1. Home » News » Road » Nibali takes lead in Oman with stage 4 win

Nibali takes lead in Oman with stage 4 win

Vincenzo Nibali climbed into the leader’s jersey at the Tour of Oman by winning its queen stage Friday. It was Nibali’s second victory on Oman’s most significant climb, Green Mountain. “The first time to Green Mountain [in 2012], it was completely different because I had attacked from the foot,” he said. “Today, I had to stay calm and wait for the end.”

Astana’s Italian claimed victory just ahead of Ag2r La Mondiale’s Romain Bardet and Jakob Fuglsang, also of Astana, after 177 kilometers of racing. “I felt very close to victory. But hey, Nibali is one of the great champions of our generation. When I tried to go, 150 meters from the finish, for a moment, he seemed to slow, but then he accelerated with great strength,” Bardet said.

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:25:48
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :12
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :18
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :38
  • 6. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :43
  • 7. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :43
  • 8. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :45
  • 9. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:08
  • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:10

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 16:18:35
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :15
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :40
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :54
  • 6. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:16
  • 7. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:31
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:38
  • 9. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:41
  • 10. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:59

 
Nibali’s victory put him atop the GC standings. Bardet is second at 15 seconds back, followed by Fuglsang at 24 seconds. Previous leader Edvald Boasson Hagen dropped down to sixth, 1:16 behind Nibali.

An early breakaway included 10 riders: Iljo Keisse (Etixx – Quick-Step), Simone Antonini (Wanty – Groupe Gobert), Davide Cimolai (Lampre – Merida), Berden De Vries (Roompot), Daniel Oss (BMC), Christoph Pfingsten (Bora – Argon 18), Michael Reihs (Stölting Service Group), Stijn Steels (Topsport Vlaanderen), Robin Stenuit (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), and Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare). At one point, they had an advantage of about four minutes. The GC teams kept the peloton’s pace elevated, and as the Green Mountain climb began, the escapees were caught.

Fortuneo – Vital Concept’s Eduardo Sepulvada initiated the attacks early on the day’s uphill finish, but his move was merely prelude to Nibali’s winning effort on the 1,435-meter climb (4,708 feet).

The six-day race continues Saturday with the 120km stage 5, which includes a finishing circuit that offers three trips up Bousher Al Amerat, a 3.4km-long hill that has sections nearing 9 percent gradient.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:25:48
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :12
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :18
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :38
  • 6. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :43
  • 7. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :43
  • 8. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :45
  • 9. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:08
  • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:10
  • 11. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:10
  • 12. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:22
  • 13. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:29
  • 14. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:29
  • 15. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:59
  • 16. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:02
  • 17. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:02
  • 18. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:20
  • 19. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:23
  • 20. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:23
  • 21. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:23
  • 22. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:35
  • 23. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:47
  • 24. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:57
  • 25. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:01
  • 26. Tim DECLERCQ, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:24
  • 27. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:24
  • 28. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:00
  • 29. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:00
  • 30. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 4:00
  • 31. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:32
  • 32. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:40
  • 33. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:40
  • 34. Rasmus GULDHAMMER, SSG, at 4:45
  • 35. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:45
  • 36. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:45
  • 37. Christian Mager, SSG, at 4:48
  • 38. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:04
  • 39. Fabian WEGMANN, SSG, at 5:22
  • 40. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:26
  • 41. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:28
  • 42. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 5:28
  • 43. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:30
  • 44. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:38
  • 45. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:44
  • 46. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:51
  • 47. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:04
  • 48. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:06
  • 49. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:38
  • 50. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:43
  • 51. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:43
  • 52. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:52
  • 53. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:06
  • 54. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:19
  • 55. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:22
  • 56. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:49
  • 57. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:57
  • 58. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:06
  • 59. Tomasz KIENDYS, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:06
  • 60. Kenneth VAN ROOY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:06
  • 61. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:30
  • 62. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:54
  • 63. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 9:04
  • 64. Wesley KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 9:14
  • 65. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:42
  • 66. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:56
  • 67. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:56
  • 68. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:56
  • 69. Tim KERKHOF, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 10:01
  • 70. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:08
  • 71. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:18
  • 72. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:18
  • 73. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:23
  • 74. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:32
  • 75. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 10:39
  • 76. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 10:39
  • 77. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:39
  • 78. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:43
  • 79. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:43
  • 80. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:08
  • 81. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:08
  • 82. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:16
  • 83. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:16
  • 84. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:19
  • 85. Gerald CIOLEK, SSG, at 11:19
  • 86. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:28
  • 87. Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 11:35
  • 88. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:35
  • 89. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:44
  • 90. Linus GERDEMANN, SSG, at 11:49
  • 91. Romain LEMARCHAND, SSG, at 11:52
  • 92. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 11:57
  • 93. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:05
  • 94. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 12:08
  • 95. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 12:20
  • 96. Ivar SLIK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 12:25
  • 97. Alexander KAMP, SSG, at 12:27
  • 98. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:30
  • 99. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:38
  • 100. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 12:40
  • 101. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:51
  • 102. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 13:00
  • 103. Grzegorz STEPNIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:00
  • 104. Bartlomiej MATYSIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:00
  • 105. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 13:04
  • 106. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:38
  • 107. Travis MEYER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 13:44
  • 108. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:44
  • 109. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 14:39
  • 110. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:39
  • 111. Michael REIHS, SSG, at 14:55
  • 112. Kenny DE HAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 15:00
  • 113. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 15:16
  • 114. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:16
  • 115. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 15:44
  • 116. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 15:48
  • 117. Bradley WHITE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:59
  • 118. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:59
  • 119. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:26
  • 120. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:29
  • 121. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 16:29
  • 122. Stijn STEELS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 16:52
  • 123. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 17:21
  • 124. Gregor MUHLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 17:21
  • 125. Karl MENZIES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:34
  • 126. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:34
  • 127. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:53
  • 128. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 17:56
  • 129. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:11
  • 130. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 18:18
  • 131. Dias OMIRZAKOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:20
  • 132. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:20
  • 133. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:20
  • 134. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:20
  • 135. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:20
  • 136. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 18:20
  • 137. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:20
  • 138. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:33
  • DNF Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM

 

General classification

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 16:18:35
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :15
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :40
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :54
  • 6. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:16
  • 7. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:31
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:38
  • 9. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:41
  • 10. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:59
  • 11. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:04
  • 12. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:15
  • 13. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:34
  • 14. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:39
  • 15. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:45
  • 16. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:05
  • 17. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:14
  • 18. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:18
  • 19. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:44
  • 20. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:14
  • 21. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:18
  • 22. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:45
  • 23. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:57
  • 24. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:06
  • 25. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:19
  • 26. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:00
  • 27. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 6:29
  • 28. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:31
  • 29. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:50
  • 30. Tim DECLERCQ, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 7:42
  • 31. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 7:43
  • 32. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 8:36
  • 33. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:01
  • 34. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:02
  • 35. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:20
  • 36. Fabian WEGMANN, SSG, at 9:40
  • 37. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:04
  • 38. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:08
  • 39. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:12
  • 40. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:14
  • 41. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:32
  • 42. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:44
  • 43. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:56
  • 44. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:25
  • 45. Christian Mager, SSG, at 11:26
  • 46. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:31
  • 47. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:45
  • 48. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:27
  • 49. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:33
  • 50. Rasmus GULDHAMMER, SSG, at 12:56
  • 51. Tomasz KIENDYS, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:57
  • 52. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:58
  • 53. Gerald CIOLEK, SSG, at 13:06
  • 54. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 13:16
  • 55. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:28
  • 56. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:30
  • 57. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 13:44
  • 58. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:16
  • 59. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:27
  • 60. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 14:38
  • 61. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:38
  • 62. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:56
  • 63. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:59
  • 64. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:16
  • 65. Kenneth VAN ROOY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 15:36
  • 66. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:43
  • 67. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:47
  • 68. Bartlomiej MATYSIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 16:35
  • 69. Tim KERKHOF, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 16:40
  • 70. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 16:57
  • 71. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:01
  • 72. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 17:20
  • 73. Romain LEMARCHAND, SSG, at 17:28
  • 74. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 17:41
  • 75. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:11
  • 76. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:11
  • 77. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:42
  • 78. Grzegorz STEPNIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 18:57
  • 79. Linus GERDEMANN, SSG, at 19:07
  • 80. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:32
  • 81. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:40
  • 82. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:45
  • 83. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:48
  • 84. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:53
  • 85. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 19:56
  • 86. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:05
  • 87. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 20:12
  • 88. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 20:24
  • 89. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:32
  • 90. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:57
  • 91. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:04
  • 92. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 21:46
  • 93. Michael REIHS, SSG, at 22:19
  • 94. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:31
  • 95. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 22:46
  • 96. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:05
  • 97. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:26
  • 98. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 23:45
  • 99. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 24:10
  • 100. Wesley KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 24:21
  • 101. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 24:21
  • 102. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 24:30
  • 103. Gregor MUHLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 24:30
  • 104. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 24:42
  • 105. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 25:13
  • 106. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:27
  • 107. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 25:44
  • 108. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 25:56
  • 109. Alexander KAMP, SSG, at 25:58
  • 110. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:25
  • 111. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 26:34
  • 112. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:35
  • 113. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 26:53
  • 114. Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 26:54
  • 115. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:20
  • 116. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:26
  • 117. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 27:27
  • 118. Karl MENZIES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 27:36
  • 119. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 28:03
  • 120. Bradley WHITE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 28:17
  • 121. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 28:27
  • 122. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 29:38
  • 123. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 29:46
  • 124. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 30:06
  • 125. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 30:27
  • 126. Ivar SLIK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 30:58
  • 127. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 31:36
  • 128. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 32:14
  • 129. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 33:03
  • 130. Travis MEYER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 33:16
  • 131. Dias OMIRZAKOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 33:27
  • 132. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:36
  • 133. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 34:42
  • 134. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 35:50
  • 135. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:56
  • 136. Stijn STEELS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 36:40
  • 137. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 38:54
  • 138. Kenny DE HAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 42:17