Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » Paris-Nice: Demare delivers sprint win

Paris-Nice: Demare delivers sprint win

Frenchman Arnaud Démare delighted the home crowds at Paris-Nice with a sprint victory in stage 1 on Monday in Vendôme, France. The FDJ rider benefitted from a strong lead-out, provided by Cannondale’s Patrick Bevin, and got the better of his countryman and rival Nacer Bouhanni, as well as Sky’s Ben Swift.

“It’s a victory that I’ve waited a long time for,” said Démare. Orica – GreenEdge’s Michael Matthews kept his overall lead, although with several short, punchy climbs and a few dirt road sectors, the 195km race was anything but a straightforward sprint stage. “I’m not afraid of extreme conditions,” Matthews said about the cold weather. “My team worked all day, and I found myself a bit isolated in the final lap. I had to keep an eye on the general classification guys.”

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, in 4:29:53
  • 2. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 4. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 5. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 6. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 7. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 8. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 9. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 4:37:30
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 3. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 4. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 6. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :09
  • 7. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 8. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
  • 9. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :14
  • 10. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15

 

The early breakaway of four riders included Thomas De Gendt (Lotto – Soudal), Steven Tronet (Fortuneo – Vital Concept), Thierry Hupond (Delko Marseille), and Perrig Quemeneur (Direct Energie).

With about 21 kilometers left, the four escapees were caught on one of the day’s dirt roads, which featured in the final circuit.

Fortuneo’s Pierre-Luc Perichon was quick to launch a counter-attack on one of the circuit’s short, steep climbs. With 15km to go, the Frenchman had a 19-second lead. Sky drove the pace, and inside of 10km to go, he was caught, just ahead of another sector of farm road.

At the entrance to the final section of dirt, Lotto – Soudal’s Tony Gallopin launched a desperate final attack, but it was quickly neutralized. The peloton safely negotiated that last challenge, and then, Trek – Segafredo’s Edward Theuns attacked with two kilometers left.

The young Belgian came close to a solo win, but Cannondale drove the sprint, trying to set up Wouter Wippert, and caught Theuns in the final. Démare came around Sky’s Ben Swift in the finale to win, with Bouhanni finishing third.

“It was important not be trapped by the cold during the stage. We knew there was a crosswind, and we reacted straight away,” said Démare. “On the final climb I chose to stay back and allow myself to be carried by the movement. My choice was rewarded, it was a great victory. This is going to give me and my teammates confidence.”

Tuesday will likely be another day for sprinters, a 214km run from Contres to Commentry.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, in 4:29:53
  • 2. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 4. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 5. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 6. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 7. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 8. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 9. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 11. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 12. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 14. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 15. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 16. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 17. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 20. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 22. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 23. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 25. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 27. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 28. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 29. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 30. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 31. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 32. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 34. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 35. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 36. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 37. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 38. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 39. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 40. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 42. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :00
  • 43. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 45. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 46. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 48. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 50. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 51. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 52. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 53. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 54. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 55. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :11
  • 56. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :11
  • 57. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :11
  • 58. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :23
  • 59. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :23
  • 60. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :23
  • 61. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :23
  • 62. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :23
  • 63. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at :23
  • 64. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :23
  • 65. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :23
  • 66. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :23
  • 67. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :23
  • 68. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :23
  • 69. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :23
  • 70. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :23
  • 71. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :23
  • 72. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :23
  • 73. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :23
  • 74. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :23
  • 75. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :23
  • 76. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :23
  • 77. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :23
  • 78. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :23
  • 79. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :23
  • 80. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :43
  • 81. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :53
  • 82. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at :53
  • 83. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 84. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:18
  • 85. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:20
  • 86. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:28
  • 87. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:28
  • 88. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:28
  • 89. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:28
  • 90. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:55
  • 91. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 92. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:22
  • 93. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 2:22
  • 94. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:22
  • 95. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:22
  • 96. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:22
  • 97. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:42
  • 98. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:42
  • 99. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:20
  • 100. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:20
  • 101. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:37
  • 102. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:37
  • 103. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:37
  • 104. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:37
  • 105. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 3:37
  • 106. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:37
  • 107. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:37
  • 108. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:37
  • 109. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:37
  • 110. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:37
  • 111. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:37
  • 112. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:37
  • 113. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:37
  • 114. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:37
  • 115. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:37
  • 116. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:37
  • 117. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:37
  • 118. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:37
  • 119. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:37
  • 120. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:45
  • 121. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:53
  • 122. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 5:59
  • 123. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 5:59
  • 124. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:59
  • 125. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:59
  • 126. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:59
  • 127. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:59
  • 128. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:59
  • 129. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:59
  • 130. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:59
  • 131. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 5:59
  • 132. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 5:59
  • 133. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:59
  • 134. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:59
  • 135. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:59
  • 136. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:33
  • 137. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 7:33
  • 138. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:04
  • 139. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:04
  • 140. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:04
  • 141. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:04
  • 142. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:04
  • 143. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:04
  • 144. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 8:04
  • 145. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:04
  • 146. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:04
  • 147. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:04
  • 148. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 8:04
  • 149. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:04
  • 150. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:20
  • 151. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:20
  • 152. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 9:20
  • 153. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 9:20
  • 154. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:20
  • 155. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:20
  • 156. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:20
  • 157. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:20
  • 158. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:20
  • 159. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:20
  • 160. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 9:20
  • 161. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 9:20
  • 162. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:20
  • 163. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 9:20
  • 164. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 9:20
  • 165. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 9:20
  • 166. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 9:20
  • 167. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 9:20
  • 168. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:20
  • 169. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:20
  • 170. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:20
  • 171. Pierrick FEDRIGO, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 9:20
  • 172. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 9:20
  • 173. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:20
  • 174. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:20
  • 175. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:20

 

General classification

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 4:37:30
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 3. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 6. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :09
  • 7. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 8. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
  • 9. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :14
  • 10. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 11. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :16
  • 12. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :16
  • 13. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :16
  • 14. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :17
  • 15. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :18
  • 16. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :18
  • 17. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :18
  • 18. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 19. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :21
  • 20. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 21. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :22
  • 22. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :22
  • 23. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :24
  • 24. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :25
  • 25. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :25
  • 26. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :26
  • 27. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :26
  • 28. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :27
  • 29. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :27
  • 30. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :27
  • 31. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 32. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :28
  • 33. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :29
  • 34. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :29
  • 35. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :30
  • 36. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :31
  • 37. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :32
  • 38. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :34
  • 39. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :34
  • 40. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :34
  • 41. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :36
  • 42. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 43. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :37
  • 44. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :41
  • 45. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :41
  • 46. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :42
  • 47. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :43
  • 48. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 49. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :47
  • 50. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :48
  • 51. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48
  • 52. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :48
  • 53. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :48
  • 54. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :50
  • 55. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :50
  • 56. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :52
  • 57. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :53
  • 58. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :53
  • 59. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :56
  • 60. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :56
  • 61. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :57
  • 62. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :57
  • 63. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :57
  • 64. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :58
  • 65. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :58
  • 66. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:00
  • 67. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:01
  • 68. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:02
  • 69. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:02
  • 70. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:03
  • 71. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:03
  • 72. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05
  • 73. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:06
  • 74. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:06
  • 75. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:07
  • 76. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:08
  • 77. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 1:10
  • 78. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:14
  • 79. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:14
  • 80. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:18
  • 81. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:23
  • 82. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:24
  • 83. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:30
  • 84. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:33
  • 85. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:50
  • 86. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:52
  • 87. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:58
  • 88. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:00
  • 89. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:02
  • 90. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:05
  • 91. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:23
  • 92. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:37
  • 93. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:39
  • 94. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 3:06
  • 95. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:09
  • 96. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:15
  • 97. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 3:34
  • 98. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:45
  • 99. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:45
  • 100. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:49
  • 101. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:53
  • 102. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:57
  • 103. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 4:00
  • 104. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:01
  • 105. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 4:03
  • 106. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:08
  • 107. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:10
  • 108. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:11
  • 109. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:12
  • 110. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:17
  • 111. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:18
  • 112. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:22
  • 113. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:24
  • 114. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:25
  • 115. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:26
  • 116. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:26
  • 117. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:30
  • 118. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:31
  • 119. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:35
  • 120. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:08
  • 121. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:28
  • 122. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:16
  • 123. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:26
  • 124. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 6:28
  • 125. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:29
  • 126. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:30
  • 127. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:31
  • 128. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:38
  • 129. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:38
  • 130. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:38
  • 131. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 6:38
  • 132. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:40
  • 133. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:41
  • 134. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 6:42
  • 135. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 7:32
  • 136. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:09
  • 137. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 8:21
  • 138. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:28
  • 139. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:29
  • 140. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:31
  • 141. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:36
  • 142. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 8:37
  • 143. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:44
  • 144. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:45
  • 145. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:48
  • 146. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:53
  • 147. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:03
  • 148. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:08
  • 149. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:13
  • 150. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 9:31
  • 151. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:37
  • 152. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:38
  • 153. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:42
  • 154. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 9:45
  • 155. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:47
  • 156. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:49
  • 157. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:53
  • 158. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:53
  • 159. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 9:53
  • 160. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 9:56
  • 161. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 9:57
  • 162. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:05
  • 163. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:05
  • 164. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 10:05
  • 165. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:06
  • 166. Pierrick FEDRIGO, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:07
  • 167. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:07
  • 168. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:08
  • 169. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:13
  • 170. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:14
  • 171. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:17
  • 172. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:17
  • 173. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:22
  • 174. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:26
  • 175. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:27

 

Points classification

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 23 points
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 15 points
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 12 points
  • 4. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 5. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 9 points
  • 6. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 9 points
  • 7. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, 7 points
  • 8. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 9. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 10. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 11. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 5 points
  • 12. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 13. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 14. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 3 points
  • 15. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 16. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 17. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 3 points
  • 18. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, 2 points
  • 19. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 20. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 2 points
  • 21. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 1 points
  • 22. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 2. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 4 points
  • 3. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 4. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, 2 points
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 6. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 13:53:02
  • 2. Orica Greenedge, at :09
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at :12
  • 4. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :15
  • 5. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :16
  • 6. Team Sky, at :28
  • 7. Iam Cycling, at :29
  • 8. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :35
  • 9. Bmc Racing Team, at :35
  • 10. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at :41
  • 11. Fdj, at :44
  • 12. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :47
  • 13. Tinkoff, at :55
  • 14. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:01
  • 15. Lotto Soudal, at 1:05
  • 16. Direct Energie, at 1:18
  • 17. Fortuneo – Vital Concept, at 1:23
  • 18. Trek Factory Racing, at 2:05
  • 19. Lampre – Merida, at 2:13
  • 20. Dimension Data, at 2:23
  • 21. Team Katusha, at 4:49
  • 22. Delko Marseille Provence Ktm, at 5:09