Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » Armitstead climbs to Strade Bianche victory

Armitstead climbs to Strade Bianche victory

Reigning world champion Elizabeth Armitstead took her second victory in as many races Saturday. One week after opening her season with a win at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, the Boels – Dolmans rider found herself atop the podium again at Strade Bianche, the first race of the first ever women’s WorldTour.

At the end of 121km of racing in and around Siena, Armitstead left a small group behind on the final climb of the day and held out to the line to take the victory. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Rabobank – Liv) earned runner-up honors on the day, crossing the line three seconds after Armitstead, while Emma Johannson (Wiggle High5) took third, 13 seconds back.

“It’s amazing to win the first UCI Women’s WorldTour event and this race is absolutely special,” Armitstead said.

Top 10

  • 1. Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, in 3:30:13
  • 2. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 3. Emma JOHANSSON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :13
  • 4. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:04
  • 5. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:07
  • 6. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:07
  • 7. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:13
  • 8. Claudia HÄUSLER, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 1:17
  • 9. Lauren KITCHEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:21
  • 10. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 1:21

 
The peloton came apart when the riders hit the race’s famed unpaved white roads, and Armitstead was among those in the lead group coming into the final 25 kilometers, where she initiated an attack. Johannson and Niewiadoma jumped with her to make it a trio of escapees.

The three riders held their advantage over the closing kilometers and reached the final climb together to battle for the race victory. Armitstead proved the strongest on the paved but steep ascent to the line in Siena, taking the win and the inaugural lead in the women’s WorldTour.

“After winning in Belgium last week, thankfully I’m not affected by the curse of the rainbow jersey. I managed to honor it again today. We’ve shared the work in the last 10km with my two breakaway companions and I pulled away on the climb. It worked out really well.”

Strade Bianche results

  • 1. Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, in 3:30:13
  • 2. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 3. Emma JOHANSSON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :13
  • 4. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:04
  • 5. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:07
  • 6. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:07
  • 7. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:13
  • 8. Claudia HÄUSLER, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 1:17
  • 9. Lauren KITCHEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:21
  • 10. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 1:21
  • 11. Pauline FERRAND PREVOT, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:23
  • 12. Jolanda NEFF, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 1:23
  • 13. Malgorzta JASINSKA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 1:29
  • 14. Dani KING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:29
  • 15. Shara GILLOW, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 16. Amanda SPRATT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:36
  • 17. Shelley OLDS, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 1:45
  • 18. Christine MAJERUS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 3:19
  • 19. Roxane KNETEMANN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 3:19
  • 20. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 3:19
  • 21. Flavia OLIVEIRA, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 3:29
  • 22. Carmen SMALL, CBT, at 3:29
  • 23. Nikki HARRIS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 3:29
  • 24. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 3:33
  • 25. Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 3:35
  • 26. Elizabeth WILLIAMS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:37
  • 27. Lauren KOMANSKI, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 3:37
  • 28. Lauren STEPHENS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 3:37
  • 29. Edwige PITEL, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 3:41
  • 30. Tayler WILES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:41
  • 31. Rasa LELEIVYTE, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 3:41
  • 32. Sofia BEGGIN, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 3:44
  • 33. Trixi WORRACK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 3:45
  • 34. Gracie ELVIN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:51
  • 35. Karol-Ann CANUEL, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 4:07
  • 36. Lotta LEPISTÖ, CBT, at 4:16
  • 37. Joelle NUMAINVILLE, CBT, at 4:38
  • 38. Arianna FIDANZA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 5:37
  • 39. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 5:37
  • 40. Polona BATAGELJ, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 5:40
  • 41. Rozanne SLIK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 6:17
  • 42. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 6:17
  • 43. Alexis RYAN, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 6:17
  • 44. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 6:17
  • 45. Amy PIETERS, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 8:15
  • 46. Ingrid DREXEL, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 8:30
  • 47. Amélie RIVAT, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 13:38
  • 48. Eugénie DUVAL, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 14:00
  • 49. Jermaine POST, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 14:00
  • 50. Charlotte BRAVARD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 14:00
  • 51. Rachel NEYLAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:03
  • 52. Miriam BJØRNSRUD, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 14:03
  • 53. Brianna WALLE, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 14:03
  • 54. Anisha VEKEMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 14:03
  • 55. Cecilie Gotaas JOHNSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 14:09
  • 56. Julie LETH, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 14:09
  • 57. Elena FRANCHI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 14:12
  • 58. Soraya PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 14:14
  • 59. Irene BITTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 14:14
  • DNF Romy KASPER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Emilia FAHLIN, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Marta TAGLIAFERRO, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Anna TREVISI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Monia BACCAILLE, AROMITALIA VAIANO
  • DNF Alessia BULLERI, AROMITALIA VAIANO
  • DNF Alessia MARTINI, AROMITALIA VAIANO
  • DNF Nicole NESTI, AROMITALIA VAIANO
  • DNF KSENIIA DOBRYNINA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Svetlana VASILIEVA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Lex ALBRECHT, BEPINK
  • DNF Kseniya TUHAI, BEPINK
  • DNF Simona BORTOLOTTI, BEPINK
  • DNF Tereza MEDVEDOVA, BEPINK
  • DNF Lenore PIPES, BEPINK
  • DNF Ilaria SANGUINETI, BEPINK
  • DNF Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Anna PLICHTA, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Ursa PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Jelena ERIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Lisa BRENNAUER, CANYON SRAM RACING
  • DNF Clara KOPPENBURG, CBT
  • DNF Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CBT
  • DNF Gabrielle PILOTE-FORTIN, CBT
  • DNF Valentina SCANDOLARA, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Kristabel DOEBEL-HICKOK, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Rachele BARBIERI, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Janicke GUNVALDSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Thea THORSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Bethany Ann ALLEN, INPA – BIANCHI
  • DNF Michela PAVIN, INPA – BIANCHI
  • DNF Sara OLSSON, INPA – BIANCHI
  • DNF Anna Zita Maria STRICKER, INPA – BIANCHI
  • DNF Ana Maria COVRIG, INPA – BIANCHI
  • DNF Lara VIECELI, INPA – BIANCHI
  • DNF Oxana KOZONCHUK, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA
  • DNF Maaike POLSPOEL, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA
  • DNF Kaat VAN DER MEULEN, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA
  • DNF Jessie DAAMS, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Lieselot DECROIX, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Sofie DE VUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Susanna ZORZI, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Eva BUURMAN, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Ilona HOEKSMA, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Pauliena ROOIJAKKERS, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Jip VAN DEN BOS, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Anabelle DREVILLE, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86
  • DNF Séverine ERAUD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86
  • DNF Greta RICHIOUD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86
  • DNF Michela BALDUCCI, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Monika KIRALY, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Nina GULINO, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Sari SAARELAINEN, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Nicole BRÄNDLI, SERVETTO FOOTON
  • DNF Lija LAIZANE, SERVETTO FOOTON
  • DNF Anna POTOKINA, SERVETTO FOOTON
  • DNF Katia RAGUSA, SERVETTO FOOTON
  • DNF Jessie WALKER, SERVETTO FOOTON
  • DNF Riejanne MARKUS, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR
  • DNF Sara MUSTONEN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR
  • DNF Carlee TAYLOR, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR
  • DNF Molly WEAVER, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR
  • DNF Emily COLLINS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK
  • DNF Lauren HALL, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK
  • DNF Kendall RYAN, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK
  • DNF Nicole DAL SANTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Nadia QUAGLIOTTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Elena LEONARDI, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Asja PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5
  • DNF Mayuko HAGIWARA, WIGGLE HIGH5