Velo News

Live: Schaal Sels | Sunday, August 28 | 8:00 a.m. ET Read More »

  1. Home » News » Road » Armitstead defends Alfredo Binda crown

Armitstead defends Alfredo Binda crown

Elizabeth Armitstead successfully defended her Trofeo Alfredo Binda title Sunday, emerging from a small group of escapees to take the victory after just over 123 kilometers in Cittiglio, Italy.

Her Boels – Dolmans teammate Megan Guarnier gave the squad a one-two result on the day in the WorldTour event, while Jolanda Neff (Servetto Footon) nabbed the final spot on the podium.

Trofeo Alfredo Binda results

  • 1. Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, in 3:11:10
  • 2. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :01
  • 3. Jolanda NEFF, SERVETTO FOOTON, at :04
  • 4. Emma JOHANSSON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :04
  • 5. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :04
  • 6. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 7. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :11
  • 8. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :39
  • 9. Lauren KITCHEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:06
  • 10. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:06

The undulating route made for an aggressive race, with the peloton splitting and reforming several times over the course of the afternoon. Things were briefly altogether as the peloton rounded into the penultimate lap of a local circuit of around 18 kilometers, before a small elite group jumped clear and quickly opened up a gap.

Armitstead, Guarnier, and Neff were in among the escapees, along with Emma Johansson (Wiggle – High5), Elena Amialiusik (Canyon – Sram), Annamiek van Vleuten (Orica – Ais), and Anna van der Breggen and Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Rabobank – Liv.

The group collaborated at first in the effort to create some space between themselves and the bunch, and then Neff went off the front solo.

She enjoyed an advantage of around half a minute at one point, but Armitstead and then Guarnier bridged the gap late in the final lap. After the catch, Neff was unable to put up much of a fight in the finishing straight, and the 2015 winner took a convincing repeat victory with time to celebrate as she rolled down the final 100 meters, Guarnier not far behind.

Guarnier crossed the line one second back, while Neff finished four seconds down on Armitstead.

Clearly recovered from the illness that forced her to abandon last weekend’s Ronde van Drenthe in the Netherlands, the reigning world champion has now won the last five road races she has finished, stretching back to August of last year. With WorldTour-opening Strade Bianche among that quintet of wins, Armitstead now sits atop the WorldTour standings ahead of Anna van der Breggen of Rabobank – Liv, who finished sixth in the Trofeo Alfredo Binda.

Trofeo Alfredo Binda results

  • 1. Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, in 3:11:10
  • 2. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :01
  • 3. Jolanda NEFF, SERVETTO FOOTON, at :04
  • 4. Emma JOHANSSON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :04
  • 5. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :04
  • 6. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 7. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :11
  • 8. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :39
  • 9. Lauren KITCHEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:06
  • 10. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:06
  • 11. Coryn RIVERA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 12. Chantal BLAAK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 13. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 1:06
  • 14. Elena CECCHINI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:06
  • 15. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 1:06
  • 16. Elizabeth WILLIAMS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:06
  • 17. Malgorzta JASINSKA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 1:06
  • 18. Sofie DE VUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 1:06
  • 19. Lisa BRENNAUER, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:06
  • 20. Dani KING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:06
  • 21. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:06
  • 22. Rasa LELEIVYTE, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 1:06
  • 23. Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 1:06
  • 24. Sarah ROY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:06
  • 25. Katrin GARFOOT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:06
  • 26. Jessie DAAMS, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 1:06
  • 27. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:06
  • 28. Katie HALL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 29. Olga ZABELINSKAYA, BEPINK, at 1:06
  • 30. Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 1:06
  • 31. Vita HEINE, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:06
  • 32. Irene BITTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 1:06
  • 33. Flavia OLIVEIRA, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 1:06
  • 34. Polona BATAGELJ, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:06
  • 35. Amélie RIVAT, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 1:06
  • 36. Lara VIECELI, INPA – BIANCHI, at 1:06
  • 37. Nicole BRÄNDLI, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 1:06
  • 38. Anna PLICHTA, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:06
  • 39. Lauren KOMANSKI, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 1:06
  • 40. Ursa PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:06
  • 41. Edwige PITEL, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 1:06
  • 42. Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 1:06
  • 43. Karol-Ann CANUEL, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:13
  • 44. Doris SCHWEIZER, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 1:13
  • 45. Mara ABBOTT, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:15
  • 46. Alison JACKSON, T16, at 1:42
  • 47. Sofia ARREOLA, T16, at 1:43
  • 48. Lauren STEPHENS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 1:52
  • 49. Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CBT, at 2:27
  • 50. Oxana KOZONCHUK, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 6:51
  • 51. Jip VAN DEN BOS, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 6:51
  • 52. Rozanne SLIK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 6:51
  • 53. Ganna SOLOVEI, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 6:51
  • 54. Kelly VAN DEN STEEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 6:51
  • 55. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 6:51
  • 56. Elena FRANCHI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 6:51
  • 57. Anna Zita Maria STRICKER, INPA – BIANCHI, at 6:51
  • 58. Tetiana RIABCHENKO, INPA – BIANCHI, at 6:51
  • 59. Sofia BERTIZZOLO, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 6:51
  • 60. Sina FREI, SUI, at 6:51
  • 61. Thalita DE JONG, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 6:51
  • 62. Emily COLLINS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 6:51
  • 63. Iris SLAPPENDEL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 6:51
  • 64. Leah THOMAS, T16, at 6:51
  • 65. Eva LECHNER, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 6:51
  • 66. Ana Maria COVRIG, INPA – BIANCHI, at 6:51
  • 67. Kaitlin ANTONNEAU, T16, at 6:51
  • 68. Carlee TAYLOR, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 6:51
  • 69. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 6:51
  • 70. Linda INDERGAND, SUI, at 6:51
  • 71. Monika KIRALY, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 6:51
  • 72. Claudia HÄUSLER, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 6:51
  • 73. Anouska KOSTER, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 6:51
  • 74. Mayuko HAGIWARA, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 6:51
  • 75. Clara KOPPENBURG, CBT, at 6:51
  • 76. Emilia FAHLIN, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 6:51
  • 77. Anna POTOKINA, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 6:51
  • 78. Dalia MUCCIOLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 6:56
  • 79. Asja PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 6:56
  • 80. Rachel NEYLAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:05
  • 81. Tatiana GUDERZO, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 7:05
  • DNF Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Anna SANCHIS CHAFER, WIGGLE HIGH5
  • DNF Roxane KNETEMANN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Trixi WORRACK, CANYON SRAM RACING
  • DNF Alexis RYAN, CANYON SRAM RACING
  • DNF Carmen SMALL, CBT
  • DNF Lotta LEPISTÖ, CBT
  • DNF Joelle NUMAINVILLE, CBT
  • DNF Gabrielle PILOTE-FORTIN, CBT
  • DNF Loren ROWNEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Simona FRAPPORTI, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Ingrid LORVIK, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Miriam BJØRNSRUD, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Shelley OLDS, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Rachele BARBIERI, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Alison TETRICK, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Lauren HALL, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK
  • DNF Kathrin HAMMES, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK
  • DNF Brianna WALLE, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK
  • DNF Floortje MACKAIJ, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR
  • DNF Molly WEAVER, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR
  • DNF Abigail MICKEY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Diana PEÑUELA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Annie EWART, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Aude BIANNIC, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86
  • DNF Séverine ERAUD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86
  • DNF Victorie GUILMAN, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86
  • DNF Greta RICHIOUD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86
  • DNF Charlotte BRAVARD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86
  • DNF Špela KERN, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Jelena ERIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Lex ALBRECHT, BEPINK
  • DNF Silvia VALSECCHI, BEPINK
  • DNF Simona BORTOLOTTI, BEPINK
  • DNF Kseniya TUHAI, BEPINK
  • DNF Lenore PIPES, BEPINK
  • DNF Tatiana ANTOSHINA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Arianna FIDANZA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Sofia BEGGIN, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Svetlana VASILIEVA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Ellen Skerritt, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Anisha VEKEMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Susanna ZORZI, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Willeke KNOL, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Janneke ENSING, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Jermaine POST, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Esra TROMP, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Pauliena ROOIJAKKERS, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Annelies DOM, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA
  • DNF Kaat HANNES, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA
  • DNF Kelly DRUYTS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX
  • DNF Jessy DRUYTS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX
  • DNF Ann-Sofie DUYCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX
  • DNF Valerie DEMEY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX
  • DNF Demmy DRUYTS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX
  • DNF Alice GASPARINI, SERVETTO FOOTON
  • DNF Katia RAGUSA, SERVETTO FOOTON
  • DNF Michela PAVIN, INPA – BIANCHI
  • DNF Bethany Ann ALLEN, INPA – BIANCHI
  • DNF Allie DRAGOO, T16
  • DNF Jessica CERRA, T16
  • DNF Sari SAARELAINEN, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Nina GULINO, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Manuela DE IULIIS, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Beatrice BARTELLONI, AROMITALIA VAIANO
  • DNF Monia BACCAILLE, AROMITALIA VAIANO
  • DNF Nicole NESTI, AROMITALIA VAIANO
  • DNF Silvija LATOZAITE, AROMITALIA VAIANO
  • DNF Nicole DAL SANTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Sara MARIOTTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Elena LEONARDI, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Soraya PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Sandrine BIDEAU, FRA
  • DNF Soline LAMBOLEY, FRA
  • DNF Fanny Leleu, FRA
  • DNF Emilie ROCHEDY, FRA
  • DNF Manon SOUYRIS, FRA
  • DNF Marine STRAPPAZZON, FRA
  • DNF Riccarda MAZZOTTA, SUI
  • DNF Aline SEITZ, SUI
  • DNF Andrea WALDIS, SUI