1. Home » News » Road » Catalunya encore: Bouhanni wins stage 2

Catalunya encore: Bouhanni wins stage 2

Nacer Bouhanni won his second stage in as many days at Volta a Catalunya Tuesday, mastering another bunch sprint in Olot, Spain at the end of a 178.7km race. He did so wearing the race leader’s jersey and in spite of stomach problems, which he said were bad enough for him to consult a doctor. However, a masterful lead-out from Cofidis’s red train put him in ideal position to sprint to victory, with only Etixx – Quick-Step’s Gianni Meersman presenting a real challenge at the line.

“It’s been a great start to this race, and we’ve won two stages,” said Bouhanni. “We will see what happens [Wednesday]. I wasn’t feeling great this morning, I had a bad stomach, and had to see the doctor, so let’s see if I can make it.”

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, in 4:39:10
  • 2. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 3. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 5. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 6. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 8. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 9. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, in 9:07:41
  • 2. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 3. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  • 4. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :16
  • 5. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16
  • 6. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :16
  • 7. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :17
  • 8. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 9. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :19
  • 10. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20

 

The last survivor of the day’s breakaway, Thomas De Gendt (Lotto – Soudal) was caught with about 15 kilometers to go.

FDJ and Sky were both active at the outset of the sprint lead-out, inside of two kilometers to go. Then it was yesterday’s winners, Cofidis, moving to the fore under the red flag.

Bouhanni benefitted from a herculean lead-out from Geoffrey Soupe and took the win, despite a late charge from Meersman. Philippe Gilbert was third in the bunch gallop.

“This is an important victory for the team,” Bouhanni added. “We’ve already won four [sprints] so it’s been a very good start to the season for us, and gives us confidence moving ahead. Our lead-outs are working very good right now, and the team is giving me great support.”

“I am feeling better, and I can breath better, and I was in good position with 1km to go. I went too early into the wind with 400m to go, but Bouhanni was too fast,” Gilbert said. “The next two days will be for the service of the team, with Richie [Porte] and Tejay [van Garderen], everyone is motivated to race.”

Wednesday’s third stage from Girona to La Molina should be a day for the climbers, with four category 1 climbs on offer in the 172.1km race.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, in 4:39:10
  • 2. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 3. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 5. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 6. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 8. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 9. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :00
  • 11. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 12. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 13. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 14. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 15. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 16. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 17. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 18. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 19. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 20. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 22. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 23. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 24. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 25. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 26. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 28. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 30. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 31. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 32. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :00
  • 33. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 34. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 36. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 37. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 39. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 40. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 42. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 43. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 44. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 45. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 46. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 48. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 50. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 51. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 52. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 53. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 54. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 55. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 56. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 57. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 58. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 59. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 60. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 61. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 62. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 63. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 64. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 65. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 66. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 67. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 68. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 69. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 70. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 71. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 72. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 73. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 74. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 75. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 76. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 77. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 78. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 79. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 80. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 81. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 82. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 83. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 84. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 85. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 86. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 87. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 88. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 89. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 90. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 91. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 92. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 93. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 94. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 95. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 96. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 97. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 98. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 99. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 100. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 101. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 102. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 103. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 104. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :00
  • 105. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 106. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 107. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 108. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 109. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 110. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 111. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 112. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 113. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 114. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 115. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 116. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 117. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 118. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 119. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 120. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 121. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 122. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 123. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 124. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 125. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 126. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 127. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at :00
  • 128. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 129. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 130. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 131. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 132. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 133. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 134. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at :00
  • 135. Johnny HOOGERLAND, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 136. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 137. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 138. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 139. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 140. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 141. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 142. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 143. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 144. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 145. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 146. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 147. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 148. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 149. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 150. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 151. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at :00
  • 152. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 153. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 154. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 155. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 156. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 157. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 158. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 159. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 160. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 161. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 162. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 163. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 164. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :30
  • 165. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :36
  • 166. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 167. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :36
  • 168. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :39
  • 169. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at :43
  • 170. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :43
  • 171. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :43
  • 172. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at :43
  • 173. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at :43
  • 174. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :43
  • 175. Mateusz TACIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :43
  • 176. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 177. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 178. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :43
  • 179. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :43
  • 180. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :43
  • 181. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :43
  • 182. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at :52
  • 183. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:28
  • 184. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:53
  • 185. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:12
  • 186. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:14
  • 187. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:26
  • 188. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:21
  • DNS Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM

 

General classification

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, in 9:07:41
  • 2. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 3. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  • 4. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :16
  • 5. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16
  • 6. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :16
  • 7. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :17
  • 8. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 9. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :19
  • 10. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 11. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :20
  • 12. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :20
  • 13. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :20
  • 14. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :20
  • 15. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :20
  • 16. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 17. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 18. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 19. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 20. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 21. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 22. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :20
  • 23. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 24. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 25. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :20
  • 26. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 27. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 28. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :20
  • 29. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :20
  • 30. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :20
  • 31. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 32. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 33. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :20
  • 34. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 35. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :20
  • 36. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 37. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 38. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 39. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :20
  • 40. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 41. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 42. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 43. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :20
  • 44. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :20
  • 45. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 46. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :20
  • 47. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :20
  • 48. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :20
  • 49. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 50. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 51. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 52. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :20
  • 53. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 54. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 55. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 56. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :20
  • 57. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :20
  • 58. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :20
  • 59. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 60. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :20
  • 61. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 62. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 63. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :20
  • 64. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 65. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 66. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :20
  • 67. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :20
  • 68. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 69. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 70. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 71. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 72. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 73. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 74. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 75. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :20
  • 76. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 77. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 78. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :20
  • 79. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 80. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :20
  • 81. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 82. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 83. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :20
  • 84. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 85. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :20
  • 86. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 87. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :20
  • 88. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at :20
  • 89. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 90. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 91. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 92. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 93. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :20
  • 94. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :20
  • 95. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 96. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 97. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 98. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :20
  • 99. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :20
  • 100. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :20
  • 101. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 102. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 103. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 104. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 105. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 106. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :20
  • 107. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 108. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :20
  • 109. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 110. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :20
  • 111. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 112. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 113. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 114. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at :20
  • 115. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 116. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 117. Johnny HOOGERLAND, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :20
  • 118. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at :20
  • 119. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 120. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :20
  • 121. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 122. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 123. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 124. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :20
  • 125. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :56
  • 126. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :59
  • 127. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02
  • 128. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:03
  • 129. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:34
  • 130. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:57
  • 131. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:00
  • 132. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 7:03
  • 133. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:03
  • 134. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:03
  • 135. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:03
  • 136. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 7:03
  • 137. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:03
  • 138. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:03
  • 139. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 7:03
  • 140. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:03
  • 141. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:03
  • 142. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:03
  • 143. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:03
  • 144. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:03
  • 145. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 7:03
  • 146. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:03
  • 147. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:03
  • 148. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:03
  • 149. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 7:03
  • 150. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:03
  • 151. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:03
  • 152. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:03
  • 153. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:03
  • 154. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 7:03
  • 155. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:03
  • 156. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:03
  • 157. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:03
  • 158. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 7:03
  • 159. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:03
  • 160. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:03
  • 161. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:03
  • 162. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:08
  • 163. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:33
  • 164. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:39
  • 165. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:46
  • 166. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:46
  • 167. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 7:46
  • 168. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:46
  • 169. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:46
  • 170. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 7:46
  • 171. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 7:46
  • 172. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:46
  • 173. Mateusz TACIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:46
  • 174. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:46
  • 175. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:29
  • 176. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:56
  • 177. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:15
  • 178. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:27
  • 179. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:13
  • 180. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 14:13
  • 181. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:13
  • 182. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:05
  • 183. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 15:57
  • 184. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:57
  • 185. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:57
  • 186. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 16:40
  • 187. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 22:30
  • 188. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:51

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 49 points
  • 2. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, 28 points
  • 3. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 17 points
  • 4. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 14 points
  • 5. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 6. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  • 7. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 8. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 9. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 10. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 11. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 12. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 13. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 14. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, 5 points
  • 15. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 16. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 4 points
  • 17. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 18. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 19. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 20. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, 3 points
  • 21. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 2 points
  • 22. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 23. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 24. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 25. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 26. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 points
  • 27. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points

 

Points classification

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 2. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 3. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 4. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 5. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 6. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 7. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 2 points
  • 8. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 9:07:58
  • 2. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 3. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :03
  • 4. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :03
  • 5. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :03
  • 6. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 7. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 8. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 9. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 10. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 11. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 12. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :03
  • 13. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 14. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 15. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :03
  • 16. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :03
  • 17. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :03
  • 18. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :03
  • 19. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 20. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 21. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 22. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 23. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at :03
  • 24. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 25. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :39
  • 26. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:46
  • 27. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:46
  • 28. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:46
  • 29. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:46

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 27:24:03
  • 2. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :00
  • 3. Bmc Racing Team, at :00
  • 4. Iam Cycling, at :00
  • 5. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at :00
  • 6. Etixx – Quick Step, at :00
  • 7. Team Katusha, at :00
  • 8. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at :00
  • 9. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at :00
  • 10. Orica Greenedge, at :00
  • 11. Movistar Team, at :00
  • 12. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at :00
  • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at :00
  • 14. Lampre – Merida, at :00
  • 15. Tinkoff, at :00
  • 16. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :00
  • 17. Lotto Soudal, at :00
  • 18. Fdj, at :00
  • 19. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :00
  • 20. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :00
  • 21. Roompot – Oranje Peloton, at :00
  • 22. Team Dimension Data, at :00
  • 23. Astana Pro Team, at :00
  • 24. Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team, at 6:43