Menu

Slagter delivers win to open Haut Var

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Feb. 20, 2016
  • Updated Feb. 20, 2016 at 5:42 PM EDT
Tom-Jelte Slagter kicked off the 2016 Tour du Haut Var with a stage 1 victory. Photo: Graham Watson

Tom-Jelte Slagter dashed to victory Saturday to open the two-day Tour du Haut Var in southern France, giving Cannondale its first European win of 2016.

Slagter was already showing good form, with two top 10s at the Vuelta a Valenciana earlier this month. He bested a pair of Frenchmen in an uphill sprint at the end of a 155km stage 1 from Le Cannet des Maures to Bagnols de Foret. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) was second, with Mikael Cherel (Ag2r La Mondiale) coming across third.

Top 10, stage 1

  • 1. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 3:53:03
  • 2. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 4. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 6. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 7. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 8. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 9. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 10. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 3:53:03
  • 2. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 4. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 6. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 7. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 8. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 9. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 10. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00

 
The win is the first by Slagter on European roads since he won two stages at the 2014 Paris-Nice, the same year he joined the Slipstream organization.

“It was a great day. The victory is always nice. I knew the final would suit me. It was all about positioning. I went over the top in third or fourth, full gas downhill so there was a gap behind me,” said Slagter, who struggled with a knee injury in 2015. “Once I saw the gap was there, we came into the last kilometer and I thought if I waited they would probably catch us, and you’ll never know what could have happened. I surprised myself a little bit.”

Last year, he won two stages at the Tour of Alberta. Slagter, sixth in the 2014 Liège-Bastogne-Liège, will be one of the key riders as part of Cannondale’s squad for the Ardennes spring classics, especially after the team lost 2013 Liège winner Dan Martin to Etixx – Quick-Step during the offseason.

The victory bodes well for the new-look Cannondale squad, which sees 12 new riders coming on for 2016. With a second-place Saturday at the Volta ao Algarve with Wouter Wippert, and the victory in France, Cannondale is hoping to carry its promising early season debut into the rest of the year.

The race concludes Sunday with a hard day of 206.8km featuring six rated climbs, ending in Draguignan.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 3:53:03
  • 2. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 4. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 6. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 7. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 8. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 9. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 10. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 12. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 14. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :06
  • 15. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :06
  • 16. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :06
  • 17. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 18. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 19. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :09
  • 20. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09
  • 21. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 22. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09
  • 23. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 24. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 25. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09
  • 26. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :09
  • 27. David MENUT, AUB, at :09
  • 28. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :09
  • 29. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :09
  • 30. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09
  • 31. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :09
  • 32. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :09
  • 33. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :09
  • 34. Kevin LEBRETON, ADT, at :09
  • 35. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 36. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 37. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :09
  • 38. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 39. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :20
  • 40. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :20
  • 41. Pierrick FEDRIGO, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :20
  • 42. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :20
  • 43. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :20
  • 44. Guillaume LEVARLET, AUB, at :20
  • 45. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 46. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 47. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 48. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :27
  • 49. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :30
  • 50. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :30
  • 51. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at :30
  • 52. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :32
  • 53. Kai REUS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at :32
  • 54. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :34
  • 55. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :34
  • 56. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :34
  • 57. Kevin ISTA, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at :34
  • 58. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :34
  • 59. Anthony MALDONADO, AUB, at :40
  • 60. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :40
  • 61. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :42
  • 62. Jimmy TURGIS, RML, at :42
  • 63. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :52
  • 64. Flavien DASSONVILLE, AUB, at 1:01
  • 65. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:06
  • 66. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19
  • 67. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19
  • 68. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19
  • 69. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:22
  • 70. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:26
  • 71. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 1:27
  • 72. Daan MYNGHEER, RML, at 1:36
  • 73. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:39
  • 74. Jerome MAINARD, ADT, at 1:39
  • 75. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:09
  • 76. Théo VIMPERE, AUB, at 2:09
  • 77. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:10
  • 78. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:12
  • 79. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 2:17
  • 80. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:17
  • 81. Stef VAN ZUMMEREN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 2:22
  • 82. Brecht DHAENE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 2:22
  • 83. Christophe PREMONT, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 2:22
  • 84. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:22
  • 85. Armindo FONSECA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:22
  • 86. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 3:03
  • 87. Rudy BARBIER, RML, at 3:03
  • 88. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:13
  • 89. Maxime RENAULT, AUB, at 3:13
  • 90. Thibault FERASSE, ADT, at 3:13
  • 91. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:13
  • 92. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:13
  • 93. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:13
  • 94. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:13
  • 95. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:13
  • 96. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:13
  • 97. Thomas WERTZ, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 3:13
  • 98. Florent DELFOSSE, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 3:13
  • 99. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:13
  • 100. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:13
  • 101. Maxime VANTOMME, RML, at 3:13
  • 102. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 3:13
  • 103. Gregory HABEAUX, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 3:13
  • 104. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:13
  • 105. Antoine DEMOITIE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:13
  • 106. Julien GUAY, AUB, at 3:13
  • 107. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:13
  • 108. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:45
  • 109. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:14
  • 110. Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 4:14
  • 111. Romain CARDIS, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:16
  • 112. Benjamin THOMAS, ADT, at 4:41
  • 113. Antoine WARNIER, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 4:48
  • 114. Brice FEILLU, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:50
  • 115. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 5:12
  • 116. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 5:13
  • 117. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:13
  • 118. Sébastien DELFOSSE, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 5:52
  • 119. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:38
  • 120. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:38
  • 121. Yann GUYOT, ADT, at 6:38
  • 122. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 6:40
  • 123. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:53
  • 124. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 6:53
  • 125. Julien ANTOMARCHI, RML, at 7:09
  • 126. Gaëtan PONS, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 7:51
  • 127. Jeremy LEVEAU, RML, at 7:51
  • 128. Kristoffer SKJERPING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:51
  • 129. Lander SEYNAEVE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:51
  • 130. Dieter BOUVRY, RML, at 7:51
  • 131. Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 7:55
  • 132. Daniele RATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 7:55
  • 133. Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 7:55
  • 134. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 8:04
  • 135. Tim DE TROYER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 8:14
  • 136. Yannis YSSAAD, ADT, at 12:34
  • 137. Pierre GOUAULT, AUB, at 12:34
  • 138. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:34
  • 139. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:34
  • 140. Christophe LABORIE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 12:34
  • 141. Joeri CALLEEUW, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 12:34
  • 142. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:34
  • 143. Yoann BARBAS, ADT, at 12:47
  • 144. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 12:56
  • 145. Thomas DERUETTE, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 16:50
  • 146. Julien DUVAL, ADT, at 17:08
  • 147. Florent PEREIRA, RML, at 18:01
  • DNF Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT

 

General classification

  • 1. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 3:53:03
  • 2. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 4. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 6. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 7. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
  • 8. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 9. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 10. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 12. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 14. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :06
  • 15. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :06
  • 16. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :06
  • 17. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 18. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 19. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :09
  • 20. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09
  • 21. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 22. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09
  • 23. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 24. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 25. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09
  • 26. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :09
  • 27. David MENUT, AUB, at :09
  • 28. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :09
  • 29. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :09
  • 30. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09
  • 31. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :09
  • 32. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :09
  • 33. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :09
  • 34. Kevin LEBRETON, ADT, at :09
  • 35. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 36. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 37. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :09
  • 38. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 39. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :20
  • 40. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :20
  • 41. Pierrick FEDRIGO, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :20
  • 42. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :20
  • 43. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :20
  • 44. Guillaume LEVARLET, AUB, at :20
  • 45. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 46. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 47. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 48. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :27
  • 49. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :30
  • 50. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :30
  • 51. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at :30
  • 52. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :32
  • 53. Kai REUS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at :32
  • 54. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :34
  • 55. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :34
  • 56. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :34
  • 57. Kevin ISTA, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at :34
  • 58. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :34
  • 59. Anthony MALDONADO, AUB, at :40
  • 60. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :40
  • 61. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :42
  • 62. Jimmy TURGIS, RML, at :42
  • 63. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :52
  • 64. Flavien DASSONVILLE, AUB, at 1:01
  • 65. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:06
  • 66. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19
  • 67. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19
  • 68. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19
  • 69. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:22
  • 70. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:26
  • 71. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 1:27
  • 72. Daan MYNGHEER, RML, at 1:36
  • 73. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:39
  • 74. Jerome MAINARD, ADT, at 1:39
  • 75. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:09
  • 76. Théo VIMPERE, AUB, at 2:09
  • 77. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:10
  • 78. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:12
  • 79. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 2:17
  • 80. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:17
  • 81. Stef VAN ZUMMEREN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 2:22
  • 82. Brecht DHAENE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 2:22
  • 83. Christophe PREMONT, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 2:22
  • 84. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:22
  • 85. Armindo FONSECA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:22
  • 86. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 3:03
  • 87. Rudy BARBIER, RML, at 3:03
  • 88. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:13
  • 89. Maxime RENAULT, AUB, at 3:13
  • 90. Thibault FERASSE, ADT, at 3:13
  • 91. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:13
  • 92. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:13
  • 93. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:13
  • 94. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:13
  • 95. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:13
  • 96. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:13
  • 97. Thomas WERTZ, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 3:13
  • 98. Florent DELFOSSE, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 3:13
  • 99. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:13
  • 100. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:13
  • 101. Maxime VANTOMME, RML, at 3:13
  • 102. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 3:13
  • 103. Gregory HABEAUX, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 3:13
  • 104. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:13
  • 105. Antoine DEMOITIE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:13
  • 106. Julien GUAY, AUB, at 3:13
  • 107. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:13
  • 108. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:45
  • 109. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:14
  • 110. Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 4:14
  • 111. Romain CARDIS, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:16
  • 112. Benjamin THOMAS, ADT, at 4:41
  • 113. Antoine WARNIER, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 4:48
  • 114. Brice FEILLU, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:50
  • 115. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 5:12
  • 116. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 5:13
  • 117. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:13
  • 118. Sébastien DELFOSSE, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 5:52
  • 119. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:38
  • 120. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:38
  • 121. Yann GUYOT, ADT, at 6:38
  • 122. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 6:40
  • 123. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:53
  • 124. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 6:53
  • 125. Julien ANTOMARCHI, RML, at 7:09
  • 126. Gaëtan PONS, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 7:51
  • 127. Jeremy LEVEAU, RML, at 7:51
  • 128. Kristoffer SKJERPING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:51
  • 129. Lander SEYNAEVE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:51
  • 130. Dieter BOUVRY, RML, at 7:51
  • 131. Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 7:55
  • 132. Daniele RATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 7:55
  • 133. Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 7:55
  • 134. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 8:04
  • 135. Tim DE TROYER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 8:14
  • 136. Yannis YSSAAD, ADT, at 12:34
  • 137. Pierre GOUAULT, AUB, at 12:34
  • 138. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:34
  • 139. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:34
  • 140. Christophe LABORIE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 12:34
  • 141. Joeri CALLEEUW, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 12:34
  • 142. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:34
  • 143. Yoann BARBAS, ADT, at 12:47
  • 144. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 12:56
  • 145. Thomas DERUETTE, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 16:50
  • 146. Julien DUVAL, ADT, at 17:08
  • 147. Florent PEREIRA, RML, at 18:01

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Road TAGS: /

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter