Menu

Catalunya: Martin is master on La Molina

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 23, 2016
  • Updated Mar. 23, 2016 at 3:00 PM EDT
Dan Martin took charge in stage 3 of Volta a Catalunya, winning the day and earning the overall race lead. Photo: TDWsport.com

Out-climbing the best GC riders in the world, Etixx – Quick-Step’s Dan Martin rode to victory in Volta a Catalunya’s stage 3 and took the overall lead at the end of a 172.1-kilometer day peppered with four category 1 climbs. He timed a sharp acceleration perfectly, on the final steep pitch to La Molina, with about 500 meters left, leaving behind Alberto Contador, Nairo Quintana, and a bevy of top climbers.

“I knew this finish, and what helped is that it was similar to the one in Valenciana, Alto de Fredes,” said Martin. “In the key moments, I stayed at the front, and I was relaxed all the time. There was some headwind on the climb, so it was important to time the attack to perfection on that steep part of La Molina.”

Stage 3, top 10

  • 1. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 5:00:27
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :02
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 5. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 6. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :11
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :12
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 9. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :18
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :18

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 14:08:18
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :06
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
  • 5. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :19
  • 6. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :21
  • 7. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 8. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :22
  • 9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :28

Lotto – Soudal’s Louis Vervaeke attacked early on the final climb and caught the last breakaway rider, Roompot – Oranje Peloton’s Peter Weening. Vervaeke held on for much of the ascent but was brought back inside of five kilometers to go with Sky driving the pace.

Sky’s Wout Poels attacked first, with two kilometers to go, but Contador shut down the move right away. Movistar’s Quintana delivered a counter-attack, which was followed by Katusha’s Ilnur Zakarin and then Contador.

Next it was BMC’s Richie Porte’s turn to take a dig, but he was marked by Sky’s Chris Froome.

Finally, Quintana made a move that truly pulled the front group apart. Only Martin could follow immediately on the steep final pitch, and the Irishman quickly rode past the Colombian with a fearsome turn of speed.

BMC’s Tejay Van Garderen tried to close the gap. Contador was on his wheel and launched his final surge around the last hairpin bend, but he couldn’t bring back Martin, who sprinted unrelenting, out of the saddle, to the line.

“At the end, unfortunately, stage victory wasn’t possible,” said Contador. “However, I’m happy even if my form wasn’t very good today and I wasn’t riding comfortably. Still, I was present in the attacks, I was alert in the finale and I was able to take second.”

Martin now leads the overall, six seconds ahead of Contador and eight ahead of Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale), who was third at the line in La Molina.

Thursday’s stage 4 will be another foray into the mountains, 172.2 kilometers to the above-category summit finish at Port Ainé, preceded by two other major climbs.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 5:00:27
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :02
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 5. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 7. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :11
  • 8. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :12
  • 9. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 10. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :18
  • 11. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :18
  • 12. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :18
  • 13. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :18
  • 14. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :18
  • 15. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :18
  • 16. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :18
  • 17. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 18. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :22
  • 19. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :22
  • 20. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :22
  • 21. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 22. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :22
  • 23. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :22
  • 24. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :22
  • 25. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :28
  • 26. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :28
  • 27. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 28. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :28
  • 29. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :28
  • 30. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 31. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :28
  • 32. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :28
  • 33. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :28
  • 34. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 35. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 36. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :45
  • 37. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :45
  • 38. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :45
  • 39. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 1:01
  • 40. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:04
  • 41. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:06
  • 42. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:19
  • 43. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:21
  • 44. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:26
  • 45. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:26
  • 46. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:46
  • 47. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:57
  • 48. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:57
  • 49. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:00
  • 50. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:02
  • 51. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:48
  • 52. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:24
  • 53. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:51
  • 54. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:07
  • 55. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:47
  • 56. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:47
  • 57. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:47
  • 58. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 4:47
  • 59. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:47
  • 60. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:47
  • 61. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:47
  • 62. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:47
  • 63. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:47
  • 64. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:47
  • 65. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:47
  • 66. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:28
  • 67. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:28
  • 68. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:01
  • 69. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:01
  • 70. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:13
  • 71. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:13
  • 72. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 9:00
  • 73. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 10:15
  • 74. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 11:03
  • 75. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:05
  • 76. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:05
  • 77. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:05
  • 78. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:05
  • 79. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 11:58
  • 80. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:58
  • 81. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:57
  • 82. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:57
  • 83. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:57
  • 84. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:57
  • 85. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 12:57
  • 86. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:57
  • 87. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:57
  • 88. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:57
  • 89. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 12:57
  • 90. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 12:57
  • 91. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:57
  • 92. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:02
  • 93. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 13:24
  • 94. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:24
  • 95. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:16
  • 96. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:34
  • 97. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 16:35
  • 98. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 16:45
  • 99. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 16:45
  • 100. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:45
  • 101. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:45
  • 102. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:45
  • 103. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:45
  • 104. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:45
  • 105. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:45
  • 106. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:45
  • 107. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 16:45
  • 108. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 16:45
  • 109. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:45
  • 110. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:45
  • 111. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:45
  • 112. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:45
  • 113. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:45
  • 114. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:45
  • 115. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 16:45
  • 116. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:45
  • 117. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:45
  • 118. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:45
  • 119. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:23
  • 120. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:45
  • 121. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:54
  • 122. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 19:02
  • 123. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:54
  • 124. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 19:58
  • 125. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:58
  • 126. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:58
  • 127. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:58
  • 128. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:58
  • 129. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:58
  • 130. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 19:58
  • 131. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:58
  • 132. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:58
  • 133. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 19:58
  • 134. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 19:58
  • 135. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:58
  • 136. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 19:58
  • 137. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 19:58
  • 138. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:58
  • 139. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 19:58
  • 140. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 19:58
  • 141. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 19:58
  • 142. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:58
  • 143. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 19:58
  • 144. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:58
  • 145. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 19:58
  • 146. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:17
  • 147. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:17
  • 148. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 21:17
  • 149. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:17
  • 150. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:17
  • 151. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:17
  • 152. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:17
  • 153. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 21:17
  • 154. Johnny HOOGERLAND, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 21:17
  • 155. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:17
  • 156. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:17
  • 157. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:17
  • 158. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 21:17
  • 159. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:17
  • 160. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:17
  • 161. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:17
  • 162. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 21:17
  • 163. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:17
  • 164. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:17
  • 165. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:17
  • 166. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 21:17
  • 167. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 21:17
  • 168. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:17
  • 169. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 21:17
  • 170. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 21:17
  • 171. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:25
  • 172. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:27
  • 173. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:01
  • 174. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 23:01
  • 175. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 23:01
  • 176. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:01
  • 177. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 23:27
  • 178. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 26:51
  • DNF Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ
  • DNF Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Mateusz TACIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM

 

General classification

  • 1. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 14:08:18
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :06
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
  • 5. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :19
  • 6. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :19
  • 7. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :21
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 9. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :22
  • 10. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 11. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :28
  • 12. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :28
  • 13. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :28
  • 14. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 15. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :28
  • 16. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :28
  • 17. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :32
  • 18. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :32
  • 19. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :32
  • 20. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :32
  • 21. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :32
  • 22. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :32
  • 23. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :32
  • 24. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :32
  • 25. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :38
  • 26. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :38
  • 27. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :38
  • 28. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :38
  • 29. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :38
  • 30. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :38
  • 31. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :38
  • 32. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :38
  • 33. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :38
  • 34. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :50
  • 35. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :52
  • 36. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :55
  • 37. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :55
  • 38. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :55
  • 39. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 1:11
  • 40. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:14
  • 41. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:16
  • 42. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:29
  • 43. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:31
  • 44. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:36
  • 45. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:36
  • 46. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:54
  • 47. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:07
  • 48. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:07
  • 49. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:10
  • 50. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:12
  • 51. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:58
  • 52. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:34
  • 53. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:01
  • 54. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:17
  • 55. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:57
  • 56. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 4:57
  • 57. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:57
  • 58. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:57
  • 59. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:57
  • 60. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:57
  • 61. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:57
  • 62. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:57
  • 63. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:38
  • 64. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:11
  • 65. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:11
  • 66. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:23
  • 67. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:23
  • 68. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 9:10
  • 69. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 10:19
  • 70. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 11:13
  • 71. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:15
  • 72. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:15
  • 73. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:15
  • 74. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:15
  • 75. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:40
  • 76. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:40
  • 77. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:40
  • 78. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:08
  • 79. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 12:44
  • 80. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:03
  • 81. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:07
  • 82. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:07
  • 83. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:07
  • 84. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 13:07
  • 85. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 13:07
  • 86. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:07
  • 87. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 13:07
  • 88. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:12
  • 89. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 13:26
  • 90. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 13:34
  • 91. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:34
  • 92. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:26
  • 93. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:44
  • 94. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 16:45
  • 95. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:51
  • 96. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:55
  • 97. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 16:55
  • 98. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:55
  • 99. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 16:55
  • 100. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:55
  • 101. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:55
  • 102. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:55
  • 103. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 16:55
  • 104. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:55
  • 105. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:55
  • 106. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:55
  • 107. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:55
  • 108. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:55
  • 109. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:37
  • 110. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:04
  • 111. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 19:12
  • 112. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 19:48
  • 113. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:50
  • 114. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:50
  • 115. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:58
  • 116. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:04
  • 117. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 20:08
  • 118. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:08
  • 119. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 20:08
  • 120. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 20:08
  • 121. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 20:08
  • 122. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:51
  • 123. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:27
  • 124. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 21:27
  • 125. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 21:27
  • 126. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:27
  • 127. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:27
  • 128. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:27
  • 129. Johnny HOOGERLAND, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 21:27
  • 130. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:37
  • 131. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:06
  • 132. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 23:08
  • 133. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 23:37
  • 134. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 23:38
  • 135. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:38
  • 136. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:10
  • 137. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 24:14
  • 138. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 24:21
  • 139. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:21
  • 140. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:38
  • 141. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:51
  • 142. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 26:51
  • 143. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:51
  • 144. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 26:51
  • 145. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 26:51
  • 146. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 26:51
  • 147. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 26:51
  • 148. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:51
  • 149. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:51
  • 150. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:51
  • 151. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 27:34
  • 152. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 27:34
  • 153. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 28:04
  • 154. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 28:07
  • 155. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:10
  • 156. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 28:10
  • 157. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 28:10
  • 158. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:10
  • 159. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 28:10
  • 160. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 28:10
  • 161. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 28:10
  • 162. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 28:18
  • 163. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:40
  • 164. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 28:44
  • 165. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 28:53
  • 166. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 28:53
  • 167. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 28:53
  • 168. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 29:36
  • 169. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:54
  • 170. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 30:37
  • 171. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:22
  • 172. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 35:20
  • 173. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 35:45
  • 174. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 36:28
  • 175. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 37:04
  • 176. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 37:30
  • 177. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 38:48
  • 178. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 41:46

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 49 points
  • 2. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 32 points
  • 3. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 32 points
  • 4. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, 28 points
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 24 points
  • 6. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, 24 points
  • 7. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 22 points
  • 8. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 9. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 17 points
  • 10. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 16 points
  • 11. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 12. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 15 points
  • 13. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 14 points
  • 14. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 14 points
  • 15. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 13 points
  • 16. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 13 points
  • 17. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 18. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  • 19. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 12 points
  • 20. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 21. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 22. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  • 23. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 10 points
  • 24. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 25. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 8 points
  • 26. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 27. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 7 points
  • 28. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 29. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 7 points
  • 30. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 31. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 32. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 33. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 4 points
  • 34. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 35. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, 3 points
  • 36. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 37. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 38. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 39. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 2 points
  • 40. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 41. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 points
  • 42. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 43. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 44. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points

 

Points classification

  • 1. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 2. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 3. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 4. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 5. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 6. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 3 points
  • 7. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 2 points
  • 8. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 9. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 2 points
  • 10. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 11. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 14:08:39
  • 2. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :07
  • 3. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :07
  • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :11
  • 5. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  • 6. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :31
  • 7. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :34
  • 8. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 9. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:08
  • 10. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:56
  • 11. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 4:36
  • 12. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:36
  • 13. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:54
  • 14. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:19
  • 15. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:19
  • 16. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 12:23
  • 17. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:46
  • 18. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:46
  • 19. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:46
  • 20. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:51
  • 21. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 13:05
  • 22. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 16:24
  • 23. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:34
  • 24. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:29
  • 25. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:29
  • 26. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:47
  • 27. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:47
  • 28. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 21:06
  • 29. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:16

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 42:26:03
  • 2. Team Sky, at :09
  • 3. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :12
  • 4. Etixx – Quick Step, at :24
  • 5. Iam Cycling, at :39
  • 6. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:12
  • 7. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 1:26
  • 8. Movistar Team, at 2:00
  • 9. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 2:08
  • 10. Team Katusha, at 4:38
  • 11. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at 5:09
  • 12. Lotto Soudal, at 5:15
  • 13. Astana Pro Team, at 5:15
  • 14. Trek Factory Racing, at 7:24
  • 15. Tinkoff, at 9:24
  • 16. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 12:41
  • 17. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 17:50
  • 18. Orica Greenedge, at 18:15
  • 19. Team Dimension Data, at 19:04
  • 20. Roompot – Oranje Peloton, at 28:08
  • 21. Lampre – Merida, at 28:15
  • 22. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 29:06
  • 23. Fdj, at 48:51
  • 24. Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team, at 50:04

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Road TAGS: /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter