Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » Ruta del Sol, stage 3: Breakaway snuffed in final km; Gatto wins

Ruta del Sol, stage 3: Breakaway snuffed in final km; Gatto wins

A late two-man breakaway threatened to spoil the sprinter’s party in stage 3 of Ruta del Sol, but Tinkoff rallied and delivered Oscar Gatto to victory Friday in Padul, Spain. Sky’s Ben Swift sprinted to second place, capturing the overall lead, while Roompot’s Raymond Kreder finished third.

“Today, I was feeling very fit again, so on the final climb there were about 30 riders, and I was there and the feeling was good,” said Gatto. “I was very pleased that great riders such as [Rafal] Majka and [Roman] Kreuziger helped me today. Then, as last man, I had Jay McCarthy who paced me up to perfection to deliver the sprint in style, and this kind of finish is most suited to my skills.”

Stage 3, top 10

  • 1. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, in 3:51:17
  • 2. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 4. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 6. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 8. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, in 12:26:52
  • 2. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 3. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 4. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 6. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 7. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 10. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00

 
A nine-man breakaway formed early in the stage and at one point was nearly seven minutes up the road. With Movistar and Sky chasing ahead of the day’s final climb, the escapees were caught with about 25km to go.

Cofidis then delivered a counter-attack with Dani Navarro breaking away inside of the final 25 kilometers of the 157.9km stage. Dimension Data’s Omar Fraile gave chase and caught the Spaniard with about 10km to go, but their escape was for naught as the peloton caught the duo with less than one kilometer to go.

Tinkoff drove the peloton into the final 500 meters. Though Sky challenged, working for Swift, Gatto would not be denied, collecting the Russian team’s second win of the Spanish tour.

“Today’s parcours was challenging, and this morning we gathered better info on it, so we changed our tactics, which allowed us to keep calm thanks also to the fact we had Manuele Boaro on a breakaway,” said Tinkoff sport director Bruno Cenghialta. “The teams chasing the breakaway worked very hard and spent a lot of energy, so in the last part of the stage we managed to position four riders in the leading group heading into the final sprint.”

On Saturday, the race’s fourth stage will be a 21km time trial around Alhaurín de la Torre.

Stage 3 results

      • 1. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, in 3:51:17
      • 2. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
      • 3. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
      • 4. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
      • 5. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
      • 6. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
      • 7. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
      • 8. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
      • 9. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
      • 10. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
      • 11. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
      • 12. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
      • 13. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
      • 14. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
      • 15. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
      • 16. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
      • 17. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
      • 18. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :00
      • 19. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :00
      • 20. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
      • 21. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :00
      • 22. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
      • 23. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
      • 24. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
      • 25. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
      • 26. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
      • 27. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
      • 28. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
      • 29. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :00
      • 30. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
      • 31. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
      • 32. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
      • 33. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
      • 34. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
      • 35. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
      • 36. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :00
      • 37. Eliot LIETAER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
      • 38. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
      • 39. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
      • 40. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
      • 41. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
      • 42. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
      • 43. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
      • 44. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
      • 45. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
      • 46. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :00
      • 47. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :00
      • 48. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
      • 49. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
      • 50. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
      • 51. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
      • 52. Filippo POZZATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:59
      • 53. Enrique SANZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:59
      • 54. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, at 1:59
      • 55. Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:59
      • 56. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:59
      • 57. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:59
      • 58. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:59
      • 59. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:59
      • 60. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:59
      • 61. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:59
      • 62. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 1:59
      • 63. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:59
      • 64. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:59
      • 65. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:59
      • 66. Dries VAN GESTEL, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:59
      • 67. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 1:59
      • 68. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:59
      • 69. Tom DEVRIENDT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:59
      • 70. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:59
      • 71. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:59
      • 72. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:59
      • 73. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:59
      • 74. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 1:59
      • 75. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:59
      • 76. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:59
      • 77. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:59
      • 78. Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 4:02
      • 79. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:02
      • 80. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 4:02
      • 81. Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 4:13
      • 82. Ibai SALAS, BUR, at 4:13
      • 83. Aritz Bagües, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 4:13
      • 84. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 6:11
      • 85. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:11
      • 86. João GASPAR, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 6:11
      • 87. Damien GARCIA, STRADALLI – BIKE AID, at 6:11
      • 88. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:11
      • 89. Maxime FARAZIJN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 6:11
      • 90. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:11
      • 91. Eugert ZHUPA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 6:11
      • 92. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:11
      • 93. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 6:11
      • 94. Arnau SOE VALL, BUR, at 6:11
      • 95. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:11
      • 96. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 6:11
      • 97. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 6:11
      • 98. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:11
      • 99. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 6:11
      • 100. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:11
      • 101. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 6:11
      • 102. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:11
      • 103. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 6:11
      • 104. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:11
      • 105. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:11
      • 106. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:11
      • 107. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:11
      • 108. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:11
      • 109. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:11
      • 110. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:11
      • 111. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:11
      • 112. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 6:11
      • 113. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:11
      • 114. Yukihiro DOI, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 6:11
      • 115. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 6:11
      • 116. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 6:11
      • 117. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:52
      • 118. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:52
      • 119. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 8:52
      • 120. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 8:52
      • 121. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:52
      • 122. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:52
      • 123. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:52
      • 124. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, BUR, at 8:52
      • 125. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:52
      • 126. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:52
      • 127. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:52
      • 128. Daniel BICHLMANN, STRADALLI – BIKE AID, at 8:52
      • 129. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:52
      • 130. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 8:52
      • 131. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 8:52
      • 132. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZ, at 8:52
      • 133. Imanol ESTEVEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 8:52
      • 134. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:52
      • 135. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:52
      • 136. Murilo AFFONSO, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 8:52
      • 137. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:52
      • 138. Magno Prado NAZARET, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 8:52
      • 139. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:52
      • 140. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 8:52
      • 141. Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 8:52
      • 142. Sander HELVEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:56
      • 143. Ruben POLS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:56
      • 144. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:35
      • 145. Mirko TEDESCHI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 11:35
      • 146. Junya SANO, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 11:35
      • 147. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BUR, at 13:04
      • 148. Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 15:31
      • 149. Igor BOEV, GAZ, at 15:31
      • 150. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 15:31
      • 151. Pablo TORRES MUINO, BUR, at 15:31
      • 152. Daniel LOPEZ PARADA, BUR, at 15:31
      • 153. Amanuel Mengis GHEBREINDRIAS, STRADALLI – BIKE AID, at 15:31
      • 154. Kleber DA SILVA RAMOS, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 15:31
      • 155. Victor MARTIN HERNANDEZ, BUR, at 19:47
      • DNF Kenji TAKUBO, MATRIX POWERTAG
      • DNF Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR
      • DNF Daiki YASUHARA, MATRIX POWERTAG
      • DNS Marc DEMAAR, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON

 

General classification

    • 1. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, in 12:26:52
    • 2. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
    • 3. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
    • 4. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 5. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
    • 6. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 7. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
    • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 9. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
    • 10. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
    • 11. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 12. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
    • 13. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 14. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 15. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 16. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
    • 17. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 18. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 19. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 20. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
    • 21. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 22. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
    • 23. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :00
    • 24. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 25. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 26. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :00
    • 27. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
    • 28. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
    • 29. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 30. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
    • 31. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 32. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 33. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :00
    • 34. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
    • 35. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
    • 36. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 37. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
    • 38. Eliot LIETAER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 39. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
    • 40. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 41. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :00
    • 42. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 43. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 44. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
    • 45. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
    • 46. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
    • 47. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :45
    • 48. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :45
    • 49. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:59
    • 50. Enrique SANZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:59
    • 51. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, at 1:59
    • 52. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:59
    • 53. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:59
    • 54. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:59
    • 55. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:59
    • 56. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 1:59
    • 57. Filippo POZZATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:59
    • 58. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:44
    • 59. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:44
    • 60. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:44
    • 61. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:03
    • 62. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 3:20
    • 63. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 3:20
    • 64. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:20
    • 65. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:20
    • 66. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:20
    • 67. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:20
    • 68. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:47
    • 69. Tom DEVRIENDT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:02
    • 70. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:02
    • 71. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 5:02
    • 72. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 5:02
    • 73. Dries VAN GESTEL, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 5:02
    • 74. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:02
    • 75. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 6:01
    • 76. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:11
    • 77. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:48
    • 78. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 6:56
    • 79. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:56
    • 80. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:56
    • 81. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 6:56
    • 82. Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 7:05
    • 83. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 7:05
    • 84. Aritz Bagües, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 7:16
    • 85. Ibai SALAS, BUR, at 7:16
    • 86. Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 7:16
    • 87. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:32
    • 88. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 7:32
    • 89. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:52
    • 90. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:52
    • 91. Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 8:55
    • 92. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:55
    • 93. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 9:14
    • 94. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:14
    • 95. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:14
    • 96. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:14
    • 97. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 9:14
    • 98. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:14
    • 99. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 9:14
    • 100. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 9:14
    • 101. Arnau SOE VALL, BUR, at 9:14
    • 102. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:14
    • 103. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:14
    • 104. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:14
    • 105. João GASPAR, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 9:14
    • 106. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 9:14
    • 107. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:37
    • 108. Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 9:37
    • 109. Imanol ESTEVEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 9:37
    • 110. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 9:37
    • 111. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:08
    • 112. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:13
    • 113. Magno Prado NAZARET, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 10:13
    • 114. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:55
    • 115. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 11:55
    • 116. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 11:55
    • 117. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:55
    • 118. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 11:55
    • 119. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:55
    • 120. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 11:55
    • 121. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:55
    • 122. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, BUR, at 11:55
    • 123. Murilo AFFONSO, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 11:55
    • 124. Sander HELVEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 11:59
    • 125. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:12
    • 126. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:07
    • 127. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:07
    • 128. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:07
    • 129. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 13:07
    • 130. Eugert ZHUPA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 13:07
    • 131. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:11
    • 132. Yukihiro DOI, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 14:01
    • 133. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:38
    • 134. Mirko TEDESCHI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 14:38
    • 135. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 14:57
    • 136. Maxime FARAZIJN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 14:57
    • 137. Damien GARCIA, STRADALLI – BIKE AID, at 14:57
    • 138. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BUR, at 16:07
    • 139. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 17:38
    • 140. Daniel BICHLMANN, STRADALLI – BIKE AID, at 18:17
    • 141. Junya SANO, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 18:31
    • 142. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 22:14
    • 143. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:10
    • 144. Kleber DA SILVA RAMOS, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 24:17
    • 145. Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 24:17
    • 146. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZ, at 25:15
    • 147. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 25:15
    • 148. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 25:15
    • 149. Ruben POLS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 25:19
    • 150. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 27:14
    • 151. Victor MARTIN HERNANDEZ, BUR, at 28:33
    • 152. Igor BOEV, GAZ, at 28:53
    • 153. Daniel LOPEZ PARADA, BUR, at 31:54
    • 154. Pablo TORRES MUINO, BUR, at 31:54
    • 155. Amanuel Mengis GHEBREINDRIAS, STRADALLI – BIKE AID, at 35:11