Velo News

  1. Home » News » Road » Paris Nice, stage 4: Bouhanni’s redemption

Paris Nice, stage 4: Bouhanni’s redemption

After the frustration of losing Tuesday’s sprint by a jury decision, Nacer Bouhanni was vindicated with a convincing win in Thursday’s stage 3 at Paris-Nice in Romans-sur-Isère. A breakaway trio, led by Frenchman Sylvain Chavanel forced the sprint trains to work overtime at the end of 193.5km, but the sprinters would not be denied the opportunity, and Cofidis came out on top.

“I really wanted to win today after the big disappointment from the other day [DQ],” said Bouhanni. “Winning a stage here at Paris-Nice was a big goal, and today was the last chance, and once again the team did great work for me, so I am satisfied to be able to win to pay them back for the big support they’ve shown me here.

“The next big goal is Milano-Sanremo, and I am feeling stronger than this time last year. I already have three wins, whereas last year I still had not won.”

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, in 4:42:29
  • 2. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 4. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 5. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 6. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 7. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 9. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 10. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 14:24:15
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :14
  • 3. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :19
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :19
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :19
  • 6. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 7. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :25
  • 8. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :27
  • 9. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 10. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :28

 

Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie), Matt Brammeier (Dimension Data), Evaldas Siskevicius (Delko Marseille), and Florian Vachon (Fortuneo – Vital Concept) were the men in the early breakaway.

After those four were caught, a new group of Chavanel (Direct Energie), Sep Vanmarcke (LottoNL – Jumbo), and Delio Fernandez (Delko Marseille) escaped. With three kilometers to go, it looked like the trio had a chance, 17 seconds ahead of the bunch.

Katusha and Cofidis chased furiously into the final two kilometers, working for their sprinters. With one kilometer to go, the break was in sight.

With 500 meters remaining, the break was caught. Trek – Segafredo’s Edward Theuns took a long-range shot at the sprint, but Bouhanni was neatly tucked onto the tall Belgian’s wheel. In the closing moments, the Frenchman jumped around the left side to win by a comfortable margin. Theuns settled for second ahead of Lotto – Soudal’s André Greipel, who was closing fast with Katusha’s Alexander Kristoff in tow.

Orica – GreenEdge’s Michael Matthews keeps the race leader’s yellow jersey for another day, having finished fifth in the sprint. “The day was okay. The main objective today was just to try to conserve a bit of energy for tomorrow and the next two days after that,” he said. “Today was just, try to stay safe and not waste much energy for the kick at the final. I think today was a success.”

Friday’s stage will see the race take on a category 1 climb to Chalet Reynard on Mont Ventoux, midway through the 198km day. It will then ride a succession of three Cat. 2 cols before a flat run to the finish in Salon-de-Provence.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, in 4:42:29
  • 2. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 4. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 5. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 6. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 7. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 9. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 10. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 11. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 12. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :00
  • 13. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 14. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 15. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 16. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 21. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 23. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 24. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 25. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 27. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 28. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 30. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 32. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 33. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 34. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 35. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 36. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 37. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 38. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 39. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 40. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 42. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 43. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 45. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 46. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 47. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 48. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 50. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 51. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 52. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 53. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 54. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 55. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 56. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 57. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 58. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 59. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 60. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :00
  • 61. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 62. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 63. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 64. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 65. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 66. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 67. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 68. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 69. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 70. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 71. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 72. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 73. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 74. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 75. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 76. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 77. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 78. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 79. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 80. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 81. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 82. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 83. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 84. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :00
  • 85. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 87. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 88. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 89. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 90. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 91. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 92. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 93. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 94. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 95. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 96. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 97. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :26
  • 98. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:01
  • 99. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:01
  • 100. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:02
  • 101. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:02
  • 102. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:15
  • 103. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17
  • 104. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:22
  • 105. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:26
  • 106. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:26
  • 107. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:26
  • 108. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:26
  • 109. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:28
  • 110. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:49
  • 111. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 3:05
  • 112. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:05
  • 113. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:38
  • 114. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:38
  • 115. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:38
  • 116. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:38
  • 117. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 4:38
  • 118. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:38
  • 119. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 4:38
  • 120. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:38
  • 121. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:38
  • 122. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:38
  • 123. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:38
  • 124. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:38
  • 125. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:38
  • 126. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:38
  • 127. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:38
  • 128. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 4:38
  • 129. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:38
  • 130. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 4:38
  • 131. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 4:38
  • 132. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 4:38
  • 133. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 4:38
  • 134. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:38
  • 135. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:38
  • 136. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 4:38
  • 137. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:38
  • 138. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:38
  • 139. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:38
  • 140. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:38
  • 141. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:38
  • 142. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:38
  • 143. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:38
  • 144. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:38
  • 145. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:38
  • 146. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:38
  • 147. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:38
  • 148. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 4:38
  • 149. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:51
  • 150. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:51
  • 151. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 6:51
  • 152. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:51
  • 153. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:51
  • 154. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 6:51
  • 155. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:51
  • 156. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:51
  • 157. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:51
  • 158. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 6:51
  • 159. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:51
  • 160. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:51
  • 161. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:51
  • 162. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:51
  • 163. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:51
  • 164. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:51
  • 165. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 6:51
  • DNF Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ

 

General classification

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 14:24:15
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :14
  • 3. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :19
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :19
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :19
  • 6. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 7. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :25
  • 8. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :27
  • 9. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 10. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :28
  • 11. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :30
  • 12. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :31
  • 13. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 14. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 15. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :33
  • 16. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :33
  • 17. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :33
  • 18. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :37
  • 19. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :37
  • 20. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :38
  • 21. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :40
  • 22. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :40
  • 23. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 24. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :42
  • 25. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :42
  • 26. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :43
  • 27. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :43
  • 28. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :43
  • 29. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :46
  • 30. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :47
  • 31. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48
  • 32. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :48
  • 33. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :49
  • 34. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :49
  • 35. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :51
  • 36. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :52
  • 37. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :59
  • 38. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:01
  • 39. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:01
  • 40. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
  • 41. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:03
  • 42. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:05
  • 43. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:07
  • 44. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:09
  • 45. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:10
  • 46. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:10
  • 47. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:18
  • 48. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:19
  • 49. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 1:19
  • 50. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:19
  • 51. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:20
  • 52. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:20
  • 53. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:22
  • 54. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:23
  • 55. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:24
  • 56. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:25
  • 57. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:27
  • 58. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:28
  • 59. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:29
  • 60. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:30
  • 61. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 1:32
  • 62. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:45
  • 63. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:58
  • 64. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:12
  • 65. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:20
  • 66. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:22
  • 67. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:24
  • 68. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:57
  • 69. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 3:18
  • 70. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:31
  • 71. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:37
  • 72. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:07
  • 73. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:15
  • 74. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:30
  • 75. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:34
  • 76. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:46
  • 77. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:47
  • 78. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:48
  • 79. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:48
  • 80. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:50
  • 81. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:51
  • 82. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:52
  • 83. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 4:52
  • 84. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:55
  • 85. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:57
  • 86. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:18
  • 87. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 5:24
  • 88. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:28
  • 89. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:37
  • 90. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:42
  • 91. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:48
  • 92. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:56
  • 93. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:59
  • 94. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:15
  • 95. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:26
  • 96. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:32
  • 97. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 6:50
  • 98. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:51
  • 99. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:52
  • 100. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:53
  • 101. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:00
  • 102. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:02
  • 103. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:08
  • 104. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:22
  • 105. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 7:54
  • 106. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 7:56
  • 107. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:58
  • 108. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:07
  • 109. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:15
  • 110. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:26
  • 111. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:28
  • 112. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 8:34
  • 113. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 8:36
  • 114. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:41
  • 115. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:45
  • 116. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:53
  • 117. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:57
  • 118. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:19
  • 119. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:26
  • 120. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:52
  • 121. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:53
  • 122. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:59
  • 123. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:11
  • 124. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:15
  • 125. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:26
  • 126. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:27
  • 127. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:28
  • 128. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:30
  • 129. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 10:37
  • 130. Rémy DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:48
  • 131. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:52
  • 132. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:04
  • 133. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:14
  • 134. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:24
  • 135. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:30
  • 136. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 11:38
  • 137. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:10
  • 138. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:34
  • 139. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 13:29
  • 140. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 13:40
  • 141. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:45
  • 142. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:03
  • 143. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 14:45
  • 144. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:47
  • 145. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:52
  • 146. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 14:53
  • 147. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:07
  • 148. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 15:09
  • 149. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 15:18
  • 150. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 15:28
  • 151. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 15:32
  • 152. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:41
  • 153. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:49
  • 154. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 16:06
  • 155. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:49
  • 156. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 16:58
  • 157. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:06
  • 158. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:18
  • 159. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 17:27
  • 160. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:30
  • 161. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:42
  • 162. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:05
  • 163. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 21:54
  • 164. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 24:37
  • 165. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:24

 

Points classification

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 44 points
  • 2. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 33 points
  • 3. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 4. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 14 points
  • 5. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 13 points
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 12 points
  • 7. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 12 points
  • 8. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 12 points
  • 9. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 9 points
  • 10. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, 9 points
  • 11. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 8 points
  • 12. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 13. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 14. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 15. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 5 points
  • 16. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 17. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, 4 points
  • 18. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 19. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 20. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 3 points
  • 21. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, 3 points
  • 22. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 23. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 24. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 25. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 3 points
  • 26. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 27. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 28. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 3 points
  • 29. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 30. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, 2 points
  • 31. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 32. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 2 points
  • 33. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 2 points
  • 34. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 35. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 points
  • 36. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 1 points
  • 37. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 15 points
  • 2. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, 9 points
  • 3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 4. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 5. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 6. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 4 points
  • 7. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 8. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 9. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, 4 points
  • 10. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 11. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 12. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 13. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, 2 points
  • 14. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 2 points
  • 15. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 16. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, 1 points
  • 17. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 18. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 19. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 43:13:54
  • 2. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :16
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at :16
  • 4. Orica Greenedge, at :19
  • 5. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :23
  • 6. Team Sky, at :28
  • 7. Iam Cycling, at :33
  • 8. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at :44
  • 9. Fdj, at :04
  • 10. Bmc Racing Team, at :50
  • 11. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :53
  • 12. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :55
  • 13. Lotto Soudal, at 1:05
  • 14. Tinkoff, at 1:06
  • 15. Direct Energie, at 1:22
  • 16. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:23
  • 17. Lampre – Merida, at 2:17
  • 18. Trek Factory Racing, at 2:22
  • 19. Team Dimension Data, at 2:41
  • 20. Team Katusha, at 5:07
  • 21. Delko Marseille Provence Ktm, at 5:38
  • 22. Fortuneo – Vital Concept, at 15:46