1. Home » News » Road » Tour du Haut Var: Vichot takes stage 2, overall win

Tour du Haut Var: Vichot takes stage 2, overall win

A day after finishing second in the opening stage, Arthur Vichot (FDJ) doubled up Sunday, winning the final stage and the GC at the two-day Tour du Haut Var in southern France.

Vichot won out of an elite group of 25 riders that survived a grueling, six-climb, 206km course. Overnight leader Tom-Jelte Slagter (Cannondale) was gapped on the closing circuit, opening the door for Vichot to storm to victory. The 27-year-old Frenchman nabbed the stage 2 win in a reduced sprint, wrapping up his second career Haut Var GC win in the process. He claimed his first Haut Var title in 2013.

Top 10, stage 2

    • 1. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, in 5:15:11
    • 2. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 3. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 4. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
    • 5. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
    • 6. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
    • 7. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
    • 8. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 9. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
    • 10. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00

 

Top 10 overall

      • 1. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, in 9:08:14
      • 2. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
      • 3. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
      • 4. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
      • 5. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
      • 6. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
      • 7. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
      • 8. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
      • 9. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
      • 10. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00

 

Movistar’s Jesús Herrada crossed the finish line second, sealing runner-up honors in the overall battle as well. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r-La Mondiale) was third on the stage, while Diego Ulissi of Lampre-Merida claimed third overall.

Slagter found himself outside of the top 20 on GC when all was said and done.

After a challenging 2015 season, Vichot is back in form heading into Paris-Nice and the spring classics. He was fifth at Etoile de Bessèges, and seventh at Trofeo Laigueglia. Sunday’s hilly terrain offered him a prime opportunity to show off his improving form.

“I was eager to lift my arms this season after a complicated year,” he said. “The team trusted me. Our strategy of waiting for the Côte des Tuillières worked perfectly.”

Stage 2 results

      • 1. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, in 5:15:11
      • 2. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
      • 3. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
      • 4. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
      • 5. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
      • 6. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
      • 7. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
      • 8. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
      • 9. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
      • 10. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
      • 11. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
      • 12. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
      • 13. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
      • 14. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
      • 15. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
      • 16. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
      • 17. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
      • 18. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
      • 19. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
      • 20. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
      • 21. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
      • 22. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :04
      • 23. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
      • 24. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
      • 25. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :17
      • 26. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :47
      • 27. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :47
      • 28. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :47
      • 29. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :47
      • 30. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :47
      • 31. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :47
      • 32. Daniele RATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :47
      • 33. Guillaume LEVARLET, AUB, at :47
      • 34. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :47
      • 35. Kevin ISTA, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at :47
      • 36. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :47
      • 37. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :47
      • 38. Maxime VANTOMME, RML, at :47
      • 39. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :47
      • 40. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :47
      • 41. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :47
      • 42. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :47
      • 43. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :47
      • 44. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :47
      • 45. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :47
      • 46. Théo VIMPERE, AUB, at :47
      • 47. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :47
      • 48. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :54
      • 49. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :58
      • 50. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:02
      • 51. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:12
      • 52. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:12
      • 53. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:12
      • 54. Stef VAN ZUMMEREN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:12
      • 55. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:12
      • 56. Kai REUS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:12
      • 57. Anthony MALDONADO, AUB, at 1:12
      • 58. Jimmy TURGIS, RML, at 1:12
      • 59. Jerome MAINARD, ADT, at 1:12
      • 60. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:15
      • 61. Flavien DASSONVILLE, AUB, at 1:15
      • 62. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:15
      • 63. Julien GUAY, AUB, at 1:15
      • 64. Gregory HABEAUX, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 1:15
      • 65. Kevin LEBRETON, ADT, at 1:15
      • 66. Antoine DEMOITIE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:15
      • 67. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:15
      • 68. Pierrick FEDRIGO, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:15
      • 69. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:40
      • 70. Sébastien DELFOSSE, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 1:45
      • 71. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:53
      • 72. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:53
      • 73. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:06
      • 74. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:35
      • 75. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:21
      • 76. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:21
      • 77. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:21
      • 78. Yann GUYOT, ADT, at 5:21
      • 79. Gaëtan PONS, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 5:21
      • 80. Antoine WARNIER, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 5:21
      • 81. David MENUT, AUB, at 5:21
      • 82. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:21
      • 83. Jeremy LEVEAU, RML, at 5:21
      • 84. Daan MYNGHEER, RML, at 5:21
      • 85. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:21
      • 86. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 5:21
      • 87. Christophe PREMONT, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 7:33
      • 88. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:21
      • 89. Romain CARDIS, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:21
      • 90. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:21
      • 91. Thomas WERTZ, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 8:21
      • 92. Brecht DHAENE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 8:21
      • 93. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:21
      • 94. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:21
      • 95. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 8:21
      • 96. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 8:21
      • 97. Armindo FONSECA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 8:21
      • 98. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:21
      • 99. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:21
      • 100. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:21
      • 101. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:21
      • 102. Benjamin THOMAS, ADT, at 8:42
      • 103. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 13:54
      • 104. Kristoffer SKJERPING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:42
      • 105. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:42
      • 106. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:42
      • 107. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:42
      • 108. Joeri CALLEEUW, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 14:42
      • 109. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:42
      • 110. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:42
      • DNF Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE
      • DNF Kévin REZA, FDJ
      • DNF Olivier LE GAC, FDJ
      • DNF Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM
      • DNF Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA
      • DNF Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA
      • DNF Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA
      • DNF Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
      • DNF Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
      • DNF Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE
      • DNF Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
      • DNF Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
      • DNF Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
      • DNF Brice FEILLU, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
      • DNF Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
      • DNF Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
      • DNF Lander SEYNAEVE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
      • DNF Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
      • DNF Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
      • DNF Christophe LABORIE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
      • DNF Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
      • DNF Maxime RENAULT, AUB
      • DNF Rudy BARBIER, RML
      • DNF Dieter BOUVRY, RML
      • DNF Florent PEREIRA, RML
      • DNF Julien DUVAL, ADT
      • DNF Thibault FERASSE, ADT
      • DNF Yoann BARBAS, ADT
      • DNF Yannis YSSAAD, ADT
      • DNF Florent DELFOSSE, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT
      • DNF Thomas DERUETTE, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT
      • DNF Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM
      • DNF Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM
      • DNF Tim DE TROYER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM
      • DNS Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA
      • DNS Pierre GOUAULT, AUB
      • DNS Julien ANTOMARCHI, RML

 

General classification

    • 1. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, in 9:08:14
    • 2. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 3. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
    • 4. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
    • 5. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
    • 6. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 7. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :00
    • 8. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 9. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
    • 10. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 11. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :06
    • 12. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :06
    • 13. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
    • 14. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
    • 15. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
    • 16. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :09
    • 17. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :09
    • 18. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :09
    • 19. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09
    • 20. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
    • 21. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
    • 22. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :18
    • 23. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :20
    • 24. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :47
    • 25. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :47
    • 26. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :56
    • 27. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :56
    • 28. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :56
    • 29. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :56
    • 30. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
    • 31. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :56
    • 32. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :56
    • 33. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:07
    • 34. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:07
    • 35. Guillaume LEVARLET, AUB, at 1:07
    • 36. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:07
    • 37. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:17
    • 38. Kevin ISTA, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 1:21
    • 39. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:21
    • 40. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:21
    • 41. Kevin LEBRETON, ADT, at 1:24
    • 42. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:27
    • 43. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28
    • 44. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:32
    • 45. Pierrick FEDRIGO, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:35
    • 46. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:36
    • 47. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:39
    • 48. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 1:44
    • 49. Kai REUS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:44
    • 50. Anthony MALDONADO, AUB, at 1:52
    • 51. Jimmy TURGIS, RML, at 1:54
    • 52. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:06
    • 53. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:15
    • 54. Flavien DASSONVILLE, AUB, at 2:16
    • 55. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:23
    • 56. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:23
    • 57. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:31
    • 58. Jerome MAINARD, ADT, at 2:51
    • 59. Théo VIMPERE, AUB, at 2:56
    • 60. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 3:03
    • 61. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:24
    • 62. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:27
    • 63. Stef VAN ZUMMEREN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 3:34
    • 64. Maxime VANTOMME, RML, at 4:00
    • 65. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 4:14
    • 66. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:25
    • 67. Gregory HABEAUX, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 4:28
    • 68. Julien GUAY, AUB, at 4:28
    • 69. Antoine DEMOITIE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:28
    • 70. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:25
    • 71. David MENUT, AUB, at 5:30
    • 72. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:48
    • 73. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:03
    • 74. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:27
    • 75. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 6:28
    • 76. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:43
    • 77. Daan MYNGHEER, RML, at 6:57
    • 78. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:25
    • 79. Sébastien DELFOSSE, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 7:37
    • 80. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:30
    • 81. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:30
    • 82. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 8:34
    • 83. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:34
    • 84. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:41
    • 85. Daniele RATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 8:42
    • 86. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:55
    • 87. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:40
    • 88. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:47
    • 89. Christophe PREMONT, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 9:55
    • 90. Antoine WARNIER, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 10:09
    • 91. Armindo FONSECA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:43
    • 92. Brecht DHAENE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 11:03
    • 93. Thomas WERTZ, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 11:34
    • 94. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:34
    • 95. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 11:34
    • 96. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 11:34
    • 97. Yann GUYOT, ADT, at 11:59
    • 98. Romain CARDIS, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:37
    • 99. Gaëtan PONS, WALLONIE BRUXELLES – GROUP PROTECT, at 13:12
    • 100. Jeremy LEVEAU, RML, at 13:12
    • 101. Benjamin THOMAS, ADT, at 13:23
    • 102. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 15:01
    • 103. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:14
    • 104. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:55
    • 105. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:55
    • 106. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:55
    • 107. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 21:58
    • 108. Kristoffer SKJERPING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:33
    • 109. Joeri CALLEEUW, VERANDA’S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM, at 27:16
    • 110. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 27:16