ, at 1:08
  • 164. Lukasz BODNAR, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:08
  • 165. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:08
  • 166. Stig BROECKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:13
  • 167. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:22
  • 168. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 1:35
  • 169. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35
  • 170. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:58
  • 171. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:58
  • 172. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:26
  • 173. Corentin CHERHAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:19
  • 174. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:34
  • 175. Leonel sousa COUTINHO, LAA, at 2:52
  • 176. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52, at 2:52
  • 177. Phil BAUHAUS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:06
  • 178. Alberto CECCHIN, TEAM ROTH, at 3:06
  • 179. Ralf MATZKA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:06
  • 180. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 3:08
  • 181. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:21
  • 182. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 5:21
  • 183. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:21
  • 184. Pedro PAULINHO, LAA, at 5:21
  • 185. Samuel MAGALHÃES, LHL, at 5:21
  • 186. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 7:31
  • 187. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 7:31
  • 188. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:50
  • 189. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:50