Velo News

Live: Longsjo Classic | Sunday, June 26 | Women's race: 1:45 p.m. EDT; Men at 3 p.m. Read More »

  1. Home » News » Road » Kittel nabs Algarve’s stage 4 for fifth win of 2016

Kittel nabs Algarve’s stage 4 for fifth win of 2016

Marcel Kittel (Etixx — Quick–Step) is off to the best start of his professional career. The German ace dashed to victory Saturday in the 194km fourth stage at the Volta ao Algarve, giving him two stage wins in the race and five wins so far in 2016.

Kittel’s Etixx – Quick-Step teammate Tony Martin finished in the pack and held on to his race lead.

Top 10, stage 4

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:46:35
  • 2. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 4. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 5. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 7. Phil BAUHAUS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 8. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 9. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, W52, at :00
  • 10. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 14:08:57
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :41
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :47
  • 6. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :52
  • 7. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 8. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:04
  • 9. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:05
  • 10. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at 1:07

Following his sub-par 2015 season, marred by illness and only one victory all year long, the 27-year-old sprinter is racking up victories early on in 2016, winning his fourth stage in just eight days of racing so far this year. Add his overall title at the Dubai Tour, and Kittel is already counting five victories this season.

Kittel has never won so much so quickly in his career. In the run from 2012 to 2014, for example, it took him until mid-April to secure his fourth win on the year. In 2011, his fourth win on the season didn’t come until May.

The hot start bodes well for Kittel’s move to Etixx, where he had the double pressure of filling the vacancy left by Mark Cavendish, who slotted into Dimension Data, and living up to expectations after his terrible 2015 season. Kittel will race next in Paris-Nice and then at Scheldeprijs in early April. So far, Kittel is sticking to his plan to skip Milano-Sanremo next month, but perhaps that could change if he continues the winning streak at the “Race to the Sun” in March.

On Saturday, the pack reeled in an early breakaway, and Kittel barreled to victory ahead of Wouter Wippert (Cannondale), with Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) coming across third. André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal), second to Kittel in stage 1, finished 149th at 53 seconds back.

“I can’t find the words to express my happiness. We did a great race today and we showed again a fantastic team spirit. We can all be very proud of what we achieved,” Kittel said. “It was a pretty fast and chaotic finale. Fabio Sabatini risked a lot to bring me into a good position, and I can’t thank him enough for his effort. He took me to the front with one kilometer to go and did an incredible lead-out, leaving me to open my sprint in the final 200 meters and finish off the job.

“Today’s victory is of the entire team, because the boys looked after me all the time, controlled the race and made sure I’m in a safe position.”

In the GC fight at Algarve, there were no major shakeups Saturday as the top favorites rolled in with the peloton. Kittel’s Etixx teammate Tony Martin will carry a three-second lead to Geraint Thomas (Sky) going into Sunday’s mountaintop finale at Alto do Malhao, which will decide the overall winner.

The final climb, just under 3km long with ramps as steep as 15 percent, will break up the pack, but it could be difficult for some of the riders to erase the differences Martin and Thomas. Ion Izagirre (Movistar) is hovering at 20 seconds back in third, while Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal) lingers at 41 seconds adrift in fourth. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff), a two-time winner at Algarve, is 10th at 1:07 back. Contador, who won the Malhao stage in 2014, promises to try to win the stage, but admitted that he’s too far back to have hopes of claiming the overall.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:46:35
  • 2. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 4. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 5. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 7. Phil BAUHAUS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 8. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 9. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, W52, at :00
  • 10. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 11. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 12. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 13. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 14. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 15. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :05
  • 16. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05
  • 17. Leonel sousa COUTINHO, LAA, at :05
  • 18. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 19. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 20. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :05
  • 21. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :05
  • 22. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 23. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05
  • 24. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, TAV, at :05
  • 25. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at :05
  • 26. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at :05
  • 27. César FONTE, RPB, at :05
  • 28. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at :05
  • 29. Carlos JIMENEZ LOZANO, RPB, at :05
  • 30. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 31. Manuel Antures AMARO, LAA, at :05
  • 32. Daniel MESTRE, EFP, at :05
  • 33. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :05
  • 34. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :05
  • 35. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 36. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at :05
  • 37. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, TAV, at :05
  • 38. Jose Antonio DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA, LHL, at :05
  • 39. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :05
  • 40. Luis FERNANDES, TAV, at :05
  • 41. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at :05
  • 42. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :05
  • 43. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :05
  • 44. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 45. Rafael SILVA, EFP, at :05
  • 46. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :05
  • 47. Joao BENTA, LHL, at :05
  • 48. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 49. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 50. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at :05
  • 51. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 52. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :05
  • 53. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RPB, at :05
  • 54. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 55. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :05
  • 56. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :05
  • 57. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :05
  • 58. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :05
  • 59. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at :05
  • 60. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :05
  • 61. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 62. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :05
  • 63. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :05
  • 64. Rui RODRIGUES, LHL, at :05
  • 65. Nuno Alexandre FERREIRA DE ALMEIDA, EFP, at :05
  • 66. Ricardo MESTRE, W52, at :05
  • 67. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at :05
  • 68. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 69. Frederico FIGUEIREDO, RPB, at :05
  • 70. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :05
  • 71. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :05
  • 72. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :05
  • 73. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :05
  • 74. Grischa JANORSCHKE, TEAM ROTH, at :05
  • 75. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 76. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :05
  • 77. Luis AFONSO, LAA, at :05
  • 78. Rui VINHAS, W52, at :05
  • 79. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 80. Rafael Ferreira REIS, W52, at :05
  • 81. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at :05
  • 82. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 83. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :05
  • 84. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 85. Joao RODRIGUES, W52, at :05
  • 86. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :05
  • 87. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at :05
  • 88. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :05
  • 89. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at :05
  • 90. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :05
  • 91. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 92. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 93. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 94. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :05
  • 95. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :05
  • 96. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :05
  • 97. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :05
  • 98. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFP, at :05
  • 99. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, TAV, at :05
  • 100. Cristian CARRALERO, LHL, at :05
  • 101. Valter PEREIRA, TAV, at :05
  • 102. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 103. Nuno MEIRELES, LAA, at :05
  • 104. Hernani BROCO, LAA, at :05
  • 105. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAA, at :05
  • 106. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :05
  • 107. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 108. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05
  • 109. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at :05
  • 110. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RPB, at :05
  • 111. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at :05
  • 112. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 113. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFP, at :05
  • 114. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :05
  • 115. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :05
  • 116. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 117. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAA, at :05
  • 118. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05
  • 119. William BONNET, FDJ, at :05
  • 120. David BELDA GARCIA, TEAM ROTH, at :05
  • 121. Viktor MANAKOV, GAZ, at :27
  • 122. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :27
  • 123. David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES, RPB, at :27
  • 124. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :27
  • 125. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at :27
  • 126. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :27
  • 127. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :27
  • 128. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at :27
  • 129. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :27
  • 130. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at :27
  • 131. Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO, LHL, at :31
  • 132. Joaquim DA SILVA, W52, at :33
  • 133. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :33
  • 134. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :35
  • 135. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :35
  • 136. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :35
  • 137. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :35
  • 138. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 139. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :38
  • 140. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at :41
  • 141. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :41
  • 142. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :41
  • 143. Stig BROECKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :41
  • 144. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :41
  • 145. Lukasz BODNAR, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :41
  • 146. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :45
  • 147. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :45
  • 148. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :45
  • 149. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :53
  • 150. Ralf MATZKA, BORA-ARGON 18, at :54
  • 151. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :57
  • 152. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21
  • 153. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:23
  • 154. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :05
  • 155. Francisco Javier CANTERO, LHL, at 1:38
  • 156. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:38
  • 157. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 1:38
  • 158. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 1:38
  • 159. Guillaume DE ALMEIDA, RPB, at 1:43
  • 160. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, EFP, at 1:55
  • 161. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 1:55
  • 162. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at 2:05
  • 163. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFP, at 2:12
  • 164. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:31
  • 165. Hélder Fernandes FERREIRA, EFP, at 2:40
  • 166. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:55
  • 167. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:55
  • 168. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:55
  • 169. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:55
  • 170. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:09
  • 171. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:12
  • 172. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, TAV, at 6:36
  • DNF Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNS Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNS Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK

 

General classification

  • 1. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 14:08:57
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :41
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :47
  • 6. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :52
  • 7. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 8. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:04
  • 9. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:05
  • 10. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at 1:07
  • 11. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:09
  • 12. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:22
  • 13. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:23
  • 14. Manuel Antures AMARO, LAA, at 1:38
  • 15. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:42
  • 16. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:42
  • 17. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:52
  • 18. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:01
  • 19. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:02
  • 20. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:15
  • 21. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:46
  • 22. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:57
  • 23. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:07
  • 24. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:12
  • 25. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:24
  • 26. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:31
  • 27. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 3:48
  • 28. Daniel MESTRE, EFP, at 3:50
  • 29. Joao BENTA, LHL, at 4:22
  • 30. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:26
  • 31. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, TAV, at 4:27
  • 32. Rui VINHAS, W52, at 5:25
  • 33. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:33
  • 34. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 7:10
  • 35. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:03
  • 36. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:17
  • 37. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 8:35
  • 38. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:55
  • 39. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:00
  • 40. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:03
  • 41. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:05
  • 42. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:18
  • 43. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 9:35
  • 44. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:48
  • 45. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:51
  • 46. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:52
  • 47. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:54
  • 48. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 9:55
  • 49. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:55
  • 50. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:01
  • 51. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:02
  • 52. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, TAV, at 10:19
  • 53. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 10:32
  • 54. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 10:37
  • 55. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:39
  • 56. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 10:40
  • 57. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 10:40
  • 58. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 10:42
  • 59. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 10:44
  • 60. Frederico FIGUEIREDO, RPB, at 10:52
  • 61. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 10:54
  • 62. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 10:58
  • 63. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:02
  • 64. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:03
  • 65. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 11:13
  • 66. César FONTE, RPB, at 11:25
  • 67. Stig BROECKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:28
  • 68. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:47
  • 69. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 11:49
  • 70. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 11:52
  • 71. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 12:01
  • 72. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RPB, at 12:08
  • 73. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFP, at 12:23
  • 74. Luis FERNANDES, TAV, at 12:30
  • 75. David BELDA GARCIA, TEAM ROTH, at 13:02
  • 76. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, TAV, at 13:02
  • 77. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 13:25
  • 78. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 13:32
  • 79. Luis AFONSO, LAA, at 13:40
  • 80. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 13:41
  • 81. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAA, at 13:56
  • 82. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:10
  • 83. Nuno Alexandre FERREIRA DE ALMEIDA, EFP, at 14:30
  • 84. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:36
  • 85. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:12
  • 86. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 17:58
  • 87. Joao RODRIGUES, W52, at 18:07
  • 88. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:36
  • 89. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 19:02
  • 90. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:12
  • 91. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:27
  • 92. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:49
  • 93. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:27
  • 94. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 21:39
  • 95. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:41
  • 96. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:48
  • 97. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 22:18
  • 98. William BONNET, FDJ, at 22:24
  • 99. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:27
  • 100. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:29
  • 101. Jose Antonio DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA, LHL, at 22:42
  • 102. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAA, at 22:51
  • 103. Grischa JANORSCHKE, TEAM ROTH, at 22:53
  • 104. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:53
  • 105. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:57
  • 106. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 23:07
  • 107. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:14
  • 108. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:21
  • 109. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:23
  • 110. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 23:25
  • 111. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:28
  • 112. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 23:34
  • 113. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 23:38
  • 114. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:42
  • 115. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:42
  • 116. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFP, at 23:42
  • 117. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 23:48
  • 118. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, W52, at 23:49
  • 119. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:56
  • 120. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 23:57
  • 121. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 24:03
  • 122. Ricardo MESTRE, W52, at 24:10
  • 123. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:20
  • 124. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:36
  • 125. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:38
  • 126. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 24:39
  • 127. Nuno MEIRELES, LAA, at 24:42
  • 128. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:46
  • 129. David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES, RPB, at 25:22
  • 130. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 25:28
  • 131. Rafael Ferreira REIS, W52, at 25:35
  • 132. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:35
  • 133. Rafael SILVA, EFP, at 25:41
  • 134. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 25:48
  • 135. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, EFP, at 25:59
  • 136. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFP, at 26:04
  • 137. Phil BAUHAUS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 26:16
  • 138. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 27:09
  • 139. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:32
  • 140. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 27:42
  • 141. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 27:43
  • 142. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RPB, at 27:48
  • 143. Hernani BROCO, LAA, at 27:51
  • 144. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 28:13
  • 145. Carlos JIMENEZ LOZANO, RPB, at 28:24
  • 146. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at 28:35
  • 147. Rui RODRIGUES, LHL, at 28:35
  • 148. Valter PEREIRA, TAV, at 28:35
  • 149. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:38
  • 150. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 28:38
  • 151. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 28:43
  • 152. Lukasz BODNAR, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 28:53
  • 153. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 29:09
  • 154. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 29:15
  • 155. Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO, LHL, at 29:36
  • 156. Guillaume DE ALMEIDA, RPB, at 30:20
  • 157. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 30:31
  • 158. Cristian CARRALERO, LHL, at 30:32
  • 159. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 31:16
  • 160. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 32:30
  • 161. Hélder Fernandes FERREIRA, EFP, at 32:33
  • 162. Ralf MATZKA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 33:05
  • 163. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:00
  • 164. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, TAV, at 34:08
  • 165. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 35:04
  • 166. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 35:19
  • 167. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 36:07
  • 168. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at 36:35
  • 169. Viktor MANAKOV, GAZ, at 37:11
  • 170. Francisco Javier CANTERO, LHL, at 37:57
  • 171. Joaquim DA SILVA, W52, at 39:38
  • 172. Leonel sousa COUTINHO, LAA, at 42:22