Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » Bouhanni wins Catalunya opener

Bouhanni wins Catalunya opener

After a frustrating near-miss at Milano-Sanremo on Saturday, Nacer Bouhanni stormed to a stage 1 win Monday at Volta a Catalunya. The Cofidis rider will wear the race’s first leader’s jersey after timing his sprint perfectly in a fast run to the finish in Calella, Spain after 175.8km of racing over five categorized climbs. Sky’s Ben Swift was second, reprising his Sanremo result, while Orica’s Daryl Impey was third.

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, in 4:28:51
  • 2. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 4. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 5. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 6. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 7. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :00
  • 9. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 10. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, in 4:28:41
  • 2. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :04
  • 3. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :06
  • 4. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :09
  • 5. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :10
  • 6. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 7. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 8. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 9. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :10
  • 10. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :10

 

The day’s breakaway was brought back on the final climb, Alt de Colisacreu, a Cat. 3 hill about 18km from the finish. Sky took over at the front and kept the pace through the twisting descent and on the flat roads into the finish.

As the peloton swelled in the final 10 kilometers, Wanty – Groupe Gobert’s Bjorn Thurau took a flyer. He was soon caught, and Sky’s Nicolas Roche made a counter-move.

With three kilometers to go, Roche had a gap of about 12 seconds, but the peloton quickly organized for the sprint and brought back the escape inside of the final two kilometers.

Tinkoff led the field into the final kilometer and then Katusha took over. Orica moved up the left side and started the sprint, but Bouhanni, patiently waiting in the middle, burst clear on the long, gradual descent to the line to win.

On Tuesday, the peloton faces a much flatter stage from Mataró to Olot, 178.7km with one categorized climb.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, in 4:28:51
  • 2. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 4. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 5. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 6. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 7. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :00
  • 9. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 10. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 11. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 12. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 13. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 14. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 15. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 16. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 17. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 18. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 19. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 20. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 21. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 22. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 23. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 27. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 28. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 29. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 30. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 31. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 32. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 33. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 34. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 35. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 36. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 37. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 39. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 40. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 42. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 43. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 44. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 45. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 46. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 47. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 48. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 50. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 51. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 52. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 53. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 54. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 55. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 56. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 57. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 58. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 59. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 60. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 61. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 62. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 63. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 64. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 65. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 66. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 67. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 68. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 69. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 70. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 71. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 72. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 73. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 74. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 75. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 76. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 77. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 78. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 79. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 80. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 81. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 82. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 83. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 84. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 85. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 86. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 87. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 88. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 89. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 90. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 91. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 92. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 93. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 94. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 95. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 96. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 97. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 98. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 99. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 100. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 101. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 102. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 103. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 104. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 105. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 106. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 107. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 108. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 109. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 110. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 111. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :00
  • 112. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 113. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 114. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 115. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 116. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at :00
  • 117. Johnny HOOGERLAND, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 118. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 119. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 120. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 121. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 122. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 123. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 124. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 125. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 126. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 127. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 128. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 129. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 130. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:12
  • 131. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:12
  • 132. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:43
  • 133. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 6:43
  • 134. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:43
  • 135. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:43
  • 136. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:43
  • 137. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:43
  • 138. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:43
  • 139. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:43
  • 140. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:43
  • 141. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:43
  • 142. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:43
  • 143. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 6:43
  • 144. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:43
  • 145. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:43
  • 146. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:43
  • 147. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:43
  • 148. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:43
  • 149. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:43
  • 150. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:43
  • 151. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 6:43
  • 152. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:43
  • 153. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:43
  • 154. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:43
  • 155. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:43
  • 156. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:43
  • 157. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:43
  • 158. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 6:43
  • 159. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:43
  • 160. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:43
  • 161. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:43
  • 162. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:43
  • 163. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:43
  • 164. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:43
  • 165. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:43
  • 166. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:43
  • 167. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:43
  • 168. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 6:43
  • 169. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 6:43
  • 170. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:43
  • 171. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:43
  • 172. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:43
  • 173. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:43
  • 174. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:43
  • 175. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:43
  • 176. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 6:43
  • 177. Mateusz TACIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:43
  • 178. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 6:43
  • 179. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:43
  • 180. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:53
  • 181. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:53
  • 182. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 13:53
  • 183. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:53
  • 184. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 15:37
  • 185. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:37
  • 186. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 15:37
  • 187. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:37
  • 188. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 22:10
  • 189. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 22:10
  • DNF Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL

 

General classification

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, in 4:28:41
  • 2. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :04
  • 3. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :06
  • 4. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :07
  • 5. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 6. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 7. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :09
  • 8. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :10
  • 9. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 10. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 11. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 12. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :10
  • 13. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 14. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 15. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 16. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 17. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 18. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 19. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :10
  • 20. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 21. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 22. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :10
  • 23. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 24. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 25. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 26. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 27. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 28. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 29. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 30. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :10
  • 31. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 32. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 33. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 34. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :10
  • 35. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 36. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 37. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :10
  • 38. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 39. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 40. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 41. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 42. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 43. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 44. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 45. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :10
  • 46. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 47. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 48. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 49. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 50. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 51. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 52. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 53. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 54. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 55. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 56. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 57. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :10
  • 58. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 59. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 60. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 61. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 62. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 63. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 64. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 65. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 66. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 67. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 68. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 69. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 70. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 71. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :10
  • 72. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 73. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 74. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 75. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 76. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 77. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :10
  • 78. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 79. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 80. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :10
  • 81. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 82. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 83. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 84. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 85. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :10
  • 86. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 87. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 88. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :10
  • 89. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :10
  • 90. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 91. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :10
  • 92. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :10
  • 93. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 94. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 95. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 96. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 97. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :10
  • 98. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 99. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 100. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 101. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 102. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :10
  • 103. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 104. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 105. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :10
  • 106. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 107. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 108. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :10
  • 109. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :10
  • 110. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 111. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 112. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :10
  • 113. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :10
  • 114. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 115. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 116. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 117. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 118. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at :10
  • 119. Johnny HOOGERLAND, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :10
  • 120. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 121. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 122. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 123. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 124. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 125. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 126. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 127. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 128. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :10
  • 129. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 130. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:22
  • 131. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:22
  • 132. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 6:50
  • 133. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:51
  • 134. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:53
  • 135. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 6:53
  • 136. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:53
  • 137. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:53
  • 138. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:53
  • 139. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:53
  • 140. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:53
  • 141. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:53
  • 142. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:53
  • 143. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:53
  • 144. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:53
  • 145. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 6:53
  • 146. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:53
  • 147. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:53
  • 148. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:53
  • 149. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:53
  • 150. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:53
  • 151. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:53
  • 152. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:53
  • 153. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 6:53
  • 154. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:53
  • 155. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:53
  • 156. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:53
  • 157. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:53
  • 158. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:53
  • 159. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:53
  • 160. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 6:53
  • 161. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:53
  • 162. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:53
  • 163. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:53
  • 164. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:53
  • 165. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:53
  • 166. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:53
  • 167. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:53
  • 168. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:53
  • 169. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:53
  • 170. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 6:53
  • 171. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:53
  • 172. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:53
  • 173. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:53
  • 174. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:53
  • 175. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:53
  • 176. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 6:53
  • 177. Mateusz TACIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:53
  • 178. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 6:53
  • 179. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:53
  • 180. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:03
  • 181. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:03
  • 182. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 14:03
  • 183. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:03
  • 184. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 15:47
  • 185. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:47
  • 186. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 15:47
  • 187. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:47
  • 188. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 22:20
  • 189. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 22:20

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, 28 points
  • 2. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 27 points
  • 3. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 17 points
  • 4. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 5. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 6. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 7. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 8. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 6 points

 

Sprint classification

  • 1. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 2. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 3. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 4. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 2 points
  • 5. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 6. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:28:48
  • 2. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 3. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :03
  • 4. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 5. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :03
  • 6. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 7. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 8. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :3

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Giant – Alpecin, in 13:26:33
  • 2. Iam Cycling, at :00
  • 3. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at :00
  • 4. Team Sky, at :00
  • 5. Etixx – Quick Step, at :00
  • 6. Bmc Racing Team, at :00
  • 7. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at :00
  • 8. Team Katusha, at :00
  • 9. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at :00
  • 10. Trek Factory Racing, at :00
  • 11. Tinkoff, at :00
  • 12. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :00
  • 13. Orica Greenedge, at :00
  • 14. Movistar Team, at :00
  • 15. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :00
  • 16. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :00
  • 17. Roompot – Oranje Peloton, at :00
  • 18. Team Dimension Data, at :00
  • 19. Astana Pro Team, at :00
  • 20. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at :00
  • 21. Fdj, at :00
  • 22. Lampre – Merida, at :00
  • 23. Lotto Soudal, at :00
  • 24. Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team, at 6:43