1. Home » News » Road » Matthews tops TT specialists in Paris-Nice

Matthews tops TT specialists in Paris-Nice

Michael Matthews of Orica – GreenEdge delivered a surprise victory in the Paris-Nice prologue Sunday, finishing a 6.1km course in a time of 7:39. Among the final ten starters on the day, the Australian managed to best the time of Giant – Alpecin’s Tom Dumoulin, among the top favorites at the start of the action, by one second.

New Cannondale acquisition Patrick Bevin took third on the stage, which started and finished along the Seine river in Conflans-Sainte-Honorine, a Paris suburb.

Top 10, prologue

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 7:39
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :01
  • 3. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 4. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 6. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :07
  • 7. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 8. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :08
  • 9. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :09
  • 10. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :09

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 7:39
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :01
  • 3. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 4. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 6. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :07
  • 7. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 8. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :08
  • 9. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :09
  • 10. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :09

 

Cloudy skies threatened to dump rain on the riders, but the bad weather mostly held off, and what started as a windy day became a bit calmer over the course of the stage, perhaps providing the late starters with an advantage.

The provisional lead changed hands from one rider to the next throughout the prologue. LottoNL – Jumbo’s Jos van Emden was one of the first potential favorites to hit the road, and he set a time that stood for a few minutes until his teammate Wilco Kelderman took control of the lead, though not for long.

IAM Cycling’s Jérôme Coppel set a faster mark and managed to hold on at the top for over an hour before Movistar’s Jesús Herrada deposed him.

From there, the lead changed hands every few minutes until almost the full start list had finished the course.

Bevin was among those who enjoyed a brief spell in the hotseat, before Dumoulin took over. The attention then shifted to well-known TT commodities Geraint Thomas (Sky) and Richie Porte (BMC Racing), but it was speedster Matthews who delivered the ride of the day just minutes later, bumping Dumoulin from the top spot on the leaderboard.

A former podium finisher in Australia’s national TT championships, Matthews put his impressive power on display on the short course in his first race of the year. None of the six riders who followed him could best his time.

“First day back in the grid and first win. It’s really a great start to the season,” Matthews said. “I was thinking a top five was possible on a course like this. It was hilly, with lots of technical corners, which suits me.

“I had high hopes but I didn’t think I could win this.”

Matthews now controls the overall race lead, and he will try to defend his jersey in Monday’s 198km stage 1 from Condé-sur-Vesgre to Vendôme.

“The next few stages are flat sprints so I should be able to keep the jersey,” he said. “We’ll see how far I can go. My climbing form is quite good so it will be nice to see how long I can keep it.”

Prologue results

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 7:39
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :01
  • 3. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 4. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 6. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :07
  • 7. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 8. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :08
  • 9. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :09
  • 10. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :09
  • 11. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 12. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :13
  • 13. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :13
  • 14. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :13
  • 15. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 16. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 17. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 18. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 19. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :15
  • 20. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :15
  • 21. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 22. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 23. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :15
  • 24. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :16
  • 25. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :16
  • 26. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :16
  • 27. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :16
  • 28. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :18
  • 29. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 30. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :19
  • 31. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :19
  • 32. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 33. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 34. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 35. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :20
  • 36. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 37. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :22
  • 38. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :22
  • 39. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :22
  • 40. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :22
  • 41. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :22
  • 42. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 43. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :23
  • 44. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :23
  • 45. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :23
  • 46. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :23
  • 47. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :23
  • 48. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 49. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :24
  • 50. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 51. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :25
  • 52. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :25
  • 53. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :25
  • 54. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :25
  • 55. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :25
  • 56. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :25
  • 57. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :26
  • 58. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :26
  • 59. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :26
  • 60. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :27
  • 61. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :27
  • 62. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at :27
  • 63. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 64. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :27
  • 65. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :28
  • 66. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :28
  • 67. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :28
  • 68. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 69. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :28
  • 70. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :28
  • 71. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :29
  • 72. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :29
  • 73. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 74. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :29
  • 75. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :30
  • 76. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :30
  • 77. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :30
  • 78. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :31
  • 79. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :31
  • 80. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :31
  • 81. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :31
  • 82. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :31
  • 83. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :31
  • 84. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :31
  • 85. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :31
  • 86. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :32
  • 87. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :32
  • 88. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :32
  • 89. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :33
  • 90. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :33
  • 91. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at :34
  • 92. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :34
  • 93. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :34
  • 94. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at :35
  • 95. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :35
  • 96. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :35
  • 97. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at :35
  • 98. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :35
  • 99. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 100. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 101. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :36
  • 102. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :37
  • 103. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :37
  • 104. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 105. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :37
  • 106. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :37
  • 107. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at :37
  • 108. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :37
  • 109. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 110. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :38
  • 111. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  • 112. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :39
  • 113. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :39
  • 114. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :39
  • 115. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :39
  • 116. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :39
  • 117. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :40
  • 118. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :40
  • 119. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :41
  • 120. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :41
  • 121. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :41
  • 122. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 123. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :42
  • 124. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :42
  • 125. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :42
  • 126. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :43
  • 127. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :43
  • 128. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 129. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at :43
  • 130. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :43
  • 131. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :43
  • 132. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :44
  • 133. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :44
  • 134. Pierrick FEDRIGO, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :45
  • 135. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :45
  • 136. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :45
  • 137. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :45
  • 138. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :45
  • 139. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :46
  • 140. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :46
  • 141. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :46
  • 142. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :46
  • 143. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :47
  • 144. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :47
  • 145. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :48
  • 146. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :48
  • 147. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :49
  • 148. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :49
  • 149. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :50
  • 150. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :51
  • 151. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :51
  • 152. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :51
  • 153. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :52
  • 154. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :52
  • 155. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :53
  • 156. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :54
  • 157. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at :55
  • 158. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 159. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :55
  • 160. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :56
  • 161. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :56
  • 162. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :57
  • 163. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :58
  • 164. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :59
  • 165. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:00
  • 166. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:01
  • 167. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02
  • 168. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:04
  • 169. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:04
  • 170. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:05
  • 171. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07
  • 172. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:08
  • 173. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:12
  • 174. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:25
  • 175. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:31

 

General classification

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 7:39
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :01
  • 3. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 4. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 6. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :07
  • 7. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 8. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :08
  • 9. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :09
  • 10. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :09
  • 11. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 12. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :13
  • 13. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :13
  • 14. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :13
  • 15. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 16. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 17. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 18. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 19. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :15
  • 20. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :15
  • 21. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 22. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 23. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :15
  • 24. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :16
  • 25. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :16
  • 26. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :16
  • 27. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :16
  • 28. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :18
  • 29. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 30. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :19
  • 31. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :19
  • 32. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 33. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 34. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 35. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :20
  • 36. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 37. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :22
  • 38. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :22
  • 39. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :22
  • 40. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :22
  • 41. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :22
  • 42. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 43. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :23
  • 44. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :23
  • 45. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :23
  • 46. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :23
  • 47. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :23
  • 48. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 49. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :24
  • 50. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 51. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :25
  • 52. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :25
  • 53. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :25
  • 54. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :25
  • 55. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :25
  • 56. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :25
  • 57. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :26
  • 58. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :26
  • 59. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :26
  • 60. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :27
  • 61. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :27
  • 62. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at :27
  • 63. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 64. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :27
  • 65. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :28
  • 66. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :28
  • 67. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :28
  • 68. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 69. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :28
  • 70. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :28
  • 71. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :29
  • 72. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :29
  • 73. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 74. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :29
  • 75. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :30
  • 76. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :30
  • 77. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :30
  • 78. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :31
  • 79. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :31
  • 80. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :31
  • 81. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :31
  • 82. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :31
  • 83. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :31
  • 84. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :31
  • 85. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :31
  • 86. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :32
  • 87. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :32
  • 88. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :32
  • 89. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :33
  • 90. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :33
  • 91. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at :34
  • 92. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :34
  • 93. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :34
  • 94. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at :35
  • 95. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :35
  • 96. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :35
  • 97. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at :35
  • 98. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :35
  • 99. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 100. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 101. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :36
  • 102. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :37
  • 103. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :37
  • 104. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 105. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :37
  • 106. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :37
  • 107. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at :37
  • 108. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :37
  • 109. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 110. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :38
  • 111. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  • 112. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :39
  • 113. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :39
  • 114. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :39
  • 115. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :39
  • 116. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :39
  • 117. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :40
  • 118. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :40
  • 119. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :41
  • 120. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :41
  • 121. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :41
  • 122. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 123. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :42
  • 124. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :42
  • 125. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :42
  • 126. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :43
  • 127. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :43
  • 128. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 129. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at :43
  • 130. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :43
  • 131. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :43
  • 132. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :44
  • 133. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :44
  • 134. Pierrick FEDRIGO, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :45
  • 135. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :45
  • 136. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :45
  • 137. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :45
  • 138. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :45
  • 139. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :46
  • 140. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :46
  • 141. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :46
  • 142. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :46
  • 143. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :47
  • 144. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :47
  • 145. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :48
  • 146. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :48
  • 147. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :49
  • 148. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :49
  • 149. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :50
  • 150. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :51
  • 151. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :51
  • 152. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :51
  • 153. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :52
  • 154. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :52
  • 155. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :53
  • 156. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :54
  • 157. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at :55
  • 158. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 159. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :55
  • 160. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :56
  • 161. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :56
  • 162. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :57
  • 163. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :58
  • 164. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :59
  • 165. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:00
  • 166. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:01
  • 167. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02
  • 168. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:04
  • 169. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:04
  • 170. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:05
  • 171. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07
  • 172. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:08
  • 173. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:12
  • 174. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:25
  • 175. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:31

 

Points classification

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 15 points
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 12 points
  • 3. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 9 points
  • 4. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 6. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 5 points
  • 7. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 8. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 9. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, 2 points
  • 10. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, 1 points

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 23:23
  • 2. Iam Cycling, at :06
  • 3. Orica Greenedge, at :09
  • 4. Astana Pro Team, at :12
  • 5. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :12
  • 6. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :15
  • 7. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :16
  • 8. Team Sky, at :28
  • 9. Direct Energie, at :32
  • 10. Tinkoff, at :32
  • 11. Bmc Racing Team, at :35
  • 12. Etixx – Quick Step, at :38
  • 13. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at :41
  • 14. Lotto Soudal, at :42
  • 15. Fdj, at :44
  • 16. Trek Factory Racing, at :45
  • 17. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :47
  • 18. Team Katusha, at :49
  • 19. Fortuneo – Vital Concept, at 1:00
  • 20. Lampre – Merida, at 1:27
  • 21. Delko Marseille Provence Ktm, at 1:32
  • 22. Dimension Data, at 1:37