Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » Cimolai sprints to Catalunya stage 6 win

Cimolai sprints to Catalunya stage 6 win

Davide Cimolai (Lampre – Merida) won the sixth stage of the Volta a Catalunya Saturday after the peloton caught the last remnants of the morning breakaway less than 300 meters from the line.

The 26-year-old Italian triumphed in a sprint ahead of Nikias Arndt (Giant – Alpecin) and Tosh van der Sande (Lotto – Soudal) in Vilanova i la Geltru at the end of the 200km stage.

Top 10, stage 6

  • 1. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, in 4:35:13
  • 2. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 4. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 5. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 6. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 7. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 8. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 9. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 10. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :00

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 23:07:41
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :07
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :17
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :18
  • 5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :42
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 9. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:01
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:16

 
11 riders broke clear of the peloton some 65 kilometers after the riders set out from the start in Sant Joan Despi, with Esteban Chaves (Orica – GreenEdge), Ryder Hesjedal (Trek – Segafredo), and Cameron Meyer (Dimension Data) among those up the road.

The breakaway’s advantaged topped out at just over five minutes around halfway through the stage. With the sprinters’ teams tempted by a mostly flat parcours, the peloton began to reel the move back in.

The long day off the front wore away at several of the escapees, gradually whittling the group down. Attacks from Meyer further ate away at the breakaway as the peloton closed in, with Lampre – Merida working hard at the front.

A lead group of six riders came into the final 10km with around 40 seconds over the bunch. That group had dwindled to the quartet of Meyer, Rudy Molard (Cofidis), Petr Vakoc (Etixx – Quick-Step), and Bert-Jan Lindeman (LottoNL– Jumbo) by the time it rolled into the last 4km, but the peloton still trailed just a few seconds behind.

Meyer tried one last attack as the breakaway hit the final kilometer, and managed to hold out around the final corner, but the pack swept him up with the finish line in sight.

The catch made, Cimolai powered to the sprint victory convincingly, with time to celebrate a few meters before crossing the line. His win marks Lampre’s first on the 2016 season.

Movistar’s Nairo Quintana finished safely in the bunch to retain his overall race lead.

“The pace was pretty high yet again, but the team functioned extremely well during the stage. We were never in difficulty and we go into the final day full of desire and ambition,” said the GC leader.

The Volta a Catalunya concludes Sunday in Barcelona with a 136km stage 7 that will test the peloton with eight climbs of the Alt de Montjüic.

“Attacks by my rivals will certainly come, and they will be of concern, but I also think that the stage could end in a sprint so there will be teams wanting to chase in order to give their fast men a chance of victory,” Quintana said.

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, in 4:35:13
  • 2. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 4. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 5. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 6. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 7. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 8. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 9. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 10. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :00
  • 11. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 12. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 13. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 14. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 15. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 16. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 17. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 19. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 22. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 23. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 24. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 25. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 26. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 28. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 29. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 30. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 31. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 33. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 34. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 36. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 38. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 39. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 41. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 42. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 43. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 45. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 46. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 48. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 49. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 50. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 51. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 52. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 53. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 54. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 55. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 56. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 57. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 58. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 59. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 60. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 61. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 62. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 63. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 64. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 65. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 66. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 67. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 68. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 69. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 70. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 71. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 72. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 73. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 74. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 75. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 76. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 77. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 78. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 79. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 80. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 81. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 82. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 83. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 84. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 85. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 86. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 87. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 88. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 89. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 90. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 91. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 92. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 93. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 94. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :21
  • 95. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :21
  • 96. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 97. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :46
  • 98. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 1:30
  • 99. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:37
  • 100. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:37
  • 101. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:37
  • 102. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:37
  • 103. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:37
  • 104. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:37
  • 105. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 1:37
  • 106. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:37
  • 107. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:37
  • 108. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:37
  • 109. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:41
  • 110. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:51
  • 111. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:54
  • 112. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:54
  • 113. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:54
  • 115. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:54
  • 116. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:54
  • 117. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:54
  • 118. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:54
  • 119. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:54
  • 120. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:54
  • 121. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 2:36
  • 122. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 2:36
  • 123. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:36
  • 124. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 2:36
  • 125. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:36
  • 126. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:36
  • 127. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:41
  • 128. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:28
  • 129. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:28
  • 130. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:28
  • 131. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:28
  • 132. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 3:28
  • 133. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:28
  • 134. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:28
  • 135. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 3:33
  • 136. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 3:33
  • 137. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:58
  • 138. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:52
  • 139. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:57
  • 140. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:59
  • 141. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:59
  • 142. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:59
  • 143. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:59
  • 144. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:29
  • 145. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 5:29
  • 146. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:29
  • 147. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:29
  • 148. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:29
  • 149. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:29
  • 150. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 5:29
  • 151. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 5:29
  • 152. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:52
  • 153. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:52
  • 154. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:52
  • 155. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:52
  • 156. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:52
  • 157. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 8:52
  • 158. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:52
  • 159. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:11
  • DNF Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF
  • DNF Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM

 

General classification

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 23:07:41
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :07
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :17
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :18
  • 5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :42
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 9. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:01
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:16
  • 11. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:22
  • 12. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:32
  • 13. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:33
  • 14. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:39
  • 15. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:45
  • 16. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:53
  • 17. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:56
  • 18. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:56
  • 19. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:02
  • 20. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:03
  • 21. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:06
  • 22. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:12
  • 23. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:19
  • 24. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:23
  • 25. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:37
  • 26. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:44
  • 27. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 2:50
  • 28. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:04
  • 29. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:17
  • 30. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:43
  • 31. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:46
  • 32. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:52
  • 33. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 6:04
  • 34. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:54
  • 35. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:55
  • 36. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 6:57
  • 37. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:05
  • 38. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:55
  • 39. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:43
  • 40. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 9:25
  • 41. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:45
  • 42. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 10:29
  • 43. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:25
  • 44. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:58
  • 45. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:53
  • 46. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:31
  • 47. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:27
  • 48. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 14:49
  • 49. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:58
  • 50. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 16:03
  • 51. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:12
  • 52. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:02
  • 53. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:04
  • 54. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:11
  • 55. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:23
  • 56. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:23
  • 57. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:26
  • 58. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:18
  • 59. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:08
  • 60. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:24
  • 61. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:20
  • 62. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 25:23
  • 63. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 25:39
  • 64. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:15
  • 65. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:26
  • 66. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:33
  • 67. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 26:48
  • 68. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:59
  • 69. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 27:12
  • 70. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 27:36
  • 71. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:57
  • 72. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 28:21
  • 73. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 29:00
  • 74. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:28
  • 75. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 30:40
  • 76. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 31:34
  • 77. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 32:43
  • 78. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 33:04
  • 79. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 33:57
  • 80. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 34:41
  • 81. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:48
  • 82. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 35:26
  • 83. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:37
  • 84. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 36:52
  • 85. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 38:00
  • 86. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 38:13
  • 87. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 38:13
  • 88. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 38:35
  • 89. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 38:35
  • 90. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 39:50
  • 91. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 40:08
  • 92. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 40:17
  • 93. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 40:29
  • 94. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 41:34
  • 95. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 42:00
  • 96. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 43:21
  • 97. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 43:51
  • 98. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 44:33
  • 99. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 44:40
  • 100. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 44:53
  • 101. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 45:50
  • 102. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:55
  • 103. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 46:08
  • 104. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 46:15
  • 105. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 46:21
  • 106. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 46:31
  • 107. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 46:47
  • 108. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 46:52
  • 109. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 47:12
  • 110. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 47:27
  • 111. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 47:30
  • 112. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 48:22
  • 113. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 48:22
  • 115. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 49:06
  • 116. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 49:08
  • 117. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 50:33
  • 118. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 52:00
  • 119. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 52:17
  • 120. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 52:18
  • 121. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 52:23
  • 122. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 52:41
  • 123. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 52:52
  • 124. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 52:54
  • 125. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 53:05
  • 126. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 53:29
  • 127. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 53:54
  • 128. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 54:17
  • 129. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 54:38
  • 130. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 54:41
  • 131. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 54:57
  • 132. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 55:11
  • 133. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 55:45
  • 134. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 55:48
  • 135. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 56:05
  • 136. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 56:48
  • 137. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 57:19
  • 138. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 57:54
  • 139. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 58:06
  • 140. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 58:21
  • 141. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 59:05
  • 142. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 59:31
  • 143. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 59:35
  • 144. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 59:42
  • 145. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 59:43
  • 146. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 59:56
  • 147. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 59:59
  • 148. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:01:01
  • 149. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:01:01
  • 150. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:01:11
  • 151. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:01:32
  • 152. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:02:38
  • 153. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 1:03:39
  • 154. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 1:04:28
  • 155. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:05:11
  • 156. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:05:13
  • 157. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:09:00
  • 158. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:10:36
  • 159. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:17:29

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 117 points
  • 2. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 81 points
  • 3. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 66 points
  • 4. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 56 points
  • 5. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 53 points
  • 6. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 52 points
  • 7. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 40 points
  • 8. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 38 points
  • 9. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 32 points
  • 10. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, 31 points
  • 11. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, 28 points
  • 12. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 28 points
  • 13. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, 26 points
  • 14. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 15. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, 24 points
  • 16. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 22 points
  • 17. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 22 points
  • 18. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 17 points
  • 19. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 20. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 16 points
  • 21. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 22. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 15 points
  • 23. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 15 points
  • 24. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 14 points
  • 25. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 14 points
  • 26. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 27. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 28. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 12 points
  • 29. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 30. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 10 points
  • 31. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 10 points
  • 32. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 9 points
  • 33. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 34. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 35. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 7 points
  • 36. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 37. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 7 points
  • 38. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 39. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 40. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 6 points
  • 41. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 42. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 43. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 4 points
  • 44. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 4 points
  • 45. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 4 points
  • 46. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 47. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 48. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 49. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, 3 points
  • 50. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 3 points
  • 51. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 52. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 53. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 54. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 2 points
  • 55. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 2 points
  • 56. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 57. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 58. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 59. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 points
  • 60. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points

 

Sprints classification

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 12 points
  • 2. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 3. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 4. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 5. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 6. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 7. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 8. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 9. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 10. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 3 points
  • 11. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 2 points
  • 12. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, 2 points
  • 13. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 14. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 15. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 2 points
  • 16. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 17. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 2 points
  • 18. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points
  • 19. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 20. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 21. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 1 points
  • 22. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 1 points
  • 23. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 24. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, in 23:08:42
  • 2. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :44
  • 3. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02
  • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:22
  • 5. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:36
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:43
  • 7. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:42
  • 8. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:54
  • 9. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:54
  • 10. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:24
  • 11. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:26
  • 12. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:10
  • 13. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:17
  • 14. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:07
  • 15. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 24:38
  • 16. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:14
  • 17. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:42
  • 18. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 32:03
  • 19. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 35:51
  • 20. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:59
  • 21. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 37:12
  • 22. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 40:33
  • 23. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 43:32
  • 24. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 44:49
  • 25. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 44:54
  • 26. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:07
  • 27. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 45:20
  • 28. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 46:11
  • 29. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 51:22

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 82:53:16
  • 2. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 1:17
  • 3. Movistar Team, at 1:59
  • 4. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 4:41
  • 5. Team Katusha, at 4:45
  • 6. Lotto Soudal, at 4:53
  • 7. Astana Pro Team, at 6:31
  • 8. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 6:40
  • 9. Iam Cycling, at 7:10
  • 10. Team Sky, at 8:12
  • 11. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at 20:00
  • 12. Etixx – Quick Step, at 20:59
  • 13. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 22:24
  • 14. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 31:57
  • 15. Tinkoff, at 32:02
  • 16. Orica Greenedge, at 33:54
  • 17. Trek Factory Racing, at 41:27
  • 18. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 47:02
  • 19. Team Dimension Data, at 57:53
  • 20. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 1:06:40
  • 21. Roompot – Oranje Peloton, at 1:09:00
  • 22. Lampre – Merida, at 1:17:11
  • 23. Fdj, at 1:27:23
  • 24. Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team, at 1:51:47