Menu

TT win propels van Garderen into Ruta del Sol lead

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 20, 2016
  • Updated Feb. 21, 2016 at 11:08 AM EDT
Tejay van Garderen leads the Ruta del Sol with just one stage left to race. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport .com (file)

Tejay van Garderen powered into the race lead at the Ruta del Sol Saturday with a victory in the stage 4 time trial.

The BMC rider registered a time of 27:05 on the 21km course in Alhaurín de la Torre, besting Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL – Jumbo) by two seconds and Jerome Coppel (IAM Cycling) by seven. Van Garderen now leads the GC by the same margins over Kelderman and Coppel, having claimed the jersey from Sky’s Ben Swift.

Top 10, stage 4

  • 1. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, in 27:05
  • 2. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  • 3. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :07
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15
  • 5. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :17
  • 6. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 7. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :22
  • 9. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 10. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :34

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, in 12:53:57
  • 2. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  • 3. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :07
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15
  • 5. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :17
  • 6. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 7. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :22
  • 9. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 10. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :34

Maarten Tjallingii (LottoNL – Jumbo) set a strong early time of 27:40 that held for much of the afternoon before Coppel bested it. The French veteran then enjoyed about a half an hour in the hotseat before being ejected by van Garderen, whose time withstood the efforts of the remaining 23 starters. Kelderman came closest, but he fell just short of unseating van Garderen.

The 27-year-old American will now look to defend his jersey in Sunday’s fifth and final stage, which finishes with a tough climb to Peñas Blancas.

“It’s a big confidence booster but we definitely have our minds firmly set on tomorrow. It’s going to be a tough challenge, but we’re excited,” van Garderen said after collecting his first victory of 2016.

“It was a tail wind on the way out but it was a lot of climbing, and it was head wind on the way back but a bit downhill so it was really hard to pace. You couldn’t go easy on the way out and you couldn’t go easy on the way back, so you just had to put your head down and go.”

Having several in-form teammates on hand should help van Garderen in pursuit of the overall title Sunday; Brent Bookwalter took fourth in the stage 4 time trial and Samuel Sánchez nabbed seventh.

“When you look at the results list, you can definitely tell that BMC prepared well over the winter,” van Garderen said.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, in 27:05
  • 2. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  • 3. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :07
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15
  • 5. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :17
  • 6. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 7. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :22
  • 9. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 10. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :34
  • 11. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :34
  • 12. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :35
  • 13. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :35
  • 14. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 15. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :38
  • 16. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :40
  • 17. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :41
  • 18. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :44
  • 19. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :44
  • 20. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :46
  • 21. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :51
  • 22. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :52
  • 23. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :52
  • 24. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :52
  • 25. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :56
  • 26. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :59
  • 27. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :59
  • 28. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 1:01
  • 29. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 1:03
  • 30. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 1:06
  • 31. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:14
  • 32. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 1:15
  • 33. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:16
  • 34. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:17
  • 35. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:17
  • 36. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:20
  • 37. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:21
  • 38. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:22
  • 39. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:23
  • 40. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:23
  • 41. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:26
  • 42. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:28
  • 43. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:29
  • 44. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:29
  • 45. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:30
  • 46. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:31
  • 47. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:33
  • 48. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:33
  • 49. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:33
  • 50. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:35
  • 51. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:35
  • 52. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:35
  • 53. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:37
  • 54. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:39
  • 55. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:40
  • 56. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:43
  • 57. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 1:44
  • 58. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:50
  • 59. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:52
  • 60. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:53
  • 61. Magno Prado NAZARET, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 1:55
  • 62. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:56
  • 63. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:00
  • 64. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:02
  • 65. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:03
  • 66. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:03
  • 67. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:04
  • 68. Eliot LIETAER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 2:05
  • 69. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:09
  • 70. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 2:10
  • 71. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:11
  • 72. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 2:13
  • 73. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:13
  • 74. Tom DEVRIENDT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:19
  • 75. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 2:19
  • 76. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZ, at 2:19
  • 77. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:22
  • 78. Aritz Bagües, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 2:22
  • 79. Filippo POZZATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:25
  • 80. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:26
  • 81. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:28
  • 82. Imanol ESTEVEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 2:29
  • 83. Eugert ZHUPA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:30
  • 84. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:31
  • 85. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:32
  • 86. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:32
  • 87. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:36
  • 88. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:40
  • 89. Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 2:41
  • 90. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:42
  • 91. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:45
  • 92. Enrique SANZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:48
  • 93. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:51
  • 94. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:52
  • 95. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:53
  • 96. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 2:54
  • 97. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:57
  • 98. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:57
  • 99. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 3:01
  • 100. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 3:02
  • 101. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:02
  • 102. Dries VAN GESTEL, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:03
  • 103. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:03
  • 104. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:04
  • 105. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 3:04
  • 106. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 3:04
  • 107. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 3:06
  • 108. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:06
  • 109. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:07
  • 110. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:09
  • 111. Mirko TEDESCHI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 3:10
  • 112. Ruben POLS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:11
  • 113. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:11
  • 114. Igor BOEV, GAZ, at 3:11
  • 115. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:16
  • 116. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:17
  • 117. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:18
  • 118. Daniel LOPEZ PARADA, BUR, at 3:23
  • 119. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:25
  • 120. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 3:26
  • 121. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:28
  • 122. Arnau SOE VALL, BUR, at 3:28
  • 123. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:28
  • 124. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, at 3:28
  • 125. Maxime FARAZIJN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:28
  • 126. Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 3:30
  • 127. Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 3:30
  • 128. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:31
  • 129. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BUR, at 3:31
  • 130. Daniel BICHLMANN, STRADALLI – BIKE AID, at 3:35
  • 131. Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 3:45
  • 132. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:45
  • 133. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 3:48
  • 134. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, BUR, at 3:55
  • 135. Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 3:55
  • 136. Sander HELVEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:58
  • 137. Ibai SALAS, BUR, at 4:03
  • 138. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:10
  • 139. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 4:26
  • 140. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:32
  • 141. Junya SANO, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 4:35
  • 142. Murilo AFFONSO, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 4:36
  • 143. Pablo TORRES MUINO, BUR, at 4:44
  • 144. João GASPAR, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 4:47
  • 145. Damien GARCIA, STRADALLI – BIKE AID, at 4:47
  • 146. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:02
  • 147. Yukihiro DOI, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 5:33
  • 148. Kleber DA SILVA RAMOS, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 5:55
  • 149. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:31
  • . Amanuel Mengis GHEBREINDRIAS, STRADALLI – BIKE AID, at 8:48
  • DNF David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Victor MARTIN HERNANDEZ, BUR
  • DNF Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA

 

General classification

  • 1. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, in 12:53:57
  • 2. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  • 3. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :07
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15
  • 5. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :17
  • 6. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 7. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :22
  • 9. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 10. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :34
  • 11. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :34
  • 12. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :35
  • 13. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 14. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :38
  • 15. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :40
  • 16. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :41
  • 17. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :44
  • 18. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :44
  • 19. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :51
  • 20. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :52
  • 21. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :52
  • 22. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :59
  • 23. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 1:01
  • 24. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:17
  • 25. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:20
  • 26. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:22
  • 27. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:28
  • 28. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:31
  • 29. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:33
  • 30. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:33
  • 31. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:33
  • 32. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:35
  • 33. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:37
  • 34. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:39
  • 35. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:40
  • 36. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:43
  • 37. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 1:48
  • 38. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:53
  • 39. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:56
  • 40. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:00
  • 41. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:03
  • 42. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:03
  • 43. Eliot LIETAER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 2:05
  • 44. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:13
  • 45. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:40
  • 46. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:52
  • 47. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:55
  • 48. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:16
  • 49. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:13
  • 50. Filippo POZZATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 4:24
  • 51. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:44
  • 52. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 4:46
  • 53. Enrique SANZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 4:47
  • 54. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:49
  • 55. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 4:49
  • 56. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:50
  • 57. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:02
  • 58. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 5:03
  • 59. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:24
  • 60. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:25
  • 61. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:26
  • 62. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, at 5:27
  • 63. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:35
  • 64. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:42
  • 65. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:19
  • 66. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 6:21
  • 67. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:29
  • 68. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:45
  • 69. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 6:46
  • 70. Tom DEVRIENDT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:21
  • 71. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:33
  • 72. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:34
  • 73. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:40
  • 74. Dries VAN GESTEL, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:05
  • 75. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:20
  • 76. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 9:03
  • 77. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 9:06
  • 78. Aritz Bagües, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 9:38
  • 79. Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 9:57
  • 80. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 10:00
  • 81. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:03
  • 82. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 10:13
  • 83. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:27
  • 84. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 10:28
  • 85. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 10:29
  • 86. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 10:29
  • 87. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:30
  • 88. Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 10:35
  • 89. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 10:36
  • 90. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 10:40
  • 91. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:00
  • 92. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:06
  • 93. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:12
  • 94. Ibai SALAS, BUR, at 11:19
  • 95. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:23
  • 96. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:24
  • 97. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:31
  • 98. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:42
  • 99. Imanol ESTEVEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 12:06
  • 100. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 12:07
  • 101. Magno Prado NAZARET, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 12:08
  • 102. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:11
  • 103. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:13
  • 104. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:20
  • 105. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 12:25
  • 106. Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 12:40
  • 107. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:41
  • 108. Arnau SOE VALL, BUR, at 12:42
  • 109. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 13:01
  • 110. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 13:02
  • 111. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:11
  • 112. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:16
  • 113. Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 13:32
  • 114. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:42
  • 115. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:42
  • 116. João GASPAR, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 14:01
  • 117. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 14:06
  • 118. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 14:08
  • 119. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 14:14
  • 120. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:21
  • 121. Eugert ZHUPA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 15:37
  • 122. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, BUR, at 15:50
  • 123. Sander HELVEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 15:57
  • 124. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 16:01
  • 125. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:09
  • 126. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:15
  • 127. Murilo AFFONSO, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 16:31
  • 128. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:17
  • 129. Mirko TEDESCHI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 17:48
  • 130. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 18:06
  • 131. Maxime FARAZIJN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 18:25
  • 132. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:10
  • 133. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 19:28
  • 134. Yukihiro DOI, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 19:34
  • 135. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BUR, at 19:38
  • 136. Damien GARCIA, STRADALLI – BIKE AID, at 19:44
  • 137. Daniel BICHLMANN, STRADALLI – BIKE AID, at 21:52
  • 138. Junya SANO, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 23:06
  • 139. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 27:16
  • 140. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZ, at 27:34
  • 141. Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 27:47
  • 142. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 28:21
  • 143. Ruben POLS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 28:30
  • 144. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 29:41
  • 145. Kleber DA SILVA RAMOS, FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES – CARREFOUR, at 30:12
  • 146. Igor BOEV, GAZ, at 32:04
  • 147. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 33:45
  • 148. Daniel LOPEZ PARADA, BUR, at 35:17
  • 149. Pablo TORRES MUINO, BUR, at 36:38

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Road TAGS: /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter