1. Home » News » Road » Thomas survives thrilling finale to win Paris-Nice

Thomas survives thrilling finale to win Paris-Nice

His GC bid appeared to be in serious doubt for several minutes Sunday, but Geraint Thomas survived a grueling battle with Alberto Contador in the seventh and final stage of Paris-Nice to seal the overall victory.

Contador (Tinkoff) kept the pressure high all day long, attacking on the penultimate climb of the stage and then again on the final categorized ascent, the Col d’Èze — but race leader Geraint Thomas (Sky) stayed calm under fire. Although the 29-year-old spent some nerve-racking moments off the back of the main group of GC hopefuls and well behind an attacking Contador with only teammate Sergio Henao for company, he ultimately rejoined the group and then regained enough ground on Contador to maintain control of the yellow jersey.

Tim Wellens of Lotto – Soudal won the stage, having jumped clear of the peloton at the start of the action as a member of the early breakaway. Contador crossed the line on the same time as Wellens for runner-up honors on the day, with BMC’s Richie Porte just behind to take third in both the stage and the general classification.

Top 10, stage 7

  • 1. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 3:16:09
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :05
  • 5. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :05
  • 6. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :05
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :05
  • 8. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :05
  • 10. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, in 27:26:40
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :04
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
  • 4. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 6. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 7. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :44
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00
  • 10. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:07

 
Having earned the yellow jersey in Saturday’s stage 6, Thomas took a 15-second lead over Contador into the start of the 134km stage 7, but opportunities for bonus seconds left the Welshman with little margin for error.

Shortly after the peloton rolled out from Nice, a 19-rider breakaway group got clear inside the first 20km, with Wellens in among the escapees. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto – Soudal) and Antoine Duchesne (Direct Énergie) provided much of the action up the road as they vied for king of the mountains points, a competition ultimately won by Duchesne.

As the lumpy stage wore on, many of the breakaway began to tire, thinning out the group.

When the peloton hit the Côte de Peille, hostilities erupted in the peloton as Contador launched a powerful attack that immediately distanced a pursuing Team Sky. He linked up with a pair of Tinkoff riders who had been in the initial breakaway and pressed his advantage out to 50 seconds before being reeled in by a dogged Sky train on the descent, but he did not stop there.

Contador again went on the attack on the Col d’Èze, the final categorized climb of the race, putting in one dig after another. After five accelerations off the front, he was finally able to gap Thomas, his trusty lieutenant Henao, and the rest of the GC hopefuls, with the exception of defending champion Porte who made it onto Contador’s wheel.

Porte and Contador linked up with Wellens, the last survivor of the early breakaway, and pushed on trying to increase the gap. Meanwhile, Thomas found himself unable to hold the pace in a group that contained other podium hopefuls like stage 6 winner Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha).

The race leader drifted backwards, staring down a 30-second gap to Contador, but Henao ensured that he was not left alone, and the two worked in tandem to make up ground. Joining forces with Tony Gallopin (Lotto – Soudal), they gradually bridged back to Zakarin’s group, making the catch on the descent. From there, it was ten against three on the run to the line, and the larger group slowly but surely ate away at the gap.

“When [Contador] went on the Peille at first, I stuck with the team. I felt good and I felt strong and in control. But when he went halfway up the Col d’Èze my legs just gave way. It was horrible,” Thomas said.

“I thought I was going to struggle to stay on the podium, but Sergio stayed with me. I had a 54 chainring on for the descent, in case I had to chase, and I certainly needed that in the end. It was just full gas and to finally catch back in the last few km, it was just really good.”

The advantage that Contador, Porte, and Wellens had over their pursuers diminished over the final few kilometers, but with bonus seconds at the line Thomas could not afford to let up.

Porte led the escape trio into the finishing stretch, and then Wellens launched past on his right with Contador in tow. Contador dug deep to overtake the Belgian, but Wellens was not to be denied his stage victory after spending nearly the entire day off the front of the peloton.

Thomas’ group arrived at the line five seconds after Contador, good enough to give Thomas the overall Paris-Nice victory by four seconds.

“It’s incredible, it’s hard to believe to be honest,” said Thomas. “It’s Contador man, he’s one of the of best stage racers ever. Richie, he won nearly every race he did last year. To beat those two, I can’t really believe it.

“I obviously came here trying to win and do the best I could, but to actually do it, it’s the biggest win for sure of my career. I’m over the moon.”

Contador was noticeably disappointed at the podium presentation, but took some positives out of his impressive ride in the final stage.

“When we lost [stage 4] due to the snow, I lost a big chance to try to take time to win this race, so we had to look at new ways to try to win the overall,” he said. “We knew if we waited until the final climb, it would be too late. We made a nice try.

“It’s a shame I didn’t win, but I am happy with how I am performing. This gives me confidence for the coming races.”

Thomas, Contador, and Porte are likely to meet again at the end of the month at the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya, though newly crowned Paris-Nice champion may have to share leadership duties with Sky teammate Chris Froome in Spain.

Stage 7 results

  • 1. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 3:16:09
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :05
  • 5. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :05
  • 6. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :05
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :05
  • 8. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :05
  • 10. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05
  • 11. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 12. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 13. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 14. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:00
  • 15. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:18
  • 16. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:18
  • 17. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:18
  • 18. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:18
  • 19. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:18
  • 20. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:18
  • 21. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26
  • 22. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:26
  • 23. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:26
  • 24. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:26
  • 25. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:26
  • 26. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:26
  • 27. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:26
  • 28. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:26
  • 29. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:26
  • 30. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:26
  • 31. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:26
  • 32. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:26
  • 33. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:26
  • 34. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:26
  • 35. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:34
  • 36. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 2:54
  • 37. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:34
  • 38. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:34
  • 39. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:47
  • 40. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 3:58
  • 41. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 3:58
  • 42. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:58
  • 43. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:29
  • 44. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:29
  • 45. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:29
  • 46. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:29
  • 47. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:57
  • 48. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 11:44
  • 49. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:44
  • 50. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 11:44
  • 51. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:44
  • 52. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 11:44
  • 53. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 11:44
  • 54. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:44
  • 55. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:44
  • 56. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:44
  • 57. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:44
  • 58. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:44
  • 59. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:44
  • 60. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:44
  • 61. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 11:44
  • 62. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 11:44
  • 63. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:44
  • 64. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 11:44
  • 65. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 11:44
  • 66. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 11:44
  • 67. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 11:44
  • 68. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:44
  • 69. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:44
  • 70. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:44
  • 71. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:44
  • 72. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 11:44
  • 73. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 11:44
  • 74. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 11:44
  • 75. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:44
  • 76. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:44
  • 77. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:44
  • 78. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 11:44
  • 79. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 11:44
  • 80. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 11:44
  • 81. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 11:44
  • 82. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:44
  • 83. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:44
  • 84. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:36
  • 85. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 13:36
  • 86. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 13:36
  • 87. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 13:36
  • 88. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 13:36
  • 89. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 13:36
  • 90. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:36
  • 91. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 16:41
  • 92. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:41
  • 93. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 16:41
  • 94. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:41
  • 95. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 16:41
  • 96. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:41
  • 97. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:41
  • 98. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:41
  • 99. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:41
  • 100. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:41
  • 101. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:41
  • 102. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:41
  • 103. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:41
  • 104. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:41
  • 105. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:41
  • 106. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 16:41
  • 107. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 16:41
  • 108. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:41
  • 109. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:41
  • 110. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:41
  • 111. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:41
  • 112. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 16:41
  • 113. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:41
  • 114. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:41
  • 115. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 16:41
  • 116. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:41
  • 117. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:41
  • 118. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:41
  • 119. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 16:41
  • 120. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:16
  • 121. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 23:35
  • 122. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:35
  • 123. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 23:35
  • 124. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:50
  • 125. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 24:27
  • 126. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:27
  • 127. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 24:27
  • 128. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 24:27
  • 129. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 24:27
  • 130. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 24:27
  • 131. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 24:27
  • DNF Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF
  • DNF Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNS Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNS Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNS Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNS Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA

 

General classification

  • 1. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, in 27:26:40
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :04
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
  • 4. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 6. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 7. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :44
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00
  • 10. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:07
  • 11. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:09
  • 12. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:53
  • 13. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:33
  • 14. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:21
  • 15. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:53
  • 16. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:03
  • 17. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:07
  • 18. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:26
  • 19. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:00
  • 20. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:12
  • 21. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 7:38
  • 22. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:43
  • 23. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:56
  • 24. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:38
  • 25. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:23
  • 26. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:28
  • 27. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:07
  • 28. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 13:18
  • 29. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 13:30
  • 30. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:35
  • 31. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:26
  • 32. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:14
  • 33. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:58
  • 34. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 18:19
  • 35. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 18:29
  • 36. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:35
  • 37. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:01
  • 38. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:16
  • 39. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:33
  • 40. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 23:43
  • 41. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:21
  • 42. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 24:50
  • 43. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 25:15
  • 44. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:33
  • 45. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:46
  • 46. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:32
  • 47. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 27:01
  • 48. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:19
  • 49. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 27:23
  • 50. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 27:35
  • 51. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 28:16
  • 52. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 28:51
  • 53. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 30:38
  • 54. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:47
  • 55. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 32:19
  • 56. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:06
  • 57. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 35:08
  • 58. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 35:33
  • 59. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 36:02
  • 60. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 36:53
  • 61. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 37:02
  • 62. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 37:28
  • 63. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 37:45
  • 64. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 38:17
  • 65. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 38:36
  • 66. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 38:44
  • 67. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 39:45
  • 68. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 40:09
  • 69. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 40:22
  • 70. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 40:30
  • 71. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:45
  • 72. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 42:09
  • 73. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 42:40
  • 74. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 43:20
  • 75. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 43:24
  • 76. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 44:08
  • 77. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 44:09
  • 78. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 45:21
  • 79. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:33
  • 80. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 47:00
  • 81. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 48:43
  • 82. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 48:58
  • 83. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 49:27
  • 84. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 50:55
  • 85. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 52:09
  • 86. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 52:23
  • 87. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 53:38
  • 88. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 53:43
  • 89. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 53:46
  • 90. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 54:08
  • 91. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 54:19
  • 92. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 56:09
  • 93. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 58:06
  • 94. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 58:22
  • 95. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 58:40
  • 96. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 59:27
  • 97. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 59:35
  • 98. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:00:08
  • 99. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 1:00:22
  • 100. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:00:41
  • 101. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:01:06
  • 102. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:01:07
  • 103. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:01:57
  • 104. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:02:08
  • 105. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:02:45
  • 106. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:03:30
  • 107. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:04:09
  • 108. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:05:20
  • 109. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:07:22
  • 110. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:08:35
  • 111. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 1:10:05
  • 112. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:11:38
  • 113. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:11:47
  • 114. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:13:03
  • 115. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:13:50
  • 116. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:13:50
  • 117. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:14:24
  • 118. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:16:01
  • 119. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:16:08
  • 120. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:16:14
  • 121. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:17:25
  • 122. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:19:31
  • 123. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:19:34
  • 124. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:23:04
  • 125. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:26:36
  • 126. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:27:07
  • 127. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:30:27
  • 128. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:32:24
  • 129. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:32:33
  • 130. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:36:23
  • 131. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:38:46

 

Points classification

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 53 points
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 23 points
  • 3. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 4. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 18 points
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 18 points
  • 6. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 7. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 8. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 15 points
  • 9. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 15 points
  • 10. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 12 points
  • 11. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 12 points
  • 12. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 12 points
  • 13. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 14. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 15. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 10 points
  • 16. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 9 points
  • 17. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, 9 points
  • 18. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 19. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 8 points
  • 20. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 21. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 7 points
  • 22. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 6 points
  • 23. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, 5 points
  • 24. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 5 points
  • 25. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 5 points
  • 26. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 27. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, 4 points
  • 28. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 29. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 30. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, 3 points
  • 31. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 32. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 3 points
  • 33. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 34. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 3 points
  • 35. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 3 points
  • 36. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 37. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 38. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, 2 points
  • 39. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 40. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 41. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 2 points
  • 42. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 2 points
  • 43. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 44. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 45. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points
  • 46. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 points
  • 47. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, 78 points
  • 2. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 51 points
  • 3. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 49 points
  • 4. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 20 points
  • 5. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 18 points
  • 6. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 16 points
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 14 points
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 14 points
  • 9. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 13 points
  • 10. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 12 points
  • 11. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 11 points
  • 12. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 10 points
  • 13. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, 9 points
  • 14. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 15. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 16. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 17. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  • 18. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 5 points
  • 19. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 5 points
  • 20. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 21. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 4 points
  • 22. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 4 points
  • 23. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 24. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 25. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, 3 points
  • 26. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 27. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 28. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 3 points
  • 29. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 3 points
  • 30. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 31. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 32. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, 2 points
  • 33. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 34. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, 2 points
  • 35. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 2 points
  • 36. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, 2 points
  • 37. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 2 points
  • 38. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 39. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 40. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 1 points
  • 41. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 1 points
  • 42. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, 1 points
  • 43. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 44. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 45. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 46. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 9:49:55
  • 2. Lampre – Merida, at 1:29
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at 2:34
  • 4. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 3:42
  • 5. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 4:58
  • 6. Lotto Soudal, at 10:21
  • 7. Team Sky, at 10:31
  • 8. Orica Greenedge, at 11:00
  • 9. Tinkoff, at 11:42
  • 10. Team Katusha, at 11:47
  • 11. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 13:16
  • 12. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 13:25
  • 13. Direct Energie, at 15:08
  • 14. Etixx – Quick Step, at 17:39
  • 15. Bmc Racing Team, at 19:45
  • 16. Trek Factory Racing, at 23:18
  • 17. Delko Marseille Provence Ktm, at 23:26
  • 18. Fdj, at 25:04
  • 19. Fortuneo – Vital Concept, at 27:50
  • 20. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 33:56
  • 21. Iam Cycling, at 35:52
  • 22. Team Dimension Data, at 51:24