Menu

Oman: Kristoff claims stage 6, Nibali seals overall

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 21, 2016
  • Updated Feb. 22, 2016 at 5:40 AM EDT
Alexander Kristoff racked up another win Sunday in Oman. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

MUSCAT, Oman (AFP) — Katusha’s Alexander Kristoff nabbed his fifth victory of 2016 Sunday in the sixth and final stage of the Tour of Oman, easily defeating Giant-Alpecin’s Zico Waeytens in a sprint. Waeytens’ teammate Soren Kragh Andersen took third.

Moments after Kristoff crossed the line, Astana’s Vincenzo Nibali arrived at the finish safely in the bunch to seal the GC title. Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale) earned runner-up honors, while Nibali’s Astana teammate Jakob Fuglsang rounded out the overall podium.

Top 10, stage 6

  • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, in 3:01:18
  • 2. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 4. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 5. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 6. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 7. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 8. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 9. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 10. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 22:25:25
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :15
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :40
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :54
  • 6. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:06
  • 7. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:31
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:38
  • 9. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:56
  • 10. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:59

 

After an aggressive start with several breakaway attempts, Amaël Moinard (Ag2r La Mondiale), Gregor Mühlberger (Bora – Argon 18), Gianni Meersman (Etixx – Quick-Step), Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise), Daniel Eaton (UnitedHealthcare), Jaroslaw Marycz (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), and Jesper Asselman (Roompot – Oranje Peloton) made it clear to form the day’s main escape. However, with 40km of mostly flat roads closing out the day, a determined Katusha squad had no intention of allowing the breakers to stay away.

The peloton kept the escapees on a tight leash, never allowing the gap to grow above 2:30. As the kilometers ticked down, Katusha and Wanty – Groupe Gobert set the pace in the bunch and gradually closed down the breakaway’s advantage. Meersman, Minard, Muhlberger, and Vanspeybrouck attacked their companions inside the final 20km, but they were all reeled in with 5km to go, setting up a sprint.

With his Katusha squad bringing him into position for the high-speed finale, Kristoff made it look easy ahead of Giant-Alpecin teammates Waeytens and Kragh Andersen. Kristoff’s win was his second stage victory in the 2016 Tour of Oman and it was a fourth stage win for Norway, with Edvald Boasson Hagen also taking two stages this year.

“In the last lap there were some attacks in front, but Michael [Mørkøv] and Marco [Haller] controlled everything,” Kristoff said. “In the final Marco again did a phenomenal job from 2km to the last 500 meters, while later it was Jacopo Guarnieri, who led me out really well until 200 meters to go. For me it was just a question of keeping the speed and finalizing this day with a victory.”

With a Ronde van Vlaanderen defense on tap this spring, Kristoff couldn’t have hoped for a better prep campaign in February.

“We already have five wins this season and this is a great start for us,” he said. “For sure, we are coming now for the classics with confidence. I think we are ready. The team looks strong and we will be at top level there.”

Nibali, who took second place in the race four years ago, held on to the overall leader’s red jersey to take his first career title in Oman, closing out the race 15 seconds ahead of Bardet on GC. Fuglsang took third, 24 seconds back.

“I am a lot more experienced now and this time I cycled more intelligently,” Nibali said. “On the most important climb, the Green Mountain, I was able to bide my time and attack at the end.

“We then only had to stay in control of the race over the last two days.”

With an upcoming Giro bid in his sights, Nibali was happy to get a win in February.

“The last two years, as I had the Tour at the back of my mind, I opted to keep things quiet early in the season, but it was difficult not being able to express myself completely,” he said. “Everything becomes simpler in organizing your season when you get off to a good start.”

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, in 3:01:18
  • 2. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 4. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 5. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 6. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 7. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 8. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 9. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 10. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 11. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 12. Rasmus GULDHAMMER, SSG, at :00
  • 13. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 14. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 15. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 16. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 17. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 19. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 20. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 23. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 24. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 25. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 26. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 27. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 28. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 29. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 30. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 31. Tomasz KIENDYS, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 32. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 33. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 34. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 35. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 36. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 37. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 39. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 41. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at :15
  • 42. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :15
  • 43. Kenneth VAN ROOY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :15
  • 44. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :15
  • 45. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :15
  • 46. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :15
  • 47. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 48. Fabian WEGMANN, SSG, at :15
  • 49. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :15
  • 50. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :15
  • 51. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :15
  • 52. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :15
  • 53. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 54. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :15
  • 55. Bartlomiej MATYSIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :15
  • 56. Tim DECLERCQ, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :15
  • 57. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :15
  • 58. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :15
  • 59. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :15
  • 60. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :15
  • 61. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :15
  • 62. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :15
  • 63. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 64. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 65. Gerald CIOLEK, SSG, at :15
  • 66. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :15
  • 67. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 68. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 69. Linus GERDEMANN, SSG, at :15
  • 70. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :15
  • 71. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :15
  • 72. Michael REIHS, SSG, at :15
  • 73. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15
  • 74. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :15
  • 75. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15
  • 76. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :15
  • 77. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :15
  • 78. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :15
  • 79. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :15
  • 80. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 81. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :15
  • 82. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 83. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :15
  • 84. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 85. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :15
  • 86. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :30
  • 87. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :42
  • 88. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :42
  • 89. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :52
  • 90. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :54
  • 91. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :54
  • 92. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :54
  • 93. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :54
  • 94. Tim KERKHOF, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :54
  • 95. Grzegorz STEPNIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :54
  • 96. Dias OMIRZAKOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 97. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :54
  • 98. Wesley KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :54
  • 99. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :54
  • 100. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :54
  • 101. Christian Mager, SSG, at :54
  • 102. Ivar SLIK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:22
  • 103. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:28
  • 104. Romain LEMARCHAND, SSG, at 1:35
  • 105. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:38
  • 106. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:41
  • 107. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:41
  • 108. Bradley WHITE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:41
  • 109. Karl MENZIES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:41
  • 110. Gregor MUHLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:41
  • 111. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:09
  • 112. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:09
  • 113. Alexander KAMP, SSG, at 2:09
  • 114. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:14
  • 115. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 2:17
  • 116. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:24
  • 117. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 2:24
  • 118. Travis MEYER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 2:24
  • 119. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:03
  • 120. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:05
  • 121. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:14
  • 122. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:14
  • 123. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:26
  • 124. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:11
  • 125. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:11
  • 126. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:11
  • 127. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:21
  • 128. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:58
  • 129. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 5:13
  • 130. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:13
  • 131. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:13
  • 132. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:05
  • 133. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:46
  • 134. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:24
  • 135. Kenny DE HAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:24
  • DNF Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM

 

General classification

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 22:25:25
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :15
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :40
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :54
  • 6. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:06
  • 7. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:31
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:38
  • 9. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:56
  • 10. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:59
  • 11. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:19
  • 12. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:30
  • 13. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:39
  • 14. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:49
  • 15. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:00
  • 16. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:20
  • 17. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:28
  • 18. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:33
  • 19. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:18
  • 20. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:21
  • 21. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:45
  • 22. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:51
  • 23. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:06
  • 24. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:20
  • 25. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:15
  • 26. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 6:44
  • 27. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:53
  • 28. Tim DECLERCQ, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 7:57
  • 29. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:15
  • 30. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:23
  • 31. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 8:51
  • 32. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:01
  • 33. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:18
  • 34. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:23
  • 35. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:47
  • 36. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:47
  • 37. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:18
  • 38. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:45
  • 39. Gerald CIOLEK, SSG, at 13:21
  • 40. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:23
  • 41. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 13:31
  • 42. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:52
  • 43. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:00
  • 44. Christian Mager, SSG, at 14:06
  • 45. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:42
  • 46. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:44
  • 47. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:14
  • 48. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:31
  • 49. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:38
  • 50. Fabian WEGMANN, SSG, at 16:29
  • 51. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:30
  • 52. Kenneth VAN ROOY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 17:37
  • 53. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:57
  • 54. Rasmus GULDHAMMER, SSG, at 19:30
  • 55. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 20:08
  • 56. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:08
  • 57. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 20:34
  • 58. Linus GERDEMANN, SSG, at 20:40
  • 59. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 21:16
  • 60. Tomasz KIENDYS, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:52
  • 61. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:00
  • 62. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 22:15
  • 63. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:15
  • 64. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:18
  • 65. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:30
  • 66. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 22:43
  • 67. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:07
  • 68. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:19
  • 69. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:50
  • 70. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 24:11
  • 71. Bartlomiej MATYSIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 25:45
  • 72. Tim KERKHOF, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 25:58
  • 73. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 25:59
  • 74. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:09
  • 75. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:11
  • 76. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:28
  • 77. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:29
  • 78. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:38
  • 79. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:43
  • 80. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:59
  • 81. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 27:33
  • 82. Romain LEMARCHAND, SSG, at 27:58
  • 83. Grzegorz STEPNIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 28:15
  • 84. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 28:48
  • 85. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 28:56
  • 86. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:36
  • 87. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 30:10
  • 88. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 30:25
  • 89. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 30:34
  • 90. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:31
  • 91. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 31:51
  • 92. Gregor MUHLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 31:51
  • 93. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 31:59
  • 94. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:00
  • 95. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 32:04
  • 96. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:31
  • 97. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:57
  • 98. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 33:15
  • 99. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 33:31
  • 100. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 34:21
  • 101. Michael REIHS, SSG, at 34:33
  • 102. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 34:39
  • 103. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:17
  • 104. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 35:44
  • 105. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 35:51
  • 106. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 36:08
  • 107. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 36:08
  • 108. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 36:15
  • 109. Wesley KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 37:14
  • 110. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 37:55
  • 111. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 38:38
  • 112. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 38:50
  • 113. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 39:21
  • 114. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 39:25
  • 115. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 39:27
  • 116. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 39:56
  • 117. Alexander KAMP, SSG, at 40:06
  • 118. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 40:41
  • 119. Karl MENZIES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 41:16
  • 120. Bradley WHITE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 41:57
  • 121. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 42:27
  • 122. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 42:41
  • 123. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 44:13
  • 124. Ivar SLIK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 44:19
  • 125. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 45:06
  • 126. Dias OMIRZAKOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 46:20
  • 127. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:35
  • 128. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 46:58
  • 129. Travis MEYER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 47:39
  • 130. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 49:05
  • 131. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 49:13
  • 132. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 50:06
  • 133. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 51:02
  • 134. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 51:45
  • 135. Kenny DE HAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:03:40

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Road TAGS: /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter