Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » Cummings attacks late to nab Tirreno stage 4

Cummings attacks late to nab Tirreno stage 4

It was no surprise to see Stephen Cummings at the front of the Tirreno-Adriatico peloton in a stage 4 that looked to suit his Dimension Data teammate Edvald Boasson Hagen, but the 34-year-old Briton turned plenty of heads when he launched a late attack of his own.

Riding in his first race of the 2016 season, Cummings soloed away from a small escape group inside the final five kilometers of the day and held out to the line to take the victory Saturday.

Sky’s Salvatore Puccio led the rest of the escapees over the line to take second place, 13 seconds down on Cummings. Natnael Berhane came in third just behind Puccio to give Dimension Data another top finisher in the 222-kilometer stage from Montalto di Castro to Foligno.

Top 10, stage 4

  • 1. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, in 6:04:49
  • 2. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 3. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at :13
  • 4. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 5. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :13
  • 6. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :16
  • 7. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :25
  • 8. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 9. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :25
  • 10. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :25

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 15:56:32
  • 2. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 3. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 5. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 6. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 7. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 8. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :18
  • 9. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :18
  • 10. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :20

 

A quartet of riders that jumped clear of the peloton at the start of the stage, but the pack — led by Astana and Etixx – Quick-Step — kept things under control, with the break’s advantage topping out at five minutes.

The peloton made the catch with around 30km to go, giving those in the bunch a shot at the stage win. An injection of pace instigated by Trek – Segafredo thinned out the pack over a stretch of late climbs, leaving only about 40 riders left in the peloton with 15km to go.

As attacks started to fly out of the reduced group, Cummings and Berhane went to work reeling in the aggressors, until Puccio put in a dig with 6km to go. Cummings and Ag2r’s Matteo Montaguti followed, and the trio opened up a small advantage before three more riders, including Berhane, joined the escape. Seeing an opportunity, Cummings jumped clear 3km from the finish and no one could bring him back.

“I was actually trying to set up the finale for Edvald Boasson Hagen to win the stage,” Cummings said. “He was our best chance. But as I was working for him, a gap was formed with only three kilometers to go. Normally I can do three kilometers alone so I went full gas and it worked out well.”

Race leader Zdenek Stybar (Etixx – Quick-Step) rolled in with the peloton to finish 10th in stage 4, maintaining control of the general classification.

“The climbs in the last part of the stage were hard,” he said. “But the second time we passed them, I managed to hold on. I’m very happy to keep the jersey for one more day, after which we still have a few cards to play with either Gianluca Brambilla, Bob Jungels, or myself.”

Indeed, Stybar may have handed over team leadership with a mountainous stage 5 on tap, but a snowy forecast forced race organizers to cancel the queen stage Saturday evening after the completion of stage 4. That makes Stybar a legitimate candidate to come away with the overall win.

With Sunday’s stage off the table, Tirreno-Adriatico continues Monday with a 210km stage from Castelraimondo to Cepagatti.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, in 6:04:49
  • 2. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 3. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at :13
  • 4. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 5. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :13
  • 6. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :16
  • 7. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :25
  • 8. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 9. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :25
  • 10. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :25
  • 11. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :25
  • 12. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :25
  • 13. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :25
  • 14. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :25
  • 15. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :25
  • 16. Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :25
  • 17. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :25
  • 18. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :25
  • 19. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :25
  • 20. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :25
  • 21. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :25
  • 22. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :25
  • 23. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :25
  • 24. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :25
  • 25. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :25
  • 26. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :25
  • 27. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 28. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :25
  • 29. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :25
  • 30. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :25
  • 31. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :25
  • 32. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :25
  • 33. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :25
  • 34. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 35. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :25
  • 36. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :25
  • 37. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :25
  • 38. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :25
  • 39. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :25
  • 40. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :25
  • 41. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :25
  • 42. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :25
  • 43. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :25
  • 44. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :25
  • 45. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :25
  • 46. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:16
  • 47. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:05
  • 48. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:05
  • 49. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:05
  • 50. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 51. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:05
  • 52. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:05
  • 53. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:05
  • 54. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:05
  • 55. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:05
  • 56. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:05
  • 57. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:05
  • 58. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:05
  • 59. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 2:05
  • 60. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:05
  • 61. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:05
  • 62. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:05
  • 63. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:05
  • 64. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:05
  • 65. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:05
  • 66. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 2:05
  • 67. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:05
  • 68. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:33
  • 69. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:33
  • 70. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:33
  • 71. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:33
  • 72. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:33
  • 73. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:33
  • 74. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:33
  • 75. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:33
  • 76. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:33
  • 77. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:33
  • 78. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:33
  • 79. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:33
  • 80. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:33
  • 81. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 4:33
  • 82. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:33
  • 83. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 4:33
  • 84. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:33
  • 85. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:33
  • 86. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:15
  • 87. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:15
  • 88. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:15
  • 89. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 6:15
  • 90. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 6:15
  • 91. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:15
  • 92. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:15
  • 93. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 6:15
  • 94. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:15
  • 95. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:15
  • 96. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 6:15
  • 97. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:15
  • 98. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:15
  • 99. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:15
  • 100. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:15
  • 101. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:15
  • 102. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:15
  • 103. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:15
  • 104. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:15
  • 105. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:15
  • 106. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:15
  • 107. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, at 6:15
  • 108. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:15
  • 109. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 6:15
  • 110. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 6:15
  • 111. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 6:15
  • 112. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 6:15
  • 113. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:15
  • 114. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:15
  • 115. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:15
  • 116. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 6:15
  • 117. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:20
  • 118. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 10:11
  • 119. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:27
  • 120. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:27
  • 121. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 11:34
  • 122. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:34
  • 123. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:34
  • 124. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:34
  • 125. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:34
  • 126. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:34
  • 127. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 11:34
  • 128. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:34
  • 129. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:34
  • 130. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:34
  • 131. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:34
  • 132. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 11:45
  • 133. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 11:45
  • 134. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 11:45
  • 135. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 11:45
  • 136. William BONNET, FDJ, at 11:45
  • 137. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 11:45
  • 138. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:45
  • 139. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:45
  • 140. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:45
  • 141. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:45
  • 142. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:45
  • 143. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 11:45
  • 144. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:45
  • 145. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:45
  • 146. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:45
  • 147. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:45
  • 148. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:45
  • 149. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:45
  • 150. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:45
  • 151. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:45
  • 152. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:45
  • 153. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 11:45
  • 154. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:45
  • 155. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:45
  • 156. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:45
  • 157. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:45
  • 158. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:45
  • 159. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:45
  • 160. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:45
  • 161. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:45
  • 162. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:45
  • 163. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 11:45
  • 164. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 11:45
  • 165. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:45
  • 166. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:45
  • 167. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:45
  • 168. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 19:55
  • 169. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 19:55
  • 170. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:57
  • 171. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:57
  • 172. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 19:57
  • 173. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 19:57
  • 174. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 19:57
  • 175. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 19:57
  • 176. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 19:57
  • 177. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 20:44
  • 178. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 20:44
  • 179. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 20:44
  • DNF Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC

 

General classification

  • 1. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 15:56:32
  • 2. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 3. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 5. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 6. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 7. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 8. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :18
  • 9. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :18
  • 10. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :20
  • 11. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 12. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 13. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 14. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :26
  • 15. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :26
  • 16. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :30
  • 17. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :30
  • 18. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :30
  • 19. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :34
  • 20. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :34
  • 21. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
  • 22. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 23. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :47
  • 24. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :47
  • 25. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 26. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 27. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:04
  • 28. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:08
  • 29. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:13
  • 30. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:35
  • 31. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:43
  • 32. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:54
  • 33. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:54
  • 34. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:00
  • 35. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:04
  • 36. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:10
  • 37. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:12
  • 38. Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:17
  • 39. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:18
  • 40. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:18
  • 41. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:21
  • 42. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:25
  • 43. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:29
  • 44. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:35
  • 45. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:35
  • 46. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:48
  • 47. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:05
  • 48. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:19
  • 49. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:22
  • 50. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:34
  • 51. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:34
  • 52. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:52
  • 53. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:52
  • 54. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:25
  • 55. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 5:06
  • 56. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:11
  • 57. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:30
  • 58. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 5:32
  • 59. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:52
  • 60. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 6:01
  • 61. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:03
  • 62. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:20
  • 63. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:42
  • 64. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 6:52
  • 65. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:18
  • 66. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:18
  • 67. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:37
  • 68. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:56
  • 69. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:08
  • 70. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:31
  • 71. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 8:40
  • 72. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:49
  • 73. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:52
  • 74. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:06
  • 75. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:09
  • 76. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:22
  • 77. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:23
  • 78. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:30
  • 79. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, at 9:40
  • 80. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:44
  • 81. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:25
  • 82. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:26
  • 83. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:51
  • 84. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:52
  • 85. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 10:58
  • 86. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:03
  • 87. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 11:08
  • 88. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:18
  • 89. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:18
  • 90. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 11:27
  • 91. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:34
  • 92. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:37
  • 93. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 12:15
  • 94. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:18
  • 95. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:24
  • 96. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:31
  • 97. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 12:31
  • 98. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 12:31
  • 99. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 12:34
  • 100. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 12:42
  • 101. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:51
  • 102. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:54
  • 103. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:15
  • 104. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 13:18
  • 105. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:19
  • 106. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:23
  • 107. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:26
  • 108. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 13:36
  • 109. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:06
  • 110. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:15
  • 111. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 14:23
  • 112. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:25
  • 113. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 14:25
  • 114. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:33
  • 115. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:33
  • 116. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 14:35
  • 117. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:10
  • 118. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:18
  • 119. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:29
  • 120. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 15:30
  • 121. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 15:35
  • 122. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:40
  • 123. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 15:48
  • 124. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:00
  • 125. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:34
  • 126. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:44
  • 127. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:51
  • 128. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:55
  • 129. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:56
  • 130. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:04
  • 131. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:56
  • 132. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 18:29
  • 133. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:31
  • 134. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:45
  • 135. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 18:57
  • 136. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:16
  • 137. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:27
  • 138. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:36
  • 139. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 20:18
  • 140. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:20
  • 141. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 20:36
  • 142. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:40
  • 143. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:41
  • 144. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 21:07
  • 145. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:40
  • 146. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:42
  • 147. William BONNET, FDJ, at 21:43
  • 148. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:55
  • 149. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:04
  • 150. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:13
  • 151. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:21
  • 152. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:30
  • 153. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:40
  • 154. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 22:59
  • 155. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 23:08
  • 156. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:35
  • 157. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:51
  • 158. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:52
  • 159. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 24:26
  • 160. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:49
  • 161. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 25:03
  • 162. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 25:17
  • 163. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 26:26
  • 164. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:53
  • 165. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:05
  • 166. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 27:57
  • 167. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:11
  • 168. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 29:09
  • 169. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 30:00
  • 170. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 30:24
  • 171. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 30:43
  • 172. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 31:58
  • 173. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:05
  • 174. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 32:48
  • 175. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 33:14
  • 176. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 35:07
  • 177. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 36:06
  • 178. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 37:23
  • 179. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 38:03

 

Points classification

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 21 points
  • 2. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 13 points
  • 3. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 4. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, 12 points
  • 5. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 6. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 10 points
  • 7. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  • 8. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 10 points
  • 9. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 8 points
  • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 8 points
  • 11. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, 8 points
  • 12. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 13. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 7 points
  • 14. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 15. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 16. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, 7 points
  • 17. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 18. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 19. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 20. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 6 points
  • 21. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, 6 points
  • 22. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 6 points
  • 23. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 5 points
  • 24. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 5 points
  • 25. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 5 points
  • 26. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 5 points
  • 27. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, 2 points
  • 28. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 29. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 30. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 3 points
  • 31. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, 3 points
  • 32. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 33. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 34. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 35. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 36. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, 11 points
  • 2. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 3. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 5. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 5 points
  • 6. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 5 points
  • 7. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 8. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, 4 points
  • 9. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 3 points
  • 11. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 12. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 13. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 14. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 15. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, 2 points
  • 16. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  • 17. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 18. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, 2 points
  • 19. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 20. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 21. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 1 points
  • 22. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 15:56:43
  • 2. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :23
  • 3. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:07
  • 4. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:08
  • 5. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:11
  • 6. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:23
  • 7. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:41
  • 8. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:19
  • 9. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:07
  • 10. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:26
  • 11. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:58
  • 12. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:52
  • 13. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:07
  • 14. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:26
  • 15. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:13
  • 16. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:40
  • 17. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:04
  • 18. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 15:24
  • 19. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:49
  • 20. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:45
  • 21. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:34
  • 22. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:16
  • 23. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:09
  • 24. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:53
  • 25. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:24
  • 26. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 30:32
  • 27. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 31:47
  • 28. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 31:54

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 47:02:13
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :01
  • 3. Team Sky, at :09
  • 4. Astana Pro Team, at :15
  • 5. Movistar Team, at :17
  • 6. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:03
  • 7. Tinkoff, at 1:51
  • 8. Team Dimension Data, at 3:10
  • 9. Lotto Soudal, at 3:15
  • 10. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 3:43
  • 11. Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec, at 4:22
  • 12. Fdj, at 4:52
  • 13. Iam Cycling, at 5:14
  • 14. Bora-Argon 18, at 6:13
  • 15. Orica Greenedge, at 8:24
  • 16. Trek Factory Racing, at 9:12
  • 17. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 9:19
  • 18. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 9:45
  • 19. Team Katusha, at 12:15
  • 20. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 13:45
  • 21. Lampre – Merida, at 17:30
  • 22. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 26:16
  • 23. Bardiani Csf, at 33:00