Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » Lutsenko foils bunch sprint at Paris-Nice

Lutsenko foils bunch sprint at Paris-Nice

It was a day for the opportunists, and Alexey Lutsenko made the most of it, beating some of the top sprinters at Paris-Nice with a bold solo win in stage 5. With a trip halfway up Mont Ventoux, Friday was in some ways a climber’s day, but the long run to the finish looked perfect for a sprinter like race leader Michael Matthews. However, his Orica – GreenEdge team and Katusha, left the chase too late, and the Astana escapee claimed his first victory of 2016.

“I attacked on the last climb and got 30-40 seconds,” Lutsenko said. “I rode the last 25km alone, and I wasn’t sure if I was going to make it. It was very hard to ride alone. This is the most beautiful win since I won a stage at the Tour de Suisse.”

Top 10, stage 5

  • 1. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 5:00:26
  • 2. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :21
  • 3. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :21
  • 4. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :21
  • 5. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :21
  • 6. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 7. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :21
  • 8. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :21
  • 9. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :21
  • 10. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :21

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 19:24:58
  • 2. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :06
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :18
  • 4. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :23
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :23
  • 7. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28
  • 8. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :29
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :31
  • 10. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :31

 

Early in the stage, a five-man break, including Antoine Duchesne (Direct Energie), Jesus Herrada (Movistar), Lars Boom (Astana), Arnaud Courteille (FDJ), and Stijn Vandenbergh (Etixx – Quick-Step), had a lead of more than seven minutes. After the Ventoux climb, the group was about five minutes up the road.

Lotto – Soudal’s André Greipel, who might have been a factor in the bunch sprint, abandoned early in the stage, suffering pain in his ribs, which were broken earlier this winter.

On the Côte de la Roque d’Anthéron, Duschesne made his move and soloed away from the break. Behind, Lutsenko attacked the peloton and bridged up to the Canadian leader. He soon dropped the Direct Energie rider. With 15km to go, Lutsenko’s lead was merely 39 seconds.

The field let the Kazahkstani rider dangle alone up until the final three kilometers, when Katusha begin to ramp up the pace, but the chase was too late. Plus, the riders in red might have been spent from pulling their sprinter back to the bunch after he was dropped on the climbs.

Lutsenko, 23, rode alone to victory, while the sprinters had to settle for a gallop to claim second place. Matthews kept yellow with a third-place finish on the day. “Today went according to plan,” the Aussie said. “None of the GC riders got away, and I could hold the jersey. This weekend? We’ll have to see how my legs are. The course suits me well, and I am climbing pretty well. If I have good enough legs to get to the bottom of the Madone, unless they really, really light it up, I think I can hold it. I need to give everything I have on that final climb.”

Saturday’s stage 6 should prove decisive in the race for the overall classification. The 177-kilometer day includes seven categorized climbs (all Cat. 1 or 2), and finishes atop La Madone d’Utelle, a 15.3km climb.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 5:00:26
  • 2. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :21
  • 3. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :21
  • 4. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :21
  • 5. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :21
  • 6. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 7. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :21
  • 8. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :21
  • 9. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :21
  • 10. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :21
  • 11. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 12. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :21
  • 13. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 14. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :21
  • 15. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :21
  • 16. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :21
  • 17. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :21
  • 18. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :21
  • 19. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 20. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :21
  • 21. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :21
  • 22. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 23. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :21
  • 24. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
  • 25. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :21
  • 26. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :21
  • 27. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 28. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :21
  • 29. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :21
  • 30. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 31. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :21
  • 32. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :21
  • 33. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :21
  • 34. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
  • 35. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 36. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 37. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 38. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :21
  • 39. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :21
  • 40. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :21
  • 41. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :21
  • 42. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 43. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
  • 44. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :21
  • 45. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 46. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :21
  • 47. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :21
  • 48. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :21
  • 49. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :21
  • 50. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 51. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :21
  • 52. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :21
  • 53. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :21
  • 54. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :21
  • 55. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :21
  • 56. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :21
  • 57. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :21
  • 58. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 59. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :21
  • 60. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :21
  • 61. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :21
  • 62. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 63. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :21
  • 64. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at :21
  • 65. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :21
  • 66. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 67. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :21
  • 68. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
  • 69. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :21
  • 70. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at :21
  • 71. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 72. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :21
  • 73. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
  • 74. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 75. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :21
  • 76. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :21
  • 77. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 78. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :21
  • 79. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :37
  • 80. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :37
  • 81. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :40
  • 82. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :48
  • 83. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :50
  • 84. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :50
  • 85. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 86. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:14
  • 87. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:40
  • 88. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :21
  • 89. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:03
  • 90. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 3:34
  • 91. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:44
  • 92. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:44
  • 93. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 6:44
  • 94. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 6:44
  • 95. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:44
  • 96. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 6:44
  • 97. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:44
  • 98. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:44
  • 99. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:44
  • 100. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:44
  • 101. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:44
  • 102. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:44
  • 103. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:42
  • 104. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:42
  • 105. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:42
  • 106. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:42
  • 107. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:42
  • 108. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:42
  • 109. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:42
  • 110. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:42
  • 111. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:42
  • 112. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:42
  • 113. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 10:42
  • 114. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:42
  • 115. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 10:42
  • 116. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:42
  • 117. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:42
  • 118. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 15:32
  • 119. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:32
  • 120. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:32
  • 121. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:06
  • 122. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:06
  • 123. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:06
  • 124. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:06
  • 125. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 17:06
  • 126. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:06
  • 127. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:06
  • 128. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:06
  • 129. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:06
  • 130. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:06
  • 131. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 17:06
  • 132. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:06
  • 133. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:06
  • 134. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:06
  • 135. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:06
  • 136. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:06
  • 137. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:06
  • 138. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:06
  • 139. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:06
  • 140. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 17:06
  • 141. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 17:06
  • 142. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:06
  • 143. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:06
  • 144. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:06
  • 145. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:06
  • 146. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:06
  • 147. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:06
  • 148. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:06
  • 149. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 17:06
  • 150. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 17:06
  • 151. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:06
  • 152. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 17:06
  • 153. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:06
  • 154. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 29:40
  • 155. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 29:40
  • 156. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 29:40
  • 157. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 29:40

 

General classification

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 19:24:58
  • 2. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :06
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :18
  • 4. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :23
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :23
  • 7. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28
  • 8. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :29
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :31
  • 10. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :31
  • 11. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :32
  • 12. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :34
  • 13. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :35
  • 14. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :35
  • 15. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :35
  • 16. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :37
  • 17. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :37
  • 18. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :41
  • 19. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :42
  • 20. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :44
  • 21. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :44
  • 22. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :45
  • 23. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :46
  • 24. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :47
  • 25. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :47
  • 26. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 27. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :51
  • 28. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :52
  • 29. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :53
  • 30. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :53
  • 31. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :55
  • 32. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 33. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:07
  • 34. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:07
  • 35. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 36. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:11
  • 37. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:13
  • 38. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:14
  • 39. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:22
  • 40. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:23
  • 41. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 1:23
  • 42. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:23
  • 43. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:24
  • 44. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:26
  • 45. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:28
  • 46. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:29
  • 47. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:32
  • 48. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:34
  • 49. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 1:36
  • 50. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:49
  • 51. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:52
  • 52. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 3:22
  • 53. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:34
  • 54. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:37
  • 55. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:52
  • 56. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:56
  • 57. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 5:25
  • 58. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 5:28
  • 59. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:52
  • 60. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 6:03
  • 61. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 6:54
  • 62. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:04
  • 63. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:10
  • 64. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:11
  • 65. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:12
  • 66. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:26
  • 67. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 7:58
  • 68. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:11
  • 69. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:19
  • 70. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:29
  • 71. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 8:38
  • 72. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:57
  • 73. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 9:01
  • 74. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 9:24
  • 75. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:30
  • 76. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:58
  • 77. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:14
  • 78. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:15
  • 79. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:31
  • 80. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:34
  • 81. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:49
  • 82. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:52
  • 83. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:56
  • 84. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 11:02
  • 85. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:08
  • 86. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:13
  • 87. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:13
  • 88. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:34
  • 89. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:52
  • 90. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:54
  • 91. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:55
  • 92. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:23
  • 93. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:42
  • 94. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 13:33
  • 95. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:56
  • 96. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 14:37
  • 97. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:48
  • 98. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 14:49
  • 99. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:59
  • 100. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:12
  • 101. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:16
  • 102. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:24
  • 103. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:26
  • 104. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:10
  • 105. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:31
  • 106. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:41
  • 107. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 17:48
  • 108. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:12
  • 109. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 18:26
  • 110. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:47
  • 111. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:01
  • 112. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 19:01
  • 113. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:09
  • 114. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:11
  • 115. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:13
  • 116. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:30
  • 117. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:03
  • 118. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 21:20
  • 119. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:39
  • 120. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:39
  • 121. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:44
  • 122. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 22:07
  • 123. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:26
  • 124. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:31
  • 125. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 22:35
  • 126. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:59
  • 127. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:15
  • 128. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:21
  • 129. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 23:25
  • 130. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:41
  • 131. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:51
  • 132. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 24:09
  • 133. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:10
  • 134. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 25:43
  • 135. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 26:08
  • 136. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 26:31
  • 137. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:41
  • 138. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:42
  • 139. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:04
  • 140. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:14
  • 141. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 27:17
  • 142. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 27:26
  • 143. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:13
  • 144. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 30:24
  • 145. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:04
  • 146. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:41
  • 147. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 31:56
  • 148. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 32:21
  • 149. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:30
  • 150. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:07
  • 151. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 34:16
  • 152. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 34:19
  • 153. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 34:20
  • 154. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 36:20
  • 155. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 37:19
  • 156. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 38:43
  • 157. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 56:47

 

Points classification

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 53 points
  • 2. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 33 points
  • 3. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 26 points
  • 4. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 5. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 18 points
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 12 points
  • 7. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 12 points
  • 8. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 12 points
  • 9. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 11 points
  • 10. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 10 points
  • 11. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 9 points
  • 12. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, 9 points
  • 13. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 8 points
  • 14. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 15. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 16. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 17. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 5 points
  • 18. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 5 points
  • 19. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 20. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 21. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, 4 points
  • 22. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 23. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 24. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, 3 points
  • 25. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 26. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 27. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 28. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 29. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 3 points
  • 30. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 3 points
  • 31. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 3 points
  • 32. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 33. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 34. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 35. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, 2 points
  • 36. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 37. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 2 points
  • 38. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 39. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 2 points
  • 40. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 points
  • 41. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, 1 points
  • 42. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 points
  • 43. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 1 points
  • 44. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 28 points
  • 2. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, 24 points
  • 3. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 18 points
  • 4. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 15 points
  • 5. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, 9 points
  • 6. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 9 points
  • 7. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 5 points
  • 8. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 9. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 10. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 11. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 12. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 4 points
  • 13. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 4 points
  • 14. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 3 points
  • 15. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 16. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 17. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 18. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, 2 points
  • 19. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 20. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 2 points
  • 21. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 2 points
  • 22. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 23. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 24. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 1 points
  • 25. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 26. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 27. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 28. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points

 

Team classification

  • 1. Astana Pro Team, in 58:16:10
  • 2. Movistar Team, at :05
  • 3. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :21
  • 4. Orica Greenedge, at :24
  • 5. Team Sky, at :33
  • 6. Iam Cycling, at :38
  • 7. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at :49
  • 8. Bmc Racing Team, at :55
  • 9. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :58
  • 10. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:00
  • 11. Tinkoff, at 1:11
  • 12. Direct Energie, at 1:27
  • 13. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:28
  • 14. Lotto Soudal, at 1:29
  • 15. Lampre – Merida, at 2:22
  • 16. Team Katusha, at 5:12
  • 17. Delko Marseille Provence Ktm, at 5:43
  • 18. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 6:51
  • 19. Fdj, at 8:05
  • 20. Trek Factory Racing, at 12:48
  • 21. Fortuneo – Vital Concept, at 15:51
  • 22. Team Dimension Data, at 34:42