1. Home » News » Road » Paris-Nice: Bouhanni relegated, Matthews wins

Paris-Nice: Bouhanni relegated, Matthews wins

In a testy sprint on Tuesday, Nacer Bouhanni and race leader Michael Matthews locked horns in Paris-Nice stage 2. Though Cofidis’s Bouhanni crossed the line first, Orica – GreenEdge’s Matthews was given the win by a race jury, which ruled that the Frenchman deviated from his line in the sprint. Trek – Segafredo’s Niccola Bonifazio was given second place.

“He changed his line a little bit in the sprint,” said Matthews about Bouhanni. “When you open up a sprint at the end of a 200km stage, it’s hard to sprint in a straight line. It’s racing. It is what it is. I probably would have come around him anyway. Either way, it’s definitely amazing to get another stage win.”

“It’s nonsense! It was very tight at the end,” Bouhanni said. “I moved left and tried to get to the barriers. He [Matthews] was next to the barriers. We touched in the last 20 meters. He was the first one to initiate contact.”

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 5:04:26
  • 2. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 4. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :01
  • 5. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :01
  • 6. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :01
  • 7. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :01
  • 8. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :01
  • 9. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :01
  • 10. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :01

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 9:41:46
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :14
  • 3. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :19
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :19
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :19
  • 6. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 7. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :25
  • 8. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :25
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :27
  • 10. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27

 

The day’s breakaway included four riders: Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre – Merida), Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling), Evaldas Siskevicius (Delko Marseille), and Anthony Delaplace (Fortuneo – Vital Concept). Early in the race’s longest stage, the break’s advantage went north of six minutes, but it steadily slipped through the final half of the day.

Grmay drifted back to the peloton inside of the final 30 kilometers. The trio of attackers pressed on, and with about 15km left, it was only Siskevicius and Brandle off the front. With 12km to go, the duo was caught.

Under the red kite, Orica was under control, setting up yellow jersey-wearer Matthews. Katusha pushed up the right side with Bouhanni tucked in.

Trek opened up the sprint just before the final right turn. Cofidis was there, placing Bouhanni second wheel with Matthews just behind.

The Cofidis sprinter fired the afterburners and gradually drifted to the left side of the road, pinching Matthews against the barriers. The two bumped elbows and nearly crashed, while Bonifazio opted for the other side, away from the kerfuffle.

Amid the finish line histrionics — Matthews and Bouhanni shouting and gesticulating at each other — it was unclear how the jury would rule, but after a few minutes, Bouhanni was relegated to third place on the 214km stage.

Wednesday’s 165.5km stage from Cusset to Mont Brouilly will be Paris-Nice’s first foray into the hills with six categorized climbs, including a cat. 2 uphill finish.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 5:04:26
  • 2. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • 3. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • 4. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :01
  • 5. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :01
  • 6. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :01
  • 7. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :01
  • 8. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :01
  • 9. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :01
  • 10. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :01
  • 11. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :01
  • 12. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at :01
  • 13. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :01
  • 14. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :01
  • 15. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :01
  • 16. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :01
  • 17. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :01
  • 18. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :01
  • 19. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :01
  • 20. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :01
  • 21. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :01
  • 22. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 23. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :05
  • 24. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05
  • 25. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :05
  • 26. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :05
  • 27. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05
  • 28. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :05
  • 29. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :05
  • 30. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :05
  • 31. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :05
  • 32. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 33. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :05
  • 34. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :05
  • 35. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :05
  • 36. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :05
  • 37. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :05
  • 38. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :05
  • 39. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :05
  • 40. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :05
  • 41. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :05
  • 42. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 43. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 44. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :05
  • 45. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :05
  • 46. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :05
  • 47. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :05
  • 48. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :05
  • 49. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :05
  • 50. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 51. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :12
  • 52. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 53. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :12
  • 54. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :12
  • 55. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :12
  • 56. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :12
  • 57. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 58. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :12
  • 59. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :12
  • 60. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 61. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :12
  • 62. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :12
  • 63. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 64. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
  • 65. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 66. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :12
  • 67. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
  • 68. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :12
  • 69. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :12
  • 70. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :12
  • 71. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :12
  • 72. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :12
  • 73. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :12
  • 74. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :12
  • 75. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :12
  • 76. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 77. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :12
  • 78. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 79. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 80. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :12
  • 81. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at :12
  • 82. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :12
  • 83. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :12
  • 84. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :12
  • 85. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 86. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 87. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :12
  • 88. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :12
  • 89. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :12
  • 90. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :12
  • 91. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :12
  • 92. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :12
  • 93. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :12
  • 94. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 95. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :12
  • 96. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :12
  • 97. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :12
  • 98. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :12
  • 99. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 100. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :12
  • 101. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :12
  • 102. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :12
  • 103. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :12
  • 104. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :12
  • 105. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :12
  • 106. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :12
  • 107. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :12
  • 108. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at :12
  • 109. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :12
  • 110. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :12
  • 111. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :12
  • 112. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :12
  • 113. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at :12
  • 114. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :12
  • 115. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :12
  • 116. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :12
  • 117. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :12
  • 118. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :12
  • 119. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :12
  • 120. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at :12
  • 121. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :12
  • 122. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :12
  • 123. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 124. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :12
  • 125. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :12
  • 126. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :12
  • 127. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :12
  • 128. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
  • 129. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :12
  • 130. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
  • 131. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :12
  • 132. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :12
  • 133. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :12
  • 134. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :30
  • 135. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :30
  • 136. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :30
  • 137. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at :30
  • 138. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :30
  • 139. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :30
  • 140. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :30
  • 141. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :30
  • 142. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 143. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :35
  • 144. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :35
  • 145. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at :35
  • 146. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :35
  • 147. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :35
  • 148. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :41
  • 149. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 150. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :41
  • 151. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :41
  • 152. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :42
  • 153. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :42
  • 154. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :42
  • 155. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :42
  • 156. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :42
  • 157. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
  • 158. Pierrick FEDRIGO, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:19
  • 159. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:21
  • 160. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:21
  • 161. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:56
  • 162. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 2:10
  • 163. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:14
  • 164. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:14
  • 165. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 2:14
  • 166. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 3:17
  • 167. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:13
  • 168. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:36
  • 169. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 6:35
  • 170. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 6:35
  • 171. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:56
  • 172. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:44
  • DNF Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNS Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING

 

General classification

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 9:41:46
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :14
  • 3. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :19
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :19
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :19
  • 6. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 7. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :25
  • 8. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :25
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :27
  • 10. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 11. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :28
  • 12. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :30
  • 13. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :31
  • 14. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 15. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 16. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :33
  • 17. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :33
  • 18. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :33
  • 19. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :37
  • 20. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :37
  • 21. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :38
  • 22. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :40
  • 23. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :40
  • 24. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :40
  • 25. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 26. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :42
  • 27. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :42
  • 28. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :43
  • 29. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :43
  • 30. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :43
  • 31. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 32. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :46
  • 33. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :47
  • 34. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :48
  • 35. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :49
  • 36. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :49
  • 37. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 38. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :51
  • 39. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :51
  • 40. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :52
  • 41. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :54
  • 42. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :59
  • 43. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :59
  • 44. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:01
  • 45. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:01
  • 46. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:02
  • 47. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
  • 48. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:03
  • 49. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 50. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:05
  • 51. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:05
  • 52. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:07
  • 53. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:09
  • 54. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:10
  • 55. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:10
  • 56. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:10
  • 57. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:14
  • 58. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:18
  • 59. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:18
  • 60. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:19
  • 61. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 1:19
  • 62. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:19
  • 63. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:20
  • 64. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:20
  • 65. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:22
  • 66. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:22
  • 67. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:23
  • 68. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:24
  • 69. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:24
  • 70. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:25
  • 71. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:27
  • 72. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:28
  • 73. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:28
  • 74. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:29
  • 75. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:30
  • 76. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 1:32
  • 77. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:35
  • 78. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:45
  • 79. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:48
  • 80. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:52
  • 81. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:54
  • 82. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:58
  • 83. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:14
  • 84. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:20
  • 85. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:22
  • 86. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:24
  • 87. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:57
  • 88. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:59
  • 89. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:01
  • 90. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:24
  • 91. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:31
  • 92. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:37
  • 93. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:54
  • 94. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 3:56
  • 95. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 3:58
  • 96. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:07
  • 97. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:07
  • 98. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:15
  • 99. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:19
  • 100. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:23
  • 101. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:30
  • 102. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:34
  • 103. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:39
  • 104. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:40
  • 105. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:46
  • 106. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:47
  • 107. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:48
  • 108. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:48
  • 109. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:50
  • 110. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:51
  • 111. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:52
  • 112. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 4:52
  • 113. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:53
  • 114. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:57
  • 115. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:58
  • 116. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:50
  • 117. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:00
  • 118. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 6:14
  • 119. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:46
  • 120. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 6:50
  • 121. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:51
  • 122. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:53
  • 123. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:00
  • 124. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:00
  • 125. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 7:00
  • 126. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:02
  • 127. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:06
  • 128. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:08
  • 129. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 7:16
  • 130. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 7:32
  • 131. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 7:54
  • 132. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:01
  • 133. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:51
  • 134. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:53
  • 135. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:00
  • 136. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 9:02
  • 137. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:07
  • 138. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 9:15
  • 139. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:19
  • 140. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:25
  • 141. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:53
  • 142. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:58
  • 143. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:59
  • 144. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:07
  • 145. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:09
  • 146. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:11
  • 147. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:15
  • 148. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 10:15
  • 149. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:27
  • 150. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:27
  • 151. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:29
  • 152. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:30
  • 153. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:36
  • 154. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 10:37
  • 155. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:38
  • 156. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:39
  • 157. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:42
  • 158. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:48
  • 159. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 10:50
  • 160. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:51
  • 161. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:53
  • 162. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:54
  • 163. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:07
  • 164. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:08
  • 165. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:11
  • 166. Pierrick FEDRIGO, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 11:36
  • 167. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 12:04
  • 168. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 12:20
  • 169. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:14
  • 170. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 15:03
  • 171. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:33
  • 172. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 24:37

 

Points classification

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 38 points
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 21 points
  • 3. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 4. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 12 points
  • 6. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 12 points
  • 7. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 9 points
  • 8. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, 9 points
  • 9. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 7 points
  • 10. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 11. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 6 points
  • 12. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 13. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 14. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 5 points
  • 15. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 16. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 17. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 18. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 19. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 20. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 3 points
  • 21. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 22. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 23. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 24. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, 2 points
  • 25. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 2 points
  • 26. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 2 points
  • 27. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 1 points
  • 28. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 2. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 4 points
  • 3. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 4. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, 2 points
  • 5. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 2 points
  • 6. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 7. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 8. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points

 

Team classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 29:06:27
  • 2. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :16
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at :16
  • 4. Orica Greenedge, at :19
  • 5. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :23
  • 6. Team Sky, at :28
  • 7. Iam Cycling, at :33
  • 8. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at :44
  • 9. Fdj, at :44
  • 10. Bmc Racing Team, at :50
  • 12. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :55
  • 13. Lotto Soudal, at 1:05
  • 15. Direct Energie, at 1:22
  • 16. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:23
  • 17. Fortuneo – Vital Concept, at 1:52
  • 18. Lampre – Merida, at 2:17
  • 19. Trek Factory Racing, at 2:22
  • 20. Team Dimension Data, at 2:41
  • 21. Team Katusha, at 5:07
  • 22. Delko Marseille Provence Ktm, at 5:38