Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » Sanchez pips Thomas to win Algarve stage 2

Sanchez pips Thomas to win Algarve stage 2

Luís León Sánchez climbed to victory and the overall lead Thursday at Volta ao Algarve, but he did so merely one second ahead of Sky’s Geraint Thomas, who suffered a minor crash earlier in the day. LottoNL-Jumbo’s Primoz Roglic was third, only three seconds behind the Astana winner, in the 198.6km stage to Alto da Fóia.

“I’m super happy for today’s victory in front of so many super strong rivals!” said Sanchez. “I knew my condition was good, but I didn’t know how I could perform on an uphill finish like this. When Thomas attacked, I was looking at [Alberto] Contador waiting for his reply. The wind was so strong on our left, but I had good legs. Then I decided to reply myself, and I had been able to overtake Thomas and win this difficult stage.”

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 5:08:25
  • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 4. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :06
  • 6. Manuel Antures AMARO, LAA, at :09
  • 7. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :13
  • 8. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  • 9. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 10. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :15

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 9:00:50
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 3. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :09
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 5. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :15
  • 7. Manuel Antures AMARO, LAA, at :19
  • 8. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :23
  • 9. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :23
  • 10. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :25

 
Seven riders were off the front early in the day’s breakaway, but they never got more than a few minutes’ advantage. The race was back together with about 40 kilometers remaining on a day with four categorized climbs, including an uphill finish.

Four riders went clear as they approached the Alto da Fóia finishing climb, but they too were brought back with two kilometers to go.

Friday’s stage will be an 18 kilometer individual time trial around Sagres, Portugal.

“He’s in a good position now and will try to take the jersey tomorrow, but Sanchez is a great time trialist, so we know it won’t be easy,” Sky’s sport director, Gabriel Rasch, said of Thomas. “It’s an 18km course with a technical first 4km. Then we head out onto the coast road and wind could well play a factor there. G’s [Thomas] in good form though, and he’s motivated to defend his title.”

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 5:08:25
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :01
  • 3. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 5. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :05
  • 7. Manuel Antures AMARO, LAA, at :09
  • 8. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :13
  • 9. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :13
  • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 11. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :15
  • 12. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 13. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :15
  • 14. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :15
  • 15. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :15
  • 16. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 17. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :15
  • 18. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 19. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :22
  • 20. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :22
  • 21. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :24
  • 22. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :52
  • 23. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :56
  • 24. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:08
  • 25. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:21
  • 26. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:37
  • 27. Rui VINHAS, W52, at 1:42
  • 28. Joao BENTA, LHL, at 1:42
  • 29. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 1:42
  • 30. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:48
  • 31. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, TAV, at 2:05
  • 32. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:05
  • 33. Daniel MESTRE, EFP, at 2:05
  • 34. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:42
  • 35. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 4:43
  • 36. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:59
  • 37. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:01
  • 38. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:44
  • 39. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:49
  • 40. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:49
  • 41. Frederico FIGUEIREDO, RPB, at 7:49
  • 42. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:49
  • 43. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 7:49
  • 44. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 7:49
  • 45. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:26
  • 46. Stig BROECKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:26
  • 47. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:26
  • 48. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 8:26
  • 49. Luis FERNANDES, TAV, at 8:26
  • 50. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 8:26
  • 51. David BELDA GARCIA, TEAM ROTH, at 8:26
  • 52. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 8:26
  • 53. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:26
  • 54. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, TAV, at 8:26
  • 55. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:26
  • 56. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:26
  • 57. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:26
  • 58. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:26
  • 59. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 8:26
  • 60. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 8:26
  • 61. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 8:26
  • 62. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:26
  • 63. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 8:26
  • 64. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 8:26
  • 65. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:26
  • 66. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 8:26
  • 67. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:26
  • 68. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:26
  • 69. César FONTE, RPB, at 8:26
  • 70. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 8:26
  • 71. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:26
  • 72. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 8:26
  • 73. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RPB, at 8:54
  • 74. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 9:07
  • 75. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:07
  • 76. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 9:07
  • 77. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 9:07
  • 78. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 9:07
  • 79. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 9:09
  • 80. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, TAV, at 9:10
  • 81. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFP, at 9:41
  • 82. Luis AFONSO, LAA, at 9:41
  • 83. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAA, at 9:55
  • 84. Nuno Alexandre FERREIRA DE ALMEIDA, EFP, at 10:03
  • 85. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 11:05
  • 86. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:05
  • 87. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:25
  • 88. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:25
  • 89. Joao RODRIGUES, W52, at 13:28
  • 90. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:51
  • 91. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:51
  • 92. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:34
  • 93. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 16:34
  • 94. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 16:34
  • 95. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:07
  • 96. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:07
  • 97. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:07
  • 98. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAA, at 18:55
  • 99. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:37
  • 100. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:38
  • 101. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:38
  • 102. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:58
  • 103. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 20:37
  • 104. Jose Antonio DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA, LHL, at 20:37
  • 105. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:37
  • 106. Ricardo MESTRE, W52, at 20:37
  • 107. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:37
  • 108. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, W52, at 20:37
  • 109. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 20:37
  • 110. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:37
  • 111. Phil BAUHAUS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 20:37
  • 112. Grischa JANORSCHKE, TEAM ROTH, at 20:37
  • 113. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 20:37
  • 114. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:37
  • 115. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:37
  • 116. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, EFP, at 20:37
  • 117. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFP, at 20:37
  • 118. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:37
  • 119. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 20:37
  • 120. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:37
  • 121. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 20:37
  • 122. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFP, at 20:37
  • 123. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 20:37
  • 124. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 20:37
  • 125. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 20:37
  • 126. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:37
  • 127. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 20:37
  • 128. William BONNET, FDJ, at 20:37
  • 129. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:37
  • 130. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:37
  • 131. Nuno MEIRELES, LAA, at 20:37
  • 132. David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES, RPB, at 20:37
  • 133. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:37
  • 134. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:37
  • 135. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:37
  • 136. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 20:37
  • 137. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:37
  • 138. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:47
  • 139. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:50
  • 140. Rafael Ferreira REIS, W52, at 22:11
  • 141. Rafael SILVA, EFP, at 22:11
  • 142. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 22:20
  • 143. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 24:49
  • 144. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:49
  • 145. Rui RODRIGUES, LHL, at 24:49
  • 146. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 24:49
  • 147. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 24:49
  • 148. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 24:49
  • 149. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52, at 24:49
  • 150. Valter PEREIRA, TAV, at 24:49
  • 151. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 24:49
  • 152. Hernani BROCO, LAA, at 24:49
  • 153. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 24:49
  • 154. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:49
  • 155. Hélder Fernandes FERREIRA, EFP, at 24:49
  • 156. Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO, LHL, at 24:49
  • 157. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 24:49
  • 158. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 24:49
  • 159. Cristian CARRALERO, LHL, at 24:49
  • 160. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 24:49
  • 161. Guillaume DE ALMEIDA, RPB, at 24:49
  • 162. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at 24:49
  • 163. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 24:49
  • 164. Lukasz BODNAR, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 24:49
  • 165. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RPB, at 24:49
  • 166. Carlos JIMENEZ LOZANO, RPB, at 24:49
  • 167. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 24:49
  • 168. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, TAV, at 24:54
  • 169. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, TAV, at 24:54
  • 170. Ralf MATZKA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 26:29
  • 171. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:56
  • 172. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 28:31
  • 173. Francisco Javier CANTERO, LHL, at 31:11
  • 174. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 31:17
  • 175. Viktor MANAKOV, GAZ, at 33:49
  • 176. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at 33:49
  • 177. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 33:49
  • 178. Joaquim DA SILVA, W52, at 33:49
  • 179. Leonel sousa COUTINHO, LAA, at 35:05

 

General classification

  • 1. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 9:00:50
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 3. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :09
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 5. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :15
  • 7. Manuel Antures AMARO, LAA, at :19
  • 8. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :23
  • 9. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :23
  • 10. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :25
  • 11. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :25
  • 12. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :25
  • 13. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :25
  • 14. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :25
  • 15. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :25
  • 16. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :25
  • 17. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :30
  • 18. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :32
  • 19. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :32
  • 20. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :34
  • 21. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :43
  • 22. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:02
  • 23. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:06
  • 24. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 25. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:31
  • 26. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:47
  • 27. Joao BENTA, LHL, at 1:52
  • 28. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 1:52
  • 29. Rui VINHAS, W52, at 1:52
  • 30. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:58
  • 31. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, TAV, at 2:15
  • 32. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:15
  • 33. Daniel MESTRE, EFP, at 2:15
  • 34. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:52
  • 35. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 4:53
  • 36. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:09
  • 37. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:11
  • 38. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:54
  • 39. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:55
  • 40. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 7:59
  • 41. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 7:59
  • 42. Frederico FIGUEIREDO, RPB, at 7:59
  • 43. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:59
  • 44. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:36
  • 45. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:36
  • 46. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:36
  • 47. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:36
  • 48. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, TAV, at 8:36
  • 49. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:36
  • 50. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 8:36
  • 51. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 8:36
  • 52. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:36
  • 53. Luis FERNANDES, TAV, at 8:36
  • 54. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 8:36
  • 55. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:36
  • 56. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:36
  • 57. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:36
  • 58. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:36
  • 59. César FONTE, RPB, at 8:36
  • 60. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 8:36
  • 61. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:36
  • 62. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 8:36
  • 63. David BELDA GARCIA, TEAM ROTH, at 8:36
  • 64. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:36
  • 65. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 8:36
  • 66. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 8:36
  • 67. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:49
  • 68. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 8:53
  • 69. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 8:54
  • 70. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RPB, at 9:04
  • 71. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 9:17
  • 72. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 9:17
  • 73. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 9:17
  • 74. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 9:19
  • 75. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, TAV, at 9:20
  • 76. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 9:26
  • 77. Stig BROECKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:39
  • 78. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFP, at 9:51
  • 79. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 9:51
  • 80. Luis AFONSO, LAA, at 10:09
  • 81. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAA, at 10:23
  • 82. Nuno Alexandre FERREIRA DE ALMEIDA, EFP, at 10:31
  • 83. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 11:15
  • 84. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:15
  • 85. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 11:34
  • 86. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:35
  • 87. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:53
  • 88. Joao RODRIGUES, W52, at 13:56
  • 89. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:01
  • 90. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:38
  • 91. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 16:57
  • 92. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 16:57
  • 93. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 17:02
  • 94. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:17
  • 95. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:17
  • 96. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAA, at 19:22
  • 97. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:48
  • 98. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:48
  • 99. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:08
  • 100. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:37
  • 101. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:41
  • 102. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:43
  • 103. Ricardo MESTRE, W52, at 20:44
  • 104. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:47
  • 105. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 20:47
  • 106. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:47
  • 107. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:47
  • 108. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 20:47
  • 109. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, W52, at 20:47
  • 110. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:47
  • 111. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 20:47
  • 112. Jose Antonio DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA, LHL, at 20:47
  • 113. Grischa JANORSCHKE, TEAM ROTH, at 20:47
  • 114. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 20:47
  • 115. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 20:47
  • 116. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, EFP, at 20:47
  • 117. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFP, at 20:47
  • 118. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 20:47
  • 119. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:57
  • 120. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFP, at 21:05
  • 121. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:05
  • 122. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 21:05
  • 123. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:05
  • 124. William BONNET, FDJ, at 21:05
  • 125. Nuno MEIRELES, LAA, at 21:05
  • 126. David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES, RPB, at 21:05
  • 127. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:16
  • 128. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:33
  • 129. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 21:37
  • 130. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:37
  • 131. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 21:45
  • 132. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:59
  • 133. Rafael SILVA, EFP, at 22:21
  • 134. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:35
  • 135. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:35
  • 136. Rafael Ferreira REIS, W52, at 22:39
  • 137. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 22:53
  • 138. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 23:20
  • 139. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 23:22
  • 140. Phil BAUHAUS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 23:43
  • 141. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 24:59
  • 142. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 24:59
  • 143. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 24:59
  • 144. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:59
  • 145. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 24:59
  • 146. Valter PEREIRA, TAV, at 24:59
  • 147. Carlos JIMENEZ LOZANO, RPB, at 24:59
  • 148. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RPB, at 24:59
  • 149. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, TAV, at 25:04
  • 150. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 25:14
  • 151. Rui RODRIGUES, LHL, at 25:17
  • 152. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 25:17
  • 153. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 25:17
  • 154. Guillaume DE ALMEIDA, RPB, at 25:17
  • 155. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at 25:17
  • 156. Hernani BROCO, LAA, at 25:17
  • 157. Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO, LHL, at 25:17
  • 158. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, TAV, at 25:22
  • 159. Hélder Fernandes FERREIRA, EFP, at 25:37
  • 160. Cristian CARRALERO, LHL, at 25:49
  • 161. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 25:49
  • 162. Lukasz BODNAR, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 25:57
  • 163. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 25:58
  • 164. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:58
  • 165. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 26:24
  • 166. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:06
  • 167. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52, at 27:41
  • 168. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 28:41
  • 169. Ralf MATZKA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 29:35
  • 170. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 30:05
  • 171. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 31:27
  • 172. Francisco Javier CANTERO, LHL, at 32:11
  • 173. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 32:20
  • 174. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:39
  • 175. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at 33:59
  • 176. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 33:59
  • 177. Joaquim DA SILVA, W52, at 34:49
  • 178. Viktor MANAKOV, GAZ, at 34:49
  • 179. Leonel sousa COUTINHO, LAA, at 37:57